East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
Thomas Harriot College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Geography




 


Spring 2012 Geography Courses
GEOGRAPHY DEPARTMENT
SPRING 2012 SCHEDULE
CRN Course Sect Title Days Time Location Hrs Instructor Notes
33458 1000 001 People, Places, &Environments MWF 10:00-10:50  BB102 3 Reynolds CD SS
33460 1000 002 People, Places, &Environments MWF 1:00-1:50  BB102 3 Wade CD SS
33463 1000 003 People, Places, &Environments TR 12:30-01:45  BATE3007 3 Crawford CD SS
33465 1000 004 People, Places, &Environments TR 11:00-12:15  BB102 3 Mitchelson CD SS
33475 1000 005 People, Places, &Environments MWF 12:00-12:50  BC206 3 Reynolds CD SS
33480 1000 006 People, Places, &Environments MWF 09:00-09:50  BATE1031 3 Mulcahy CD SS
33485 1250 001 The Water Planet MWF 10:00-10:50  BC206 3 Montz SS
33489 1250 002 The Water Planet TR 09:30-10:45  BB102 3 Lecce SS
33525 1250 003 The Water Planet TR 11:00-12:15  BC206 3 Gares SS
33531 1250 004 The Water Planet TR 2:00-3:15  BB102 3 Gares SS
33534 1250 005 The Water Planet TR 3:30-4:45  BD203 3 Wang SS
35557 1250 006 The Water Planet MWF 11:00-11:50  BC206 3 Boyd SS
33539 1300 001 Weather &Climate MW 9:00-10:50  SPEIGH129 4 Rickenbach SC
33589 1300 002 Weather &Climate MW 11:00-12:50  BB102 4 Su SC
33604 1300 003 Weather &Climate TR 12:30-02:20  BC306 4 Reynolds SC
33607 1300 004 Weather &Climate TR 11:00-12:50  BD112 4 Curtis SC
33623 1300 005 Weather &Climate TR 2:00-3:50  AUSTIN306 4 Curtis SC
33602 1300 601 Weather &Climate M TBA TBA 4 Ferreira SC
33626 2019 001 Geog of Recreation TR 12:30-01:45  BB102 3 Alderman SS
33629 2110 001 World Geog: Less Developed Regions MWF 9:00-9:50  BD202 3 Popke CD SS
33632 2110 299 World Geog: Less Developed Regions MWF 9:00-9:50  BD202 3 Popke CD SS
33637 2250 001 Earth Surface Systems T 2:00-5:00  BD202 3 Lecce E
35732 2350 001 Climate Change: Science & Society MW 3:00-4:15 BATE1014 3 Rickenbach SS
33645 2400 001 Spatial Data Analysis MWF 10:00-10:50  BD207 3 Wade  
33651 2410 001 Fundamentals of GIS MWF 1:00-1:50  BC201 3 Mulcahy  
33652 3004 001 Urban Geog MWF 12:00-12:50  BD207 3 Popke H
33662 3230 001 Global Climates TR 9:30-10:45  BC206 3 Ferreira E
33665 3430 001 Geographic Information Systems I TR 9:30-10:45  BC201 3 Crawford G
33677 3450 001 Intro to the Global Positioning System MW 2:00-3:15  BC201 3 Mulcahy G
33698 3460 601 GIS Applications Programming   TBA TBA 3 Wade G
33702 3520 001 Dynamic Meteorology MW 2:00-3:15  BD207 3 Su E
33710 4325 001 Resources, Populations, &Dvlp TR 11:00-12:15  BD203 3 Hapke H SS WI
33972 4340 001 Introduction to Medical Geog TR 9:30-10:45  BD112 3 Reynolds H
33718 4420 001 Remote Sensing II TR 12:30-01:45  BC201 3 Wang E
33720 4440 001 Coastal Applications of GIS R 2:00-5:00  BC201 3 Allen G
33721 4801 001 Geog Internship   TBA TBA 1 Wade  
33723 4802 001 Geog Internship   TBA TBA 2 Wade  
33725 4803 001 Geog Internship   TBA TBA 3 Wade  
33726 4999 001 Geog Professional Seminar T 8:00-8:50  BC206 1 Montz  
33739 5283 001 Terrestrial Laser Scanner W 2:00-5:00  BC204 3 Wasklewicz  
33975 6110 001 Research Design in Geog M 6:30-9:30  BD207 3 Wasklewicz  
33744 6160 001 Field Geog W 2:00-5:00  BC206 3 Brewer  
33857 6325 001 Advanced Population &Dvlp TR 11:00-12:15  BD203 3 Hapke  
33860 6340 001 Advanced Medical Geog TR 9:30-10:45  BD112 3 Reynolds  
33865 6420 001 Advanced Remote Sensing TR 12:30-01:45  BC201 3 Wang  
33884 6440 001 Techs for Coastal Resource Analysis R 2:00-5:00  BC201 3 Allen  
33880 6520 001 Atmosphere Turbulence TR 2:00-3:15  BC203 3 Su  
33892 7000 001 Thesis   TBA TBA 3 Gares  
CD-Cultural Diversity; SS-Social Science; WI-Writing Intensive; SC-Natural Science; E-Environmental; G-GIS;  H-Human