EAST
CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
2008-2009 FACULTY SENATE
The organizational meeting for the 2008-2009
Agenda Item I. Call
to Order
Mark Taggart (Music), Chair of the Faculty, called the
meeting to order at 2:10 p.m.
Agenda Item II. Roll Call
Senators absent were: Professors Greene
(Education), Wang (Geography), Schenarts and Novick (Medicine), Grymes (Music),
McAuliffe, Jesse, and Alligood (Nursing), Coddington (Technology & Computer
Science), Chancellor Ballard, Interim
Provost Sheerer, Interim VC Horns, VC Mageean, and Academic Deans
Representative Niswander.
Alternates
present: Professors Ballard for Dosser (Child Development and Family
Relations), Glass for Manner (Education), Felts for Glascoff (Health and Human
Performance), and Fletcher for Talente (Medicine).
Announcements
Several
documents relating to the
Standards
of Shared Governance
Statement
on Government of Colleges and Universities
In an effort to keep faculty
members informed of campus activities,
Board of Trustees’
meeting agendas and schedules are distributed electronically to all
faculty. Faculty are welcome to attend
these open meetings.
Faculty interested in periodically
receiving issues of The Chronicle of
Higher Education are asked to call the
There
is no longer a curriculum submission deadline for inclusion in the official ECU
catalog. Please direct
any questions to members of the University Curriculum Committee at cuc@ecu.edu. Faculty
are reminded that the official ECU catalog is the on-line catalog and
available online at http://www.ecu.edu/cs-acad/aa/SrchCatalog.cfm.
Thanks to the following
Agenda Item III. Report of Committees
A. Nominating Committee for Faculty
Officers
Mark Sprague (Physics), Chair of the Committee, presented the slate of nominees
for the three Faculty Officer positions.
There were no nominations made from the floor for the Chair and Vice
Chair of the Faculty positions. Professor Hunt McKinnon was nominated from the
floor for the Secretary of the Faculty position.
Following elections, the following faculty members
were elected
to serve as the 2008-2009 Faculty Officers:
Janice Tovey (English), Chair of the
Faculty
Marianna Walker (Allied Health Sciences), Vice Chair of the Faculty
Hunt McKinnon (Interior Design and Merchandising), Secretary of the Faculty
B. Committee
on Committees Report
Tom Caron (Education), Chair of the Committee, presented the slate of nominees
for the Academic, Administrative, Appellate, Board of Trustees, Student Life
and Student Union Committees. Following a call for nominations to fill the
various vacancies on the standing University committees, the following faculty
members noted in bold print were elected to serve by acclamation.
Information
relating to the various committee charges are
available online at the
2008-2009 University Committee Appointments
Academic Awards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Jessica Christie |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Erwin Hall 319 |
328-1300 |
Rebecca Powers |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A 404 |
328-4885 |
Chris Jantzen |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Ragsdale 104D |
328-1897 |
Slobodanka Dimova |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2147 |
328-6681 |
Heng Hong |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 7S18 |
744-5911 |
Carolyn Willis |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1007 |
328-0400 |
Sue Steinweg |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 235 |
328-6181 |
Academic Standards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Linda Mitchell |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 170 |
328-1337 |
Linda Wolfe |
Anthropology |
2009 |
Flanagan 224 |
328-9453 |
Stacey Altman |
Health and Human Performance |
2009 |
Minges 151 |
328-2973 |
Joseph Pestaner |
Medicine |
2010 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Nancy Spalding |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster BA-127 |
328-6030 |
Mark Sprague |
Physics |
2011 |
Howell E310 |
328-1862 |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2011 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Admission and Retention Policies Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Xiaoming Zeng |
Business |
2009 |
Belk 216 |
328-2202 |
David Siegel |
Education |
2009 |
Ragsdale 229 |
328-2828 |
|
Social Work |
2009 |
Ragsdale
210 |
328-4381 |
Natalie Stewart |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
Messick 216 |
328-2110 |
Dana Espinosa |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 171A |
328-7386 |
Wendy Sharer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2206 |
328-9301 |
Baohong Zhang |
Biology |
2011 |
Howell S112 |
328-2021 |
Calendar Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Erwin 322 |
