ECU Undergraduate Catalog 2000-2001

 

SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY AND TECHNOLOGY

A. Darryl Davis, Dean, 119 Rawl

CURRICULA

The School of Industry and Technology offers bachelor of science degrees in construction management, design, electronics, environmental health, industrial distribution, industrial technology, manufacturing, and urban and regional planning; and minors in aerospace studies, construction management, environmental health, industrial technology, military science, occupational safety and health, and urban and regional planning.

Admission

Admission to the university does not guarantee admission as a major in construction management, industrial technology, or urban and regional planning.  Students entering the Departments of Construction Management and Industrial Technology must submit an application for admission to the chairperson of the department indicating that the following minimum requirements for admission have been met: a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.0 on at least 30 s.h. and completion of MATH 1065 or 1066; PHYS 1250, 1251; 9 s.h. of major courses.

DEPARTMENT OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

Douglas W. Kruger, Chairperson, 326 Rawl

The construction management program is accredited by the American Council for Construction Education.

BS IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

Students who have an associate degree from an approved technical program will be admitted directly into the transfer program. All other transfer student hours will be individually evaluated for program credit.

Minimum degree requirement is 126 s.h. credit as follows:

1. General education requirements (See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies, Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.), including those listed below............................................................. 42 s.h.

ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]  or MATH 1066. Applied Mathematics for Decision Making (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test or approval of department chair]
PHYS 1250, 1260. General Physics (3,3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P for 1250: MATH 1065 or 1066; P for 1260: PHYS 1250]
PHYS 1251, 1261. General Physics Laboratory (1,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350; C for 1261: 1260 or 2360]
PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
PSYC 3241. Personnel and Industrial Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
SPCH 2510. Public Speaking (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA) or SPCH 2520. Business and Professional Communication (2) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA)

2. Core (Choose one.).................................................... 48-51 s.h.

Construction Management (51 s.h.):

ITEC 2020. Materials Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 3290. Technical Writing (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ENGL 1200]
ITEC 3292. Industrial Safety (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Junior standing and completion of 12 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
DESN 2034, 2035. Engineering Graphics I (3,0) (F) (S) [P: Computer-related elective]
CMGT 2660, 2661. Construction Techniques I (3,0) (F) (S)
CMGT 2664. Construction Techniques II (3) (F) (S) (SS)
CMGT 2666. Soils and Foundations (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 2664; GEOL 1500, 1501; MATH 1074; PHYS 1250, 1251]
CMGT 3000. Construction Work Experience (0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Consent of instructor]
CMGT 3100, 3101. Architectural Plans and Analysis (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 2660, 2661, 2664; DESN 2034, 2035; MATH 1065]
CMGT 3660. Structural Analysis (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 2664; MATH 1074; PHYS 1250, 1251]
CMGT 3662, 3663. Mechanical and Electrical Construction (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 2664; PHYS 1260, 1261]
CMGT 3664. Construction Contracts and Specifications (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 2664; FINA 2244]
CMGT 3666, 3667. Construction Surveying (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DESN 2034, 2035; MATH 1074 or 1075; consent of instructor]
CMGT 4600. Managing Building Quality (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 3660, 3664; ITEC 3290]
CMGT 4660. Construction Estimating (3) (F) (S) [P: ITEC 2000, 2001 or computer elective; CMGT 3100, 3101, 3664; C: CMGT 3660]
CMGT 4662. Construction Planning and Scheduling (3) (F) (S) [P/C: CMGT 4660]
CMGT 4664. Construction Supervision (3) (F) (S) [P: CMGT 4662]
CMGT 4666. Equipment Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 3660; ITEC 3292]

Construction Management Transfer Program (48 s.h.):

Students who hold an associate degree from an approved technical program must transfer courses and take courses at ECU that meet the competencies of the construction management concentration listed above.  Students must complete at ECU a minimum of 24 s.h. credit, 18 s.h. from 3000 level or above and 6 s.h. from 2000 level or above. Additional courses may be necessary to meet required prerequisites. Construction management/industrial technology courses completed at ECU and technical transfer courses must total a minimum of 48 s.h.  Courses needed to meet requirements must meet as scheduled classes.

