ECU Undergraduate Catalog 2000-2001

 

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Marilyn A. Sheerer, Dean, 154 Speight
Mary W. Schmidt, Associate Dean
John A. Swope, Associate Dean
Parmalee P. Hawk, Director of Teacher Education

The mission of the School of Education is the preparation of professional educators and allied practitioners, including professionals in business information systems, counseling, electronic media, and librarianship.  Significant to this mission is a strong commitment to three important, related areas: the encouragement and nurturing of professional growth for educators and allied practitioners at all levels and in all areas of the educational endeavor, a continuing emphasis on and support for scholarship and research/creative activity, and service in all areas of professional education.

The School of Education offers baccalaureate degree programs through the Departments of Broadcasting, Librarianship, and Educational Technology; Business, Vocational, and Technical  Education; Elementary and Middle Grades Education; Science Education; and Special Education.  All teacher education programs are accredited by the National Council for the Accreditation of Teacher Education (NCATE).

ADMISSION

A faculty adviser will be assigned to each student to assist in program planning. Undergraduate teacher education majors may also be required to complete an approved academic concentration as part of their programs of study.  Additional information about academic concentrations and specific program requirements is available in departmental offices.

Once enrolled in a teacher education program and prior to admission to the upper division of study, students will be required to achieve a satisfactory score on the PRAXIS I examinations,  have a minimum cumulative 2.5 GPA, post passing scores on PRAXIS I, and meet technology competency requirements.  Students must maintain a 2.5 GPA for retention in the upper division of all teacher education programs. Additional information concerning admission to the upper division is available in the Office of Teacher Education, 106 Speight.

REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENTS PREPARING TO TEACH

The purpose of teacher education at East Carolina University is to prepare professional educators who are academically and technically proficient, reflective in practice, committed to the intellectual empowerment of others, and guided by the larger democratic purposes of American education.

Elementary and Middle Grades and Special Education

See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies, Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs and Special Requirements for the BS Degree for Students Preparing to Teach. See Licensure, below.  See also the Departments of Elementary and Middle Grades Education and Special Education. As part of their programs, majors will also complete an approved academic concentration from the list presented below.  Students should consult their departmental adviser for specific program requirements.

Secondary Education

See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies, Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs and Special Requirements for the BS Degree for Students Preparing to Teach. See Licensure, below.  See also the Departments of Business, Vocational, and Technical Education and Science Education as well as departments and schools outside the School of Education offering this degree.

Students who aspire to complete the requirements for a BS degree in secondary teacher education must complete all general education requirements, the requirements stipulated by the department of the academic major, and the following professional credits: EDTC 4001; EDUC 3200; EDUC 4400 or PSYC 4305; READ 3990 or 5317; SPED 4010; unit prefix 2123, 4323, 4324, 4325.  Majors in some programs will also complete an approved academic concentration from the list presented below.  Students should consult their departmental adviser for specific program information.

ACADEMIC CONCENTRATIONS

A maximum of 6 s.h. may be counted toward general education.

Anthropology (24 s.h.)

ANTH 2000. Archaeology Around the World (3) (F) (S) (GE:SO)
ANTH 2010. Societies Around the World (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
ANTH 2015. Introduction to Biological Anthropology (3) (WI*) (F) (S) [RP: A BIOL course]

Choose 6 s.h. from:

ANTH 3002. Cultures of East Asia (3) (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor]
ANTH 3003. Cultures of Africa (3) (S01) (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor]
ANTH 3004. Cultures of the South Pacific (3)  (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor]
ANTH 3005. North American Indians (3)  (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor]
ANTH 3016. Cultures of the Caribbean (3) (S) (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor]  
ANTH 3017. Cultures of Mexico and Guatemala (3)  (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor]
ANTH 3018. Cultures of South and Central America (3) (F00) (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor]
GEOG 2100. World Geography: Developed Regions (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
GEOG 2110. World Geography: Less Developed Regions (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)

Choose 9 s.h. ANTH electives of which 6 s.h. must be above 2999

Biology (24 s.h.)

