East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
Archives: Course Offerings


BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility
Know Thyself!
 
Updated January 4, 2005
FLL Course Catalog FLL Degree Catalog Having difficulty in Spanish 1001-4?
See the Modified Program

  
PREFIX
COURSE
          TITLE
DAYS
TIMES
SH
INSTRUCTOR
ROOM
 
CLAS 1300 (001) Greek & Latin Vocab MWF 9:00-9:50 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032

2500 (001 & 299) Greek Tragedy in Trans MWF 1:00-1:50 3 J. Given GC 1032

3400 (001) Ancient City: Rome TTh 12:30-1:45 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032

3410 (001) Ancient City: Pompeii TTh 2:00-3:15 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
 
FORL 2661 (001 & 299) Latin American Lit. in Trans. TTh 11:00-12:15 3 P. Standish GC 1025

6000 (001) FL for Reading Knowledge TBA
3 F. Fladenmuller GC 3307

6000 (003) FL for Reading Knowledge TBA
3 D. Knickerbocker GC 3304
 
FREN 1001 (001) French Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1007

1001 (002) French Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1007
 

1002 (001) French Level II MWF 8:00-8:50 3 S. Dock GC 1001

1002 (002) French Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 D. Anderson GC 1009

1002 (003) French Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 S. Dock GC 1007
 

1003 (001) French Level III TTh 9:30-10:45 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 1001

1003 (002) French Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 D. Anderson GC 1009
 

1004 (001) French Level IV MWF 9:00-9:50 3 S. Dock GC 1009

1004 (002) French Level IV MWF 11:00-11:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1005
 

2440 (001) Rdgs CultFrance I TTh 2:00-3:15 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 2002

2442 (001) RdgsFrancophoneCultAmer MW 2:00-3:15 3 D. Anderson GC 2011

2611 (001) EarlyExpProspTeacher W 11:00-11:50 1 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 3321

3225 (001) Adv. Conversation TTh 11:00-12:15 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 2002

3330 (001) Comp & Adv. Grammar MWF 10:00-10:50 3 S. Dock GC 1010

3700 (001) Special Topics MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 3321

5700 (001) Special Topics MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 3321
 
GERM 1001 (001) German Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 D. James GC 1001

1001 (002) German Level I MWF 1:00-1:50 3 D. James GC 1001
 

1002 (001) German Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 B. Jensen GC 1005

1002 (002) German Level II MWF 1:00-1:50 3 B. Jensen GC 1003
 

1003 (001) German Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 V. Asterius GC 1005
 

1004 (001) German Level IV TTh 11:00-12:15 3 V. Asterius GC 1001
 

2211 (001) Comp&Conv II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 B. Jensen GC 2002

2300 (001) IntroGermLit TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Twark GC 3321

2611 (001) EarlyExpProspTeacher W 11:00-11:50 1 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 3321

3110 (001) GermBusComm MWF 9:00-9:50 3 D. James GC 2002

3210 (001) Conversation TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Twark GC 2002

3700 (001 & 299) Spec. Topic: Fairy Tales MW 2:00-3:15 3 D. James GC 1010

4880 (001) Internship in German TBA
10 J. Twark

4881 (001) Internship Seminar TBA
1 J. Twark
 
GRK 1002 (001) Ancient Greek Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Given GC 1003

1004 (001) Ancient Greek Level IV MWF 1:00-1:50 3 T. Wilson-Okamura GC 3321

4523 (001) Directed Readings TBA TBA 3 J. Given GC 3317
 
ITAL 1002 (001) Italian Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 C. Fantazzi GC 1003

1004 (001) Italian Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 C. Fantazzi GC 1005
 
JAPN 1002 (001) Japanese Level II MW 5:00-6:15 3 S. Yamaguchi GC 1025

1004 (001) Japanese Level IV M 5:00-6:30 3 S. Yamaguchi LD 1418
 
LATN 1002 (001) Latin Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Stevens GC 1001

1002 (002) Latin Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Given GC 1003
 

1004 (001) Latin Level IV MWF 11:00-11:50 3 T. Wilson-Okamura GC 1001

3002 (001) Age of Augustus MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Stevens GC 3324A
 
MRST 5000 (001) Seminar: Erasmus W 3:00-6:00 3 C. Fantazzi GC 2002
 
RUSS 1002 (001) Russian Level II TTh 12:30-1:45 3 E. Murenina GC 1003

1004 (001) Russian Level IV TTh 4:00-5:15 3 E. Murenina GC 3321

3221 (001 & 299) 20thcent RussLit in trans TTh 11:00-12:15 3 E. Murenina GC 2011

3700 (001) Special Topics (Fairy Tales) M 4:00-7:00 3 E. Murenina GC 2011
 
SPAN 1001 (001) Spanish Level I MWF 8:00-8:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1003

1001 (002) Spanish Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1010

1001 (003) Spanish Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 2006

1001 (004) Spanish Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 P. Martinez GC 1013

1001 (005) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 P. Martinez GC 1013

1001 (006) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Valko GC 2006

1001 (007) Spanish Level I TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Daneri GC 1003

