2009-2010
FACULTY SENATE
The
organizational meeting of the 2009-2010
This meeting is for newly elected Faculty Senators and those Senators whose
terms do not expire in 2009.
Link
to NEW 2009/2010 Faculty Senate Roster
This
meeting is to elect Faculty Officers for next year and faculty members to the
standing University Academic, Administrative, Board of Trustee, and Student
Union Committees.
I. Call to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Report of Committees
A. Nominating
Committee for Faculty Officers, Rodney Roberts
Election of Faculty
Officers (attachment 1).
B. Committee
on Committees, Tom Caron
Election of
Board of Trustee, Student Life, and Student Union Committee
Members
(attachment 2).
C. Election
of Members to the Committee on Committees (attachment 3).
D. Election
of Members to the Agenda Committee (attachment 4).
Attachment 1.
NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR FACULTY OFFICERS REPORT
ELECTION OF FACULTY OFFICERS
Candidate for Chair of the Faculty
As I stood
before you last year to ask for your support as your leader for 2008-09, no one
anticipated the budget crisis that faces not only the university and the state
but all nations as well. I stand again as a candidate to provide continuing
leadership as we attempt to preserve our academic mission in spite of the
budget issues. Shared governance remains a
primary goal as I work with the administration to ensure that faculty and
students have the best experience at a very poor financial time.
In addition
to this past year as chair of the faculty, I served as a senator and alternate
representing the English department for 7 years including 2 years as faculty
secretary while also serving as a member and officer of several Senate
committees and as Faculty Assembly delegate. I have also served my unit in
leadership positions. My administrative experience reaches outside ECU as a
founding member of the Outreach Network and service as its first coordinator. I
am currently President for The Council for Programs in Technical and Scientific
Communication.
I recognize
the role of the faculty and the Senate in the success of this university and
will continue to be a spokesperson for them. If you choose to reelect me, I
will continue to advocate for faculty members in all departments, schools and
colleges, as I work with the university administration to accomplish our
academic, research, and strategic goals. I pledge to be a problem-solver
working on your behalf.
Candidate
for Vice Chair of the Faculty
Marianna Walker, College of Allied
Health Sciences
For the
past two years, I have served as Secretary and Vice-Chair of the Faculty. I
would like to continue in my role as Vice Chair during the 2009-2010 academic
year. During this time of uncertainty at the university, is it imperative that
the faculty leadership be comprised of individuals who value faculty advocacy
and representation in all situations. Faculty should receive ongoing
communication and should trust the faculty officers to communicate their
requests and questions to the administration. It is important for the faculty
officers to represent the entire faculty (tenured, tenure-track and fixed-term)
and faculty senate while engaging in constructive dialogue with the Executive
Council and the Chancellor, especially in making decisions regarding the budget
and possible cuts, in the establishment of the university policies manual, and
in all university initiatives, and strategic planning involving academic
policies and curriculum issues. If elected for my second term as Vice Chair, I
would pledge to represent and communicate with the faculty regarding these
important issues.
In shared
governance, a faculty officer also has an important role in soliciting faculty
support and involvement with important university initiatives. It is imperative
that faculty across divisions must be represented on committees that make
policy decisions and process implementation guidelines. My experiences as a
faculty officer, senator, and Health Sciences faculty member would be
beneficial in making appropriate recommendations for faculty involvement for
campus-wide committees during this next year. I would appreciate your continued
support as Vice-Chair of the Faculty.
Candidates for Secretary of the Faculty
Hunt
McKinnon, Department of Interior Design and Merchandising
I would like
to be re-elected as Secretary of the Faculty for three straightforward reasons-
1) Continuity: I think the
lean budget period we are now experiencing makes it very important to keep our
faculty officers working without interruption through the summer. This is no
time for a summer recess because; administrative decision will be made with or
without the voice of the faculty being heard.
2) Capability: The job of the
Secretary is more than keeping the minutes. He or she meets with the other
officers and with administrators on a weekly basis; there is a responsibility
to be clear and often to do as the Quaker phrase requires of its members: to
speak truth to power.