BIOL 1050, 1051. General Biology and Laboratory (3,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC)
BIOL 1060. Environmental Biology (4) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC)
BIOL 2130. Survey of Human Physiology and Anatomy (4) (F) (S) (SS) [P: BIOL 1050, 1051; or 1100, 1101]
BIOL 2131. Survey of Human Physiology and Anatomy Laboratory (1) (F) (S) (SS) [P/C: BIOL 2130]
BIOL 3230, 3231. Field Botany (4,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: 3 s.h. of general BIOL with a lab] or  BIOL 3240, 3241. Field Zoology (4,0) (F) [P: BIOL 1060 or 2250]

Choose 7 s.h. BIOL electives above 2999

Chemistry (44 s.h.)

CHEM 1150, 1151. General Chemistry and Laboratory I (3,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P: Chemistry placement test or passing grade in CHEM 0150; P/C: MATH 1065]
CHEM 1160, 1161. General Chemistry and Laboratory II (3,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P: CHEM 1150, 1151; RC: MATH 1075 or 1085]
CHEM 2250, 2251. Quantitative and Instrumental Analysis (3,2) (WI) (F) (S) [P: CHEM 1160, 1161; 1 organic CHEM course]
CHEM 2650, 2651. Organic Chemistry for the Life Sciences (4,1) (F) [P: CHEM 1160, 1161]
CHEM 3450, 3451. Elementary Inorganic Chemistry and Laboratory (3,1) (WI) (S) [P: CHEM 2250, 2251]
CHEM 3850, 3851. Introduction to Physical Chemistry (4,1) (WI) (F) [P: CHEM 1160, 1161; MATH 2122 or 2172; PHYS 1260, 1261]
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]
MATH 2121. Calculus for the Life Sciences I (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: MATH 1065 or 1077 with a minimum grade of C]
MATH 2122. Calculus for the Life Sciences II (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 2121]
PHYS 1250, 1260. General Physics (3,3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P for 1250: MATH 1065 or 1066; P for 1260: PHYS 1250]
PHYS 1251, 1261. General Physics Laboratory (1,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350; C for 1261: 1260 or 2260]

Choose recommended electives above 2999

Child Studies (24 s.h.)

CDFR 1103. Marriage and Family Relations (3) (F) (S) (SS) or SOCI 1025. Courtship and Marriage (3) (F) (S) (SS) (F) (S) (SS)
CDFR 2000. Child Development I – Prenatal Through Early Childhood (3) (F) (S) (SS)
CDFR 2001. Child Development II (3) (F) (S) (SS)
CDFR 3002. Child in the Family (3) (F) (S) (SS) or PSYC 2201. Psychology of Childhood (3) (F) (S) (SS)
PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)

Choose 9 s.h. CDFR electives above 2999

Economics (24 s.h.)

ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
ECON 2133. Principles of Macroeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) [P: ECON 2113]
ECON 3144. Intermediate Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (GE:SO) [P: ECON 2113]
ECON 3244. Intermediate Macroeconomics (3) (F) (S) (GE:SO) [P: ECON 2133]

Choose 12 s.h. ECON electives above 2999

English (24 s.h.)

ENGL 2000. Interpreting Literature (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1100]
ENGL 2100. Major British Writers (3) (WI) (S01) (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200] or ENGL 2200. Major American Writers (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]
ENGL 2700. Introduction to Language Studies (3) (WI)  (S) [P: ENGL 1200] or ENGL 2730. Functional Grammar (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ENGL 1200]
ENGL 3810. Advanced Composition (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ENGL 1200]

Choose one from:

ENGL 3100. World Literature in English (3) (WI)  (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]
ENGL 3260. Black Literature in America (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]
ENGL 3300. Women and Literature (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]
ENGL 3450. Northern European Mythology (3) (WI)  (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]  
ENGL 3460. Classical Mythology (3) (F) (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]
ENGL 3570. American Folklore (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]
ENGL 3600. Classics from Homer to Dante (3) (WI)  (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]
ENGL 3630. The Bible as Literature (3) (WI) (S) (GE:HU) [P: ENGL 1200]

Choose 9 s.h. ENGL electives of which 6 s.h. must be above 2999

French (26 s.h.)

FREN 2330. Review of Grammar (3) (F) [P: FREN 1004 or equivalent]
FREN 3225. Advanced Conversation (3) (F) [P: FREN 2330]
FREN 3330. Composition and Advanced Grammar (3) (WI) (S)[P: FREN 2330]

Choose 9 s.h. from:

FREN 2440. Readings in the Culture of France I (3) (F) [P: FREN 1004]
FREN 2441. Readings in the Culture of France II (3) (S) [P: FREN 1004]
FREN 2442. Readings in the Francophone Cultures of the Americas (3) [P: FREN 1004]
FREN 2443. Readings in the Francophone Cultures of Africa (3)(F2000) [P: FREN 1004]

Choose 8 s.h. FREN electives above 2999

General Science (24 s.h.)

