ECU Logo
 
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
Spring Schedule of Courses


BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility
5th Street in fall


 


Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

Schedule of Courses

Spring 2007

(As of January 3, 2007)

 

No. & Section

Title

Days

Hours

sh

Instructor

Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

Chinese Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

P. Yu

GC 1011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLAS

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000 (001)

Intro to Classics

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

S. Cerutti

GC 1032

2400 (001

WomenClassAntiquity

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

S. Cerutti

GC 1032

2500 (001)

Greek Tragedy

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

S. Cerutti

GC 1032

4000 (001)

Sem Class (Vergil)

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

J. Stevens

D. Wilson-Okamura

GC 2002

4523 (001)

DirRdgs (Classics)

TBA

 

3

F. Romer

GC 3324A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FORL

 

 

 

 

 

 

2666 (001&299)

Latino Texts

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

P. Fallon

GC 2011

6000 (001)

FrenRdgKnow

M

6:30-9:30

3

S. Dock

GC 3321

6000 (003)

SpanRdgKnow

TBA

 

3

D. Knickerbocker

WWW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FREN

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

French Level I

MWF

9;00-9:50

3

R. Hattendorf

GC 1001

1001 (002)

French Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

R. Hattendorf

GC 1010

1001 (003)

French Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

D. Anderson

GC 1003

1001 (004)

French Level I

MW

5:00-6:15

3

O. Akindjo

GC 1001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

French Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

D. Anderson

GC 1003

1002 (002)

French Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

O. Akindjo

GC 1001

1002 (003)

French Level II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

O. Akindjo

GC 1001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

French Level III

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

R. Hattendorf

GC 1010

1003 (002)

French Level III

MW

5:00-6:15

3

F. Fladenmuller

GC 1009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1004 (001)

French Level IV

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

S. Dock

GC 1005

1004 (002)

French Level IV

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

S. Dock

GC 1005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2442 (001)

RdgsFrancoCultAmer

MW

2:00-3:15

3

D. Anderson

GC 2003

3100 (001)

FrenchBusComm

MW

3:30-4:45

3

F. Fladenmuller

GC 2003

3330 (001)

Comp&AdvGrammar

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

O. Akindjo

GC 2002

3555 (001)

FranceMidAges&Ren

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

R. Hattendorf

GC 3321

4215 (001)

French Phonetics

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

S. Dock

GC 3321

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GERM

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

German Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

T. Goodman

GC 1007

1001 (002)

German Level I

MWF

10:00-11:00

3

T. Goodman

GC 1007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

German Level II

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

B. Jensen

GC 1009

1002 (002)

German Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

B. Jensen

GC 1009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

German Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

V. Asterius

GC 1007

1004 (001)

German Level IV

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

D. Smith

GC 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2211 (001)

InterComp&Conv II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

T. Goodman

GC 2002

2300 (001)

Intro to Germ Lit

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

J. Twark

JL 1426

3330 (001)

Comp & Adv Grammar

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

J. Twark

GC 3321

3350 (001)

Into to Translation

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

D. Smith

GC 2002

3520 (001)

GermSpkWd Begin-19thCen

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

D. Smith

GC 2002

3540 (001)

GermSpkWd 1900-1945

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

J. Twark

GC 2002

6100 (001)

Cult/Civ Germ Speak Wld

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

J. Twark

GC 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRBK

 

 

 

 

 

 

4000 (001 & 299)

Sem GreatBooks (Vergil)

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

D. Wilson-Okamura

J. Stevens

GC 2002

4999 (001)

Thesis in Great Books

TBA

 

3

J. Stevens

GC 3314

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRK

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

Anc Greek Level II

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

T. Wilson-Okamura

GC 1011

1004 (001)

Anc Greek Level IV

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

T. Wilson-Okamura

GC 3321

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTL

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004 (001)

Intro to Japanese Cult

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

N. Asaoka

GC 1010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

Italian Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

C. Fantazzi

GC 1009

1004 (001)

Italian Level IV

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

C. Fantazzi

GC 1009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JAPN

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

Japanese II

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

S. Yamaguchi

GC 2006

1002 (002)

Japanese II

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

N. Asaoka

GC 2006

1004 (001)

Japanese IV

TTH

6:30-7:45

3

S. Yamaguchi

GC 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LATN

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

Latin Level II

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

J. Stevens

GC 1013

1002 (002)

Latin Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Stevens

GC 1013

1004 (001)

Latin Level IV

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Stevens

GC 1013

3002 (001)

Age of Augustus

MW

3:30-5:00

3

C. Fantazzi

Joyner

4002 (001)

Roman Drama

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

F. Romer

GC 3321

4523 (001)

Dir.Rdgs. Latin

TBA

 

3

J. Stevens

GC 3314

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MRST

 

 

 

 

 

 

5000 (001)

Med.Ren.Stud.Sem

T

2:00-5:00

3

J. Daneri

GC 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MULT

 

 

 

 

 

 

3500 (001)

Res Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

E. Murenina

RG 200B

3500 (002)

Res Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

J. Stevens

GC 3314

4999 (002)

Sem Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

J. Stevens

GC 3314

4999 (003 )

Sem Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

E. Murenina

RG 200B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUSI

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001 (001)

IntroRussStudies

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

E. Murenina

GC 2011

3012 (001)

Field Study in Russian

TBA

 

6

E. Murenina

 

4000 (001)

SenSemRussStudies

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

E. Murenina

GC 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

Russian Level II

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

H. Halva

GC 1001

1004 (001)

Russian Level IV

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

H. Halva

GC 1001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

P1001 (001)

Spanish Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

K. Ford

GC 1003

P1001 (002)

Spanish Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

K. Ford

GC 1005

P1001 (003)

Spanish Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

M. Reed

GC 1010

P1001 (004)

Spanish Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Perry

GC 1025

P1001 (005)

Spanish Level I

MWF

12:00-12:50

3.