3) Diversity: The
position of Secretary is the only office that can be filled by a fixed term
faculty member. Currently there are 507 Fixed term full time faculty; this
number is only 64 faculty members fewer than the tenured full time faculty. (1)
However, it is this 33.5 % of the faculty that is currently the most
vulnerable to being unemployed as we heard in the last
Thus, I am
running for re-election based upon the difference that my perspective brings to
the job, and my interest and proven ability.
Mario Rey,
I am an
Associate Professor of Ethnomusicology at the
I have
served on standing Academic and Appellate committees of Senate, including two
terms on the Student Academic Appellate Committee (Vice-Chair 2007-2008), and the Grievance
Appellate Board. Since 2003, I have been a member of the SAAC, which functions
as an appeals board involving students’ academic standing and standards. This
environment has allowed me to appreciate policy and student issues from
multiple perspectives. My interest with student concerns and academic
excellence has also fueled my participation as member of the Undergraduate
Research and Creative Activities Committee (since 2003), the Ethnic Studies
Committee (since 1999), and several Student Union Committees and other student
organizations. I am currently interested
in working with the Senate, and look forward to the opportunity and privilege
to serve as a Faculty Officer.
Attachment 2.
Nominations for the 2009-2010 University Committees
(Faculty members with terms expiring
are noted in italics and faculty members being
nominated to a committee are noted
in bold print.)
Link to Descriptions of University
Standing Committees
Faculty elected to
serve on these standing committees will be notified via email over the summer of the upcoming
Fall organizational committee meeting dates.
Academic Awards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Jessica Christie |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Erwin
Hall 319 |
328-1300 |
Rebecca Powers |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A 404 |
328-4885 |
Chris Jantzen |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Ragsdale 104D |
328-1897 |
Slobodanka Dimova |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2147 |
328-6681 |
Heng Hong |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 7S18 |
744-5911 |
Carolyn Willis |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2011 |
Joyner 1007 |
328-0400 |
Sue Steinweg |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 235 |
328-6181 |
Susanne Jones |
Foreign Languages |
2012 |
Bate 3100 |
328-1256 |
Laura Prividera |
Communication |
2012 |
Joyner East 116 |
328-5304 |
Academic Standards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Linda Mitchell |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 170 |
328-1337 |
Linda Wolfe |
Anthropology |
2009 |
Flanagan 224 |
328-9453 |
Stacey Altman |
Health & Human Perf. |
2009 |
Minges 151 |
328-2973 |
Karen Voytecki |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 119 |
328-5747 |
Nancy Spalding |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster BA-127 |
328-6030 |
Mark Sprague |
Physics |
2011 |
Howell E310 |
328-1862 |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2011 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Andrew Morehead |
Chemistry |
2012 |
Science & Tech 564 |
328-9798 |
Dorothy Rentschler |
Nursing |
2012 |
LAHN 3166F |
744-6382 |
Michael Albers |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2110 |
|
Admission and Retention Policies Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Xiaoming Zeng |
Business |
2009 |
Belk 216 |
328-2202 |
David Siegel |
Education |
2009 |
Ragsdale 229 |
328-2828 |
Hunt McKinnon |
Interior Design and Merchandising |
2009 |
Rivers 259A |
328-4237 |
Natalie Stewart |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
Messick 216 |
328-2110 |
Dana Espinosa |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 171A |
328-7386 |
Wendy Sharer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2206 |
328-9301 |
Baohong Zhang |
Biology |
2011 |
Howell S112 |
328-2021 |
Rose Bailey |
Business |
2012 |
Slay 118 |
737-2475 |
Amy
Frank |
Technology
& Computer Science |
2012 |
Slay
242 |
328-9754 |
William Joseph Thomas |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner 1207 |
737-2728 |
Calendar Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Erwin 322 |
328-6262 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
Linda Teel |
Academic Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 2505 |
328-2287 |
Shanan Gibson |
Business |
2011 |
Bate 3103 |
328-6354 |
Terry Jones |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
LAHN 3310P |
744-3661 |
OPEN |
|
2010 |
|
|
John Crammer |
Mathematics |
2012 |
Science & Tech Complex C111 |
328-9690 |
Thomas Reed Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2012 |
Messick |
|
Continuing and Career Education Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Marion Eppler |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 312 |
328-6214 |
|
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Fletcher |
328-6250 |
open |
|
2011 |
|
|