328-6262 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
Kathleen Row |
Psychology |
2010 |
Rawl 115 |
328-6492 |
Linda Teel |
Academic Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 2505 |
328-2287 |
Shanan Gibson |
Business |
2011 |
Bate 3103 |
328-6354 |
Terry Jones |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
LAHN 3400B |
744-6249 |
Continuing and Career Education Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Marion Eppler |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 312 |
328-6214 |
|
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Fletcher |
328-6250 |
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 342 |
328-6347 |
Karlene Hewan-Lowe |
Medicine |
2010 |
PCMH |
744-5911 |
Ziwei Lin |
Physics |
2011 |
Howell |
328-6739 |
Lida Cope |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2118 |
328-6411 |
Steven Mark |
Education |
2011 |
Bate 2309 |
328-5335 |
Educational Policies and Planning Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Jim Mitchell |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A 403 |
328-6768 |
Linda Kean |
Communication |
2009 |
Joyner East 113 |
328-1511 |
Sandra Warren |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 127 |
328-2699 |
Rose Allen |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN 3310Z |
744-6102 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Language |
2010 |
Bate 3304 |
328-6521 |
Janice Lewis |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1005 |
328-2267 |
Margaret Bauer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2134 |
328-1537 |
Faculty Governance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Mary Gilliland |
Medicine |
2009 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Mark Jones |
Criminal Justice |
2009 |
Rivers RW 337 |
328-4190 |
Edson Justiniano |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell PE109-B |
328-1855 |
George Bailey |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A330 |
328-6121 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham 203 |
328-4297 |
Purificacion
Martinez |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
David Gabbard |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 304 |
328-6865 |
Faculty Information Technology Review
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6574 |
Tara Jeffs |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 244 |
328-6828 |
Xin-Hua Hu |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell C206 |
328-1864 |
Mohammed Tabrizi |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C110 |
328-9691 |
Elizabeth Jesse |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN 3160 |
744-6384 |
Melissa Parsons |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2106 |
328-6784 |
Alex Georgakilas |
Biology |
2011 |
Howell N418 |
328-5446 |
Faculty Welfare Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Bruce Southard |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2203 |
328-6380 |
Anthony Dralle |
Education |
2009 |
Brewster 322 A |
328-1023 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2010 |
LAHN 4516B |
744-2235 |
Archana Hegde |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
737-2032 |
John Reisch |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 346 |
737-1435 |
Katrina DuBose |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Minges 153 |
328-1599 |
Annette Peery
|
Nursing |
2011 |
Health Sci. 3133 |
744-6356 |
Libraries Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Juan Daneri |
Foreign Language |
2009 |
Ragsdale 201 |
328-5523 |
Tom Douglass |
English |
2009 |
Erwin 219 |
328-6723 |
Patrick Valentine |
Education |
2010 |
Joyner 1103 |
328-6621 |
John Heilmann |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN 3310 |
744-6146 |
James Wirth |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C107 |
328-9693 |
James Holloway |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 330 |
737-1042 |
Anoush Terjanian |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A340 |
328-6093 |
Research/Creative Activity Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2009 |
|
328-2986 |
Michael Spurr |
Mathematics |
2009 |
|
328-4110 |
Carson Bays |
Economics |
2009 |
Brewster
A-430 |
328-2948 |
Paul Gares |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A-224 |
328-6084 |
Mark Sprague |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell E-310 |
328-1862 |
John Tucker |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-304 |
328-1028 |
Carmine Scavo |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster A-135 |
328-6030 |
Guili Zhang |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 232 |
328-4989 |
Tom McCaslin |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher |
328-6152 |
Javier Lorenzo |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3301 |
