East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
Fall Schedule of Courses


BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility
5th Street in fall


 


Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

Schedule of Courses

Fall 2007

(As of August 14, 2007)

 

Course

CRN

Title

Days

Hours

sh

Instructor

Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

86988

Chinese Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

P. Yu

BB 203

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLAS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000 (001)

81227

Intro to Classics

MW

1:00-2:15

3

F. Romer

Bate 1010

2000 (299)

87138

 

 

 

 

 

 

2230 (001)

87367

Gr Wks Anc Lit II: Rome

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

S. Cerutti

Bate 3006

2400 (001)

81230

WomenClassAntiquity

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

S. Cerutti

BD 312

3400 (001)

87368

Ancient City Rome

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

S. Cerutti

BD 311

3400 (002)

87446

Ancient City Rome

TTH

3:30-4:45

3

S. Cerutti

BD 311

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FORL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2661 (001)

87374

LA Literature in Trans.

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

P. Standish

Bate 1010

2661 (299)

87375

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FREN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

83953

French Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

F. Fladenmuller

Bate 1001

1001 (002)

83954

French Level I

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

M. Papalas

Bate 1001

1001 (003)

83955

French Level I

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

M. Papalas

Bate 1001

1001 (004)

88635

French Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

M. Papalas

BB 303

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

83957

French Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

F. Fladenmuller

Bate 1001

1002 (002)

83958

French Level II

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

F. Fladenmuller

Bate 1001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

83959

French Level III

MWF

8:00-8:50

3

S. Dock

Bate 1001

1003 (002)

83960

French Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

S. Dock

Bate 1003

1003 (003)

88636

French Level III

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

M. Papalas

BB 304

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1004 (001)

83962

French Level IV

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

S. Dock

Bate 1003

1004 (002)

88619

French Level IV

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

D. Anderson

Bate 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2108 (001)

83963

Cult. & Communication

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

F. Fladenmuller

Bate 1019

2330 (001)

83964

Review of Grammar

MW

2:00-3:15

3

D. Anderson

Bate 2003

2611 (001)

83966

Early Exp for Prosp.Teach

W

12:00-12:50

3

M. Ruiz-Funes

Bate 2011

3500 (001)

87386

Intro to Literature

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

S. Dock

Bate 3321

3700 (001)

88190

Special Topics

TTH

2:00-5:00

3

D. Anderson

Bate 2011

4611 (001)

87388

Teach Sec Lang Gr K-12

MW

10:00-12:00

3

M. Ruiz-Funes

Bate 2011

4950 (001)

88534

Directed Readings

TBA

TBA

1

S. Dock

Bate 3303

4951 (001)

88535

Directed Readings

TBA

TBA

1

S. Dock

Bate 3303

4952 (001)

88536

Directed Readings

TBA

TBA

1

S. Dock

Bate 3303

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GERM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

84112

German Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

T. Goodman

Bate 1007

1001 (002)

84113

German Level I

MWF

10:00-11:00

3

J. Twark

Bate 1009

1001 (003)

84114

German Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Twark

Bate 1009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

84115

German Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

T. Goodman

Bate 1007

1002 (002)

87993

German Level II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

T. Goodman

Bate 1013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

87393

German Level III

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

J. Twark

Bate 1009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1004 (001)

84117

German Level IV

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

D. Smith

Bate 1010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2210 (001)

84118

InterComp&Conv I

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

T. Goodman

Bate 2002

2420 (001)

84119

Cult-Germ Speak World

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

B. Jensen

Bate 3321

2611 (001)

84120

Early Exp for Prosp Teach

W

12:00-12:50

3

M. Ruiz-Funes

Bate 2011

3210 (001)

87397

Conversation

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

D. Smith

Bate 3321

3340 (001)

87398

Civ-Germ Speak World

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

B. Jensen

Bate 2002

3700 (001)

87399

Special Topics

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

D. Smith

Bate 2003

4611 (001)

87400

Teach Sec Lang Gr K-12

MW

10:00-12:00

3

M. Ruiz-Funes

Bate 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRBK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000 (001)

84132

Intro Great Bks-20th Cent

W

2:00-5:00

3

J. Given

Bate 1012

2000 (299)

