ECU Logo
 
Military Programs
ECU Army ROTC


college_students_770x200
 
The ECU Army ROTC Staff is committed to Leadership Excellence. We offer students a professional atmosphere in which we share 120 years worth of leadership experience to help our cadets/students develop into the future officer corps of the United States Army. Our leadership training consists of class lecture, hands-on training with our labs, and interaction with other Army ROTC cadets/students from other universities during our combined Field Training Exercises (FTX). Contact us today for further information on the premier leadership development course here at ECU.
 
PIERCE

 

LTC Joseph I. Pierce
Professor of Military Science
Battalion Commander
Senior Instructor
Branch:Infantry
Email: piercejos15@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-2953


Special Skills: Ranger Tab, Combat Infantryman's Badge, Senior Parachutist Badge, Air Assault Badge, Jumpmaster.

Deployments:
Operation Joint Guardian (Kosovo)(2000); Operation Iraqi Freedom (Iraq) (2004/5, 2006/7); Operation Unified Response (Haiti) (2010); Operation Enduring Freedom (Afghanistan) (2010); Operation New Dawn (Iraq) (2014)

 
MSG MacMiller2

MSG Clint MacMiller
Assistant Professor of Military Science
SMI
MSIII Instructor
Branch: Infantry
Email: macmillerc@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-2954 

 


Special Skills: Expert Infantryman's Badge, Combat Infantryman's Badge, Ranger, Airborne


Deployments: Operation Iraqi Freedom 06-07, Operation Iraqi Freedom 08-09, Operation Enduring Freedom, Afghanistan 2011-2012

 
Prevost
CPT Kevin D. Prevost
Executive Officer
Branch: Armor
Phone: 252-328-6225
 




Special Skills: Contracting Officer Representative, Theater Sustainment, Army Instructor

Deployments: Operation Iraqi Freedom (09-10), Operation Enduring Freedom X (11-12)

 
Benton

 

CPT Andrew Benton
Assistant Professor of Military Science
Branch: Field Artillery
Email:
bentona15@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-6225


Special Skills: Combat Action Badge

Deployments: Operation Enduring Freedom (09-10), Operation Enduring Freedom (12-13) Operation Atlantic Resolve (EUCOM)(2015)

 
Schreuder 2

CPT Jason Schreuder
Assistant Professor of Military Science

MS II Instructor 

Branch: Logistics

Email: schreuderj14@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-4180


Special Skills:  Expert Infantryman, Ranger, Sapper, Master Parachutist, Air Assault

Deployments: Operation Enduring Freedom IX - Afghanistan, Operation New Dawn- Iraq

 

 

 

 
Moffit02

SFC Josh Moffitt
NCO Operations Officer

Branch: Engineer

Email: moffittj@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-737-2635


Special Skills: Sapper, Air Assault, Combat Action Badge, Drill Sergeant Badge

Deployments: Operation Iraqi Freedom 2004-2005, Operation Iraqi Freedom 2006-2007, Operation Enduring Freedom Afghanistan 2013

 
100_2533

Ms. Katie Sasser
Supply Technician 
Email: sasserkat@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-2952

 
anderson


Mr. Dale Anderson

ROTC Recruiting Officer

E-mail: andersondal@ecu.edu

Phone:252-328-5178


 
RoseChailland_120x160
Ms. Rose Quasebarth
Administrative Technician
Email: chaillandr@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-5496
 
CA3

Ms. Cary Ann Reeves
University Associate

E-mail:reevesc@ecu.edu

Phone: 252-328-2953

 

 
BATES 0167

SGT Johnathon Bates
Recruiting and Retention NCO
National Guard

Email: johnathon.c.bates@us.Army.mil or batesj@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-916-9073

 
Current as of Tuesday, August 25, 2015