SCIE 3602. Investigations in Physical and Earth Science for Elementary Majors (4) (F) (S) (SS)
SCIE 3604. Investigations in Life and Environmental Science for Elementary Education Majors (4) (F) (S) (SS)

Choose 4 s.h. biological science

Choose 4 s.h. physical science

Choose 8 s.h. electives above 2999 selected from BIOL, CHEM, GEOL, PHYS, SCIE

Geography (24 s.h.)

GEOG 1000. Introduction to Geography (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
GEOG 1200. Introduction to Physical Geography (3) (F) RC: GEOG 1201]
GEOG 2003. Economic Geography (3) (WI) (F) (S) (GE:SO)
GEOG 3046. United States and Canada (3) (F) (GE:SO)

Choose 3 s.h. GEOG elective selected in consultation with adviser

Choose 3 s.h. from:

GEOG 3047. Western Europe (3) (S) (GE:SO)
GEOG 3049. South America (3) (F) (GE:SO)
GEOG 3050. Africa (3) (S) (GE:SO)
GEOG 3051. Asia (3) (S) (GE:SO)
GEOG 3055. North Carolina (3) (F) (GE:SO)
GEOG 3056. Middle America (3) (GE:SO)

Choose 6 s.h. GEOG electives above 2999

Geology (24 s.h.)

GEOL 1500. Physical Geology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC)
GEOL 1501. Physical Geology Laboratory (1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C: GEOL 1500]
GEOL 1550. Oceanography (4) (S) (GE:SC) [P: Basic science course in BIOL, CHEM, GEOL, or PHYS]
GEOL 1600. Earth and Life Through Time (3) (S) (GE:SC)

Choose 12 s.h. GEOL electives above 2999

German (24 s.h.)

GERM 2420. Culture of the German-Speaking World I (3) (F) (Formerly GERM 2120) [P: GERM 1004 or consent of department chair]
GERM 2421. Culture of the German-Speaking World II (3) (S) [P: GERM 1004 or consent of department chair]
GERM 3210. Conversation (3) (F01) (Formerly GERM 2200) [P: GERM 2420, 2421; or consent of department chair]
GERM 3330. Composition and Advanced Grammar (3) (S03) (Formerly GERM 3200)  [P: GERM 2420, 2421; or consent of department chair]
GERM 3510. Introduction to German Literature (3)  (S) (Formerly GERM 2300) [P: GERM 2420, 2421; or consent of department chair]

Choose 9 s.h. GERM electives above 2999

Hispanic Studies (24 s.h.)

SPAN 2110. Cultural Readings in Spanish (3) (F) [P: SPAN 1004 or consent of department chair]
SPAN 2222. Intermediate Spanish Conversation (3) (F) (S) [P: SPAN 1004 or consent of department chair; RC: SPAN 2330] or SPAN 3220. Advanced Oral Communication Through Multimedia (3) (S) [P: SPAN 2222 or consent of department chair]
SPAN 2330. Intermediate Composition and Review of Grammar (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: SPAN 1004 or consent of department chair; RC: SPAN 2222]
SPAN 2440. Spanish Culture and Civilization (3) (S) [P: SPAN 2222 or 2330 or consent of department chair]
SPAN 2441. Latin-American Culture and Civilization (3) (F) [P: SPAN 2222 or 2330 or consent of department chair]
SPAN 2550. Approaches to the Study of Hispanic Literature (3) (F) (S) (GE:HU) [P:  SPAN 2222 or 2330 or consent of department chair]

Choose 6 s.h. SPAN electives above 2999

History (24 s.h.)

HIST 1030. World Civilizations to 1500 (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (GE:SO)
HIST 1031. World Civilizations Since 1500 (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (GE:SO)
HIST 1050. American History to 1877 (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (GE:SO)
HIST 1051. American History Since 1877 (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (GE:SO)

Choose 12 s.h. HIST electives of which 9 s.h. must be above 2999

Mathematics (24 s.h.)