84133

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

87371

Anc Greek Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

J. Given

Bate 1003

1003 (001)

87372

Anc Greek Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Given

Bate 3321

3001 (001)

87373

Homer and Hesiod

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

T. Wilson-Okamura

Bate 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HNRS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011 (001)

87158

Honors Seminar (HUM)

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

P. Fallon

Bate 1010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004 (001)

87376

Intro to Japanese Cult

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

N. Takahashi

Bate 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

84562

Italian Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

C. Fantazzi

Bate 1011

1003 (001)

84563

Italian Level III

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

C. Fantazzi

Bate 1011

2220 (001)

88269

Ital.Lit in Trans

TBA

 

3

C. Fantazzi

Bate 3323

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JAPN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001(001)

84599

Japanese I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

N. Takahashi

Bate 3010

1001(002)

86985

Japanese I

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

N. Takahashi

Bate 2006

1003(001)

84600

Japanese III

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

N. Takahashi

Bate 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LATN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001(001)

84630

Latin Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

J. Stevens

Bate 1005

1001(002)

84631

Latin Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Stevens

Bate 1005

1003 (001)

84632

Latin Level III

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

T. Wilson-Okamura

Bate 1005

3001 (001)

84633

Age of Cicero

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

J. Stevens

Bate 2002

4001 (001)

84634

Silver Age Latin Lit

TBA

 

3

C. Fantazzi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MULT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3500 (002)

85130

Rem Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

J. Stevens

Bate 3314

4999 (002)

85133

Sem Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

J. Stevens

Bate 3314

4999 (003)

85134

Sem Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

E. Murenina

Rags 200B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUSI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002 (001)

86986

IntroRussStudies (SS)

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

R. Hernandez

Bate 2011

3012 (001)

86987

Field Study in Russia

TBA

 

6

E. Murenina

 

3933 (001)

88538

Directed Readings

TBA

 

3

E. Murenina

Rag 200B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

86570

Russian Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

E. Murenina

Bate 1010

1003 (001)

86571

Russian Level III

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

E. Murenina

Bate 1010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

86711

Spanish Level I

MWF

8:00-8:50

3

C. Christian

Bate 1025

1001 (002)

86712

Spanish Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

C. Christian

Bate 1025

1001 (003)

86713

Spanish Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

Bate 1011

1001 (004)

86714

Spanish Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

M. Reed

Bate 1005

1001 (005)

86715

Spanish Level I

MWF

12:00-12:50

3.

M. Reed

Bate 1003

1001 (006)

86716

Spanish Level I

MW

5:00-6:15

3

M. Schinasi

Bate 2011

1001 (007)

88463

Spanish Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

H. Grabois

BD 306

1001 (008)

88464

Spanish Level I

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

H. Grabois

BD 306

1001 (010)

88617

Spanish Level I

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

C. Bell

GC 1001

1001 (011)

88770

Spanish Level I

TTH

6:30-7:45

3

C. Bell

GC 1001

#P1001 (200)

86718

Spanish Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

Bate 2003

$P1001 (610)

87441

Spanish Level I

MW

6:45-8:00

3

M. Schinasi

DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

86719

Spanish Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Daneri

Bate 1025

1002 (002)

86720

Spanish Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Lorenzo

Bate 1001

1002 (003)

86721

Spanish Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Valko

Bate 2004

1002 (004)

86722

Spanish Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Daneri

Bate 1007

1002 (005)

86723

Spanish Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Valko

Bate 2004

1002 (006)

86724

Spanish Level II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

J. Perry

Bate 1012

1002 (007)

86725

Spanish Level II

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

P. Martínez

Bate 1011

1002 (008)

86726

Spanish Level II

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

J. Perry

Bate1007

1002 (009)

86727

Spanish Level II

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

P. Martínez

Bate 1011

1002 (010)

88621

Spanish Level II

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

M. Sanders

Bate 1003

1002 (011)

88637

Spanish Level II

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

J. Perry

BC 304

1002 (012)

88649

Spanish Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Perry

BC 304

1002 (013)

88771

Spanish Level II

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

R. Serrano

Bate 1025

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

86731

Spanish Level III

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

J. Bradley

BC 303

1003 (002)

