East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
Faculty Senate



blank


 
fsonline_large
purple
Faculty Officers
Faculty Senate
Faculty Manual
University Standing Committees
Faculty Assembly
Academic Unit Codes of Operation
University Calendars
Issues of Importance for Faculty


EXECUTIVE MINUTES OF 29 APRIL 1997

 

The organizational meeting for the 1997-98 Faculty Senate

was held on Tuesday, 29 April 1997, in the Mendenhall

Student Center Great Room.

 

Senators absent were:  Professors Hebert (Business),

White (Education), Dixon (Geography), Shea (Human

Environmental Sciences), Fiordalisi and Metzger (Medicine),

Simon (Political Science), and Ray (Theatre and Dance),

Anderson (Past Chair), Reaves and Rosenberg (Faculty

Assembly Representatives), Chancellor Eakin, Vice

Chancellors Hallock, Feldbush, and Ringeisen, and Davis

(Administrative Council).

 

Alternates present were: Professors Said for Spickerman

(Math) and Johnson for Wilson (Sociology).

 

Announcements:

1.    The next Board of Trustees meeting is scheduled for

      Friday, 9 May 1997, at 9:00 a.m. in the Mendenhall

      Student Center, Great Room.  This meeting is open to

      all interested people.

2.    Faculty Senators and Alternates interested in serving

      as the Chair of the Faculty's representative on an

      academic, administrative, Board of Trustee, or Student

      Life Committee next year is asked to complete the form

      distributed last week or call the Faculty Senate office at

      ext. 6537.

3.    A special thanks was extended to the following Faculty

      alternates who agreed to serve as tellers:     

      Michael Cotter (Academic Library Services), David

      Dosser (Human Environmental Sciences), Marsha

      Ironsmith, (Psychology), and Vivian Mott (Education).

4.    Information has been distributed to each Faculty

      Senator and Alternate requesting volunteers to serve

      as the Chair of the Faculty's representative next year

      on the various Academic, Administrative, Board of

      Trustee, and Student Life Committees.  If interested,

      please complete the form distributed to you with the

      request and return it to the Faculty Senate office. 

5.    A special welcome was extended to the new Faculty

      Senators and Alternates who have agreed to work with

      the Faculty Senate to accomplish many things in the

      upcoming 1997-98 academic year.

 

The following faculty members were elected as the 1997-98 Faculty Officers:

 

Don Sexauer (Art), Chair of the Faculty

 

Brenda Killingsworth (Business), Vice Chair of the Faculty

 

Donald Neal (Geology), Secretary of the Faculty

 

Artemis Kares (Academic Library Services) has been asked

to again serve as Parliamentarian next year.

 

The following faculty members were elected to serve new

terms on the various Academic, Administrative, Appellate,

Board of Trustee, Student Life, and Student Union

Committees.

 

ACADEMIC COMMITTEES

(3 year terms unless otherwise noted)

 

Admissions and Recruitment

 

Michael Cotter

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

 

Margot Stock     

      Nursing

 

OPEN

(Anyone interested in filling

this vacancy is asked to

call the Faculty Senate

office at ext. 6537.)

 

**************************************

Calendar

 

Karen Elberson   

      Nursing

 

David Glascoff   

      Business

 

**************************************

Career Education

 

Melissa Nasea

      Health Sc. Library

     

Mark Friend

      Industry & Tech.

 

**************************************

Continuing Education

 

Karen Krupa

      Nursing

 

**************************************

Course Drop Appeals

 

Martha Lapas     

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

           

Kenneth Bass     

      Business   

 

**************************************

Credits

 

Michael Duffy

      Art

 

Trenton Davis    

      Allied Health Sc.

      (1 yr. term)

 

**************************************

Educational Policies and

Planning

 

George Bailey    

      Philosophy 

 

**************************************

Faculty Computer

 

Nellie Droes     

      Nursing          

 

Elmer Poe        

      Industry & Tech  

 

Janet Prichard

      Math

 

**************************************

Faculty Governance

 

Patricia Anderson

      Education        

 

Artemis Kares    

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

     

Jim Joyce        

      Physics          

 

**************************************

Faculty Welfare

 

Judy Donnalley   

      Education   (1 yr. term) 

 

Uma Gupta        

      Business

 

**************************************

General Education

 

Elliot Frank           

      Music            

 

Evelyn Farrior

      HESC       

 

Parm Hawk        

      Education

 

**************************************

Honors Program

 

Nancy Shires     

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

 

Keith Goins      

      Industry & Tech

 

Samantha Gust    

      Health Sc. Lib.        

     

 

**************************************

Libraries

 

Yolanda Burwell  

      Social Work      

 

Tony Whetstone   

      Psychology

 

**************************************

Readmission Appeals

 

Thomas Durham    

      Psychology

 

Garrett Hume

      Allied Health Sc

 

Ernie Schwarz

      Health & Human Perf.

 

**************************************

Research/Creative Activity Grants

 

Catherine Rigsby 

      Geology

 

Rose Postel

      HESC 

 

David Dennard    

      History    

 

Randall Parker   

      Economics

     

Alan Arnett      

      Theatre & Dance  

 

Bonnie Mani

      Political Sc.

     

 

**************************************

Research/Creative Activity Policies

 

Michael Pfeifer  

      Medicine   

 

Joseph Kalinowski

      Allied Health Sc.

 

Bodo Nischan     

      History          

 

**************************************

Student Advising and Retention

 

Margaret Foote   

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

 

Thomas Reilly

      HESC       

 

**************************************

Student Scholarships, Fellowships, and

Financial Aid

 

Kathy Brown

      Health & Human Perf.

