EAST
CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
2009-2010 FACULTY SENATE
The organizational meeting for the 2009-2010
Agenda Item I. Call
to Order
Janice Tovey (English), Chair of the Faculty, called the
meeting to order at 2:10 p.m.
Agenda Item II. Roll Call
Senators absent were: Professors Gabbard
(Education), Mallinson (Geology), Spurr (Mathematics), Schenarts (Medicine),
Pagliari (Technology and Computer Science), Chancellor Ballard, Provost
Sheerer, VC Horns, VC Mageean, Academic Deans Representative Niswander, Past
Chair of the Faculty Taggart, and Faculty Assembly Delegate Rigsby.
Alternates
present: Professors Kros for Gibson (Business), Henze for Deena (English),
Felts for Vail-Smith and Farrell for Cooper (Health and Human Performance),
Boklage for Coleman (Medicine),
Announcements
Several documents relating to the
Standards
of Shared Governance
Statement
on Government of Colleges and Universities
In an effort to keep faculty
members informed of campus activities,
Board of Trustees’
meeting agendas and schedules are distributed electronically to all
faculty. Faculty are welcome to attend
these open meetings.
Faculty interested in periodically
receiving issues of The Chronicle of
Higher Education are asked to call the
Thanks to the following Faculty Senate
Alternates who served as tellers during the meeting: Professors Carolyn Willis
(Academic Library Services), Donna Lillian (English), Steven Schmidt (Education), Janet Sanders (Technology and
Computer Science), and Steven Sligar (Allied Health Sciences).
Agenda Item III. Report of Committees
A. Nominating Committee for Faculty
Officers
Rodney Roberts (Philosophy), Chair of the Committee, presented the slate of
nominees for the three Faculty Officer positions. Professor Jenkins (Allied
Health Sciences) nominated Professor Marianna Walker (Allied Health Sciences)
for Chair of the Faculty. Following a
vote of 31 to 19, Professor Marianna Walker was elected the new Chair of the
Faculty.
Professor Glascoff (Health and Human
Performance) nominated Professor Mark Sprague (Physics) for Vice Chair of the
Faculty. Professor MacGilvray (Medicine)
moved that nominations be closed and that Professor Sprague be elected by
acclamation. No one was nominated from
the floor for Secretary of the Faculty, and following a vote of 40 to 10,
Professor Hun McKinnon (Interior Design and Merchandising) was reelected
Secretary of the Faculty.
The elected Faculty Officers to represent the ECU
Faculty for 2009-2010 are:
Marianna
Walker (Allied Health Sciences), Chair of the Faculty
Mark Sprague
(Physics), Vice Chair of the Faculty
Hunt McKinnon
(Interior Design and Merchandising), Secretary of the Faculty
Professor Glascoff (Health and Human
Performance) then moved to add a Resolution on Change to the agenda. There was no objection and Professor Glascoff
then read the resolution noted below:
Whereas, from this day forward, the communication among the
elected Faculty Officers and general faculty must improve and more faculty invited
to the process of discussion and dialogue on all issues relating to the welfare
of the faculty and academic integrity of the University.
Therefore, Be It Resolved, that the elected Chair of the
Faculty return to past practices and respectfully request a monthly meeting
with the Chancellor one-on-one to address issues relating to all matters of
faculty welfare.
Be It Further Resolved, that the elected Chair of the
Faculty provide leadership to the other elected officers by way of briefing
them on academic issues as they arise and working collaboratively with them in
relation to any proposed policies and procedures discussed, created, revised,
and enacted while over the summer and through next year.
Be It Further Resolved that the elected Faculty Officers
continue to meet monthly with the Academic Council and Chancellor in order to
address ongoing academic matters and work collaboratively to change the tone of
this year’s interactions.
Be It Further Resolved, that the elected Faculty Officers educate
the incoming 2009-2010
Be It Further Resolved, that the elected Faculty Officers
work immediately and collaboratively with those serving as Faculty Counselors
and Appellate Committee members to finalize the training of appellate committee
members (as directed in Appendix D) and provide the final guidelines to the
Faculty Governance Committee at their September organizational meeting, prior
to reporting to the
Be It Further Resolved that the elected Faculty Officers
provide a monthly email correspondence during the summer months (May, June,
July, August) on pending issues relating to the welfare of ECU Faculty, i.e.
budget, policies and policies and procedures discussed, created, revised and
enacted.