MATH 1067. Algebraic Concepts and Relationships (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]
MATH 1077. Pre-Calculus Concepts and Relationships (3) (S) [P: MATH 1067]
MATH 2121. Calculus for the Life Science I (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: MATH 1065 or 1077 with a minimum grade of C]
MATH 2122. Calculus for the Life Sciences II (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 2121]
MATH 2282. Data Analysis and Probability (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1067]
MATH 3166. Euclidean Geometry (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1067; 2127]
MATH 3237. Discrete Mathematics (3) (F) [P: MATH 2121]
MATH 3239. Applied Mathematics Via Modeling (3) (S) [P: MATH 2122, 2282, 3166, 3237]

Philosophy (24 s.h.)

PHIL 1110. Introduction to Philosophy (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:HU)
PHIL 1175. Introduction to Ethics (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:HU)
PHIL 1500. Introduction to Logic (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:HU) (GE:MA)
PHIL 4270. Ethics (3) (WI*) (GE:HU) [P: 6 s.h. in PHIL or consent of instructor]

Choose 12 s.h. PHIL electives above 2999

Physics (33 s.h.)

MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]
MATH 2121. Calculus for the Life Sciences I (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: MATH 1065 or 1077 with a minimum grade of C]
MATH 2122. Calculus for the Life Sciences II (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 2121]
PHYS 1250, 1260. General Physics (3,3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P for 1250: MATH 1065 or 1066; P for 1260: PHYS 1250]
PHYS 1251, 1261. General Physics Laboratory (1,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350; C for 1261: 1260 or 2260.]
PHYS 2021. Experimental Physics (1) (S) [P: PHYS 1261, 2260]
PHYS 2250, 2260, 2270. Advanced General Physics (3,3,3) [P: MATH 1085 or 2121; P/C: MATH 2122 or 2171]  [P: MATH 1085 or 2121]

Choose 6 s.h. PHYS electives above 2999

Political Science (24 s.h.)

POLS 1010. National Government (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
Choose 1 course in American government
Choose 1 course in comparative government and politics
Choose 1 course in international relations
Choose 1 course in political theory and methodology
Choose 9 s.h. POLS electives above 2999

Psychology (24-25 s.h.)

PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
PSYC 2101. Psychological Statistics (4) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent or MATH 2127] or MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent]
PSYC 3206. Developmental Psychology (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) [P: PSYC 1000 or 1060]
PSYC 3225. Psychology of Learning (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) or PSYC 3226. Human Learning and Cognition (3) (GE:SO)
PSYC 4305. Educational Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: PSYC 2201 or 2240 or 3206 or 3240 or equivalent]
PSYC 4333. Contingency Management in the Classroom (3) (F) (S) [P: PSYC 3225 or 3226]
PSYC 5325. Introduction to Psychological Testing (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: A statistics course]

Choose 3 s.h. PSYC electives

Reading Concentration (25 s.h.)

READ 3204. Fundamentals of Reading (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Admission to upper division and ELEM 3250]
READ 3210. Assessment, Design, and Implementation of Elementary Classroom Reading Instruction (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: READ 3204]
READ 3205. Diagnostic/Prescriptive Teaching of Reading (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: READ 3204; C: READ 3206]
READ 3206. Practicum in Diagnostic/Prescriptive Teaching of Reading (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: READ 3204]
READ 5316. Applied Phonics (3) (F) (S)
READ 5317. Reading in the Junior and Senior High School (3) (F) (S)

Choose 9 s.h. from:

ELEM 3249. Literacy Development in Early Childhood (3) (F) [P: Admission to upper division]
ENGL 2730. Functional Grammar (3) (F) (S) (SS)
LIBS 3200. The Art of Storytelling (3) (S)
READ 4534. Problems in Reading (Topic: Literacy and Technology) (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Consent of instructor and department chair]
SPED 2103. Introduction to Learning Disabilities (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: SPED 2000]

Social Studies (24 s.h.)

