East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
Archives: Course Offerings


BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility
Know Thyself!
 
 
 

Offerings Spring 2006  ·  Updated January 20, 2006


 
PREFIX
COURSE
          TITLE
DAYS
TIMES
SH
INSTRUCTOR
ROOM
 
CLAS 1300 (001) Greek & Latin Vocab TTh 9:30-10:45 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
2000 (001) Intro to Classics TTh 12:30-1:45 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
2400 (001) Women in Antiquity TTh 2:00-3:15 3 S. Cerutti GC 1032
2500 (001 & 299) Greek Tragedy in Trans. MWF 1:00-1:50 3 J. Given GC 1032
4523 (001) Dir. Readings in Classics TBA 3 F. Romer GC 3324A
 
FORL 2622 (001 & 299) Francophone Lit. Americas MW 2:00-3:15 3 D. Anderson GC 2011
2666 (001 & 299) Latino Texts MW 3:30-4:45 3 P. Fallon GC 2011
2760 (001) Special Topics in Hisp. Stud. TTh 11:00-12:15 3 J. Lorenzo GC 1010
6000 (001) FL for Reading Knowledge TBA 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 3307
6000 (003) FL for Reading Knowledge TBA 3 D. Knickerbocker WWW
 
FREN 1001 (001) French Level I MWF 8:00-8:50 3 S. Dock GC 1001
1001 (002) French Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1001
1001 (003) French Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 S. Dock GC 1001
 
1002 (001) French Level II MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1001
1002 (002) French Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 O. Akindjo GC 1003
1002 (003) French Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 O. Akindjo GC 1003
 
1003 (001) French Level III TTh 9:30-10:45 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 1001
1003 (002) French Level III MWF 1:00-1:50 3 O. Akindjo GC 1003
 
1004 (001) French Level IV MWF 9:00-9:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1001
1004 (002) French Level IV MWF 1:00-1:50 3 R. Hattendorf GC 1001
 
2440 (001) RdgsCultFrance I TTh 11:00-12:15 3 F. Fladenmuller GC 2002
2611 (001) EarlyExpProspTeacher W 10:00-10:50 1 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2002
3225 (001) Advanced Conversation MWF 12:00-12:50 3 O. Akindjo GC 2002
3330 (001) Comp&Advanced Grammar MWF 9:00-9:50 3 S. Dock GC 2002
3500 (001) Intro to Literature TTh 2:00-3:15 3 D. Anderson GC 2011
3556 (001) France Classicism-Revolution MWF 10:00-10:50 3 S. Dock GC 3321
4700 (001) Special Topics TBA 3 D. Anderson GC 3322
3556 (001) Directed Readings TBA 3 D. Anderson GC 3322
 
GERM 1001 (001) German Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 T. Goodman GC 1007
1001 (002) German Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 V. Asterius GC 1005
 
1002 (001) German Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 T. Goodman GC 1007
1002 (002) German Level II MWF 12:00-12:50 3 V. Asterius GC 1007
 
1003 (001) German Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 D. Smith GC 1009
 
1004 (001) German Level IV MWF 11:00-11:50 3 D. Smith GC 1009
 
2211 (001) IntermedComp&Conv II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 B. Jensen GC 3321
2300 (001) Intro to German Lit. MWF 1:00-1:50 3 D. Smith LD 1418
3210 (001) Conversation TTh 11:00-12:15 3 B. Jensen GC 3321
3530 (001) GermSpkWorld 19th Cent TTh 2:00-3:15 3 B. Jensen GC 3321
3700 (001) Special Topics TTh 11:00-12:15 3 B. Jensen GC 3321
 
GRBK 4000 (001 & 299) Great Books Seminar: Dante MW 3:30-4:45 3 C. Fantazzi GC 2002
 
GRK 1002 (001) Ancient Greek Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Given GC 1005
1004 (001) Ancient Greek Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 T. Wilson-Okamura GC 3321
3002 (001) Age of Herodotus TBA 3 J. Given GC 3317
4521 (001) Directed Readings TBA 1 J. Given GC 3314
4523 (001) Directed Readings TBA 3 J. Stevens GC 3314
 
HNRS 2116 (001) Honors Seminar TTh 2:00-3:15 3 P. Standish GC 2002
 
ITAL 1002 (001) Italian Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 C. Fantazzi GC 1003
1004 (001) Italian Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 C. Fantazzi GC 1003
 
JAPN 1002 (001) Japanese Level II TTh 11:00-12:15 3 S. Yamaguchi GC 2004
1004 (001) Japanese Level IV MW 5:00-6:15 3 S. Yamaguchi GC 2004
 
LATN 1002 (001) Latin Level II MWF 2:00-2:50 3 J. Stevens GC 1005
1002 (002) Latin Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Stevens GC 1003
 
1004 (001) Latin Level IV TTh 11:00-12:15 3 F. Romer GC 1005
3002 (001) Age of Augustus MW 3:00-4:15 3 J. Stevens GC 3314
 
MULT 3500 (002) Thesis Research (Classics) TBA 3 J. Stevens GC 3314
4999 (002) Thesis (Classics) TBA 3 J. Stevens GC 3314
4999 (002) Thesis (Classics) TBA 3 J. Given GC 3317
4999 (004) Thesis (Russian) TBA 3 E. Murenina GC 3305A
 
RUSI 2001 (001) Intro to Russian Studies TTh 11:00-12:15 3 E. Murenina GC 2011
 
RUSS 1002 (001) Russian Level II TTh 12:30-1:45 3 E. Murenina GC 1003
1004 (001) Russian Level IV TTh 3:30-4:45 3 E. Murenina GC 2002
2700 (001) Special Topics: Media & Lang. TTh 2:00-3:15 3 E. Murenina GC 2003
3700 (001) Special Topics: Short Story W 2:00-5:00 3 E. Murenina GC 2002
 