1001 (008) Spanish Level I TTh 9:30-10:45 3 M. Reed GC 1005

1001 (009) Spanish Level I TTh 11:00-12:15 3 M. Reed GC 1007

1001 (010) Spanish Level I TTh 11:00-12:15 3 J. Daneri GC 1003

1001 (011) Spanish Level I TTh 3:30-4:45 3 J. Noval GC 1003

1001 (012) Spanish Level I TTh 5:00-6:15 3 J. Noval GC 1003

1001 (013) Spanish Level I TTh 8:00-9:15 3 J. Mendoza GC 2011

1001 (014) Spanish Level I TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Mendoza GC 2011
 

1002 (001) Spanish Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 1011

1002 (002) Spanish Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 C. Christian GC 1013

1002 (003) Spanish Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 C. Christian GC 1025

1002 (004) Spanish Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 2014

1002 (005) Spanish Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 2014

1002 (006) Spanish Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 M. Reed GC 1011

1002 (007) Spanish Level II MWF 12:00-12:50 3 M. Reed GC 1010

1002 (008) Spanish Level II MWF 1:00-1:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 1010

1002 (009) Spanish Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Rivas GC 1007

1002 (010) Spanish Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 R. Serrano GC 1009

1002 (011) Spanish Level II TTh 11:00-12:15 3 R. Serrano GC 1009

1002 (012) Spanish Level II TTh 2:00-3:15 3 R. Serrano GC 1007

1002 (013) Spanish Level II TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Rivas GC 1009

1002 (014) Spanish Level II TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Perry GC 1005

1002 (015) Spanish Level II TTh 3:30-4:45 3 J. Perry GC 1005

*1002 (200) Spanish Level II MWF 12:00-12:50 3 C. Christian GC 2003
 

1003 (001) Spanish Level III MWF 8:00-8:50 3 J. Bradley BD 111

1003 (002) Spanish Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Bradley BD 111

1003 (003) Spanish Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Bradley BD 111

1003 (004) Spanish Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Bradley BD 111

1003 (005) Spanish Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 M. Diaz GC 1025

1003 (006) Spanish Level III MWF 1:00-1:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1011

1003 (007) Spanish Level III MWF 2:00-2:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1011

1003 (008) Spanish Level III MW 5:00-6:15 3 M. Diaz GC 1011

#1003 (100) Spanish Level III MW
TTh
2:00-3:15
9:30-10:45
3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025
 

1004 (001) Spanish Level IV MWF 9:00-9:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1025

1004 (002) Spanish Level IV MWF 10:00-10:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1011

1004 (003) Spanish Level IV MWF 10:00-10:50 3 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2004

1004 (004) Spanish Level IV MWF 1:00-1:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1013

1004 (005) Spanish Level IV MWF 2:00-2:50 3 M. Diaz GC 1009

1004 (006) Spanish Level IV TTh 5:00-6:15 3 M. Schinasi GC 1007

1004 (007) Spanish Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 1009

#1004 (100) Spanish Level IV MW
TTh
2:00-3:15
9:30-10:45
3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025

*1004 (200) Spanish Level IV MWF 10:00-10:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2003
 

2117 (001) Span for Professions(Med) MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 2004

2222 (001) Spanish Conversation MWF 1:00-1:50 3 M. Diaz GC 2004

2330 (001) Review of Grammar MWF 9:00-9:50 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 2004

2440 (001) Span Cult&Civ Th 6:30-9:30 3 M. Schinasi GC 2011

2441 (001) SpanAm Cult&Civ TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Daneri GC 2011

2550 (001) App Study HispLit TTh 11:00-12:15 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 1019

2611 (001) EarlyExpProspTeacher W 11:00-11:50 1 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 3321

3225 (001) Phonetics TTh 12:30-1:45 3 J. Rivas GC 2002

3330 (001) Adv Written Comp MWF 1:00-1:50 3 J. Valko GC 2002

3340 (001) Intro to Translation TTh 9:30-10:45 3 P. Standish GC 3321

3700 (001) Special Topics (Medical) MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 2004

4555 (001) Medieval Spain MWF 2:00-2:50 3 P. Martinez GC 2002

4563 (001) LA Texts Boom & Beyond TTh 3:30-4:45 3 P. Standish GC 2002

4880 (001) Internship in Spanish TBA
10 M. Ruiz-Funes

4881 (001) Internship Seminar TBA
1 M. Ruiz-Funes

4882-3-4 Internship in Spanish TBA
1 D. Knickerbocker

4950-1-2 Directed Readings TBA
1 P. Martinez

5700 (001) Special Topics MW 5:00-6:15 3 P. Fallon GC 3321

5700 (002) Special Topics TTh 9:30-10:45 3 P. Standish GC 3321

6101 (001) Cult.Stud./Lat.Amer. MW 5:00-6:15 3 P. Fallon GC 3321

6521 (001) Special Readings MWF 2:00-2:50 3 P. Martinez GC 2002

 

*Modified Spanish course(s) for at-risk students; permission of director.

# SPAN 1003 (100) and SPAN 1004 (100) must be taken concurrently. SPAN 1003 meets 1/10-2/23; SPAN 1004 meets 2/24-4/25. Special permission required. Lab required.