East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
Archives: Course Offerings


BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility
Know Thyself!
 
Updated September 1, 2004

  
PREFIX
COURSE
          TITLE
DAYS
TIMES
SH
INSTRUCTOR
ROOM
 
CLAS 1300 (001) Greek & Latin Vocab MWF 9:00-9:50 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
2001 (001) Intro to Classics (SS) TBA 3 S. Cerutti GC 3325
2500 (001 & 299) Greek Tragedy in Trans MWF 12:00-12:50 3 J. Given GC 1031
3400 (001 & 299) Ancient City: Rome TTh 12:30-1:45 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
3410 (001) Ancient City: Pompeii TTh 2:00-3:15 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
4000 (001) Seminar in Classics TBA 3 S. Cerutti GC 3325
4523 (001) Dir. Rdgs. in Classics TBA 3 S. Cerutti GC 3325
 
FORL 2666 (001 & 299) Latino Texts MWF 9:00-9:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1022
 
FREN 1001 (001) French Level I MWF 8:00-8:50 3 S. Dock GC 1001
1001 (002) French Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 D. Anderson GC 1001
1001 (003) French Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 D. Anderson GC 1003
1001 (004) French Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 S. Dock GC 1001
 
1002 (001) French Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 1010
 
1003 (001) French Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1003
1003 (002) French Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 S. Dock GC 1005
 
1004 (001) French Level IV MWF 10:00-10:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1001
1004 (002) French Level IV MWF 1:00-1:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1001
 
2108 (001) Culture & Communication TTh 11:00-12:15 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 2002
2330 (001) Review of Grammar MWF 9:00-9:50 3 S. Dock GC 2002
3100 (001) French Bus Comm TTh 2:00-3:15 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 2011
3500 (001) Intro to Lit MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 3321
3560 (001) ContFrench&Franco-World MW 2:00-3:15 3 D. Anderson GC 2011
4611 (001) Teach 2ndLang K-12 MW 11:00-1:00 5 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2011
 
GERM 1001 (001) German Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 B. Jensen GC 1011
1001 (002) German Level I MWF 1:00-1:50 3 D. James GC 1003
1001 (003) German Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 D. James GC 1025
 
1002 (001) German Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 V. Asterius GC 1009
 
1003 (001) German Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 D. James GC 2004
 
1004 (001) German Level IV MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Twark GC 1003
 
2210 (001) Comp&Conv I MWF 2:00-2:50 3 D. James GC 2002
2420 (001) CultGermSpkgWorld MWF 9:00-9:50 3 B. Jensen GC 3321
3330 (001) Comp&AdvGrammar MWF 1:00-1:50 3 J. Twark GC 3321
3700 (001) Special Topics MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Twark GC 2011
4611 (001) Teach 2ndLang K-12 MW 11:00-1:00 5 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2011
 
GRK 1001 (001) Ancient Greek Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Given GC 1005
1003 (001) Ancient Greek Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Given GC 3321
3001 (001) Homer & Hesiod TBA TBA 3 T. Wilson-Okamura GC 3314
 
ITAL 1001 (001) Italian Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 C. Fantazzi GC 1010
1003 (001) Italian Level III MWF 12:00-12:50 3 C. Fantazzi GC 1009
 
JAPN 1001 (001) Japanese Level I MW 5:00-6:15 3 S. Yamaguchi GC 2004
1003 (001) Japanese Level III M 5:00-6:30 3 S. Yamaguchi LD 1418
 
LATN 1001 (001) Latin Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Stevens GC 2015
1001 (002) Latin Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 S. Cerutti GC 2015
 
1003 (001) Latin Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 T. Wilson-Okamura GC 1013
3001 (001) Age of Cicero TBA 3 C. Fantazzi GC 3323
4001 (001) Silver Latin MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Stevens GC 3324A
 
MRST 2000 (001, 299) Intro to Medieval & Ren. MW 4:30-5:45 3 P. Martinez GC 2011
 
RUSS 1001 (001) Russian Level I TTh 12:30-1:45 3 E. Murenina GC 1007
1003 (001) Russian Level III TTh 4:00-5:15 3 E. Murenina GC 3321
2220 (001 & 299) 19thcent RussLit in trans TTh 11:00-12:15 3 E. Murenina GC 2011
2700 (001) Special Topics TBA 3 E. Murenina GC 3305A
 
