About - Faculty Advisory Committee

Tell a friend about this page.
All fields required.
Can be sent to only one email address at a time.
Share Facebook Icon Twitter Icon
Faculty Advisory Committee

Honors College Faculty Advisory Committee Charge

Honors College Faculty Advisory Committee Handbook

2015-2016 Membership

TBA - Chair
TBA - Vice Chair
TBA - Secretary

Michael Albers (English, Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences)
Representative of the Foundation Curriculum and Teaching Effectiveness Committee
Mike Behm (Engineering, College of Engineering and Technology)
Representative of the College of Engineering and Technology
Tim Christensen (Biology, Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences)
At-Large Faculty Representative
Nelson Cooper (Recreation and Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Performance)
At-Large Faculty Representative
Susie Harris (Health Services and Information Management, College of Allied Health Sciences)
Representative of the College of Allied Health Sciences
Brian Housand (Elementary Education and Middle Grades Education, College of Education)
Representative of the College of Education
Hanna Jubran (School of Art and Design, College of Fine Arts and Communication)
At-Large Faculty Representative
John Kenney (Physics, Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences)
Representative of the Honors College Dean
Holly Mathews (Anthropology, Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences)
Representative of the Honors College Dean
Linda Crane Mitchell (Human Development and Family Science, College of Health and Human Performance)
Representative of the Faculty Senate
Kevin Moll (School of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts and Communication)
Representative of the College of Fine Arts and Communication
Nick Murray (College of Health and Human Performance)
Representative of the College of Health and Human Performance
Mark Sanders (Academic Library and Learning Resources)
Representative of Academic Library and Learning Resources
Elaine Seeman (Management Information Systems, College of Business)
Representative of the College of Business
David Smith (Foreign Languages and Literatures, Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences)
Representative of the Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences
Mark Sprague (Physics, Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences)
Representative of the Honors College Dean
John Stiller (Biology, Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences and Chair of the Faculty)
Chair of the Faculty
Elizabeth Swaggerty (Literacy Studies, English Education and History Education, College of Education)
Representative of the Writing Across the Curriculum Committee
Deby Tyndall (Undergraduate Nursing Science, College of Nursing)
Representative of the College of Nursing

2015-2016 Ex-Officio Membership, with vote

Lynn Coward, Representative of the Program Coordinator, Early Assurance Program - Medicine
Denise Donica, Program Coordinator, Early Assurance Program - Occupational Therapy
Anne Fisher, Program Coordinator, Business Scholars Program
Amy Gross-McMillan, Representative of the Program Coordinator, Early Assurance Program - Physical Therapy
Kim Larson, Program Coordinator, Early Assurance Program - Nursing
Sharon Rutledge, Program Coordinator, Early Assurance Program - Audiology
Jeff Ward, Program Coordinator, Music Scholars Program

2015-2016 Ex-Officio Membership, without vote

Kevin Baxter, Associate Dean, Honors College
Bob Ebendorf, Artist-in-Residence, Honors College
Liz Fogarty, Faculty Fellow, Honors College
Katie Ford, Faculty Fellow, Honors College
Todd Fraley, Director of EC Scholars Award Program and Interim Associate Dean for Academic Programs, Honors College
Daniel Goldberg, Faculty Fellow, Honors College
Tim Runyan, Faculty Fellow, Honors College

2014-2015 Faculty Advisory Committee Meeting Agendas

facebook pinterest
instagram youtube
twitter flickr
linked email 
Give To East Carolina University