Faculty Manual
[…] learning, is present at all times. Therefore, each constituent should respect
and obey the following rules and regulations pertaining to weapons on
university property. This policy does not apply to an individual’s legal right
to possess or own a weapon off campus. Any member of the university community
who violates North Carolina General Statute 14-269.2 pertaining to weapons on
campus is subject both to prosecution and punishment in accordance with state
criminal law and criminal procedures and to disciplinary proceedings by the
university.
G.S. 14-269.2 makes it unlawful
and in some circumstances, felonious conduct "for any person to possess or
carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of
any kind, or any dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine or powerful explosive
on educational property." The statute makes it a misdemeanor "for any
person to
possess or carry, whether openly
or concealed, any BB gun, air rifle, air pistol, bowie knife, dirk, dagger,
slingshot, leaded cane, switchblade knife, blackjack, metallic knuckles, razors