3. Cognates.............................................................. 24-27 s.h.

ACCT 2401. Financial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066]
FINA 2244. Legal Environment of Business (3) (F) (S) (SS)
GEOL 1500. Physical Geology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC)
GEOL 1501. Physical Geology Laboratory (1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C: GEOL 1500]
MATH 1074. Applied Trigonometry (2) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065]MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent] or MATH 2283. Statistics for Business (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066 or equivalent]

Choose 3 s.h. computer-related elective from:

DSCI 2223. Introduction to Computers (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2000. Industrial Technology Applications of Computer Systems (3) (F) (S) (SS)

Choose 6 s.h. from:

ACCT 2521. Managerial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DSCI 2223]
MANF 3800. Capital Equipment (3) (S) [P: ACCT 2401; ITEC 3292]
MGMT 3202. Fundamentals of Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]
MKTG 3832. Marketing Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]  

Additional Cognate for Construction Management:

ECON 2133. Principles of Macroeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO) [P: ECON 2113]

4. Electives to complete requirements for graduation.

CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT MINOR

The construction management minor requires 27 s.h. of credit as follows:

1. Core courses............................................................. 21 s.h.

CMGT 2660, 2661. Construction Techniques I (3,0) (F) (S)
CMGT 2664. Construction Techniques II (3) (F) (S) (SS)
CMGT 3100, 3101. Architectural Plans and Analysis (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 2660, 2661, 2664; DESN 2034, 2035; MATH 1065]
CMGT 3664. Construction Contracts and Specifications (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: CMGT 2664; FINA 2244]
CMGT 4660. Construction Estimating (3) (F) (S) [P: ITEC 2000, 2001 or computer elective; CMGT 3100, 3101, 3664; C: CMGT 3660]
ITEC 2020. Materials Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 3292. Industrial Safety (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Junior standing and completion of 12 s.h. of industrial technology courses]

2. CMGT electives approved by the department chair........................... 6 s.h.

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCES, SAFETY, AND TECHNOLOGY

Y. J. Lao, Chairperson

BS IN ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH

Environmental health majors must pass all environmental health courses with a minimum grade of C.  A student earning a D in any of these courses must petition the Department of Environmental Health for probationary continuation. 

Minimum degree requirement is 126 s.h. of credit as follows:

1. General education requirements (See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies,  Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.), including those listed below....................................................... 42 s.h.

CHEM 1150, 1151. General Chemistry and Laboratory I (3,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P: Chemistry placement test or passing grade in CHEM 0150; P/C: MATH 1065]
CHEM 1160, 1161. General Chemistry and Laboratory II (3,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P: CHEM 1150, 1151; RC: MATH 1075 or 1085]
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]

Recommended:

PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
SOCI 2110. Introduction to Sociology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
SPCH 2520. Business and Professional Communication (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA)

Public Health:

GEOG 3220. Soil Properties, Surveys, and Applications (3) (F)

2. Common core.............................................................. 34 s.h.

EHLT 2110. Introduction to Environmental Health Science (3) (F) (S)
EHLT 2500. Introduction to Radiological Health (3) (S) [P: PHYS 1250, 1251; EHLT major]
EHLT 3003. Environmental Epidemiology (3) (F)
EHLT 3100. Injury Control (2) (S) [P: Consent of department chair]
EHLT 3350, 3351. Water Supply and Waste Water Treatment (4) (F) [P: BIOL 2110, 2111; CHEM 1160, 1161]
EHLT 3600. Air Pollution (3) (F) [P: EHLT 2110 or consent of instructor]
EHLT 3700, 3701. Industrial Hygiene and Laboratory (3,1) (S) [P: BIOL 2130; CHEM 1160, 1161]
EHLT 4010. Toxicological Foundations of Risk Assessment (3) (F) [P: BIOL 2130; CHEM 2650, 2651]
EHLT 4200. Environmental Health Management and Law (3) (WI) (F) [P: EHLT major]
EHLT 4990. Environmental Health Internship (3) [P: EHLT major; 13 s.h. in EHLT or consent of department chair]
EHLT 5800. Solid and Hazardous Waste Management (3) (S) [P: CHEM 1160, 1161]