86732

Spanish Level III

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Bradley

BC 303

1003 (003)

86733

Spanish Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Bradley

BC 303

1003 (004)

86734

Spanish Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

C. Christian

Bate 1025

1003 (005)

86735

Spanish Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

M. Diaz

Bate 1010

1003 (006)

86736

Spanish Level III

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

M. Diaz

Bate 1025

1003 (007)

86737

Spanish Level III

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

M. Reed

Bate 1001

1003 (008)

86738

Spanish Level III

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

M. Reed

Bate 1003

1003 (009)

86739

Spanish Level III

MW

5:00-6:15

3

M. Diaz

Bate 1007

*P1003 (100)

87408

Spanish Level III

MW

TTH

8:30-9:45

11:00-12:15

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

Bate 2003

#P1003 (200)

86740

Spanish Level III

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

C. Christian

Bate 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1004 (001)

86741

Spanish Level IV

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

D. Knickerbocker

Bate 1009

1004 (002)

86742

Spanish Level IV

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 1011

1004 (003)

86743

Spanish Level IV

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

D. Knickerbocker

BD 207

1004 (004)

86744

Spanish Level IV

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 1009

1004 (005)

86745

Spanish Level IV

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 1005

1004 (006)

86746

Spanish Level IV

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

M. Diaz

Bate 1009

1004 (007)

86747

Spanish Level IV

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

P. Standish

Bate 1010

1004 (008)

86748

Spanish Level IV

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

Bate 1025

1004 (009)

88772

Spanish Level IV

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

R. Serrano

BD 207

1004 (010)

88773

Spanish Level IV

TTH

3:30-4:45

3

R. Serrano

BD 207

*P1004 (100)

87411

Spanish Level IV

MW

TTH

8:30-9:45

11:00-12:15

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

Bate 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2222 (001)

86749

Intermed Span Conv

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

Bate 2002

2222 (002)

86750

Intermed Span Conv

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

Bate 2004

2330 (001)

86751

Review of Grammar

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

Bate 2003

2330 (002)

86752

Review of Grammar

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 2002

2440 (001)

86753

Spanish Civilization

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

D. Knickerbocker

Bate 2011

2441 (001)

86754

LA Civilization

MW

2:00-3:15

3

J. Daneri

Bate 2011

2550 (001)

86755

Approach to Study of Lit

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

K. Ford

Bate 2011

2611 (001)

86756

Early Exp Prosp Teach

W

12:00-12:50

3

M. Ruiz-Funes

Bate 2011

3330 (001)

86757

Adv Conv & Comp

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

P. Martínez

Bate 2006

3335 (001)

86758

Structure of the Language

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

J. Bradley

Bate 2002

3340 (001)

87430

Intro to Translation

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

P. Standish

Bate 2003

4556 (001)

87432

Ren & Baroque Spain

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

J. Lorenzo

Bate 1025

4560 (001)

86760

Major Lat Amer Writers

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

K. Ford

Bate 2002

4562 (001)

87433

LALit/19th &Early 20th Cen

MW

2:00-3:15

3

J. Valko

Bate 2004

4611 (001)

86762

Teach Sec Lang Grd K-12

MW

10:00-12:00

5

M. Ruiz-Funes

Bate 2011

4700 (001)

87994

Special Topics

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

P. Fallon

Bate 2011

4880 (001)

86763

Internship in Spanish

TBA

 

10

M. Ruiz-Funes

 

4881 (001)

86764

Issues in Span Teaching

TBA

 

1

M. Ruiz-Funes

 

5700 (001)

 87437

Special Topics

 TTH

5:00-6:15

3

P. Fallon

Bate 2011

6202 (001)

87439

Major Lat Amer Writers

 TTH

12:30-1:45

3

K. Ford

Bate 2002

6521 (001)

88198

Special Topics (Thesis)

TBA

TBA

3

J. Daneri

Rags 201

 

#Modified Spanish; Consent of Director

*Block Course. Accelerated SPAN 1003/1004 (6 s.h.) (Must be taken Concurrently) (Permission of Instructor)

SPAN 1003 meets Aug. 23-Oct.11; SPAN 1004 meets Oct. 15-Dec. 5

$Distance Ed