Be It Further Resolved, that the elected Faculty Officers
utilize the standing University academic, administrative, Board of Trustee,
Student Life, and Student Union committee structure whenever academic issues
are discussed and before new task forces, ad hoc committees, etc. are created
and the Chair of the Faculty is asked to appoint faculty.
Be It Further Resolved, that the choice of faculty representatives
selected or appointed to any administrative committee, task force, ad hoc group
formed to address academic matters and faculty welfare be vetted through the
Faculty Officers, including the Vice Chair, Secretary, and Parliamentarian.
Professor Sharer (English) offered an
editorial change in the first paragraph changing “integrity” to “mission”. This was accepted by Professor Glascoff as
editorial.
Professor Boklage (Medicine) asked for a
clarification on how the choice of faculty representatives was selected. Professor Glascoff stated that the Chancellor
and other top administrators often asked the Chair of the Faculty to provide
him or her with names of faculty to serve on various task forces, ad hoc
committees, etc. and that the resolution called for the Chair to openly discuss
with the other Faculty Officers possible faculty members to recommend.
Professor Novick (Medicine) asked for
clarification on how the meetings with the Chancellor worked. Professor Tovey (English) provided details and
stated that this year she had met bimonthly with Provost Sheerer and monthly
with both the Provost and Chancellor together.
She also noted that the Chancellor was available to meet with her on a
short notice when necessary.
Professor VanWilligen (Sociology) moved to
editorially strike from the third paragraph the text that reads: “to change the
tone of this year’s interactions”. This
was accepted by Professor Glascoff as editorial.
Professor Sharer (English) referenced the
last paragraph and worried that the vetting process may take too much
time. Professor Glascoff (Health and
Human Performance) reminded the body that the only ones being asked to discuss
the names were the three elected Faculty Officers and the Parliamentarian and
that the time issue was probably not a problem since they would be meeting
weekly. Professor Boklage (Medicine)
stated that he thought this might limit the prerogative of the Chair to make
appointments and moved to strike the last paragraph. There was no objection and the last paragraph
of the resolution was deleted.
Following discussion, the proposed resolution was approved
as amended. RESOLUTION #09-32
B. Committee
on Committees Report
Tom Caron (Education), Chair of the Committee, presented the slate of nominees
for the Academic, Administrative, Appellate, Board of Trustees, Student Life
and Student Union Committees. Following a call for nominations to fill the
various vacancies on the standing University committees, the following faculty
members noted in bold purple print were elected to serve by acclamation.
Information
relating to the various committee charges is available online at the
2009-2010 University Committee Appointments
Academic
Awards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Jessica Christie |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Erwin
Hall 319 |
328-1300 |
Rebecca Powers |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A 404 |
328-4885 |
Chris Jantzen |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Ragsdale 104D |
328-1897 |
Slobodanka Dimova |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2147 |
328-6681 |
Heng Hong |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 7S18 |
744-5911 |
Carolyn Willis |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2011 |
Joyner 1007 |
328-0400 |
Sue Steinweg |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 235 |
328-6181 |
Susanne Jones |
Foreign Languages |
2012 |
|
|
Laura Prividera |
Communication |
2012 |
|
|
Academic
Standards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Linda Mitchell |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 170 |
328-1337 |
Linda Wolfe |
Anthropology |
2009 |
Flanagan 224 |
328-9453 |
Stacey Altman |
Health & Human Perf. |
2009 |
Minges 151 |
328-2973 |
Karen Voytecki |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 119 |
328-5747 |
Nancy Spalding |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster BA-127 |
328-6030 |
Mark Sprague |
Physics |
2011 |
Howell E310 |
328-1862 |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2011 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Andrew Morehead |
Chemistry |
2012 |
|
|
Linda Wolfe |
Anthropology |
2012 |
|
|
Michael Albers |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Admission and Retention
Policies Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Xiaoming Zeng |
Business |
2009 |
Belk 216 |
328-2202 |
David Siegel |
Education |
2009 |
Ragsdale 229 |
328-2828 |
Gary Levine |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody |
744-5478 |
Natalie Stewart |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
Messick 216 |
328-2110 |
Dana Espinosa |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 171A |
328-7386 |
Wendy Sharer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2206 |
328-9301 |
Baohong Zhang |
Biology |
2011 |
Howell S112 |
328-2021 |
Rose Bailey |
Business |
2012 |
|
|
Amy Frank |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
|
|
