EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY

2006-2007 FACULTY SENATE

 

The third regular meeting of the 2006-2007 Faculty Senate will be held on Tuesday, November 7, 2006, at 2:10 in the Mendenhall Student Center Great Room.

 

FULL AGENDA

I.††††††† Call to Order

 

II.†††††††† Approval of Minutes

††††††††††† October 10, 2006

 

III.†††††††† Special Order of the Day

††††††††††† A.††††††† Roll Call

 

††††††††††† B.††††††† Announcements

 

††††††††††† C.††††††† Steve Ballard, Chancellor

††††††††††† Yardley Research Groupís Draft Assessment of ECUís Graduate Education and Research

 

D.††††††† Deirdre Mageean, Vice Chancellor for Research and Graduate Studies

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Report from Task Force on Graduate Education

 

††††††††††† E.††††††† Mark Taggart, Chair of the Faculty

 

††††††††††† F.†††††††† Approval of the Fall 2006 Graduation Roster, including honors program graduates.

 

G.††††††† John Cope, Faculty Assembly Delegate†††

††††††††††† Report on the November 3, 2006, Faculty Assembly meeting.

 

††††††††††† H.††††††† Brief Moment in History, Henry Ferrell

 

††††††††††† I.††††††††† Question Period

 

IV.††††††† Unfinished Business†††

 

V.†††††† Report of Committees

††††††††††† A.††††††† Academic Standards Committee, Linda Wolfe

††††††††††††††††††††††† Recommendation about the Student Opinion of Instruction Survey (attachment 1).†††††

 

B.††††††† Committee on Committees, Henry Ferrell

1.†† Second Reading of Proposed Revisions to the Academic Research/Creative Activity

††††† Grants Committee Charge (attachment 2).

†††††††† 2.†† Nominees for the following Appellate Committees:

†††††††††††††† a.†† Due Process (attachment 3).

†††††††††††††† b.†† Grievance Appellate Board (attachment 4).

†††††††††††††† c.†† Hearing (attachment 5).

C.††††††† Educational Policies and Planning Committee, Dale Knickerbocker

For information only Ė

1.      Request new concentration in Quality Systems, Masterís of Science in Technology Systems, College of Technology and Computer Science.

2.      Request new certificate program in Lean Six Sigma, Masterís of Science in Technology Systems, College of Technology and Computer Science.

 

D.††††††† University Curriculum Committee, David Long

Curriculum matters contained in the minutes of the October 12, 2006, and October 26, 2006, Committee Meetings.

†††††††††††††††††††††††

VI.††††††† New Business

 

 

 

Faculty Senate Agenda

November 7, 2006

Attachment1.

 

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE REPORT

Recommendation about the Student Opinion of Instruction Survey

 

 

The Academic Standards Committee recommends that the Student Opinion of Instruction Survey

 

(SOIS) for all courses be changed to an Internet-based survey delivered in a manner similar to the

 

surveys currently administered to students in Distance Education courses.

 

 

 

 

Faculty Senate Agenda

November 7, 2006

Attachment2.

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES REPORT

Second Reading of Proposed Revisions to the

Research/Creative Activity Grants Committee Charge

(Addition is noted in bold print and deletions are noted in strikethrough.)

 

1.†††††††† Name:Research/Creative Activity Grants Committee

 

2.†††††††† Membership:

14 elected faculty members.

Ex-officio members (with vote): The Chancellor or an appointed representative, the Provost or an appointed representative, the Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences or an appointed representative, the Vice Chancellor for Research or an appointed representative, the Chair of the Faculty and one faculty senator selected by the Chair of the Faculty.

 

The membership of the committee shall serve according to their disciplinary expertise.Ideally this would include seven members from the College of Arts and Sciences, with at least two each from Humanities, Social Sciences, and the Sciences/Math, and seven members from the Professional Schools and other academic units, with no more than one from each professional school. Each member shall have demonstrated accomplishment in scholarship, research, or creative activity, as evidenced by data submitted for each person nominated by the Committee on Committees or from the floor of the Faculty Senate.

 

The chair of the committee may invite resource persons as necessary to realize the committee charge. The chair of the committee may appoint such subcommittees as he or she deems necessary.

 

3.†††††††† Quorum:8 elected members exclusive of ex-officio.

 

4.†††††††† Committee Responsibilities:

A.The committee recommends policies and procedures governing the grantapplication process, criteria for the awarding of grants, guidelines for the use of research funds, and procedures for annual reporting by grant recipients.