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 342 |
328-6347 |
Karlene Hewan-Lowe |
Medicine |
2010 |
PCMH |
744-5911 |
Ziwei Lin |
Physics |
2011 |
Howell |
328-6739 |
Lida Cope |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2118 |
328-6411 |
Angela Whitehurst |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2011 |
Joyner 1005 |
328-0723 |
Jennifer Bugos |
Music |
2012 |
Fletcher A123 |
328-5721 |
Sharon Sarvey |
Nursing |
2012 |
LAHN 2122 |
744-6468 |
Educational Policies and Planning Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Jim Mitchell |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A 403 |
328-6768 |
Linda Kean |
Communication |
2009 |
Joyner East 113 |
328-1511 |
Sandra Warren |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 127 |
328-2699 |
Rose Allen |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN 3310Z |
744-6102 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Language |
2010 |
Bate 3304 |
328-6521 |
Janice Lewis |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1005 |
328-2267 |
Margaret Bauer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2134 |
328-1537 |
Edson Justiniano |
Physics |
2012 |
|
328-1855 |
Scott Gordon |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
Ward 388 |
737-2879 |
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2012 |
Bate 2314 |
328-6175 |
Faculty Governance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Mary Gilliland |
Medicine |
2009 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Mark Jones |
Criminal Justice |
2009 |
Rivers RW 337 |
328-4190 |
Edson Justiniano |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell PE109-B |
328-1855 |
George Bailey |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A330 |
328-6121 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham 203 |
328-4297 |
Purificacion Martinez |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
Marianna Walker |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
LAHN 3310Y |
744-6096 |
Christine Zoller |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Jenkins 1312 |
328-1321 |
Gene Hughes |
Business |
2012 |
Bate 3107 |
328-6026 |
OPEN |
|
2012 |
|
|
Faculty Information Technology Review
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6574 |
Tara Jeffs |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 244 |
328-6828 |
Xin-Hua Hu |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell C206 |
328-1864 |
Mohammed Tabrizi |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C110 |
328-9691 |
Yolanda Hollingsworth |
Academic Library Services |
2010 |
516 Joyner |
328-2259 |
Melissa Parsons |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2106 |
328-6784 |
Alex Georgakilas |
Biology |
2011 |
Howell N418 |
328-5446 |
Karl Wuensch |
Psychology |
2012 |
Rawl 137 |
328-9420 |
Peng Li |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
Sci. & Tech C-119 |
|
Barbara Muller-Borer |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody 3E116 |
744-2546 |
Faculty Welfare Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Bruce Southard |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2203 |
328-6380 |
Susan McGhee |
Health & Human Performance |
2009 |
Minges 72 |
328-0022 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2010 |
LAHN 4516B |
744-2235 |
Archana Hegde |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
737-2032 |
John Reisch |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 346 |
737-1435 |
Katrina DuBose |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Minges 153 |
328-1599 |
Annette Peery |
Nursing |
2011 |
Health Sci. 3133 |
744-6356 |
Donna Lillian |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2202 |
328-6023 |
Bonnie Mani |
Political Science |
2012 |
Brewster A-136 |
328-1060 |
Libraries Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
open |
|
2009 |
|
|
Tom Douglass |
English |
2009 |
Erwin 219 |
328-6723 |
Patrick Valentine |
Education |
2010 |
Joyner 1103 |
328-6621 |
John Heilmann |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN 3310 |
744-6146 |
James Wirth |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C107 |
328-9693 |
James Holloway |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 330 |
737-1042 |
Anoush Terjanian |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A340 |
328-6093 |
David Wilson Okamura |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2137 |
328-6714 |
Tami Tomasello |
Communication |
2012 |
Old Caf Complex 325G |
328-1550 |
Research/Creative Activity Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2009 |
|
328-2986 |
Michael Spurr |
Mathematics |
2009 |
|
328-4110 |
Carson Bays |
Economics |
2009 |
Brewster A-430 |
328-2948 |
Paul Gares |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A-224 |
328-6084 |
Kathleen Cox |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
LAHN 3310 |
744-6085 |
John Tucker |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-304 |
328-1028 |
Carmine Scavo |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster A-135 |
328-6030 |
Guili Zhang |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 232 |
328-4989 |
Tom McCaslin |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher |
328-6152 |
Javier Lorenzo |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3301 |
328-2667 |
Su-Ching Huang |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2150 |
328-2423 |
Robert Hochberg |
Technology & Computer Science |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C121 |
328-9685 |
Kathy Davis |
Health & Human Perf. |
2011 |
Minges |
|
Elizabeth Jesse |
Nursing |
2011 |
LAHN 3160 |
744-6384 |
Gail Ratcliff |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
328-2433 |
Jennifer Arrigo |
Geography |
2012 |
Brewster A-240 |
|
Gregory Lapicki |
Physics |
2012 |
Howell E308 |
328-6894 |
Jay Newhard |
Philosophy |
2012 |
Brewster |
|
Jason Brinkley |
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
LAHN 2435A |
744-6048 |
Denise Dickins |
Business |
2012 |
Slay 308 |
|
Student Academic Appellate Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Mario Rey |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 266 |
328-6197 |
Cindy Putnam-Evans |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell N209B |
328-4811 |
Kenneth Ferguson |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A441 |
328-6115 |
Liz Fogarty |
Education |
2010 |
Speight |
328-4945 |
Jeni Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2011 |
Messick 109 |
328-1212 |
Henry Newkirk |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 347 |
737-1055 |
Anne Mallory |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2146 |
|
Kacy Guill |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner |
|
Karen Kelly |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody |
|
Student Scholarships, Fellowships, And Financial Aid Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Yong Wang |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A-223 |
328-1043 |
Ken MacLeod |
Business |
2009 |
Slay 338 |
328-6637 |
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Jenkins 127 |
328-1303 |
Pramathar Sastry |
Mathematics |
2010 |
|
328-6461 |
Jonathan Dembo |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 4014 |
328-6671 |
Alice Feret |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 222 |
328-2968 |
Richard Bamberg |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Health Sci. 3410B |
744-6064 |
Sarah Colby |
Nutrition & Dietetics |
2012 |
Rivers W 333 |
328-9414 |
Qun Lu |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody 7N-84 |
744-2844 |
Teaching Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Jennifer Bugos |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher |
328-5721 |
open |
|
2009 |
|
|
Gail Ratcliff |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6461 |
John Bort |
Anthropology |
2009 |
Flanagan 217 |
328-9436 |
Boni Boswell |
Health & Human Perf |
2009 |
Minges 153 |
328-0007 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Melissa Engleman |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 209 |
328-6400 |
Marie Pokorny |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN 3135 |
744-6434 |
Jason Yao |
Technology & Comp. Sc. |
2010 |
Slay 203 |
737-1029 |
David Smith |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Ragsdale 230 |
328-9866 |
Helena Feder |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2145 |
328-6678 |
Christy Walcott |
Psychology |
2011 |
Rawl 314 |
328-1378 |
Denise Donica |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN 3305C |
744-6197 |
Colin Burns |
Chemistry |
2012 |
Sci. & Tech 552 |
328-9790 |
John Bort |
Anthropology |
2012 |
Flanagan 217 |
328-9436 |
Ivana Alexandrova |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
|
Kate LaMere |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Erwin 215 |
328-5180 |
Bomna Ko |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
Minges |
|
Unit Code Screening Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Beth Velde |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 306B |
328-2301 |
Andrew Morehead |
Chemistry |
2009 |
Sci. & Tech 564 |
328-9798 |
Mark McCarthy |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3104 |
328-6623 |
Garris Conner |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN 3130 |
744-6397 |
Carl Swanson |
History |
2010 |
Brewster A319 |
328-6485 |
Timm Hackett |
English |
2011 |
Old Cafeteria G318 |
328-6388 |
Kathy Misulis |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 215 |
328-6128 |
Salman Abdulali |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
328-4104 |
Kathryn Hashimoto |
Hospitality Management |
2012 |
Rivers 308 |
|
Michael Duffy |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Erwin 324 |
328-6265 |
University Athletics Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Mike Felts |
Health & Human Performance |
2009 |
Christenbury 200 |
328-4636 |
Art Rodriguez |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 571 |
328-9700 |
Mark Moore |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 150 |
328-0004 |
Cal Christian |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 349 |
737-1053 |
Lori Flint |
Education |
2011 |
Rivers 103 |
737-1949 |
Stephanie Jilcott |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody |
|
