ECU Logo
 
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
Archives: Course Offerings


BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility
Know Thyself!
 
 
 

Offerings Fall 2005  ·  Updated August 2, 2005


 
PREFIX
COURSE
          TITLE
DAYS
TIMES
SH
INSTRUCTOR
ROOM
 
CLAS 1300 (001) Greek & Latin Vocab TTh 11:00-12:15 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
2000 (001) Intor to Classics TTh 12:30-1:45 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
2230 (001) Great Works II: Rome TTh 9:30-10:45 3 F. Romer GC 1019
 
FORL 2661 (001 & 299) Latin American Lit. in Trans. TTh 11:00-12:15 3 P. Standish GC 2006
 
FREN 1001 (001) French Level I MWF 8:00-8:50 3 S. Dock GC 1003
1001 (002) French Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 O. Akindjo GC 1003
1001 (003) French Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 O. Akindjo GC 1005
1001 (004) French Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 S. Dock GC 1005
 
1002 (001) French Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 1001
1002 (002) French Level II MWF 1:00-1:50 3 O. Akindjo GC 1007
 
1003 (001) French Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 S. Dock GC 1009
1003 (002) French Level III TTh 2:00-3:15 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 1001
1003 (003) French Level III MWF 12:00-12:50 3 D. Anderson GC 1007
 
1004 (001) French Level IV MWF 10:00-10:50 3 D. Anderson GC 1019
 
2330 (001) Review of Grammar MWF 10:00-10:50 3 S. Dock GC 2002
2443 (001) Francophone Africa MWF 11:00-11:50 3 O. Akindjo GC 2002
3557 (001) France, Napoleon-WWII TTh 11:00-12:15 1 F. Fladenmuller GC 3321
3700 (001) Special Topics (film) W 2:00-5:00 3 D. Anderson GC 2011
4880 (001) Internship in French TBA 10 D. Anderson
4881 (001) Internship Seminar TBA 1 M. Ruiz-Funes
5700 (001) Special Topics W 2:00-5:00 3 D. Anderson GC 2011
6000 (001) Advanced Lang TBA 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 3307
 
GERM 1001 (001) German Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 T. Goodman GC 1011
1001 (002) German Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 T. Goodman GC 1011
1001 (003) German Level I MWF 12:00-12:50 3 D. Smith GC 1003
 
1002 (001) German Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 V. Asterius GC 1003
 
1003 (001) German Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 V. Asterius GC 1005
 
1004 (001) German Level IV MWF 9:00-9:50 3 B. Jensen GC 1007
 
2210 (001) IntermedComp&Conv I MWF 1:00-1:50 3 D. Smith GC 3321
2420 (001) CultureGermSpkWorld MWF 11:00-11:50 3 B. Jensen GC 3321
3330 (001) Comp&Adv. Grammar TTh 11:00-12:15 3 J. Twark GC 2002
3550 (001) ContempGermSpkWorld TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Twark GC 3321
4611 (001) TeachSecLangGradesK-12 MW 11:00-1:00 5 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2011
4700 (001) Special Topics MW 2:00-3:15 3 B. Jensen LD 1418
 
GRK 1001 (001) Ancient Greek Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Given GC 1010
1003 (001) Ancient Greek Level III MWF 12:00-12:50 3 J. Given GC 3321
3001 (001) Homer & Hesiod TBA 3 T. Wilson-Okamura
4521 (001) Directed Readings TBA 3 J. Given GC 3317
4523 (001) Directed Readings TBA 3 J. Stevens GC 3314
 
HNRS 2116 (001) Honors Seminar TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Twark GC 2014
 
ITAL 1001 (001) Italian Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 C. Fantazzi GC 1011
1003 (001) Italian Level III MWF 12:00-12:50 3 C. Fantazzi GC 1009
 
JAPN 1001 (001) Japanese Level I TTh 11:00-12:15 3 S. Yamaguchi GC 2004
1003 (001) Japanese Level III MW 5:00-6:15 3 S. Yamaguchi GC 2006
 
LATN 1001 (001) Latin Level I TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Stevens GC 1009
1001 (002) Latin Level I MWF 2:00-2:50 3 J. Stevens GC 1001
 
1003 (001) Latin Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 T. Wilson-Okamura GC 1003
3001 (001) Age of Cicero TBA 3 C. Fantazzi GC 3323
4001 (001) Silver Age Latin TBA 3 J. Stevens GC 3314
 
MULT 3500 (002) Thesis Research (Classics) TBA 3 J. Stevens GC 3314
3500 (003) Thesis Research (Russian) TBA 3 E. Murenina GC 3305A
4999 (002) Thesis (Classics) TBA 3 J. Stevens GC 3314
4999 (004) Thesis (Russian) TBA 3 E. Murenina GC 3305A
 
RUSS 1001 (001) Russian Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 E. Murenina GC 1007
1003 (001) Russian Level III MWF 1:00-1:50 3 E. Murenina GC 1003
2120 (001) Intro to Russian Culture MWF 10:00-10:50 3 E. Murenina GC 2011
3700 (001) Special Topics TBA 3 E. Murenina GC 3305A
3931-2-3 (001) Directed Readings in Russian Studies TBA 3 E. Murenina GC 3305A
 
