MENU
mapbottom
DATES & EVENTS

Scholar Eligibility

  1. A Bachelor's degree is a minimum requirement for international visiting scholars.

  2. English proficiency for J-1 Scholars from countries where English is not the official language must be evaluated and approved by the hosting Department.

  3. Sufficient financial support is required for a J-1 Scholar. J-2 dependents who accompany the J-1 require additional funding. The minimum amounts required are:

  4. J-1 Exchange Visitor Exchange Visitor + Spouse Exchange Visitor + Child  Exchange Visitor + Spouse + Child Each Additional Child
    $1,500/ month $2,150/ month  $1,850/ month  $2,500/ month  $350/ month 
    $18,000/ year  $25,800/ year  $22,200/ year  $30,000/ year  $4,200/ year 

    Evidence of funding must be included with this request. If supported by personal funds, a bank statement in US dollars must be provided. If supported by government or international funds, an official statement translated into English with funds converted to US dollars must be provided.

  5. Health and accident insurance coverage is mandatory for all J-1 Scholars and their J-2 dependents while they are in the U.S. The required insurance policy is available through GeoBlue and is especially designed for International Students/Scholars attending one of the participating schools of the University System of the State of North Carolina. This policy can be purchased online. Please contact the Office of Global Affairs at VisitingScholars@ecu.edu for more information.

  6. The Visiting Scholar must have an ECU faculty supervisor for the duration of their stay.