SPAN P1001 (001) Spanish Level I MWF 8:00-8:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1009
P1001 (002) Spanish Level I MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1009
P1001 (003) Spanish Level I MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Valko GC 2004
P1001 (004) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Valko GC 2004
P1001 (005) Spanish Level I MWF 11:00-11:50 3 M. Reed GC 1025
P1001 (006) Spanish Level I MWF 12:00-12:50 3 M. Reed GC 1025
P1001 (007) Spanish Level I MW 5:00-6:15 3 R. Serrano GC 1005
P1001 (008) Spanish Level I TTh 6:30-7:45 3 J. Noval GC 1005
 
1002 (001) Spanish Level II MWF 9:00-9:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 1010
1002 (002) Spanish Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Daneri GC 1011
1002 (003) Spanish Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1010
1002 (004) Spanish Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Gonzalez-Rivera GC 1013
1002 (005) Spanish Level II MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Daneri GC 1005
1002 (006) Spanish Level II MWF 12:00-12:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 1009
1002 (007) Spanish Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Rivas GC 1007
1002 (008) Spanish Level II TTh 2:00-3:15 3 J. Rivas GC 1007
1002 (009) Spanish Level II MW 5:00-6:15 3 J. Perry GC 1009
1002 (010) Spanish Level II TTh 9:30-10:45 3 J. Lorenzo GC 1010
1002 (011) Spanish Level II MW 6:30-7:45 3 J. Perry GC 1009
*1002 (200) Spanish Level II MWF 10:00-10:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2003
 
1003 (001) Spanish Level III MWF 8:00-8:50 3 J. Bradley B C206
1003 (002) Spanish Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 J. Bradley B C206
1003 (003) Spanish Level III MWF 9:00-9:50 3 C. Christian GC 1025
1003 (004) Spanish Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 C. Christian GC 1025
1003 (005) Spanish Level III MWF 10:00-10:50 3 J. Bradley B C206
1003 (006) Spanish Level III MWF 11:00-11:50 3 J. Bradley B C206
1003 (007) Spanish Level III MWF 12:00-12:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1010
1003 (008) Spanish Level III MWF 1:00-1:50 3 P. Fallon GC 1010
1003 (009) Spanish Level III MWF 2:00-2:50 3 M. Diaz GC 1010
1003 (010) Spanish Level III MW 5:00-6:15 3 M. Diaz GC 1010
1003 (011) Spanish Level III TTh 9:30-10:45 3 M. Reed GC 1009
1003 (012) Spanish Level III TTh 11:00-12:15 3 M. Reed GC 1009
1003 (013) Spanish Level III TTh 11:00-12:15 3 M. Diaz GC 1007
#1003 (100) Spanish Level III MTWTh 2:00-3:15 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025
 
1004 (001) Spanish Level IV MWF 10:00-10:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1013
1004 (002) Spanish Level IV MWF 11:00-11:50 3 R. Serrano GC 1011
1004 (003) Spanish Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1013
1004 (004) Spanish Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 M. Diaz GC 1011
1004 (005) Spanish Level IV MWF 1:00-1:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 1013
1004 (006) Spanish Level IV TTh 11:00-12:15 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025
1004 (007) Spanish Level IV TTh 5:00-6:15 3 D. Knickerbocker GC 1003
1004 (008) Spanish Level IV MW 3:30-4:45 3 R. Serrano GC 1005
#1004 (100) Spanish Level IV MTWTh 2:00-3:15 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 1025
*1004 (200) Spanish Level IV MWF 12:00-12:50 3 C. Christian GC 2003
 
2117/3700 (001) SPAN for Professions (Med) MWF 9:00-9:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 2004
2222 (001) Spanish Conversation MWF 1:00-1:50 3 A. Borisoff-Rodgers GC 2002
2330 (001) Review of Grammar TTh 9:30-10:45 3 S. Castaño-Schultz GC 2003
2440 (001) Span Cult&Civ T 6:30-9:30 3 M. Schinasi GC 2011
2441 (001) SpanAm Cult&Civ MWF 1:00-1:50 3 J. Valko GC 2011
2550 (001) App Study HispLit TTh 2:00-3:15 3 P. Martinez GC 2006
2611 (001) EarlyExpProspTeacher W 10:00-10:50 1 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 2011
3225 (001) Phonetics TTh 12:30-1:45 3 J. Rivas GC 2011
3330 (001) Adv Written Comp MW 2:00-3:15 3 J. Daneri GC 2003
3700/2117 (001) SPAN for Professions (Med) MWF 9:00-9:50 3 R. Lopez-Cañete GC 2004
4557 (001) Spain NeoClass-Real Th 6:30-9:30 3 M.Schinasi GC 2011
4563 (001) LA Texts Boom&Beyond TTh 11:00-12:15 3 P. Standish GC 2020
4611 (001) TeachSecLangGradesK-12 TBA 5 M. Ruiz-Funes WWW
4880 (001) Internship in Spanish TBA 10 M. Ruiz-Funes
4881 (001) InternSem: Issues in Teaching TBA 1 M. Ruiz-Funes
4950 (001) Directed Readings TBA 3 M. Ruiz-Funes GC 3320
5700 (001) Special Topics TTh 5:00-6:15 3 P. Martinez GC 2011

 

*Modified Spanish course(s) for at-risk students; permission of director.
#Accelerated SPAN 1003 and 1004; SPAN 1003 (100) and 1004 (100) must be taken concurrently. SPAN 1003 meets Jan.9-Feb.27; SPAN 1004 meets Feb.28-April 24.