ECU Logo
 
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
Spring Schedule of Courses


BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility
5th Street in fall


 


Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

Schedule of Courses

Spring 2008

(As of November 2, 2007)

 

Course

CRN

Title

Days

Hours

sh

Instructor

Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

31827

Chinese Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

P. Yu

Bate 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLAS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1300 (001)

36002

Greek & Latin Vocab

MW

3:30-4:45

3

M. Teske

Bate 1028

2220 (001)

36003

GrWorksAncLit I : Greece

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

M. Teske

BD 310

2230 (001)

30841

Gr Wks Anc Lit II: Rome

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

M. Teske

BD 310

2500 (001)

36004

Greek Tragedy in Translation

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

M. Teske

BD 310

4000 (001)

30444

Seminar in Class (Anc NAfrica)

MW

1:00-2:15

3

F. Romer

Bate 1010

4000 (299)

30445

Seminar (Honors)

MW

1:00-2:15

3

F. Romer

Bate 1010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FORL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2600 (001)

32363

Lit in Trans:  Holocaust

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Twark

Bate 1010

2661 (001)

36005

LA Lit in Translation

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

S. Tabuenca

Bate 2011

2760 (001)

31592

SpTop Hisp Study (RenWomen)

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

P. Martínez

Bate 1010

2760 (299)

31598

Sp Top (Honors)

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

P. Martínez

Bate 1010

6000 (003)

31605

FL for Rdg Know (Spanish)

 

 

3

D. Knickerbocker

WWW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FREN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

30830

French Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

R. Hattendorf

Bate 1005

1001 (002)

30832

French Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

M. Papalas

Bate 1013

1001 (003)

30834

French Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

M. Papalas

Bate 1007

1001 (004)

30836

French Level I

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

M. Papalas

Bate 1007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

30856

French Level II

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

S. Dock

Bate 1007

1002 (002)

30859

French Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

R. Hattendorf

Bate 1005

1002 (003)

30864

French Level II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

R. Hattendorf

Bate 1007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

30881

French Level III

MWF

8:00-8:50

3

S. Dock

Bate 1007

1003 (002)

30882

French Level III

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

S. Dock

Bate 1009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1004 (001)

30883

French Level IV

MW

2:00-3:15

3

D. Anderson

Bate 2003

1004 (002)

30886

French Level IV

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

D. Anderson

Bate 1010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2440 (001)

30891

Rdgs Cult France I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

S. Dock

Bate 2002

3225 (001)

30892

Advanced Conversation

MW

2:00-3:15

3

M. Papalas

Bate 2002

3330 (001)

30893

Comp & Adv Grammar

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

D. Anderson

Bate 2003

3557 (001)

30894

France Neop Period to WWII

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

R. Hattendorf

Bate 3321

3560 (001)

35898

Cont. French & FrancoWorld

TBA

 

3

D. Anderson

Bate 3322

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GERM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

31101

German Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

T. Goodman

Bate 1001

1001 (002)

31103

German Level I

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

T. Goodman

Bate 1001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

31105

German Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

T. Goodman

Bate 1001

1002 (002)

31106

German Level II

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

T. Goodman

Bate 1001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

31107

German Level III

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Twark

Bate 1007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1004 (001)

31109

German Level IV

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

B. Jensen

Bate 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2211 (001)

31112

InterComp&Conv II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

B. Jensen

Bate 2002

2300 (001)

31114

Intro to German Lit

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

D. Smith

Bate 2003

3530 (001)

31119

Germ Speak World 19th Cent

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

B. Jensen

Bate 2002

3700 (001)

31116

Special Topics (Holocaust)

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Twark

Bate 1010

4700(001)

31120

Special Topics (Romanticism)

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

D. Smith

Bate 3321

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRBK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4000 (001)

30431

Great Books of Asian Lit

W

2:00-5:00

3

J. Tucker

BB 202

4000 (299)

30434

Great Books of Asian Lit

W

2:00-5:00

3

J. Tucker

BB 202

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

30467

Anc Greek Level II

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

J. Given

Bate 1003

1004 (001)