University Budget Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Edward Treadwell |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 3E-59 |
744-2533 |
Cynthia Bickley- Green |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins 1307 |
328-1293 |
Michael Meloth |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 135 |
737-1896 |
Tim Gavin |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Ward 371 |
737-4684 |
Susan DelVecchio |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3416 |
328-6595 |
David Long |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A 218 |
328-6956 |
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2011 |
Joyner East 106B |
328-4227 |
John Given |
Foreign Languages |
2012 |
Bate 3317 |
328-6538 |
Don Palumbo |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2121 |
328-6548 |
Alison Danell |
Chemistry |
2012 |
Sci. & Tech 511 |
328-9766 |
University Curriculum Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Jane Manner |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 116 |
328-5594 |
Gregory Lapicki |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell E308 |
328-6894 |
David Batts |
Tech. & Computer Sc. |
2009 |
Sci. & Tech. 206 |
328-9673 |
Janice Neil |
Nursing |
2011 |
LAHN 2123 |
744-6407 |
Paul Schwager |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 345 |
737-1050 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Jonathan Reid |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A 306 |
328-2558 |
Kanchan Das |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
Slay 245 |
737-1905 |
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Erwin 322 |
328-6262 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
David Lawrence |
Geology |
2009 |
Graham 210 |
328-4393 |
Hunt McKinnon |
Merchandising & Design |
2009 |
Rivers 259-A |
328-4237 |
Charles Hodson |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 7W58 |
744-2008 |
Marianne Montgomery |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2141 |
328-6687 |
Jill Twark |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3316 |
328-6536 |
Tim Kelley |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Belk 3402 |
737-2225 |
Amy Gross-McMillan |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
LAHN 1221 |
744-6232 |
Michael O’Driscoll |
Geology |
2012 |
Graham |
328-6360 |
Steven Crick |
Theatre and Dance |
2012 |
Messick 102 |
328-1195 |
Joyce Buck |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody |
|
Citation Appeals Board (1 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Greg Funaro |
Theatre and Dance |
2009 |
Messick 203 |
328-6333 |
Jinling Huang |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell S202 |
328-5623 |
Yan-Hua Chen |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 7N-55A |
744-1341 |
Greg
Funaro |
Theatre
and Dance |
2010 |
Messick 203 |
328-6333 |
Daniel
Shouse |
Academic
Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 2503 |
328-2270 |
Steven Schmidt |
Education |
2010 |
221B Ragsdale |
328-1118 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Kimberly Heidal |
Nutrition and Dietetics |
2009 |
Rivers 115 |
328-5697 |
Dale Sauter |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4005 |
328-0275 |
John Davis |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3011-B |
328-5760 |
Abbie Brown |
Education |
2011 |
Old Cafeteria 339 |
737-1659 |
Matthew Reynolds |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner |
|
Michael
Albers |
English |
2012 |
Bate
2110 |
|
Cynthia
Bickley-Green |
Art and
Design |
2012 |
Jenkins
1318 |
367-1337 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
|
Business |
2009 |
Slay |
328-1907 |
Xiaoming Zeng |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 216 |
328-2202 |
Peng Li |
Technology and Computer Science |
2009 |
Science and Technology C119 |
328-9669 |
Jun Hua
Ding |
Technology
& Computer Science |
2012 |
Science
and Tech. C109 |
737-1908 |
Kirk
Amant |
English |
2012 |
Bate |
|
Erick
Green |
Communication |
2012 |
Joyner
East 102 |
|
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Amy McMillian-Capehart |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3124 |
328-5337 |
Susan Henry |
Health Sciences Library |
2011 |
Laupus 2530 |
744-3819 |
Hazel Walker |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 2502 |
328-4994 |
Mark McCarthy |
Business |
2012 |
Bate 3104 |
328-6623 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2009 |
LAHN 3127 |
744-6452 |
Mary Gilliland |
Medicine |
2009 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2142 |
328-6003 |
Michael
Behm |
Technology
& Computer Science |
2012 |
Slay
231 |
328-9674 |
William
Bamberg |
Allied
Health Sciences |
2012 |
LAHN
3410 B |
744-6060 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Wayne Hill |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
Jeffrey Ward |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher 307B |
258-5534 |
Qin Ding |
Technology & Computer Science |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C118 |
328-9680 |
Maury York |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner 3300 |
328-0252 |
APPELLATE COMMITTEES
