East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
Faculty Senate




 
fsonline_large
purple
Faculty Officers
Faculty Senate
Faculty Manual
University Standing Committees
Faculty Assembly
Academic Unit Codes of Operation
University Calendars
Issues of Importance for Faculty


ACADEMIC AWARDS COMMITTEE

December 2, 2004 Meeting

 

Present: Boklage (presiding), Cope, Gemperline, Henning, Jubran, Martin, Moskop, Stellwag, Wolfe

 

we received award application portfolios and distributed them for evaluation, as follows

 

Nominees for the 2 University Awards for Outstanding Teaching and  1 Robert L. Jones (Alumni) Award for Outstanding Teaching 

Joe Flood, Department of Recreation & Leisure Studies, College of Health & Human Performance
Richard Williams, Department of Recreation & Leisure Studies, College of Health & Human Performance
Jim Decker, Department of Exercise & Sport Science, College of Health & Human Performance
David Rowe, Department of Exercise & Sport Science, College of Health & Human Performance
Brian Love, Department of Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Christian, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, College of Arts and Sciences

Daniel Bara, Department of Vocal Studies, School of Music, College of Fine Arts and Communication

Ara Gregorian, Department of Instrumental Music, School of Music, College of Fine Arts and Communication
Edward Jacobs, Department of Theory, Composition & Musicology, College of Fine Arts and Communication
Sharon Mallette, Department of Family & Community Nursing, School of Nursing
Rebecca Whitley, Department of Family & Community Nursing, School of Nursing
Anna Butler, Department of Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences
Tim Hudson, Department of Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences
Phil Lunsford, Department of Industrial Technology, College of Technology and Computer Science
Robert Lust, Department of Physiology, School of Medicine

Catherine Sotir, Department of Family Medicine, School of Medicine

Scott Sagraves, Department of Surgery, School of Medicine

 

Academic Awards Committee Ad Hoc Subcommittee for the University & Alumni awards:
Lida Cope  (chair)

Ed Stellwag
Ruth Moskop

open (Academic Affairs Representative)

open(Health Sciences Representative)

open(Alumni Representative)

added later: Sharon DeBeck, Paul Clifford, Myra Brown

 

 

Committee Procedures
            The Committee will receive the materials, which will be read by at least 3 committee members, and evaluated using the criteria in Faculty Senate Resolution #91-29 (attached). The seven characteristics of effective teaching will all have equal weight.  No members of the subommittee will vote on candidates whose portfolio they have not read.

            The final pool of at most twelve applicants will be contacted by the chair of the Ad Hoc Academic Awards Committee.  A copy of this correspondence will also be sent to the Provost and Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences for their information.  Finalists must provide a videotape showing them teaching a portion of a class.  The video segment submitted to the committee must be fifteen to twenty consecutive minutes in length, must include at least one pan of the students, and must have been recorded within the past 3 semesters.  The date, time, and class must be indicated on the video tape.  The finalists will be given 3 to 4 weeks to provide the videotape.

            The Ad Hoc Teaching Awards Committee will evaluate the materials, including the videotapes, and by scoring determine the 3 winning candidates.  Once determined, the Committee will randomly choose one recipient to receive the Robert L. Jones Award, with the other two receiving the University Award. 

            The names of the winning candidates will be announced during the annual teaching awards ceremony that is held at the end of the Spring semester.  The finalists will be publicly recognized at that time.

 

 

Nominees for the Max Ray Joyner Award

for Faculty Service Through Continuing/Distance Education

Cheryl Estes, Department of Recreation & Leisure Studies, College of Health & Human Performance
Karen Vail-Smith, Department of Health Education & Promotion, College of Health & Human Performance
Mary Ann Rose, Department of Family and Community Nursing, School of Nursing

Lee Toderick, Department of Industrial Technology, College of Technology and Computer Science

Subcommittee Members:

Linda Wolfe (chair)

Sylvie Henning

Maggie O’Neill (student rep)

open (Academic Affairs Representative)

open(Health Sciences Representative)

Clayton Sessoms(Continuing Education Rep)  Information: Christine Dunckel

 

Committee Procedures

The Committee will receive the materials, which will be read by at least 3 committee members, and evaluated using the criteria in Faculty Senate Resolution #91-29 (attached).  The seven characteristics of effective teaching will all have equal weight. 

1.      The chair of the ad hoc Joyner Award Committee will contact the final pool of not more than twelve applicants.  A copy of this correspondence will also be sent to the Provost and Vice Chancellor of Health Sciences for their information. 

2.      The Ad Hoc Academic Awards Committee will evaluate the materials, including the CDs, and by scoring determine the winning candidate.

3.  The name of the winning candidate will be announced during the annual teaching awards ceremony that is held at the end of the spring semester.  The finalists will be publicly recognized at that time.

 


Nominees for Two Lifetime Achievement Awards for Research / Creative Activity

Joseph M Chalovich, Dept of Biochemistry

David Conradt, Political Science

Lynis Dohm, Dept of Physiology

Jeffrey C Johnson, Dept of Sociology

Peter Standish, Dept of Foreign Languages & Literatures

 

Nominees for Two Five-Year Achievement Awards for Research / Creative Activity

Charles Ewen, Dept of Anthropology

Festus Eribo, Communication

John Kramar, Voice, Music

Yu Yang, Dept of Chemistry

 

Subcommittee members: Boklage, Jantzen, Gemperline