328-2667 |
Su-Ching Huang |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2150 |
328-2423 |
Robert Hochberg |
Technology & Computer Science |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C121 |
328-9685 |
Kathy Davis |
Health & Human Perf. |
2011 |
Minges |
|
Rebecca Benfield |
Nursing |
2011 |
LAHN 4165E |
744-6459 |
Student Academic Appellate Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Mario Rey |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 266 |
328-6197 |
Cindy Putnam-Evans |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell N209B |
328-4811 |
Kenneth Ferguson |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A441 |
328-6115 |
Liz Fogarty |
Education |
2010 |
Speight |
328-4945 |
Jeni Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2011 |
Messick 109 |
328-1212 |
Barbara Kellam
|
Nursing |
2011 |
LAHN |
|
Student Scholarships, Fellowships, And Financial Aid Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Yong Wang |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A-223 |
328-1043 |
Ken MacLeod |
Business |
2009 |
Slay 338 |
328-6637 |
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Jenkins 127 |
328-1303 |
Pramathar Sastry |
Mathematics |
2010 |
|
328-6461 |
Jonathan Dembo
|
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 4014 |
328-6671 |
Sara Williams |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 232 |
328-1101 |
Richard Bamberg |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Health Sci. 3410B |
744-6064 |
Teaching Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Jennifer Bugos |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher |
328-5721 |
Mary Pickard |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 261 |
328-5714 |
Gail Ratcliff |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6461 |
John Bort |
Anthropology |
2009 |
Flanagan 217 |
328-9436 |
Boni Boswell |
Health & Human Perf |
2009 |
Minges 153 |
328-0007 |
Melissa Engleman |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 209 |
328-6400 |
Zhu Yong |
Biology |
2010 |
Howell N402 |
328-4712 |
Marie Pokorny |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN 3135 |
744-6434 |
Jianchu Yao |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 203 |
737-1029 |
David Smith |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Ragsdale 230 |
328-9866 |
Helena Feder |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2145 |
328-6678 |
Christy Walcott |
Psychology |
2011 |
Rawl 314 |
328-1378 |
Unit Code Screening Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Beth Velde |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 306B |
328-2301 |
Andrew Morehead |
Chemistry |
2009 |
Sci. & Tech 564 |
328-9798 |
Mark McCarthy |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3104 |
328-6623 |
Garris Conner |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN 3130 |
744-6397 |
Carl Swanson |
History |
2010 |
Brewster A319 |
328-6485 |
Emily Blankenship |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1004 |
328-2154 |
Kathy Misulis |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 215 |
328-6128 |
University Athletics Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Mike Felts |
Health & Human Performance |
2009 |
Christenbury 200 |
328-4636 |
Art Rodriguez |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Sci.
& Tech 571 |
328-9700 |
Mark Moore |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 150 |
328-0004 |
Cal Christian |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 349 |
737-1053 |
Lori Flint |
Education |
2011 |
Rivers 103 |
737-1949 |
University Budget Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Edward Treadwell |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 3E-59 |
744-2533 |
Cynthia Bickley- Green |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins 1307 |
328-1293 |
Michael Meloth |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 135 |
737-1896 |
Tim Gavin |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Ward 371 |
737-4684 |
Susan DelVecchio |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3416 |
328-6595 |
David Long |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A 218 |
328-6956 |
Kathryn Hashimoto |
Hospitality Management |
2011 |
Rivers 308 |
737-1621 |
University Curriculum Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Jane Manner |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 116 |
328-5594 |
Gregory Lapicki |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell E308 |
328-6894 |
David Batts |
Tech. & Computer Sc. |
2009 |
Sci. & Tech. 206 |
328-9673 |
Janice Neil |
Nursing |
2011 |
LAHN 2123 |
744-6407 |
Paul Schwager |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 345 |