William Joseph Thomas |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
|
|
Calendar Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Erwin 322 |
328-6262 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
Linda Teel |
Academic Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 2505 |
328-2287 |
Shanan Gibson |
Business |
2011 |
Bate 3103 |
328-6354 |
Terry Jones |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
LAHN 3310P |
744-3661 |
Britton Theurer |
Music |
2010 |
|
|
John Crammer |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
|
Thomas Reed Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2012 |
|
|
Continuing and Career Education Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Marion Eppler |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 312 |
328-6214 |
|
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Fletcher |
328-6250 |
open |
|
2011 |
|
|
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 342 |
328-6347 |
Karlene Hewan-Lowe |
Medicine |
2010 |
PCMH |
744-5911 |
Ziwei Lin |
Physics |
2011 |
Howell |
328-6739 |
Lida Cope |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2118 |
328-6411 |
Bonita Sasnett |
Allied Health
Sciences |
2011 |
|
|
Jennifer Bugos |
Music |
2012 |
|
|
Sharon Sarvey |
Nursing |
2012 |
|
|
Educational Policies and Planning Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Jim Mitchell |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A 403 |
328-6768 |
Linda Kean |
Communication |
2009 |
Joyner East 113 |
328-1511 |
Sandra Warren |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 127 |
328-2699 |
Rose Allen |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN 3310Z |
744-6102 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Language |
2010 |
Bate 3304 |
328-6521 |
Janice Lewis |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1005 |
328-2267 |
Margaret Bauer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2134 |
328-1537 |
Edson
Justiniano |
Physics |
2012 |
|
|
Scott Gordon |
Health & Human
Perf. |
2012 |
|
|
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2012 |
|
|
Faculty Governance
Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Mary Gilliland |
Medicine |
2009 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Mark Jones |
Criminal Justice |
2009 |
Rivers RW 337 |
328-4190 |
Edson Justiniano |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell PE109-B |
328-1855 |
George Bailey |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A330 |
328-6121 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham 203 |
328-4297 |
Purificacion Martinez |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
Marianna Walker |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
LAHN 3310Y |
744-6096 |
Christine
Zoller |
Art and Design |
2012 |
|
|
Gene Hughes |
Business |
2012 |
|
|
Rodney Roberts |
Philosophy |
2012 |
|
|
Faculty Information Technology Review
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6574 |
Tara Jeffs |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 244 |
328-6828 |
Xin-Hua Hu |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell C206 |
328-1864 |
Mohammed Tabrizi |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C110 |
328-9691 |
Yolanda Hollingsworth |
Academic Library Services |
2010 |
516 Joyner |
328-2259 |
Melissa Parsons |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2106 |
328-6784 |
Alex Georgakilas |
Biology |
2011 |
Howell N418 |
328-5446 |
Karl Wuensch |
Psychology |
2012 |
|
|
Peng Li |
Technology &
Computer Science |
2012 |
|
|
Barbara
Muller-Borer |
Medicine |
2012 |
|
|
Faculty Welfare Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Bruce Southard |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2203 |
328-6380 |
Susan McGhee |
Health & Human Performance |
2009 |
Minges 72 |
328-0022 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2010 |
LAHN 4516B |
744-2235 |
Archana Hegde |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
737-2032 |
John Reisch |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 346 |
737-1435 |
Katrina DuBose |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Minges 153 |
328-1599 |
Annette Peery |
Nursing |
2011 |
Health Sci. 3133 |
744-6356 |
Donna Lillian |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Bonnie Mani |
Political Science |
2012 |
|
|
Libraries Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
open |
|
2009 |
|
|
Tom Douglass |
English |
2009 |
Erwin 219 |
328-6723 |
Patrick Valentine |
Education |
2010 |
Joyner 1103 |
328-6621 |
John Heilmann |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN 3310 |
744-6146 |
James Wirth |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C107 |
328-9693 |
James Holloway |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 330 |
737-1042 |
Anoush Terjanian |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A340 |
328-6093 |
David Wilson
Okamura |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Tami Tomasello |
Communication |
2012 |
|
|
Research/Creative Activity
Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2009 |
|
328-2986 |
Michael Spurr |
Mathematics |
2009 |
|
328-4110 |
Carson Bays |
Economics |
2009 |
Brewster A-430 |
328-2948 |
Paul Gares |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A-224 |
328-6084 |
Kathleen Cox |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
LAHN 3310 |
744-6085 |