 

B.The committee recommends the funding of meritorious research/creative activity proposals.†† Members of the committee are not permitted to submit proposals for the committee's consideration. No member of the committee may vote on his or her own proposal, but no member is prohibited from voting on any other proposal before the committee. That member of the committee shall not be present when his or her proposal is being considered by the committee.

 

††††††††††† C.The Committee reviews at least annually those sections within the University Undergraduate Catalog that corresponds to the Committeeís charge and recommends changes as necessary.

 

5.†††††† To Whom The Committee Reports:

The committee submits recommendations of proposals to be funded to the appropriate vice chancellor and reports the final list of funded proposals to the Faculty Senate. The committee makes recommendations concerning the policies and procedures governing research/creative activity proposals to the Faculty Senate.

 

6.†††††† How Often The Committee Reports:

The committee reports to the Faculty Senate at least once a year and at other times as necessary.

 

7.†††††† Power Of The Committee To Act Without Faculty Senate Approval:

The committee is empowered to make recommendations regarding the funding of research proposals.

 

8.†††††††† Standard Meeting Time:

The committee does not have a standard meeting time.


 

 

 

Full Faculty Senate Agenda†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

November 7, 2006

Attachment 3.

 

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES REPORT

Nominees for the Appellate Due Process Committee

 

Nominee for 2007 term as a Regular Member

John Cope, Psychology

 

REGULAR MEMBERS (with vote)

Open

2007

Mark Taggart

Music

2008

Fetcher 366

328-4278

Michael Schinasi

Foreign Languages

2008

Bate 3309

328-6534

Ralph Scott

Academic Library Services

2009

Joyner 4106

328-0265

Christine Zoller

Art and Design

2009

Jenkins 1312

328-1321


ALTERNATE MEMBERS (with vote)

Richard Bloch

Medicine

2007

Brody 4E65A

744-3324

Richard Pozzuto

Social Work

2007

Rivers 318W

328-2105

Alice Arnold

Art & Design

2008

Jenkins 1315

328-6475

Frances Eason

Nursing

2009

LAHN 2135

744-6394

David Long

History

2009

Brewster A-218

328-6956

 

 

Full Faculty Senate Agenda†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

November 7, 2006

Attachment 4.

 

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES REPORT

Nominees for the Grievance Appellate Board

 

Nominee for 2007 term as a Regular Member

Jonathan Dembo, Academic Library Services

REGULAR MEMBERS (with vote)

Open

2007

 

Angela Thompson

History

2007

BrewsterA-316

328-1035

John Crammer

Technology & Computer Science

2007

Sci. & Tech. C111

328-9690

Mary Schmidt

Education

2007

Speight 137

328-1102

Punam Madhok

Art and Design

2008

Erwin 322

328-6262

Carol Jenkins

Social Work

2008

Austin 311

328-2986

Kenneth MacLeod

Business

2008

Slay 338

328-6637

 

 ALTERNATE MEMBERS (with vote)

Joe Ciechalski

Education

2007

Ragsdale 225

328-4218

Joseph Kalinowski

Allied Health Sciences

2007

Greenville Cntr 2200

328-9852

David Musick

Medicine

2008

Brody 2N 72D

744-2149

Mario Rey

Music

2008

Fletcher 266

328-6197

Nancy Stephenson

Nursing

2008

LAHN 3127

744-6452

 

 

 


Full Faculty Senate Agenda†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

November 7, 2006

Attachment 5.

 

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES REPORT

Nominees for the Appellate Hearing Committee

 

Nominees for 2009 terms as Alternate Members

Linda Mooney, Sociology

Libby Knott, Education

 

REGULAR MEMBERS (with vote)

Greg Lapicki

Physics

2007

Howell E308

328-6894

David Long

History

2007

Brewster A218

328-6956

Maury York

Academic Library Svcs

2008

Joyner 3300

328-0252

Claudio Sibata

Medicine

2008

L. Jenkins 172 A

744-3712

Britton Theurer

Music

2009

Fletcher 379

328-6248

 

ALTERNATE MEMBERS (with vote)

K. Gopalakrishnan

Tech & Computer Sci.

2007

Science 114

328-9688

Jim Kirkland

English

2008

Bate 2102

328-6730

Yong Wang

Geography

2008

Brewster A 223

328-1043

Open

2009

Open

2009