 

Linda Allred     

      Psychology 

 

**************************************

Teaching Effectiveness

 

Jon Pedersen

      Education        

 

John Crammer

      Math       

 

Charles Garrison 

      Sociology        

 

**************************************

Teaching Grants

 

Louise Toppin

      Music      

 

Frances Daugherty

      Art        

 

Marie Farr       

      English          

 

Heather Ries           

      Math       

 

Harold Griffin   

      Education  

 

**************************************

Unit Code Screening

 

Bill Grossnickle 

      Psychology       

 

Jamal Mustafa    

      Medicine         

 

Ralph Scott      

      Academic Lib. Svcs.          

 

**************************************

University Curriculum

 

Greg Lapicki     

      Physics          

 

John Whitehead   

      Economics  

 

Dale Knickerbocker

      Foreign Language

 

**************************************

Writing Across the Curriculum

 

Chris Ulffers          

      Music      

 

Frank Farmer     

      English          

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

(3 year terms unless otherwise noted)

 

Citation Appeals

 

Elliot Frank           

      Music

 

Randy Joyner     

      Education  

 

**************************************

Faculty and Staff Benefits

 

Edwin Doty       

      Business   

 

William McPherson

      Industry & Tech. 

 

**************************************

Parking and Traffic Policy

 

Joseph Ciechalski

      Education  

 

**************************************

Research Ethics Review

 

Marie Pokorny    

      Nursing          

 

**************************************

University Athletic

 

Fred Schadler    

      Business   

 

**************************************

University Award

 

Alta Andrews     

      Nursing          

 

 

 

APPELLATE COMMITTEES

(3 year terms unless otherwise noted)

 

 

Due Process

 

Ralph Scott      

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

 

Saeed Dar        

      Medicine (alternate)

 

OPEN

 

OPEN

 

(Anyone interested in filling

these vacancies is asked

to call the Faculty Senate

office at ext. 6537.)

             

 

**************************************

Faculty Grievance

 

Donald Fletcher  

      Medicine           

 

Larry Hough

      Political Science      

Robert Morrison  

      Chemistry                    

 

**************************************

Grievance Board

 

Garrett Hume           

      Allied Health Sc 

 

William McPherson

      Industry & Tech  

 

Artemis Kares    

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

 

Jamal Mustafa    

      Medicine (alternate)         

 

Dawn Clark       

      Theatre and Dance

      (alternate)

 

Richard Mauger   

      Geology (alternate)    

     

 

**************************************

Hearing

 

Patricia Anderson

      Education        

     

Brian Harris           

      Foreign Language

      (alternate)

 

Linda Mooney     

      Sociology (alternate)

           

 

**************************************

Reconsideration

 

Donald Neal

      Geology

 

Tom Eamon  

      Political Science

      (alternate)

 

Charles Snow           

      HESC  (alternate)

 

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEE COMMITTEE

(3 year terms)

 

Honorary Degrees,

Awards, and Distinctions

 

Bill Grossnickle 

      Psychology       

 

Peter McCracken  

      Academic Library

      Svcs.      

 

 

 

STUDENT LIFE COMMITTEE

(3 year terms)

 

 

Academic Integrity

 

Thomas Durham    

      Psychology       

 

Karen Elberson   

      Nursing

 

Garrett Hume           

      Allied Health Sc.

      (alternate)      

     

Hanna Jubran           

      Art   (alternate)

     

 

 

 

 

STUDENT UNION COMMITTEES

(1 year terms)

 

 

 

 

Barefoot

 

Bob Woodside           

      Math 

 

Brian Harris           

      Foreign Language

 

**************************************

Cultural Awareness

 

Ralph Scott      

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

Ron Graziani     

      Art  

 

**************************************

Films

Gary Greenstein  

      Health Sciences Lib.

 

Michael Pfeifer  

      Medicine   

 

Tony Whetstone   

      Psychology 

 

**************************************

Lecture

 

A. Farhadi       

      Art        

 

Hanna Jubran           

      Art        

 

**************************************

Marketing

 

Randall Parker   

      Economics

 

Mark Taggart           

      Music      

 

**************************************

Media

 

Gary Greenstein  

      Health Sc. Lib   

 

**************************************

Popular Entertainment

 

Margaret Foote   

      Academic Lib. Svcs.

 

**************************************

Special Events

 

Linda Carr       

      Cooperative Educ 

 

Frances Daugherty

      Art        

 

**************************************

Visual Arts

 

C. Bickley-Green 

      Art              

 

Margot Stock     

      Nursing

 

 

**************************************

 

 

ELECTION OF COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES MEMBERS

(2 year terms)

 

 

New Members:             

 

            Bob Woodside            Math

            Brian Harris            Foreign Language

            Alta Andrews            Nursing

 

 

**************************************

 

ELECTION OF AGENDA COMMITTEE MEMBERS

(1 year term)

 

 

      New Members:           

            Linda Allred            Psychology

            Lou Everett       Nursing

            Jim Joyce               Physics

            Mark Jones        Social Work

            Prem Sehgal       Biology

 

 

It was moved and passed that the vacancies left on the

Admissions and Recruitment Committee and Due Process

Appellate Committee would be filled by the Chair of the

Faculty. Anyone interested in filling these vacancies is

asked to call the Faculty Senate office at ext. 6537.

 

There being no further business, the meeting adjourned at

3:15 p.m.