ANTH 3002. Cultures of East Asia (3) (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor] or GEOG 3049. South America (3) (F) (GE:SO) or GEOG 3051. Far East (3) (S) (GE:SO) or HIST 3611. History of the Far East Since 1600 (3) (GE:SO)

ANTH 3003. Cultures of Africa (3) (S01) (GE:SO) [P: ANTH 1000 or 2010 or 2200 or consent of instructor] or GEOG 3050. Africa (3) (S) (GE:SO) or HIST 3710. Introduction to Latin-American History: Colonial Period (3) (WI*) (GE:SO) or HIST 3711. Introduction to Latin-American History: Since 1808 (3) (GE:SO) or HIST 3810. History of Africa (3) (WI*) (GE:SO)

ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
GEOG 2100. World Geography: Developed Regions (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) or GEOG 2110. World Geography: Less Developed Regions (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
HIST 1030. World Civilizations to 1500 (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (GE:SO) or HIST 1031. World Civilizations Since 1500 (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (GE:SO)
HIST 1050. American History to 1877 (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (GE:SO) or HIST 1051. American History Since 1877 (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (GE:SO)
HIST 3100. North Carolina History (3) (GE:SO)
POLS 1010. National Government (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)  or POLS 3265. African Political Systems (3) (S) (GE:SO)

Sociology (24 s.h.)

SOCI 2110. Introduction to Sociology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
SOCI 2111. Modern Social Problems (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) [P: SOCI 2110]
SOCI 3385. History of Sociology (3) (WI) (F) [P: SOCI 2110]
SOCI 3222. Rural Sociology (3) (GE:SO) or SOCI 3225. Urban Sociology (3) (GE:SO) [P: SOCI 2110] or SOCI 3235. Population Trends and Problems (3) (GE:SO) [P: SOCI 2110]

Choose 12 s.h. SOCI electives above 2999

UPPER DIVISION OF TEACHER EDUCATION

Prior to enrolling in selected professional education courses (See departmental requirements.) and applying for the internship experience, all students must be admitted to the Upper Division of Teacher Education.  Application for admission is normally completed during the second semester of the sophomore year or first semester of the junior year.  Transfer students must have completed at least one semester at East Carolina University before they are eligible to apply.

Steps in admission to upper division include the following:

1. Satisfactory completion of 16‑hour early field experience with minimum grade of C, normally as part of departmental 2123 courses.
2. Passing scores on PRAXIS I: Reading, Writing, Mathematics of the Praxis Series.
3. A minimum GPA of 2.5 on a 4.0 scale for all college work attempted at East Carolina University.  Students must also meet minimum academic major grade point average requirements. (See catalog or adviser.)
4. Satisfactory completion of a speech and hearing screening.
5. Satisfactory completion of essay and departmental interview.
6. Completion of computer competencies. (See adviser.)

INTERNSHIP

Internship is the culminating aspect of the professional component of teacher preparation.  The internship provides students opportunities to synthesize and apply previous learning and experience; to develop and apply analytical and problem‑solving skills to the various activities of teaching, including self‑evaluation; and to grow  professionally through observing, planning, and teaching with an outstanding teacher.

Applications for admission to the internship must be submitted to the internship coordinator in the major department one year prior to the semester in which the student will complete internship requirements.  Assignments will be located within the Clinical Schools Network.  Students are strongly discouraged from working during their internship.  For applications and more detailed information, consult Welcome To Teacher Education.

Administration of the internship is provided by the director of clinical experiences who works with the director of teacher education, department chairs, the teacher education staff, and local school personnel.

A minimum grade of C in the internship is required for licensure.

Additional Requirements for Interns in Selected Program Areas

In addition to meeting the requirements of all secondary education majors, art majors must have earned a minimum grade of C in ART 3851, 3860.

Prior to the internship, elementary education majors must have completed the following courses with a minimum grade of C: ART 3850; EDUC 3200; ELEM 2123; 3235, 3236, 3250, 4525, 4526, 4550, 4551; ENGL 1100, 1200; a literature course other than children’s literature; ENGL 4950 or LIBS 4950; EXSS 3545; HLTH 3244; MATH 2127, 2129, 3223; MUSC 3018; READ 3204, 3210; SCIE 3216.

English education majors must have attained a minimum cumulative and major GPA of 2.5.  They must have successfully completed ENGL 4960; READ 3990; EDTC 4001; PSYC 3206; 4305 or EDUC 4400.  They must have earned a minimum grade of C in ENGL 2123, 2710, 3710, 3810.

Middle grades education majors must have  successfully completed ENGL 2000.  They must have earned a minimum grade of C in EDUC 3200; MIDG 2123, 3001, 3010, 3022, 4001, 4010; PSYC 4305 or EDUC 4400; READ 3990 or 5317; SPED 4010; and two methods courses (4319).

