East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
East Carolina University
Office of International Affairs


International Affairs Images


logo

EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
INSTRUCTIONS FOR REQUESTING AN H-1 PETITION


For initial H-1 petitions and extensions of previous ECU petitions:
  • Request for H-1 petition form I-129 to be completed by hiring department (not employee).
  • Resume or Curriculum Vitae of prospective employee
  • Check or money order for the correct amount payable to Department of Homeland Security. To calculate amount needed, see Fees on the following page.
  • If employee is currently in the U. S. and will not be leaving the U.S. before beginning or continuing ECU employment, the following items are required:
    • Photocopy of both sides of employee’s I-94
      (Arrival/Departure Record)
    • Photocopy of employee’s passport
    • If employee’s dependents will be applying for or extending  H-4 status:
      1. Copy of dependent I-94(s)
      2. Copy of dependents passport
      3. 3I-539 Form (Completed in name(s) of dependent(s) only)
    • If employee is currently in F-1 status, copies of all SEVIS I-20 forms
    • If currently in J-1 status, copies of all previous DS2019  forms.  If any of these forms indicate that employee was subject to two-year residency requirement, one of the following is also required:
      1. Copy of letter from State Department recommending waiver of requirement or stating that employee was never subject to requirement.
      2. Copy of letter from USCIS granting waiver of two-year requirement
    • If currently in H-1 status, copies of all previous H-1 petition approvals.  (If petitions were for ECU employment, the International  Affairs Office will have this documentation in its files.)
    • Copies of any other USCISemployment authorizations (such as laminated Employment Authorization Document card)

For initial H-1 petition only (for those without a previous ECU H-1 petition):
  • Copy of  diplomas and transcripts
  • Letters of reference from former employers or colleagues
  • Copies of articles that were published
  • Copy of letter of employment to prospective employee from Vice Chancellor.  Letter should include the following information:
    • Job title
    • Beginning date of employment
    • Job duties (If professional nature of position is not obvious  from Job Title, responsibilities should be outlined in detail. If INS doubts that the position is a professional level one, H-1 petition will not be approved.)
    •  Salary   

FEES
  • If employee is not in U.S. and will be applying for an H-1 visa at an U.S. Consulate or border, the total fee is $320.       
  • If employee is in U.S. and is not currently in H-1 status, the fee  is $320.
  • If employee is in U.S. with H-1 status and is applying for an extension, the fee is $320.   
  • f employee is in U.S. and his/her dependents wish to obtain H-4 status, there is an additional fee of $300.
  • Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee for all new H-1B Petitions $500.
  • Premium Processing Fee (Optional) $1000.

IMPORTANT:  BECAUSE OF THE MANY STEPS AND MANY UNIVERSITY AND GOVERNMENT OFFICES INVOLVED.  DEPARTMENTS SHOULD ALLOW 3-4 MONTHS FOR PROCESSING OF AN H-1B PETITION.