M. Reed

GC 1011

P1001 (006)

Spanish Level I

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

J. Perry

GC 1025

P1001 (008)

Spanish Level I

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

J. Perry

GC 1009

P1001 (009)

Spanish Level I

MW

5:00-6:15

3

M. Sanders

GC 1007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

Spanish Level II

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

C. Christian

GC 1025

1002 (002)

Spanish Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

C. Christian

GC 1025

1002 (003)

Spanish Level II

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

J. Daneri

GC 2004

1002 (004)

Spanish Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Lorenzo

GC 2006

1002 (006)

Spanish Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Valko

GC 2004

1002 (007)

Spanish Level II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

J. Valko

GC 2004

1002 (008)

Spanish Level II

MW

3:30-4:45

3

M. Schinasi

GC 1005

1002 (009)

Spanish Level II

MW

5:00-6:15

3

M. Schinasi

GC 1005

1002 (010)

Spanish Level II

TTH

6;30-7:45

3

C. Bell

GC 1005

#1002 (200)

Spanish Level II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

C. Christian

GC 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

Spanish Level III

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

J. Bradley

BC 303

1003 (002)

Spanish Level III

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Bradley

BC 303

1003 (003)

Spanish Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Bradley

BC 303

1003 (004)

Spanish Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

M. Diaz

GC 2015

1003 (005)

Spanish Level III

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

M. Diaz

GC 1007

1003 (006)

Spanish Level III

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

M. Reed

GC 1005

1003 (007)

Spanish Level III

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

M. Reed

GC 1007

1003 (008)

Spanish Level III

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

P. Fallon

GC 1007

1003 (009)

Spanish Level III

MW

3:30-4:45

3

R. Serrano

GC 1003

1003 (010)

Spanish Level III

MW

5:00-6:15

3

R. Serrano

GC 1003

*1003 (100)

Spanish Level III

MW

TTH

2:00-3:15

11:00-12:15

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

GC 1025

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1004 (001)

Spanish Level IV

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

GC 1010

1004 (002)

Spanish Level IV

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

GC 1001

1004 (003)

Spanish Level IV

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

D. Knickerbocker

GC 2014

1004 (004)

Spanish Level IV

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

R. Serrano

GC 1005

1004 (005)

Spanish Level IV

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

GC 1001

1004 (006)

Spanish Level IV

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

M. Diaz

GC 1007

1004 (007)

Spanish Level IV

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

GC 1025

1004 (008)

Spanish Level IV

MW

5:00-6:15

3

M. Diaz

GC 1010

*1004 (100)

Spanish Level IV

MW

TTH

2:00-3:15

11:00-12:30

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

GC 1025

#1004 (200)

Spanish Level IV

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

GC 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2110 (001)

Cultural Readings

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

M. Ruiz-Funes

GC 2002

2117/3700 (001)

Span for Prof (Medical)

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

GC 2003

2222 (001)

Spanish Conversation

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

GC 2006

2222 (002)

Spanish Conversation

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

GC 2006

2330 (001)

Review of Grammar

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

GC 2003

2440 (001)

Spanish Civ

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

P. Martinez

GC 2003

2441 (001)

LA Civ

MW

4:00-5:15

3

J. Daneri

GC 2011

2550 (001)

ApproachLit

MW

2:00-3:15

3

J. Valko

GC 2011

3225 (001)

Spanish Phonetics

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

J. Bradley

GC 2011

3330 (001)

AdvConv&Comp

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

GC 2011

3700/2117 (001)

Span for Prof (Medical)

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

GC 2003

4555 (001)

Medieval Spain

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

P. Martinez

GC 2002

4563/6202 (001)

LA Texts:Boom&Beyond

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

K. Ford

GC 2011

4611 (601

Teach Second Lang K-12

TBA

 

5

M. Ruiz-Funes

WWW

4700 (001)

Special Topics

WF

2:00-3:15

3

J. Lorenzo

GC 2002

4880 (001)

Internship in Span

TBA

 

10

M. Ruiz-Funes

 

4881 (001)

Internship Seminar

TBA

 

1

M. Ruiz-Funes

 

5700/6200 (001)

Spec. Topics

MW

5:00-6:15

3

J. Lorenzo

GC 2002

6523 (001)

Dir. Rdgs. LA

T

2:00-5:00

3

J. Daneri

GC 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#Modified Spanish; Consent of Director

*Block Course. Accelerated SPAN 1003/1004 (Must be taken concurrently)

SPAN 1003 meets Jan. 8-Feb. 26; SPAN 1004 meets Feb. 27-April 23