Music education majors must have a minimum cumulative and major GPA of 2.5.  They must have earned a minimum grade of C in MUSC 2123 and in each course of their major methods sequence, MUSC 3217, 3227, 4323; or MUSC 3237, 3247, 4333; and must also have successfully completed EDUC 3200.

Special education majors must have earned a minimum grade of C in EDUC 3200; ELEM 3250; READ 3204; all SPED courses taken; and in SPCH 2510 or 2520.  They must have also successfully completed MATH 3218 and MUSC 3048.

Other secondary education and special subjects majors must have a minimum major GPA of 2.5.   They must have earned a minimum grade of C in both the departmental early experience and methods courses as well as have successfully completed EDUC 3200.  With the exception indicated above for music education, only 4323 departmental courses are acceptable for meeting the methods course requirement (4611 for FREN and GERM; 4641 for SPAN).  (Note: The methods course, EDUC 4400, and SPED 4010 should be taken concurrently.)

LICENSURE

To be eligible for teacher licensurelicensure in North Carolina, the student must complete the following:  a history course; a literature course; MATH 1065 or 1066 or 1067 or 2127; PSYC 1000; PSYC 3206 for secondary and K-12 programs.  Candidates must complete the requirements of an approved competency‑based teacher education program designed to meet the requirements for the professional studies components of programs in secondary areas, special areas, or workforce preparedness education.  When the programs have been properly planned, coordinated, and implemented, and when these credits and experiences have been verified by the appropriate unit, the dean of the School of Education or designee recommends the issuance of the proper teacher, counselor, or administrative license or certificate.  Licensure requirements are beyond degree requirements.

Out‑of‑state applicants who are seeking licensure, in‑state residents who are prepared in institutions outside the state, and in‑state and out‑of‑state teachers seeking to change, upgrade, and/or add fields or subjects to their present license must submit their credentials to the appropriate academic department or school and to the director of teacher education for evaluation toward the competency‑based teacher education program for North Carolina.

DEPARTMENT OF BROADCASTING, LIBRARIANSHIP, AND EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY

Diane D. Kester, Chairperson, 102 Joyner East 

The Department of Broadcasting, Librarianship, and Educational Technology, serving as the nucleus for the study of information, communication, and technology within the School of Education, has as its mission providing quality education which incorporates the principles of broadcasting, librarianship and educational technology and prepares students for positions meeting the demands of an information society; advancement of the field through research, publication, and professional commitment; and service to practicing specialists through professional-development workshops, institutes, and seminars.

BS IN COMMUNICATION

The BS in communication, a professional degree program, prepares students to be news writers and broadcast journalists, audio and video specialists and performers, directors, and/or managers.  The program is centered on applied electronic mass media studies supported by a theoretical foundation.  Students may declare the BS in communication as their major on entry to the university, or they may declare the major later. 

Minimum degree requirement is 126 s.h. of credit as follows:

1. General education requirements (See  Section  6, Undergraduate Studies, Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.) 42 s.h.

2. Common core.............................................................. 15 s.h.

EMST 1010. Introduction to Electronic Mass Media Studies (3) (F) (S)
EMST 2020. Producing Electronic Mass Media Messages (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 1010 or consent of department chair]
EMST 3530. Electronic Mass Media, Culture, and Society (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair]
EMST 4810. Telecommunications Policy and Regulation (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Eighteen s.h. in EMST or consent of department chair]
EMST 4950. Electronic Mass Media Proseminar (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: 24 s.h. in EMST or consent of department chair]

3. Concentration area (Choose one.)......................................... 21 s.h.

Electronic News:

EMST 2310. Video Field Production (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair] or 3310. Video Production (3)
EMST 2510. Electronic Journalism (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair]
EMST 2610. Announcing (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2020; THEA 2015; or consent of instructor]
EMST 3010. Non-News Media Features (3) [P: EMST 2510 or consent of department chair]
EMST 3510. Advanced Electronic News Gathering and Reporting (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of instructor]
EMST 4530. Critical Perspectives of Electronic Mass Media (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair]
THEA 2015. Voice and Articulation (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Intended THEA, DNCE, and EMST media performance or electronic news majors]]

Media Performance:

EMST 2110. Writing for the Electronic Mass Media (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair]
EMST 2310. Video Field Production (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair] or 3310. Video Production (3)
EMST 2510. Electronic Journalism (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair]
EMST 2610. Announcing (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2020; THEA 2015; or consent of instructor]
EMST 4420. Video Performance (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2610 or consent of department chair]
GEOG 2200. Weather and Climate (3) (F) (S) [RC: GEOG 2201]
THEA 2015. Voice and Articulation (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Intended THEA, DNCE, and EMST media performance or electronic news majors]