737-1050 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Jonathan Reid |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A 306 |
328-2558 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
David Lawrence |
Geology |
2009 |
Graham 210 |
328-4393 |
Hunt McKinnon |
Merchandising
& Design |
2009 |
Rivers 259-A |
328-4237 |
Charles Hodson |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 7W58 |
744-2008 |
Marianne Montgomery |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2141 |
328-6687 |
Jill Twark |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3316 |
328-6536 |
Tim Kelly |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Minges |
328-6000 |
Amy Gross-McMillan |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
LAHN |
744-6232 |
Citation Appeals Board (1 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Greg Funaro |
Theatre and Dance |
2009 |
Messick 203 |
328-6333 |
Jinling Huang |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell S202 |
328-5623 |
Yan-Hua Chen |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 7N-55A |
744-1341 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Kimberly Heidal |
Nutrition and Dietetics |
2009 |
Rivers 115 |
328-5697 |
Dale Sauter |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4005 |
328-0275 |
John Davis |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3011-B |
328-5760 |
Abbie Brown |
Education |
2011 |
Old Cafeteria 339 |
737-1659 |
Matthew Reynolds |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner |
|
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
|
Business |
2009 |
Slay |
328-1907 |
Xiaoming Zeng |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 216 |
328-2202 |
Peng Li |
Technology
and Computer Science |
2009 |
Science
& Technology C119 |
328-9669 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Amy McMillian-Capehart |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3124 |
328-5337 |
Susan Henry |
Health Sciences Library |
2011 |
Laupus 2530 |
744-3819 |
Hazel Walker |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 2502 |
328-4994 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2009 |
LAHN 3127 |
744-6452 |
Mary Gilliland |
Medicine |
2009 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2142 |
328-6003 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Wayne Hill |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
Jeffrey Ward |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher 307B |
258-5534 |
Qin Ding |
Technology & Computer Science |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C118 |
328-9680 |
APPELLATE COMMITTEES
Due Process Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Christine Zoller |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins 1312 |
328-1321 |
Jim McKernan |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 314 |
328-1091 |
Mark Taggart |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 366 |
328-4278 |
John Crammer |
Math |
2011 |
|
328-9690 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Frances Eason |
Nursing |
2009 |
Rivers 238 |
328-4164 |
David Long |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-218 |
328-6956 |
Charles Boklage |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 3E142E |
744-2301 |
Evelyn Brown |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 225 |
737-1027 |
Michael Schinasi |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3309 |
328-6534 |
Faculty Grievance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6574 |
Bonnie Mani |
Political Science |
2009 |
Brewster BA240 |
328-6030 |
Kathleen T. Cox |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 306 B |
328-2301 |
Gene Huges |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3107 |
328-6026 |
Matthew Mahar |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 101 |
328-0008 |
Chris Grymes |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 205 |
328-6916 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2011 |
Bate
2142 |
328-6003 |
Jan Mayo |
Academic
Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner
1200 |
328-0293 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Glenn Harris |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 3E133 |
744-2516 |
Kathy Cable |
Health
Sciences Library |
2011 |
Laupus Library |
744-3222 |
Grievance Board (2 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Alexandra Shlapentokh |
Mathematics |
2009 |
|
328-4108 |
Ronald Cortright |
Health & Human Perf. |
2009 |
Ward 378 |
328-4678 |
Wayne
Hill |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2009 |
Bate
3408 |
328-6569 |
Bryna Coonin |
Academic
Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner
3403 |
328-0431 |
George Sigounas |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody
3E127 |
744-2558 |
Bob Chin |
Technology
& Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci.