John Tucker |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-304 |
328-1028 |
Carmine Scavo |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster A-135 |
328-6030 |
Guili Zhang |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 232 |
328-4989 |
Tom McCaslin |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher |
328-6152 |
Javier Lorenzo |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3301 |
328-2667 |
Su-Ching Huang |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2150 |
328-2423 |
Robert Hochberg |
Technology & Computer Science |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C121 |
328-9685 |
Kathy Davis |
Health & Human Perf. |
2011 |
Minges |
|
Elizabeth Jesse |
Nursing |
2011 |
3160 Health Science |
744-6384 |
Gail Ratcliff |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
|
Jennifer Arrigo |
Geography |
2012 |
|
|
Gregory Lapicki |
Physics |
2012 |
|
|
Jay Newhard |
Philosophy |
2012 |
|
|
Jason Brinkley |
Allied Health
Sciences |
2012 |
|
|
Denise Dickins |
Business |
2012 |
|
|
Student Academic Appellate Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Mario Rey |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 266 |
328-6197 |
Cindy Putnam-Evans |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell N209B |
328-4811 |
Kenneth Ferguson |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A441 |
328-6115 |
Liz Fogarty |
Education |
2010 |
Speight |
328-4945 |
Jeni Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2011 |
Messick 109 |
328-1212 |
Henry Newkirk |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 347 |
737-1055 |
Anne Mallory |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2012 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Karen Kelly |
Medicine |
2012 |
|
|
Student
Scholarships, Fellowships, And Financial Aid Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Yong Wang |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A-223 |
328-1043 |
Ken MacLeod |
Business |
2009 |
Slay 338 |
328-6637 |
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Jenkins 127 |
328-1303 |
Pramathar Sastry |
Mathematics |
2010 |
|
328-6461 |
Jonathan Dembo |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 4014 |
328-6671 |
Alice Feret |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 222 |
328-2968 |
Richard Bamberg |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Health Sci. 3410B |
744-6064 |
Sarah Colby |
Nutrition &
Dietetics |
2012 |
|
|
Qun Lu |
Medicine |
2012 |
|
|
Teaching Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Jennifer Bugos |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher |
328-5721 |
open |
|
2009 |
|
|
Gail Ratcliff |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6461 |
John Bort |
Anthropology |
2009 |
Flanagan 217 |
328-9436 |
Boni Boswell |
Health & Human Perf |
2009 |
Minges 153 |
328-0007 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Melissa Engleman |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 209 |
328-6400 |
Marie Pokorny |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN 3135 |
744-6434 |
Jason Yao |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 203 |
737-1029 |
David Smith |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Ragsdale 230 |
328-9866 |
Helena Feder |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2145 |
328-6678 |
Christy Walcott |
Psychology |
2011 |
Rawl 314 |
328-1378 |
Denise Donica |
Allied Health
Sciences |
2010 |
|
|
Colin Burns |
Chemistry |
2012 |
|
|
John Bort |
Anthropology |
2012 |
|
|
Ivana
Alexandrova |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
|
Kate LaMere |
Art and Design |
2012 |
|
|
Bomna Ko |
Health & Human
Perf. |
2012 |
|
|
Unit Code Screening Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Beth Velde |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 306B |
328-2301 |
Andrew Morehead |
Chemistry |
2009 |
Sci. & Tech 564 |
328-9798 |
Mark McCarthy |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3104 |
328-6623 |
Garris Conner |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN 3130 |
744-6397 |
Carl Swanson |
History |
2010 |
Brewster A319 |
328-6485 |
Timm Hackett |
English |
2011 |
Old Cafeteria G318 |
328-6388 |
Kathy Misulis |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 215 |
328-6128 |
Salman Abdulali |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
|
Kathryn
Hashimoto |
Hospitality
Management |
2012 |
|
|
Michael Duffy |
Art and Design |
2012 |
|
|
University Athletics Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Mike Felts |
Health & Human Performance |
2009 |
Christenbury 200 |
328-4636 |
Art Rodriguez |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 571 |
328-9700 |
Mark Moore |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 150 |
328-0004 |
Cal Christian |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 349 |
737-1053 |
Lori Flint |
Education |
2011 |
Rivers 103 |
737-1949 |
Stephanie
Jilcott |
Medicine |
2012 |
|
|
University Budget Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Edward Treadwell |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 3E-59 |
744-2533 |
Cynthia Bickley- Green |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins 1307 |
328-1293 |
Michael Meloth |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 135 |
737-1896 |
Tim Gavin |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Ward 371 |
737-4684 |