3. Concentration area (Choose one.)...................................... 17-19 s.h.

Industrial Hygiene:

EHLT 3900. Introduction to Occupational Health (3) (F) [P: 6 s.h. of BIOL, including BIOL 2130; 8 s.h. of general chemistry; or consent of instructor]
MATH 2121. Calculus for the Life Sciences I (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: MATH 1065 or 1077 with a minimum grade of C]
MATH 2122. Calculus for the Life Sciences II (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 2121]
PHYS 1250, 1260. General Physics (3,3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P for 1250: MATH 1065 or 1066; P for 1260: PHYS 1250]
PHYS 1251, 1261. General Physics Laboratory (1,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350; C for 1261: 1260 or 2260]

Public Health:

EHLT 3200, 3201. Food Sanitation Principles and Laboratory (3,1) (S) [P: Consent of instructor]
EHLT 3370, 3371. On-Site Waste Water Treatment and Disposal and Laboratory (3,1) (S) [P: EHLT 3350, 3351; GEOG 3220]
EHLT 4300, 4301. Institutional, Recreational Sanitation, and Vectorborne Diseases and Laboratory (3,1) (F) [P: EHLT 2110, 3003, 3100, 3200, 3201, 3350, 3351, 3370, 3371; or consent of instructor]
MATH 2119. Elements of Calculus (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: MATH 1065 with a minimum grade of C]
PHYS 1250. General Physics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P: MATH 1065]
PHYS 1251. General Physics Laboratory (1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350]

4. Cognates................................................................. 26 s.h.

BIOL 1050, 1051. General Biology and Laboratory (3, 1 (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC)
BIOL 2110, 2111. Fundamentals of Microbiology (4,0) (F) (S) [P: 4 s.h. in BIOL and 8 s.h. in CHEM]
BIOL 2130. Survey of Human Physiology and Anatomy (4) (F) (S) (SS) [P: BIOL 1050, 1051; or 1100, 1101]
BIOS 1500. Introduction to Biostatistics (3) (F) (S) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent or consent of instructor] or MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent]
CHEM 2650, 2651. Organic Chemistry for the Life Sciences (4,1) (F) [P: CHEM 1160, 1161]
DSCI 2223. Introduction to Computers (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 3290. Technical Writing (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ENGL 1200]

5. Electives to complete requirements for graduation.

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH MINOR

Minimum requirement for environmental health minor is 24 s.h. to be selected from:

EHLT 2110. Introduction to Environmental Health Science (3) (F) (S)
EHLT 2500. Introduction to Radiological Health (3) (S) [P: PHYS 1250, 1251; EHLT major]
EHLT 3003. Environmental Epidemiology (3) (F)
EHLT 3100. Injury Control (2) (S) [P: Consent of department chair]
EHLT 3200, 3201. Food Sanitation Principles (3,1) (S) [P: Consent of instructor]
EHLT 3350, 3351. Water Supply and Waste Water Treatment and Laboratory (4,1) (F) [P: BIOL 2110, 2111; CHEM 1160, 1161]
EHLT 3370, 3371. On-Site Waste Water Treatment and Disposal and Laboratory (3,1) (S) [P: EHLT 3350, 3351; GEOG 4200]
EHLT 3600. Air Pollution (3) (F) [P: EHLT 2110 or consent of instructor]
EHLT 3700, 3701. Industrial Hygiene and Laboratory (3,1) (S) [P: BIOL 2130; CHEM 1160, 1161]
EHLT 3900. Introduction to Occupational Health (3) (F) [P: 6 s.h. of BIOL, including BIOL 2130; 8 s.h. of general chemistry; or consent of instructor]
EHLT 4010. Toxicological Foundations of Risk Assessment (3) (F) [P: BIOL 2130; CHEM 2650, 2651]
EHLT 4300, 4301. Institutional, Recreational Sanitation, and Vectorborne Diseases and Laboratory (3,1) (F) [P: EHLT 2110, 3003, 3100, 3200, 3201, 3350, 3351, 3370, 3371; or consent of instructor]
EHLT 5800. Solid and Hazardous Waste Management (3) (S) [P: CHEM 1160, 1161]