Media Production:

EMST 2110. Writing for the Electronic Mass Media (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair]
EMST 2210. Audio Production (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2110 or consent of department chair]
EMST 2310. Video Field Production (3) (F) (S) [P: EMST 2020 or consent of department chair]
EMST 3210. Advanced Audio Production (3) (S) [P: EMST 2210 or consent of department chair]
EMST 3310. Video Production (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 2310 or consent of department chair]
EMST 3320. Advanced Video Production (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 3310 or consent of department chair]
EMST 4410. Video Direction (3) (F) (S) [P: EMST 3320 or consent of department chair]

3. Minor or structured electives to complete requirements for graduation.

(BS in communication majors may not minor in communication.)

Electronic Mass Media Studies Minor

Minimum requirement for the minor in electronic mass media studies minor is 24 s.h. of credit as follows:

1. Core...................................................................... 6 s.h.

EMST 1010. Introduction to Electronic Mass Media Studies (3) (F) (S)
EMST 2020. Producing Electronic Mass Media Messages (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: EMST 1010 or consent of department chair]

2. EMST Electives (selected in consultation with adviser; 15 s.h. must be above 2999)    18 s.h.

DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS, VOCATIONAL, AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION

Ivan G. Wallace, Chairperson, 2318 General Classroom Building

The mission of the Department of Business, Vocational, and Technical Education is to prepare and develop professionals in workforce preparedness education and information technologies.  The department offers undergraduate programs of study in business education, home economics education, marketing education, and information processing/administrative services.  Minors are offered in information processing and distribution technology: merchandising.

The department may accept up to 30 s.h. of lower-level (numbered 1000-2999 at ECU) technical credit from a community college or technical or junior college toward some of its BS degree options.  Transfer students must meet the requirements of the degree option they elect.

The department is a member of the National Association for Business Teacher Education (NABTE).

BSBE IN BUSINESS EDUCATION

See Licensure, above. Minimum degree requirement is 126 s.h. of credit as follows:

1. General education requirements and special requirements for certification (See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies,  Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.), including those listed below ........... 42 s.h.

ART 1910. Art Appreciation (2) (F) (S) (GE:FA) or MUSC 2208. Music Appreciation (2) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA)
ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
HIST 2012. American Business History (3) (WI*) (GE:SO)
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test] or MATH 1066. Applied Mathematics for Decision Making (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test or approval of department chair] 
PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
PSYC 3206. Developmental Psychology (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) [P: PSYC 1000 or 1060]

Choose a literature course (GE:HU)

Choose a speech course (GE:FA)

2. Professional studies..................................................... 24 s.h.

BVTE 2123. Early Experiences for the Prospective Teacher (1) (F) (S) [P: 9-12 s.h. in major field and/or consent of instructor]
BVTE 4323. Methods of Teaching Workforce Preparedness Education (3) (F) [P/C: PSYC 4305 or consent of instructor]
BVTE 4324. Internship in Workforce Preparedness Education (10) (S) [P: Admission to upper division; C: BVTE 4325]
EDUC 3200. Introduction to American Education (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Early experience course or consent of instructor]
EDUC 4400. Foundations of School Learning, Motivation, and Assessment (3) (F) (S) [P: Admission to upper division] or PSYC 4305. Educational Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: PSYC 2201 or 2240 or 3206 or 3240 or equivalent]
READ 3990. Teaching Reading in the Content Areas in the Secondary School (2) (F) (S) (SS)
SPED 4010. Exceptional Students in the Regular Classroom (2) (F) (S) [RP: SPED 2000]