Due Process Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Christine Zoller |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins 1312 |
328-1321 |
Jim McKernan |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 314 |
328-1091 |
Mark Taggart |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 366 |
328-4278 |
John Crammer |
Math |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C111 |
328-9690 |
Jonathan Dembo |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner 4014 |
328-2661 |
John Bradley |
Business |
2012 |
Bate 3406 |
328-6801 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Frances Eason |
Nursing |
2009 |
Rivers 238 |
328-4164 |
David Long |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-218 |
328-6956 |
Charles Boklage |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 3E142E |
744-2301 |
Evelyn Brown
|
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 225 |
737-1027
|
Michael Schinasi |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3309 |
328-6534 |
Lakshmi Narasinhan |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
Slay |
328-9692 |
Art Rodriquez |
Chemistry |
2012 |
Sci. & Tech 571 |
328-9804 |
Faculty Grievance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6574 |
Bonnie Mani |
Political Science |
2009 |
Brewster BA240 |
328-6030 |
Kathleen T. Cox |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 306 B |
328-2301 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Matthew Mahar |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 101 |
328-0008 |
Chris Grymes |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 205 |
328-6916 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2142 |
328-6003 |
Jan Mayo |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1200 |
328-0293 |
Rose
Bailey |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 118 |
737-2475 |
Cheryl Stevens |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
Belk Annex 10 |
328-4638 |
Javier Lorenzo |
Foreign Languages |
2012 |
Bate 3301 |
328-2667 |
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2012 |
Joyner East 106B |
328-4227 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Glenn Harris |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 3E133 |
744-2516 |
Kathy Cable |
Health Sciences Library |
2011 |
Laupus Library |
744-3222 |
Grievance Board (2 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Alexandra Shlapentokh |
Mathematics |
2009 |
|
328-4108 |
Ronald Cortright |
Health & Human Perf. |
2009 |
Ward 378 |
328-4678 |
Wayne Hill |
CDFR |
2009 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3408 |
328-6569 |
Bryna Coonin |
Academic Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 3403 |
328-0431 |
George Sigounas |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 3E127 |
744-2558 |
Bob Chin |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 207 |
328-9648 |
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 342 |
737-1042 |
Cheryl McFadden |
Education |
2011 |
Ragsdale 123 |
328-6179 |
Tom Huener |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 301 |
328-1427 |
Dorothy Rentschler |
Nursing |
2011 |
LAHN 3166F |
744-6382 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
open |
|
2009 |
|
|
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2009 |
LAHN 3127 |
744-6452 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2009 |
LAHN 4516B |
744-2235 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Boni Boswell |
Health & Human Perf |
2010 |
Minges 153 |
328-0007 |
Rodney
Roberts |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster |
328-6121 |
OPEN |
|
2011 |
|
|
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2011 |
Rivers 328 |
328-2986 |
Seodial Deena |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2105 |
328-6683 |
Hearing Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
open |
|
2009 |
|
|
James Holloway |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 330 |
737-1042 |
Mohammed Tabrizi
|
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C110 |
328-9691
|
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2011 |
Jenkins 127 |
328-1303 |
Tara Jeffs |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 119 |
328-6828 |
Linda Mooney |
Sociology |
2012 |
Brewster A-409 |
258-0286 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Cal Christian |
Business |
2009 |
|
|
Cathy Hall |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 214 |
328-6498 |
Bob Bernhardt
|
Mathematics
|
2010 |
Old Café. 2313 |
328-2129
|
Richard Bloch |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 4E65A |
744-3324 |
Michael Felts |
Health & Human Performance |
2011 |
Christenbury 200 |
328-4636 |
Wayne Hill |
Child Development & Family Relations |
2012 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
|
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
LAHN 4340H |
744-6172 |
Reconsideration Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Paul Gares |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A -224 |
328-6084 |
William Allen |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 536 |
328-9781 |
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2010 |
Bate 2314 |
328-6131 |
Gary Levine |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 4N-78 |