30469

Anc Greek Level IV

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Given

Bate 3321

3002 (001)

30470

Age of Herodotus

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

T. Wilson-Okamura

Bate 3321

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

30447

Italian Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

C. Fantazzi

Bate 1003

1004 (001)

30450

Italian Level IV

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

C. Fantazzi

Bate 1003

2220 (001)

30451

Ital.Lit in Trans (Dante)

MW

3:30-4:45

3

C. Fantazzi

Bate 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JAPN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

30895

Japanese Level II

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

N. Takahashi

Bate 1011

1002 (002)

30896

Japanese Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

N. Takahashi

Bate 1011

1002 (003)

30897

Japanese Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

N. Takahashi

Bate 1011

1004 (001)

30898

Japanese Level IV

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

N. Takahashi

Bate 1011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LATN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

30463

Latin Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Stevens

Bate 1003

1004 (001)

30464

Latin Level IV

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

T. Wilson-Okamura

Bate 1005

3002 (001)

30465

Age of Augustus

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

J. Stevens

Bate 2002

4002 (001)

30466

Roman Drama

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

J. Stevens

Bate 3314

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MULT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3500 (002)

32453

Research in Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

J. Stevens

Bate 3314

3500 (003)

32486

Research in Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

E. Murenina

Rags 200B

4999 (002)

32456

Sem Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

J. Stevens

Bate 3314

4999 (003)

32485

Sem Mult Studies

TBA

 

3

E. Murenina

Rags 200B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUSI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3012 (001)

30393

Field Study in Russia

TBA

 

6

E. Murenina

Rags 200B

4000 (001)

30343

Senior Sem Russian Studies

W

2:00-5:00

3

E. Murenina

Rags 114

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

30340

Russian Level II

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

E. Murenina

Bate 2002

1004 (001)

30341

Russian Level IV

TTH

3:30-4:45

3

E. Murenina

Bate 2002

2120 (001)

30338

Intro to Russian Culture

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

E. Murenina

Bate 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1001 (001)

31133

Spanish Level I

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

K. Ford

Bate 1025

1001 (002)

31134

Spanish Level I

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

K. Ford

Bate 1025

1001 (003)

31135

Spanish Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

M. Reed

Bate 1001

1001 (004)

31138

Spanish Level I

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

M. Reed

Bate 1010

1001 (005)

31142

Spanish Level I

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

C. Bell

Bate 1003

1001 (006)

31145

Spanish Level I

TTH

6:30-7:45

3

C. Bell

Bate 1003

1001 (007)

35974

Spanish Level I

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

C. Carman

Bate 2015

1001 (008)

35975

Spanish Level I

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

C. Carman

BD 306

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1002 (001)

31181

Spanish Level II

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

Bate 1009

1002 (002)

31182

Spanish Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Perry

Bate 1012

1002 (003)

31183

Spanish Level II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

Bate 1011

1002 (004)

31184

Spanish Level II

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

M. Diaz

Bate 1025

1002 (005)

31185

Spanish Level II

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

J. Perry

Bate 1005

1002 (006)

31186

Spanish Level II

MWF

2:00-3:00

3

R. Serrano

Bate 1003

1002 (007)

31187

Spanish Level II

TTH

5:00-6:15

3

P. Martínez

Bate 1010

1002 (008)

36006

Spanish Level II

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Perry

Bate 2004

1002 (009)

36007

Spanish Level II

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

R. Serrano

Bate 2020

1002 (010)

36008

Spanish Level II

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

J. Perry

Bate 1005

#P1002 (200)

31188

Spanish Level II

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

Bate 2003

$P1002 (601)

35856

Spanish Level II

MW

6:45-8:00

3

M. Schinasi

B 2011/DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1003 (001)

31193

Spanish Level III

MWF

8;00-8:50

3

J. Bradley

Bate 2004

1003 (002)

31195

Spanish Level III

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

J. Bradley

Bate 2004

1003 (003)