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH MINOR

Minimum requirement for environmental health minor is 24 s.h. as follows:

EHST 3292. Industrial Safety (3) (F) (S) (SS) (Formerly ITEC 3292) [P: Junior standing; Completion of  2 s.h. of industrial technology courses.]
EHST 3700. Industrial Hygiene (3) (S) P: 8 hours of general science laboratory courses or consent of department chair. EHST 3701. Industrial Hygiene Lab (1) (S) [P: Consent of instructor; C: EHST 3700]
EHST 3910. General Industry Safety (3) (F)
EHST 3926. Construction Safety (3) (F) (S)EHST 4200. Environmental Health Management and Law (3) (F)

Choose 8 s.h. of general science lab courses

DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

David R. Hillis, Interim Chairperson, 103 Flanagan

The industrial technology program is accredited by the National Association of Industrial Technology.

BS IN DESIGN

Minimum degree requirement is 126 s.h. credit as follows:

1. General education requirements  (See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies, Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.), including those listed below....................................................... 42 s.h.

ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]  or MATH 1066. Applied Mathematics for Decision Making (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test or approval of department chair]
PHYS 1250, 1260. General Physics (3,3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P for 1250: MATH 1065 or 1066; P for 1260: PHYS 1250]
PHYS 1251, 1261. General Physics Laboratory (1,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350; C for 1261: 1260 or 2260]
PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
PSYC 3241. Personnel and Industrial Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
SPCH 2510. Public Speaking (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA) or SPCH 2520. Business and Professional Communication (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA) 

2. Core..................................................................... 48 s.h.

DESN 2034, 2035. Engineering Graphics I (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Computer-related elective]
DESN 2036, 2037. Computer-Aided Design and Drafting (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DESN 2034, 2035]
DESN 3030, 3031. Architectural Drafting (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DESN 2034, 2035]
DESN 3032, 3033. Engineering Graphics II (3,0) (S) [P: DESN 2036, 2037]
DESN 3036, 3037. Architectural Design and Drafting (3,0) (F) [P: DESN 2036, 2037, 3030, 3031]
DESN 4030, 4031. Descriptive Geometry (3,0) (S) [P: DESN 3032, 3033; MATH 1074]
DESN 4234, 4235. Machine and tool Design (3,0) (F) [P: DESN 3032, 3033; MANF 2076, 2077]
ELEC 2054, 2055. Electricity/Electronics Fundamentals (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065; ITEC 2000, 2001]
ITEC 2010. Introduction to Industry and Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2020. Materials Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2090. Energy Processing and Transactional Power Systems (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 3290. Technical Writing (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ENGL 1200]
ITEC 3292. Industrial Safety (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Junior standing and completion of 12 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
MANF 2076, 2077. Non-Polymeric Materials (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ITEC 2000, 2001, 2020; DESN 2034, 2035]
MANF 3020. Manufacturing Processes (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ITEC 2090; MANF 2076, 2077]

Choose 3 s.h. of approved industrial technology electives

3. Cognates................................................................. 24 s.h.

ACCT 2401. Financial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066]
FINA 2244. Legal Environment of Business (3) (F) (S) (SS)
MATH 1074. Applied Trigonometry (2) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065]
MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent] or MATH 2283. Statistics for Business (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066 or equivalent]

Choose 4 s.h. CHEM  electives, excluding CHEM 0150

Choose 6 s.h. from:

ACCT 2521. Managerial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DSCI 2223]
ITEC 4293. Industrial Supervision (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: Senior standing and completion of 20 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
MANF 3800. Capital Equipment (3) (S) [P: ACCT 2401; ITEC 3292]
MGMT 3202. Fundamentals of Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]
MKTG 3832. Marketing Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]

Choose 3 s.h. computer-related elective from:

ASIP 2112. Introduction to Information Processing Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ASIP 2212, 2213. Basic Programming for Business Applications (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2112 or equivalent]
ACCT 2401. Financial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066] 
DSCI 2223. Introduction to Computers (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ELEC 4050, 4051. Microprocessor: Systems and Applications (3,0) (F) [P: ELEC 3150, 3151]
ITEC 2000. Industrial Technology Applications of Computer Systems (3) (F) (S) (SS)

4. Electives to complete requirements for graduation.

BS IN ELECTRONICS

Minimum degree requirement is 126 s.h. credit as follows:

1. General education requirements  (See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies, Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.), including those listed below....................................................... 42 s.h.

ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]  or MATH 1066. Applied Mathematics for Decision Making (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test or approval of department chair]
PHYS 1250, 1260. General Physics (3,3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P for 1250: MATH 1065 or 1066; P for 1260: PHYS 1250]
PHYS 1251, 1261. General Physics Laboratory (1,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350; C for 1261: 1260 or 2260]
PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
PSYC 3241. Personnel and Industrial Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
SPCH 2510. Public Speaking (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA) or SPCH 2520. Business and Professional Communication (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA) 

2. Core..................................................................... 48 s.h.

DESN 2034, 2035. Engineering Graphics I (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Computer-related elective]
ELEC 2054, 2055. Electricity/Electronics Fundamentals (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065; ITEC 2000, 2001]
ELEC 2056, 2057. Electronic Power Systems (3,0) (S) [P: ELEC 2150, 2151]
ELEC 2150, 2151. Circuit Analysis (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ELEC 2054, 2055; MATH 1074; RC: ELEC 3150, 3151]
ELEC 3056, 3057. Industrial Solid-State Control (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ELEC 2150, 2151]
ELEC 3058, 3059. Electronic Communication Systems (3,0) (F) [P: ELEC 2150, 2151, 3150, 3151]
ELEC 3150, 3151. Digital Systems (3,0) (F) (S) [RC: ELEC 2150, 2151]
ELEC 4052, 4053. Computer-Based Industrial Control (3,0) (S) [P: ELEC 3056, 3057, 4050, 4051]
ELEC 4060, 4061. Electronic Control of Robotic and Automated Manipulators (3,0) (F) [P: ITEC 2090; ELEC 2056, 2057]
ELEC 4590, 4591. Electronic System Design (3,0) (S) [P: ELEC 2056, 2057, 3056, 3057, 4050, 4051]
ITEC 2010. Introduction to Industry and Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2020. Materials Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2090. Energy Processing and Transactional Power Systems (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 3290. Technical Writing (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ENGL 1200]
ITEC 3292. Industrial Safety (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Junior standing and completion of 12 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
ITEC 4300. Quality Assurance Concepts (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Eighteen s.h. of technology core courses]

3. Cognates................................................................. 24 s.h.

ACCT 2401. Financial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066]
ELEC 4050, 4051. Microprocessor: Systems and Applications (3,0) (F) [P: ELEC 3150, 3151]
FINA 2244. Legal Environment of Business (3) (F) (S) (SS)
MATH 1074. Applied Trigonometry (2) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065]
MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent] or MATH 2283. Statistics for Business (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066 or equivalent]

Choose 4 s.h. CHEM  electives, excluding CHEM 0150

Choose 6 s.h. from:

ACCT 2521. Managerial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DSCI 2223]
ITEC 4293. Industrial Supervision (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: Senior standing and completion of 20 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
MANF 3800. Capital Equipment (3) (S) [P: ACCT 2401; ITEC 3292]
MGMT 3202. Fundamentals of Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]
MKTG 3832. Marketing Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]

4. Electives to complete requirements for graduation.

BS IN INDUSTRIAL DISTRIBUTION

Minimum degree requirement is 126 s.h. credit as follows:

1. General education requirements (See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies, Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.), including those listed below............................................................. 42 s.h.

ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test]  or MATH 1066. Applied Mathematics for Decision Making (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test or approval of department chair]
PHYS 1250, 1260. General Physics (3,3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P for 1250: MATH 1065 or 1066; P for 1260: PHYS 1250]
PHYS 1251, 1261. General Physics Laboratory (1,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350; C for 1261: 1260 or 2260]
PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
PSYC 3241. Personnel and Industrial Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
SPCH 2510. Public Speaking (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA) or SPCH 2520. Business and Professional Communication (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA) 

2. Core..................................................................... 48 s.h.

BVTE 3302. Distribution Technology III: Selling (3) (F) (S)
DESN 2034, 2035. Engineering Graphics I (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Computer-related elective]
ELEC 2054, 2055. Electricity/Electronics Fundamentals (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065; ITEC 2000, 2001]
IDIS 3770. The Electrical Distributor: Purpose and Functions (3) (F) [P: Technology major or minor]
IDIS 3780. Industrial Warehousing (3) (S)
ITEC 2010. Introduction to Industry and Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2020. Materials Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2090. Energy Processing and Transactional Power Systems (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 3100. Internship in Industrial Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Consent of instructor and at least 1 semester as a full-time ECU student]
ITEC 3290. Technical Writing (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ENGL 1200]
ITEC 3292. Industrial Safety (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Junior standing and completion of 12 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
ITEC 5290. Technical Presentations for Industry (3) (F) (S) [P: ITEC 3290, 3291]
MANF 3020. Manufacturing Processes (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ITEC 2090; MANF 2076, 2077]
MKTG 4532. Business and Organizational Marketing (3) (F) (S) [P: MKTG 3832]

Choose 6 s.h. of technical electives from:

ITEC 4300. Quality Assurance Concepts (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Eighteen s.h. of technology core courses]
CMGT 2660, 2661. Construction Techniques I (3,0) (F) (S)
CMGT 2664. Construction Techniques II (3) (F) (S) (SS)
CMGT 3660. Building Systems Design I (3) (F) (S) (SS)  [P: CMGT 2664; MATH 1074; PHYS 1250, 1251]
DESN 2036, 2037. Computer-Aided Design and Drafting (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DESN 2034, 2035]
DESN 3030, 3031. Architectural Drafting (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DESN 2034, 2035]
DESN 3032, 3033. Engineering Graphics II (3,0) (S) [P: DESN 2036, 2037]
ELEC 2056, 2057. Electronic Power Systems (3,0) (S) [P: ELEC 2150, 2151]
ELEC 4060, 4061. Electronic Control of Robotic and Automated Manipulators (3,0) (F) [P: ELEC 2056, 2057; ITEC 2090]
MANF 2066, 2067. Polymeric Materials (3,0) [P: ITEC 2020; DESN 2034, 2035]
MANF 2076, 2077. Non-Polymeric Materials (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ITEC 2000, 2001, 2020; DESN 2034, 2035]
MANF 3300. Plant Layout and Materials Handling (3) (S) [P: MANF 3020]

3. Cognates................................................................. 24 s.h.

ACCT 2401. Financial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066]
FINA 2244. Legal Environment of Business (3) (F) (S) (SS)
MATH 1074. Applied Trigonometry (2) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065]
MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent] or MATH 2283. Statistics for Business (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066 or equivalent]
MKTG 3832. Marketing Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]

Choose 4 s.h. CHEM  electives, excluding CHEM 0150

Choose 3 s.h. from:

ACCT 2521. Managerial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: DSCI 2223]
ITEC 4293. Industrial Supervision (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: Senior standing and completion of 20 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
MANF 3800. Capital Equipment (3) (S) [P: ACCT 2401; ITEC 3292]
MGMT 3202. Fundamentals of Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]

Choose 3 s.h. computer-related elective from:

ASIP 2112. Introduction to Information Processing Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ASIP 2212, 2213. Basic Programming for Business Applications (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2112 or equivalent]
DSCI 2223. Introduction to Computers (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ELEC 4050, 4051. Microprocessor: Systems and Applications (3,0) (F) [P: ELEC 3150, 3151]
ITEC 2000. Industrial Technology Applications of Computer Systems (3) (F) (S) (SS)

4. Electives to complete requirements for graduation.

BS IN MANUFACTURING

Minimum degree requirement is 126 s.h. credit as follows:

1. General education requirements  (See Section 6, Undergraduate Studies, Requirements for Baccalaureate Degree Programs.), including those listed below....................................................... 42 s.h.