& Tech 207 |
328-9648 |
Grievance Board (2 year Term)
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2009 |
LAHN 3127 |
744-6452 |
Ihab Saad |
Technology and Computer Science |
2009 |
Rawl 333 |
328-6216 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2009 |
LAHN 4516B |
744-2235 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham
203 |
328-4297 |
Boni Boswell |
Health
& Human Perf |
2010 |
Minges 153 |
328-0007 |
Hearing Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Linda Mooney |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A-409 |
328-6137 |
James Holloway |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 330 |
737-1042 |
Mohammed
Tabrizi |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C110 |
328-9691 |
Hanna Jubran |
Art
and Design |
2011 |
Jenkins
127 |
328-1303 |
Tara Jeffs
|
Education |
2011 |
Speight
119 |
328-6828 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Cal Christian |
Business |
2009 |
|
|
Cathy Hall |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 214 |
328-6498 |
Bob
Bernhardt |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Old Café. 2313 |
328-2129 |
Richard Bloch |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody
4E65A |
744-3324 |
Michael Felts |
Health & Human Performance |
2011 |
Christenbury 200 |
328-4636 |
Reconsideration Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Paul Gares |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A -224 |
328-6084 |
William Allen |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 536 |
328-9781 |
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2010 |
Bate 2314 |
328-6131 |
Gary Levine |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody
4N-78 |
744-2601 |
Connie Ciesielski |
Technology
& Comp Sc |
2011 |
Rawl 336 |
328-4139 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Mike Brown |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Mark Jones |
Criminal Justice |
2009 |
Rivers RW 337 |
328-4190 |
Puri |
Foreign Languages |
2010 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
Michael Rastatter |
Allied
Health Sciences |
2011 |
Rawl 336 |
328-4139 |
Donald Neal |
Geology |
2011 |
Graham
310 |
328-4392 |
BOARD
OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE
Honorary Degrees, Awards and Distinctions Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Ralph Scott |
Academic
Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
Seodial Deena |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2015 |
328-6683 |
Yan-Hua Chen |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 7N55 |
744-1341 |
Betty Peel |
Education |
2011 |
Speight
311 |
792-3772 |
STUDENT
LIFE COMMITTEE
Academic Integrity Board
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Gail Ratcliff |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6461 |
William Gee |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 1601 |
328-2268 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3408 |
328-6569 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2011 |
Graham
203 |
328-4297 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Timm Hackett |
English |
2009 |
Old Café. G318 |
328-6388 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
Mark Sanders |
Academic Library Services |
2010 |
Joyner |
328-2900 |
Martha Fewell |
Education |
2010 |
Flanagan 315 |
325-9368 |
STUDENT UNION COMMITTEES (1 year terms)
Cultural Awareness Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Michael Harris |
Business |
2009 |
Slay
329 |
737-1057 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign
Languages |
2009 |
Bate
3304 |
328-6521 |
Films Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Eric Kisling |
Education |
2009 |
Bate
2311 |
325-5818 |
Nancy Ray |
Business |
2009 |
Slay
305 |
737-1598 |
Entertainment Committee (Popular Entertainment and Spectrum Committees combined, 5-08)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Dale Sauter |
Academic
Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4005 |
328-0275 |
Jean-Luc Scemama |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell
N211 |
328-1838 |
Kathleen Row |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 115 |
328-6492 |
Special Events Committee (was named Barefoot before being changed 5-08)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Erik Estep |
Academic
Library Svcs |
2009 |
|
|
Jami Jones |
Education |
2009 |
Joyner
1106 |
328-6621 |
Visual Arts Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Allan Okech |
Education |
2009 |
Ragsdale
220A |
328-6135 |
Alice Feret |
Education |
2009 |
Speight
222 |
328-2968 |
C. Election of Members to the Committee
on Committees
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Chris Grymes |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 205 |
328-6916 |
Mike Tahaney |
Theatre and
Dance |
2009 |
Messick 214 |
328-1199 |
Puri |
Foreign
Languages |
2009 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham 203 |
328-4297 |
Margaret Bauer |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2134 |
328-1537 |
Tom Caron |
Education |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
737-2097 |
D. Election of Members to the Agenda
Committee
Name |
Academic
Unit |
Term |
Office
Location |
Office
Phone |
Dee
Dee Glascoff |
Health
& Human Perf. |
2009 |
Belk
2308 |
328-6583 |
Christine
Zoller |
Art
and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins
1312 |
328-1321 |
Wendy
Sharer |
English |
2009 |
Bate
2206 |
328-6698 |
Jim
Chandler |
Hospitality
Mgmt. |
2009 |
RiversRW306 |
328-1334 |
Rodney
Roberts |
Philosophy |
2009 |
Brewster
A440 |
328-6113 |
There being no further business, the meeting
adjourned at 4:15 p.m.
Respectfully submitted,
Lori Lee
Administrative Officer
Revised 5-13-08