RECIPIENTS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR FOR TEACHING AWARD

1994-present

 

 

1994-1995

Dr. Patricia Campbell

Department of Foundations, Research, and Reading, School of Education

 

Ms. Linda Darty

Metal Design Concentration, School of Art

 

Dr. Peter Lichstein

Department of Medicine, School of Medicine

 

Dr. Richard MarkS

Department of Biochemistry, School of Medicine

 

Dr. Edmund Stellweg

Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Lester Zeager

Department of Economics, College of Arts and Sciences

1995-1996

Dr. Harry Adams

Department of Medicine, School of Medicine

 

Dr. Judith Hunt

Department of Management, School of Business

 

Dr. David Powers

Department of Special Education, School of Education

 

Dr. Michael Spurr

Department of Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Edwin Sumpter

Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine

 

Dr. Gay Wilentz

Department of English, College of Arts and Sciences

1996-1997

Dr. Rhonda Fleming

Department of Music Education, School of Music

 

Dr. Sharon Knight

Department of Health Education , School of Health and Human Performance

 

Dr. Linda Mooney

Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Rita Reaves

Department of Industrial Technology, School of Industry and Technology

 

Mr. John Satterfield

Metal Design Concentration, School of Art

 

Dr. Sandra Triebenbacher

Department of Child Development and Family Relations, School of Human Environmental Sciences

1997-1998

Dr. Michael Bassman

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Matthew Mahar

Department of Exercise and Sport Sciences, School of Health and Human Performance

 

Ms. Elizabeth Markowski

Department of Apparel, Merchandising, and Interior Design, School of Human Environmental Sciences

 

Dr. Frederick Niswander

Department of Accounting, School of Business

 

Dr. Walter PorIes

Department of Surgery, School of Medicine

 

Dr. Donald Parkerson

Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences

1998-1999

 

Dr. Boni Boswell

Department of Exercise and Sport Science, School of Health and Human Performance

 

Dr. Robert Graham

Department of Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Thomas Huener

Department of Theory, Composition, and Musicology, School of Music

 

Dr. Brian Love

Department of Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Mr. Michael McCammon

Department of Exercise and Sport Science, School of Health and Human Performance

 

Dr. Karl Wuensch

Department of Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

1999-2000

Dr. Marjorie Baldwin

Department of Economics, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Michael Brown

Department of Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Mr. Hanna Jubran

Sculpture Concentration, School of Art

 

Ms. Belinda Lee

Department of Adult Health Nursing, School of Nursing

 

Dr. John Sibert

Department of Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Charles (Chip) Sullivan, III

Department of English, College of Arts and Sciences

2000-2001

Dr. Kenneth Bass

Department of Management, School of Business

 

Dr. James Byrd

Department of Medicine, Brody School of Medicine

 

Dr. Margie Gallagher

Department of Nutrition and Hospitality Management, School of Human Environmental Sciences

 

Dr. Heather Ries

Department of Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Edward Schumacher

Department of Economics, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Yu (Frank) Yang

Department of Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

2001-2002

Dr. William Allen

Department of Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Donald Barnes

Department of Pharmacology, Brody School of Medicine

 

Dr. Patrick Bizzaro

Department of English, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Ms. Laurie Eakins

Department of Decision Sciences, School of Business

 

Dr. Kathy Kolassa

Department of Family Medicine, Brody School of Medicine

 

Dr. Richard Ray

Department of Physiology, Brody School of Medicine

2002-2003

Dr. Hubert Burden

Department of Anatomy, Brody School of Medicine

 

Dr. Amy Carr-Richardson

Department of Theory, Composition, and Musicology, School of Music

 

Dr. Cheryl Estes

Department of Recreation and Leisure Studies, School of Health and Human Performance

 

Dr. Carol Ferreira

School of Nursing

 

Dr. Sharon Haley

Department of Curriculum and Instruction, School of Education

 

Dr. Philip Pekala

Department of Biochemistry, Brody School of Medicine

2003-2004

Dr. David Bjorkman

Department of Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Ann Bullock

Department of Curriculum and Instruction, School of Education

 

Dr. Erik Everhart

Department of Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Dorothea Handron

Department of Family and Community Nursing, School of Nursing

 

Dr. Claudia Jolls

Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Mario Rey

Department of Theory, Composition, and Musicology, School of Music

2004-2005

Dr. Derek Alderman

Department of Geography, Harriot College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Carol Christian

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, Harriot College of Arts and Sciences

 

Mr. Bob Green

School of Nursing

 

Dr. Scott Sagraves

Department of Surgery, Brody School of Medicine

 

Ms. Catherine Walker-Bailey

School of Arts and Design, College of Fine Arts and Communication

 

Dr. Sarah Williams

Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education

2005-2006

Dr. Gregg Hecimovich

Department of English, Harriot College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Kevin Moll

School of Music, College of Fine Arts and Communication

 

Dr. David Rowe

Department of Exercise and Sport Science, College of Health and Human Performance

 

Dr. Sharon Sarvey

School of Nursing

 

Dr. P. J. Schenarts

Department of Surgery, Brody School of Medicine

 

Dr. Louis Warren

Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education

2006-2007

Dr. Sharon Ballard

Department of Child Development and Family Relations, College of Human Ecology

 

Dr. Colin Burns

Department of Chemistry, Harriot College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Cal Christian

Department of Accounting, College of Business

 

Dr. Calvin Mercer

Department of Philosophy, Harriot College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Tom Raedeke

Department of Exercise and Sport Science, College of Health and Human Performance

 

Christine Zoller

School of Art and Design, College of Fine Arts and Communication

2007-2008

Dr. Daniel Bara

School of Music, College of Fine Arts and Communication

 

Dr. Carol Goodwillie

Department of Biology, Harriot College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Carl Haisch

Department of Surgery, School of Medicine

 

Dr. Andrew Morehead

Department of Chemistry, Harriot College of Arts and Sciences

 

Dr. Laura Prividera

School of Communication, College of Fine Arts and Communication

 

Mrs. Karen Vail-Smith

Department of Health Education, College of Health and Human Performance

2008-2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7-8-08