SPAN 1001 (001) Spanish Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 1001
1001 (002) Spanish Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 P. Martinez GC 1009
1001 (003) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 P. Martinez GC 1009
1001 (004) Spanish Level I MWF 12:00-12:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1005
1001 (005) Spanish Level I MWF 1:00-1:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1005
1001 (006) Spanish Level I TTh 5:00-6:15 3 M. Schinasi GC 1005
1001 (007) Spanish Level I MW 6:30-7:45 3 J. Noval GC 1003
1001 (008) Spanish Level I MW 5:00-6:15 3 J. Noval GC 1003
*1001 (200) Spanish Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2003
 
1002 (001) Spanish Level II MWF 8:00-8:50 3 C. Christian GC 1013
1002 (002) Spanish Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 C. Christian GC 1013
1002 (003) Spanish Level II MWF 12:00-12:50 3 M. Reed GC 1025
1002 (004) Spanish Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Lorenzo GC 1003
1002 (005) Spanish Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1019
1002 (006) Spanish Level II TTh 11:00-12:15 3 J. Rivas GC 1005
1002 (007) Spanish Level II TTh 11:00-12:15 3 M. Reed GC 1010
1002 (008) Spanish Level II TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Lorenzo GC 1003
1002 (009) Spanish Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 M. Reed GC 1025
1002 (010) Spanish Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera BD 113
1002 (011) Spanish Level II MWF 1:00-1:50 3 M. Diaz GC 1001
1002 (012) Spanish Level II MWF 2:00-2:50 3 M. Diaz GC 1003
1002 (013) Spanish Level II MW 3:30-4:45 3 R. Serrano GC 1009
 
1003 (001) Spanish Level III TTh 9:30-10:45 3 M. Reed GC 1007
1003 (002) Spanish Level III TTh 11:00-12:15 3 M. Reed GC 1007
1003 (003) Spanish Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 C. Christian GC 1013
1003 (004) Spanish Level III MWF 12:00-12:50 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 1011
1003 (005) Spanish Level III MWF 8:00-8:50 3 J. Bradley B D112
1003 (006) Spanish Level III MWF 1:00-1:50 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 1011
1003 (007) Spanish Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Bradley B D112
1003 (008) Spanish Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Bradley B D308
1003 (009) Spanish Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Bradley B B203
1003 (010) Spanish Level III MW 5:00-6:15 3 R. Serrano GC 1009
*1003 (200) Spanish Level III MWF 12:00-12:50 3 C. Christian GC 2003
 
1004 (001) Spanish Level IV MWF 10:00-10:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1010
1004 (002) Spanish Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1010
1004 (003) Spanish Level IV MWF 1:00-1:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1010
1004 (004) Spanish Level IV MW 2:00-3:15 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025
1004 (005) Spanish Level IV TTh 11:00-12:15 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025
1004 (006) Spanish Level IV TTh 2:00-3:15 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025
1004 (007) Spanish Level IV MWF 11:00-11:50 3 M. Diaz GC 2021
1004 (008) Spanish Level IV MW 5:00-6:15 3 M. Diaz GC 1001
 
2110 (001) Cultural Readings MWF 10:00-10:50 3 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2004
2222 (001) Spanish Conversation MWF 12:00-12:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2002
2222 (002) Spanish Conversation MWF 1:00-1:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2002
2330 (001) Review of Grammar MWF 9:00-9:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 2002
2330 (002) Review of Grammar TTh 9:30-10:45 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 2003
2440 (001) Span Cult&Civ Th 6:30-9:30 3 M. Schinasi GC 2011
2441 (001) SpanAm Cult&Civ TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Daneri GC 2011
2550 (001) App Study HispLit MWF 1:00-1:50 3 P. Martinez GC 2004
3330 (001) Adv Written Comp TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Valko GC 2011
3335 (001) Structure Span Lang TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Rivas GC 2002
4340 (001) Intermediate Translation TTh 3:30-4:45 3 P. Standish GC 2002
4556 (001) Ren. & Baroque Spain TTh 11:00-12:15 3 J. Lorenzo GC 2011
4562 (001) LA Texts 19th-20th Cent. TTh 12:30-1:45 3 J. Valko GC 2011
4611 (001) TeachSecLangGradesK-12 MW 11:00-1:00 5 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2011
4880 (001) Internship in Spanish TBA 10 M. Ruiz-Funes
4881 (001) Internship Seminar TBA 1 M. Ruiz-Funes
4882 (001) Internship Seminar TBA 1 D. Knickerbocker
4883 (001) Internship Seminar TBA 1 D. Knickerbocker
4884 (001) Internship Seminar TBA 1 D. Knickerbocker
4950 (001) Directed Readings TBA 1 P. Martinez
4951 (001) Directed Readings TBA 1 P. Martinez
4952 (001) Directed Readings TBA 1 P. Martinez
5445 (001) Hispanic Cinema T 5:00-8:00 3 P. Standish GC 2011
5700 (001) Special Topics W 5:00-8:00 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 2002
6521 (001) Directed Readings T 5:00-8:00 3 P. Standish GC 2011
6522 (001) Directed Readings W 5:00-8:00 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 2002
6523 (001) Directed Readings W 5:00-8:00 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 2002

 

*Modified Spanish course(s) for at-risk students; permission of director.