3. Common core.............................................................. 42 s.h. 

ASIP 2212. Basic Programming for Business Applications (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2112 or equivalent]
ASIP 2311. Financial Information Systems (3) (F) (S)
ASIP 2500. Electronic Information Processing II (3) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 1500 or consent of instructor]
ASIP 3220. Business Communications (3) (F) (S) [P: ENGL 1200]
ASIP 3228. Administrative Management (3) (F) (S)
ASIP 3311. Financial Information Systems II (3) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2311]
ASIP 3500. Electronic Information Processing III (3) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2500 or equivalent]
ASIP 4200. Microcomputer Business Applications (3) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2500 or consent of instructor]
ASIP 4500. Information Processing Systems Design (3) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2212, 2213, 2500; or equivalent]
BVTE 3200. Distribution Technology I: Merchandising (3) (F)
BVTE 4390. Consumer Financial Management (3) (WI) (F) (S)
BVTE 4400. Administration and Supervision of Workforce Preparedness Education Programs (3) (S)
MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent] or MATH 2283. Statistics for Business (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066 or equivalent]
FINA 2244. Legal Environment of Business (3) (F) (S) (SS)

4. Academic concentration (See Academic Concentration, above. A maximum of 6 s.h. may be counted toward general education requirements.): Psychology or social  studies concentration recommended.................. 24 s.h.

5. All degree candidates must meet a business/marketing experience requirement that may be satisfied by appropriate documentation or by an internship experience.

6. Electives to complete requirements for graduation.

BSBE IN BUSINESS AND MARKETING EDUCATION

See Licensure, above. Minimum degree requirement is 128 s.h. of credit as follows:

1. General education requirements and special requirements for certification (See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies,  Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.), including those listed below ........... 42 s.h.

ART 1910. Art Appreciation (2) (F) (S) (GE:FA) or MUSC 2208. Music Appreciation (2) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA)
ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
HIST 2012. American Business History (3) (WI*) (GE:SO)
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]  or MATH 1066. Applied Mathematics for Decision Making (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test or approval of department chair]
PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
PSYC 3206. Developmental Psychology (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) [P: PSYC 1000 or 1060]

Choose a literature course (GE:HU)

Choose a speech course (GE:FA)

2. Professional studies..................................................... 24 s.h.

BVTE 2123. Early Experiences for the Prospective Teacher (1) (F) (S) [P: 9-12 s.h. in major field and/or consent of instructor]
BVTE 4323. Methods of Teaching Workforce Preparedness Education (3) (F) [P/C: PSYC 4305 or consent of instructor]
BVTE 4324. Internship in Workforce Preparedness Education (10) (S) [P: Admission to upper division; C: BVTE 4325]
EDUC 3200. Introduction to American Education (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Early experience course or consent of instructor]
EDUC 4400. Foundations of School Learning, Motivation, and Assessment (3) (F) (S) [P: Admission to upper division] or PSYC 4305. Educational Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: PSYC 2201 or 2240 or 3206 or 3240 or equivalent]
READ 3990. Teaching Reading in the Content Areas in the Secondary School (2) (F) (S) (SS)
SPED 4010. Exceptional Students in the Regular Classroom (2) (F) (S) [RP: SPED 2000]

3. Common core.............................................................. 45 s.h.

ASIP 2212, 2213. Basic Programming for Business Applications (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2112 or equivalent]
ASIP 2311, 2312. Financial Information Systems (3,0)(F) (S)
ASIP 2500. Electronic Information Processing II (3) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 1500 or consent of instructor]
ASIP 3220. Business Communications (3) (F) (S) [P: ENGL 1200]
ASIP 3228. Administrative Management (3) (F) (S)
ASIP 3311, 3312. Financial Information Systems II (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2311]
ASIP 4200. Microcomputer Business Applications (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2500 or consent of instructor]
ASIP 4500. Information Processing Systems Design (3) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2212, 2213, 2500; or equivalent]
BVTE 3200. Distribution Technology I: Merchandising (3) (F)
BVTE 3301. Distribution Technology II: Promotion (3) (F) [P: ECON 2113]
BVTE 3302. Distribution Technology III: Selling (3) (F) (S)
BVTE 4390. Consumer Financial Management (3) (WI) (F) (S)
BVTE 4400. Administration and Supervision of Workforce Preparedness Education Programs (3) (S)
FINA 2244. Legal Environment of Business (3) (F) (S) (SS)
MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent] or MATH 2283. Statistics for Business (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066 or equivalent]

4. Academic concentration (See Academic Concentration, above.  A maximum of 6 s.h. may be counted toward general education requirements.): Psychology or social  studies concentration recommended.................. 24 s.h.

5. All degree candidates must meet a business/marketing experience that may be satisfied by appropriate documentation or by an internship experience.

6. Electives to complete requirements for graduation.


ECU Undergraduate Catalog 2000-2001
Back Next Index Table of Contents ECU