Susan DelVecchio |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3416 |
328-6595 |
David Long |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A 218 |
328-6956 |
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2011 |
Joyner East 106B |
328-4227 |
John Given |
Foreign Languages |
2012 |
|
|
Don Palumbo |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Alison Danell |
Chemistry |
2012 |
|
|
University Curriculum Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Jane Manner |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 116 |
328-5594 |
Gregory Lapicki |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell E308 |
328-6894 |
David Batts |
Tech. & Computer Sc. |
2009 |
Sci. & Tech. 206 |
328-9673 |
Janice Neil |
Nursing |
2011 |
LAHN 2123 |
744-6407 |
Paul Schwager |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 345 |
737-1050 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Jonathan Reid |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A 306 |
328-2558 |
Kanchan Das |
Technology &
Computer Science |
2012 |
|
|
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2012 |
|
|
Donna Kain |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
David Lawrence |
Geology |
2009 |
Graham 210 |
328-4393 |
Hunt McKinnon |
Merchandising & Design |
2009 |
Rivers 259-A |
328-4237 |
Charles Hodson |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 7W58 |
744-2008 |
Marianne Montgomery |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2141 |
328-6687 |
Jill Twark |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3316 |
328-6536 |
Tim Kelley |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Belk 3402 |
737-2225 |
Amy Gross-McMillan |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
LAHN 1221 |
744-6232 |
Michael
O’Driscoll |
Geology |
2012 |
|
|
Steven Crick |
Theatre and Dance |
2012 |
|
|
Joyce Buck |
Medicine |
2012 |
|
|
Citation Appeals Board (1 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Greg Funaro |
Theatre and Dance |
2009 |
Messick 203 |
328-6333 |
Jinling Huang |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell S202 |
328-5623 |
Yan-Hua Chen |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 7N-55A |
744-1341 |
Greg Funaro |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
|
|
Daniel Shouse |
Academic Library Svcs |
2010 |
|
|
Steven Schmidt |
Education |
2010 |
|
|
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Kimberly Heidal |
Nutrition and Dietetics |
2009 |
Rivers 115 |
328-5697 |
Dale Sauter |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4005 |
328-0275 |
John Davis |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3011-B |
328-5760 |
Abbie Brown |
Education |
2011 |
Old Cafeteria 339 |
737-1659 |
Matthew Reynolds |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner |
|
Michael Albers |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Cynthia Bickley-Green |
Art and Design |
2012 |
|
|
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
|
Business |
2009 |
Slay |
328-1907 |
Xiaoming Zeng |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 216 |
328-2202 |
Peng Li |
Technology and Computer Science |
2009 |
Science and Technology C119 |
328-9669 |
Jun Hua Ding |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
|
|
Kirk Amant |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Erick Green |
Communication |
2012 |
|
|
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Amy McMillian-Capehart |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3124 |
328-5337 |
Susan Henry |
Health Sciences Library |
2011 |
Laupus 2530 |
744-3819 |
Hazel Walker |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 2502 |
328-4994 |
Mark McCarthy |
Business |
2012 |
|
|
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2009 |
LAHN 3127 |
744-6452 |
Mary Gilliland |
Medicine |
2009 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2142 |
328-6003 |
Michael Behm |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
|
|
William Bamberg |
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
|
|
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Wayne Hill |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
Jeffrey Ward |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher 307B |
258-5534 |
Qin Ding |
Technology & Computer Science |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C118 |
328-9680 |
Maury York |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
|
|
APPELLATE COMMITTEES
Due Process Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Christine Zoller |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins 1312 |
328-1321 |
Jim McKernan |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 314 |
328-1091 |
Mark Taggart |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 366 |
328-4278 |
John Crammer |
Math |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C111 |
328-9690 |
Jonathan Dembo |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
|
|
John Bradley |
Business |
2012 |
|
|
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Frances Eason |
Nursing |
2009 |
Rivers 238 |
328-4164 |
David Long |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-218 |
328-6956 |
Charles Boklage |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 3E142E |
744-2301 |
Evelyn Brown
|
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 225 |
737-1027
|
Michael Schinasi |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3309 |