ECON 2113. Principles of Microeconomics (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
MATH 1065. College Algebra (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test] or MATH 1066. Applied Mathematics for Decision Making (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:MA) [P: Appropriate score on mathematics placement test or approval of department chair]
PHYS 1250, 1260. General Physics (3,3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [P for 1250: MATH 1065 or 1066; P for 1260: PHYS 1250]
PHYS 1251, 1261. General Physics Laboratory (1,1) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SC) [C for 1251: PHYS 1250 or 2350; C for 1261: 1260 or 2260]
PSYC 1000. Introductory Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
PSYC 3241. Personnel and Industrial Psychology (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:SO)
SPCH 2510. Public Speaking (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA) or SPCH 2520. Business and Professional Communication (3) (F) (S) (SS) (GE:FA)

2. Core..................................................................... 48 s.h.

DESN 2034, 2035. Engineering Graphics I (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Computer-related elective]
ELEC 2054, 2055. Electricity/Electronics Fundamentals (3,0) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065; ITEC 2000, 2001]
ITEC 2010. Introduction to Industry and Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2020. Materials Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 2090. Energy Processing and Transactional Power Systems (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ITEC 3290. Technical Writing (3) (WI) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ENGL 1200]
ITEC 3292. Industrial Safety (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Junior standing and completion of 12 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
ITEC 4300. Quality Assurance Concepts (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: Eighteen s.h. of technology core courses]
MANF 2076, 2077. Non-Polymeric Materials (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ITEC 2000, 2001, 2020; DESN 2034, 2035]
MANF 3020. Manufacturing Processes (3) (WI*) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ITEC 2090; MANF 2076, 2077]
MANF 3300. Plant Layout and Materials Handling (3) (S) [P: MANF 3020]
MANF 3500. Automation Systems (3) (F) [P: ELEC 2054; MANF 3020]
MANF 4020, 4021. Process System Design (3,0) (F) [P: ITEC 3292, 4300; MANF 3300, 3500; 3 s.h. management/human relations elective; consent of instructor]
MANF 4023. Process System Application (3) (F) (S) [P: MANF 4020, 4021; consent of instructor]
MANF 4200. Work Methods Analysis (3) (S) [P: MANF 3300]

Choose 3 s.h. of industrial technology electives

3. Cognates................................................................. 24 s.h.

ACCT 2401. Financial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066]
FINA 2244. Legal Environment of Business (3) (F) (S) (SS)
MATH 1074. Applied Trigonometry (2) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065]
MATH 2228. Elementary Statistical Methods I (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or equivalent] or MATH 2283. Statistics for Business (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: MATH 1065 or 1066 or equivalent]

Choose 4 s.h. CHEM electives, excluding CHEM 0150

Choose 6 s.h. from:

ACCT 2521. Managerial Accounting (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ACCT 2401; DSCI 2223]
ITEC 4293. Industrial Supervision (3) (WI) (F) (S) [P: Senior standing and completion of 20 s.h. of industrial technology courses]
MANF 3800. Capital Equipment (3) (S) [P: ACCT 2401; ITEC 3292]
MGMT 3202. Fundamentals of Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]
MKTG 3832. Marketing Management (3) (F) (S) (SS) [P: ECON 1000 or 2113]

Choose 3 s.h. computer-related elective from:

ASIP 2112. Introduction to Information Processing Technology (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ASIP 2212, 2213. Basic Programming for Business Applications (3,0) (F) (S) [P: ASIP 2112 or equivalent]
DSCI 2223. Introduction to Computers (3) (F) (S) (SS)
ELEC 4050, 4051. Microprocessor: Systems and Applications (3,0) (F) [P: ELEC 3150, 3151]
ITEC 2000. Industrial Technology Applications of Computer Systems (3) (F) (S) (SS)

4. Electives to complete requirements for graduation.


Back Next Index Table of Contents ECU ECU Undergraduate Catalog 2000-2001