744-2601 |
open |
|
2011 |
|
|
Derek
Maher |
Philosophy |
2011 |
|
328-5332 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2012 |
Bate 3408 |
328-6569 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Mike Brown |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Mark Jones |
Criminal Justice |
2009 |
Rivers RW 337 |
328-4190 |
Open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Michael Rastatter |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Rawl 336 |
328-4139 |
Donald Neal |
Geology |
2011 |
Graham 310 |
328-4392 |
Greg
Lapicki |
Physics |
2010 |
Howell E308 |
328-6894 |
Mario Rey |
Music |
2012 |
Fletcher 266 |
328-6197 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE
Honorary Degrees, Awards and Distinctions Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
Seodial Deena |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2015 |
328-6683 |
Yan-Hua Chen |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 7N55 |
744-1341 |
Betty Peel |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 311 |
792-3772 |
Cynthia Shirkey |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner |
|
Kathryn Davis |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
154 Minges |
328-5266 |
STUDENT LIFE COMMITTEE
Academic Integrity Board
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Gail Ratcliff |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6461 |
William Gee |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 1601 |
328-2268 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3408 |
328-6569 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2011 |
Graham 203 |
328-4297 |
John Hoppenthaler |
English |
2012 |
Erwin 304 |
328-5562 |
Larry White |
Education |
2012 |
Umstead 102 |
328-2315 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Timm Hackett |
English |
2009 |
Old Café. G318 |
328-6388 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
Mark Sanders |
Academic Library Services |
2010 |
Joyner |
328-2900 |
Martha Fewell |
Education |
2010 |
Flanagan 315 |
325-9368 |
Keith Sylvester |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
Rawl 334 |
321-5191 |
Rebecca Hylant |
Nursing |
2012 |
LAHN 2124 |
744-6460 |
STUDENT UNION COMMITTEES (1 year terms)
Cultural Awareness Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Michael Harris |
Business |
2009 |
Slay 329 |
737-1057 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Languages |
2009 |
Bate 3304 |
328-6521 |
Michael Harris |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 329 |
737-1057 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Languages |
2010 |
Bate 3304 |
328-6521 |
Entertainment Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Dale Sauter |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4005 |
328-0275 |
Jean-Luc Scemama |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell N211 |
328-1838 |
Michael Tahaney |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
Messick 214 |
328-1199 |
Tom Caron |
Education |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
737-2097 |
Films Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Eric Kisling |
Education |
2009 |
Bate 2311 |
325-5818 |
Nancy Ray |
Business |
2009 |
Slay 305 |
737-1598 |
Kenneth Parille |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2124 |
328-6575 |
Frederic Fladenmuller |
Foreign Languages |
2010 |
Bate 3307 |
328-6043 |
Special Events Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Erik Estep |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
|
|
Jami Jones |
Education |
2009 |
Joyner 1106 |
328-6621 |
Jamin Carson |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 125 |
328-5711 |
Tom McCaslin |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher |
|
Visual Arts Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Allan Okech |
Education |
2009 |
Ragsdale 220A |
328-6135 |
Alice Feret |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 222 |
328-2968 |
Joan Mansfield |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Jenkins 1338 |
328-6263 |
Tarek Abdel-Salam |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 207 |
328-9649 |
Attachment 3.
ELECTION OF COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES MEMBERS
(no
specifications, 2 year terms)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
||||
Chris Grymes |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 205 |
328-6916 |
||||
Mike Tahaney |
Theatre and Dance |
2009 |
Messick 214 |
328-1199 |
||||
Puri |
Foreign Languages |
2009 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
||||
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham 203 |
328-4297 |
||||
Margaret Bauer |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2134 |
328-1537 |
||||
Tom Caron |
Education |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
737-2097 |
||||
new member |
|
2011 |
|
|
||||
new member |
|
2011 |
|
|
||||
new member |
|
2011 |
|
|
||||
Attachment 4.
(no
specifications, 1 year terms)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
new member |
|
2010 |
|
|
new member |
|
2010 |
|
|
new member |
|
2010 |
|
|
new member |
|
2010 |
|
|
new member |
|
2010 |
|
|