328-6534 |
Lakshmi Narasinhan |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
|
|
Art Rodriquez |
Chemistry |
2012 |
|
|
Faculty
Grievance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6574 |
Bonnie Mani |
Political Science |
2009 |
Brewster BA240 |
328-6030 |
Kathleen T. Cox |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 306 B |
328-2301 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Matthew Mahar |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 101 |
328-0008 |
Chris Grymes |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 205 |
328-6916 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2142 |
328-6003 |
Jan Mayo |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1200 |
328-0293 |
Rose Bailey |
Business |
2010 |
|
|
Cheryl Stevens |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
|
|
OPEN SEAT |
|
2012 |
|
|
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2012 |
|
|
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Glenn Harris |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 3E133 |
744-2516 |
Kathy Cable |
Health Sciences Library |
2011 |
Laupus Library |
744-3222 |
Grievance Board (2 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Alexandra Shlapentokh |
Mathematics |
2009 |
|
328-4108 |
Ronald Cortright |
Health & Human Perf. |
2009 |
Ward 378 |
328-4678 |
Wayne Hill |
CDFR |
2009 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3408 |
328-6569 |
Bryna Coonin |
Academic Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 3403 |
328-0431 |
George Sigounas |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 3E127 |
744-2558 |
Bob Chin |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 207 |
328-9648 |
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2011 |
|
|
Holly Mathews |
Anthropology |
2011 |
|
|
Tom Huener |
Music |
2011 |
|
|
Dorothy Rentschler |
Nursing |
2011 |
|
|
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
open |
|
2009 |
|
|
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2009 |
LAHN 3127 |
744-6452 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2009 |
LAHN 4516B |
744-2235 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Boni Boswell |
Health & Human Perf |
2010 |
Minges 153 |
328-0007 |
Peter Farrell |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
|
|
Seodial Deena |
English |
2011 |
|
|
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2011 |
|
|
Megan Perry |
Anthropology |
2011 |
|
|
Hearing
Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
open |
|
2009 |
|
|
James Holloway |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 330 |
737-1042 |
Mohammed Tabrizi
|
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech C110 |
328-9691
|
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2011 |
Jenkins 127 |
328-1303 |
Tara Jeffs |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 119 |
328-6828 |
Linda Mooney |
Sociology |
2012 |
|
|
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Cal Christian |
Business |
2009 |
|
|
Cathy Hall |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 214 |
328-6498 |
Bob Bernhardt
|
Mathematics
|
2010 |
Old Café. 2313 |
328-2129
|
Richard Bloch |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 4E65A |
744-3324 |
Michael Felts |
Health & Human Performance |
2011 |
Christenbury 200 |
328-4636 |
Wayne Hill |
Child Development & Family Relations |
2012 |
|
|
|
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
|
|
Reconsideration Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Paul Gares |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A -224 |
328-6084 |
William Allen |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 536 |
328-9781 |
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2010 |
Bate 2314 |
328-6131 |
Gary Levine |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 4N-78 |
744-2601 |
open |
|
2011 |
|
|
Derek Maher |
Philosophy |
2011 |
|
|
Tony Polito |
Business |
2012 |
|
|
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Mike Brown |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Mark Jones |
Criminal Justice |
2009 |
Rivers RW 337 |
328-4190 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
Michael Rastatter |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Rawl 336 |
328-4139 |
Donald Neal |
Geology |
2011 |
Graham 310 |
328-4392 |
Greg Lapicki |
Physics |
2010 |
|
|
Mario Rey |
Music |
2012 |
|
|
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE
Honorary Degrees,
Awards and Distinctions Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
Seodial Deena |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2015 |
328-6683 |
Yan-Hua Chen |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 7N55 |
744-1341 |
Betty Peel |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 311 |
792-3772 |
Cynthia Shirkey |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
|
|
Kathryn Davis |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
|
|
STUDENT LIFE COMMITTEE
Academic Integrity Board
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Gail Ratcliff |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6461 |
William Gee |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 1601 |
328-2268 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3408 |
328-6569 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2011 |
Graham 203 |
328-4297 |
John Hoppenthaler |
English |
2012 |
|
|