31196

Spanish Level III

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

C. Christian

Bate 1010

1003 (004)

31198

Spanish Level III

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

C. Christian

Bate 1010

1003 (005)

31200

Spanish Level III

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

J. Bradley

Bate 2004

1003 (006)

31202

Spanish Level III

MWF

2:00-2:50

3

M. Diaz

Bate 1007

1003 (007)

31205

Spanish Level III

MW

5:00-6:15

3

M. Diaz

Bate 1007

1003 (008)

31209

Spanish Level III

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

M. Reed

Bate 1001

1003 (009)

31211

Spanish Level III

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

M. Reed

Bate 1003

1003 (010)

31296

Spanish Level III

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

M. Diaz

Bate 1009

*P1003 (100)

31277

Spanish Level III

MW

8:30-9:45

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

Bate 2002

 

 

 

TTH

11:00-12:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1004 (001)

31222

Spanish Level IV

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 2006

1004 (002)

31223

Spanish Level IV

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

H. Grabois

Bate 1025

1004 (003)

31224

Spanish Level IV

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

M. Ruiz-Funes

Bate 1005

1004 (004)

31225

Spanish Level IV

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 1009

1004 (005)

31226

Spanish Level IV

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 1009

1004 (006)

31233

Spanish Level IV

MW

5:00-6:15

3

R. Serrano

Bate 1005

1004 (007)

31273

Spanish Level IV

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

Bate 1010

1004 (008)

36009

Spanish Level IV

MW

3:30-4:45

3

R. Serrano

Bate 1005

*P1004 (100)

31288

Spanish Level IV

MW

TTH

8:30-9:45

11:00-12:15

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

Bate 2002

#P1004 (200)

31275

Spanish Level IV

MWF

12:00-12:50

3

C. Christian

Bate 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2110 (001)

31271

Cultural Readings in Spanish

MWF

10:00-10:50

3

M. Ruiz-Funes

Bate 2011

2117 (001)

31315

Span for Medical Profession

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 2011

2222 (001)

31381

Intermed Span Conv

MWF

1:00-1:50

3

A. Borisoff-Rodgers

Bate 2011

2330 (001)

31471

Review of Grammar

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

S. Castaño-Schultz

Bate 2002

2440 (001)

31473

Spanish Civilization

TTH

5:30-6:45

3

D. Knickerbocker

Bate 2011

2441 (001)

31474

LA Civilization

TTH

12:30-1:45

3

J. Valko

Bate 2011

2550 (001)

31499

Approach to Study of Lit

MW

2:00-3:15

3

K. Ford

Bate 2011

3225 (001)

31503

Phonetics

MWF

11:00-11:50

3

J. Bradley

Bate 2011

3330 (001)

31506

Adv Conv & Comp

TTH

11:00-12:15

3

J. Daneri

Bate 2003

3700 (001)

31317

Spec. Topics (Med. Span.)

MWF

9:00-9:50

3

R. Lopez-Cañete

Bate 2011

4557 (001)

31512

Spain Neo-Class to Realism

MW

5:00-6:15

3

M. Schinasi

Bate 2003

4560 (001)

31514

Major Lat Amer Writers

TTH

9:30-10:45

3

J. Valko

Bate 2011

4561 (001)

31513

LA Texts Pre-Colum. & Colon

TTH

2:00-3:15

3

J. Daneri

Bate 2011

4880 (001)

31516

Internship in Spanish

TBA

 

10

M. Ruiz-Funes

 

4881 (001)

31576

Issues in Span Teaching

TBA

 

1

M. Ruiz-Funes

 

6521 (001)

35948

Special Readings in Spanish

MW

5:00-6:15

3

M. Schinasi

Bate 2003

 

$Distance Education; Consent of Instructor

#Modified Spanish; Consent of Director

*Block Course. Accelerated SPAN 1003/1004 (6 s.h.) (Must be taken Concurrently) (Permission of Instructor)

SPAN 1003 meets Jan. 14-March 3; SPAN 1004 meets March 4-April 28.