SPAN 1001 (001) Spanish Level I MWF 8:00-8:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1005
1001 (002) Spanish Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1007
1001 (003) Spanish Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Valko GC 1009
1001 (004) Spanish Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 R. Serrano GC 1010
1001 (005) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 R. Serrano GC 1009
1001 (006) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 C. Christian GC 1007
1001 (007) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 M. Reed GC 1005
1001 (008) Spanish Level I MWF 12:00-12:50 3 M. Reed GC 1007
1001 (009) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Valko GC 1026
1001 (010) Spanish Level I TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Daneri BN 107
1001 (011) Spanish Level I TTh 11:00-12:15 3 J. Daneri GC 1003
1001 (012) Spanish Level I TTh 3:30-4:45 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025
1001 (013) Spanish Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 V. Calderin B B304
1001 (014) Spanish Level I MWF 8:00-8:50 3 V. Calderin B B304
1001 (015) Spanish Level I TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Noval GC 1020
1001 (016) Spanish Level I MWF 1:00-1:50 3 P. Martinez GC 1007
1001 (017) Spanish Level I MWF 2:00-2:50 3 P. Martinez GC 1003
1001 (018) Spanish Level I TTh 9:30-10:45 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1001
1001 (019) Spanish Level I MW 5:00-6:15 3 V. Calderin GC 1011
*1001 (200) Spanish Level I MWF 12:00-12:50 3 C. Christian GC 2003
 
1002 (001) Spanish Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1025
1002 (002) Spanish Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1011
1002 (003) Spanish Level II MWF 1:00-1:50 3 J. Rivas GC 1005
1002 (004) Spanish Level II MWF 2:00-2:50 3 J. Rivas GC 1007
1002 (005) Spanish Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Lorenzo GC 1003
1002 (006) Spanish Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 M. Reed GC 1005
1002 (007) Spanish Level II TTh 11:00-12:15 3 M. Reed GC 1007
1002 (008) Spanish Level II TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Lorenzo GC 1005
1002 (009) Spanish Level II MWF 2:00-2:50 3 M. Diaz GC 1001
1002 (010) Spanish Level II MWF 1:00-1:50 3 M. Diaz GC 1009
1002 (011) Spanish Level II MW 5:00-6:15 3 M. Diaz GC 1009
 
1003 (001) Spanish Level III MWF 8:00-8:50 3 C. Christian GC 1003
1003 (002) Spanish Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 C. Christian GC 1010
1003 (003) Spanish Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Bradley GC 1011
1003 (004) Spanish Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1013
1003 (005) Spanish Level III MWF 8:00-8:50 3 J. Bradley GC 1011
1003 (006) Spanish Level III MWF 12:00-12:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1011
1003 (007) Spanish Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Bradley GC 2020
1003 (008) Spanish Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 V. Calderin BD 310
*1003 (200) Spanish Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2003
 
1004 (001) Spanish Level IV MWF 10:00-10:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1007
1004 (002) Spanish Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1005
1004 (003) Spanish Level IV MW 2:00-3:15 3 M. Schinasi GC 1009
1004 (004) Spanish Level IV MW 5:00-6:15 3 M. Schinasi GC 1009
1004 (005) Spanish Level IV MWF 1:00-1:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1010
1004 (006) Spanish Level IV MWF 9:30-10:45 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 2004
1004 (007) Spanish Level IV MWF 11:00-11:50 3 M. Diaz A 320
 
2110 (001) Cultural Readings MWF 10:00-10:50 3 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2002
2117 (001) Span for Professions(bus) TTh 2:00-3:15 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 2002
2222 (001) Spanish Conversation MWF 12:00-12:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2002
2222 (002) Spanish Conversation MWF 1:00-1:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2002
2330 (001) Review of Grammar MWF 9:00-9:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1013
2330 (002) Review of Grammar MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Bradley GC 2002
2440 (001) Span Cult&Civ W 6:30-9:30 3 M. Schinasi GC 2011
2441 (001) SpanAm Cult&Civ TTh 9:30-10:45 3 P. Standish GC 2011
2550 (001) App Study HispLit TTh 11:00-12:15 3 J. Lorenzo GC 2004
3330 (001) Adv Written Comp MWF 1:00-1:50 3 J. Valko GC 2004
3335 (001) Structure of the Lang MW 5:00-6:15 3 J. Rivas GC 2002
3700 (001) Special Topics TTh 2:00-3:15 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 2002
4340 (001) Intermediate Translation TTh 5:00-6:15 3 J. Noval GC 2003
4558 (001) ContempSpain 1898-pres. TTh 11:00-12:15 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 2006
4611 (001) Teach 2ndLang K-12 MW 11:00-1:00 5 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2011
4700 (001) Special Topics TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Daneri GC 2003
4700 (002) Special Topics TBA 3 J. Lorenzo
4880 (001) Internship in Spanish TBA 10 M. Ruiz-Funes
4881 (001) Internship Seminar TBA 1 M. Ruiz-Funes
5445 (001) Hispanic Cinema T 5:00-8:00 3 P. Standish GC 2011
5700 (001) Special Topics TTh 11:00-12:15 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 2006
6521 (001) Special Readings TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Daneri GC 2003
6522 (001) Special Readings T 5:00-8:00 3 P. Standish GC 2011
6523 (001) Special Readings TBA 3 M. Schinasi GC 3309
 

 

*Modified Spanish course(s) for at-risk students; permission of director.