Larry White |
Education |
2012 |
|
|
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Timm Hackett |
English |
2009 |
Old Café. G318 |
328-6388 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
Mark Sanders |
Academic Library Services |
2010 |
Joyner |
328-2900 |
Martha Fewell |
Education |
2010 |
Flanagan 315 |
325-9368 |
Keith Sylvester |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
|
|
Rebecca Hylant |
Nursing |
2012 |
|
|
STUDENT UNION COMMITTEES (1 year terms)
Cultural Awareness
Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Michael Harris |
Business |
2009 |
Slay 329 |
737-1057 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Languages |
2009 |
Bate 3304 |
328-6521 |
Michael Harris |
Business |
2010 |
|
|
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Languages |
2010 |
|
|
Entertainment
Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Dale Sauter |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4005 |
328-0275 |
Jean-Luc Scemama |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell N211 |
328-1838 |
Michael Tahaney |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
|
|
Tom Caron |
Education |
2010 |
|
|
Films Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Eric Kisling |
Education |
2009 |
Bate 2311 |
325-5818 |
Nancy Ray |
Business |
2009 |
Slay 305 |
737-1598 |
Kenneth Parille |
English |
2010 |
|
|
Frederic Fladenmuller |
Foreign Languages |
2010 |
|
|
Special Events
Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Erik Estep |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
|
|
Jami Jones |
Education |
2009 |
Joyner 1106 |
328-6621 |
Jamin Carson |
Education |
2010 |
|
|
Tom McCaslin |
Music |
2010 |
|
|
Visual
Arts Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Office Phone |
Allan Okech |
Education |
2009 |
Ragsdale 220A |
328-6135 |
Alice Feret |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 222 |
328-2968 |
Joan Mansfield |
Art and Design |
2010 |
|
|
Tarek Abdel-Salam |
Technology & Computer Science |
2010 |
|
|
C. Election of Members to the Committee on Committees
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Chris Grymes |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 205 |
328-6916 |
Mike Tahaney |
Theatre and Dance |
2009 |
Messick 214 |
328-1199 |
Puri |
Foreign Languages |
2009 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham 203 |
328-4297 |
Margaret Bauer |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2134 |
328-1537 |
Tom Caron |
Education |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
737-2097 |
Marieke Van Willigen |
Sociology |
2011 |
|
|
Puri |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
Wendy Sharer |
English |
2011 |
|
|
D. Election of Members to the Agenda Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Kimberly Heidal |
Nutrition and Dietetics |
2010 |
|
|
Christine Zoller |
Art and Design |
2010 |
|
|
Jim Chandler |
Hospitality Mgmt. |
2010 |
|
|
Rodney Roberts |
Philosophy |
2010 |
|
|
Kim Larson |
Nursing |
2010 |
|
|
There being no further business, the meeting
adjourned at 4:25 p.m.
Respectfully submitted,
Lori Lee
FACULTY SENATE
RESOLUTION APPROVED AT THE APRIL 28, 2009, MEETING
09-32 Resolution on Change, as follows:
Whereas, from this day forward, the communication among the elected
Faculty Officers and general faculty must improve and more faculty invited to
the process of discussion and dialogue on all issues relating to the welfare of
the faculty and academic mission of the University.
Therefore, Be It Resolved, that the
elected Chair of the Faculty return to past practices and respectfully request
a monthly meeting with the Chancellor one-on-one to address issues relating to
all matters of faculty welfare.
Be It Further Resolved, that the elected
Chair of the Faculty provide leadership to the other elected officers by way of
briefing them on academic issues as they arise and working collaboratively with
them in relation to any proposed policies and procedures discussed, created,
revised, and enacted while over the summer and through next year.
Be It Further Resolved that the
elected Faculty Officers continue to meet monthly with the Academic Council and
Chancellor in order to address ongoing academic matters and work
collaboratively.
Be It Further Resolved, that the
elected Faculty Officers educate the incoming 2009-2010
Be It Further Resolved, that the
elected Faculty Officers work immediately and collaboratively with those
serving as Faculty Counselors and Appellate Committee members to finalize the
training of appellate committee members (as directed in Appendix D) and provide
the final guidelines to the Faculty Governance Committee at their September
organizational meeting, prior to reporting to the
Be It Further Resolved that the
elected Faculty Officers provide a monthly email correspondence during the
summer months (May, June, July, August) on pending issues relating to the
welfare of ECU Faculty, i.e. budget, policies and policies and procedures
discussed, created, revised and enacted.
Be It Further Resolved, that the
elected Faculty Officers utilize the standing University academic,
administrative, Board of Trustee, Student Life, and Student Union committee
structure whenever academic issues are discussed and before new task forces, ad
hoc committees, etc. are created and the Chair of the Faculty is asked to
appoint faculty.
Disposition: Faculty Officers