MENU

Scholarships and Awards

The Department of History would like to congratulate the winners of the following awards and scholarships.

Undergraduate:

Miller-Moore Scholarship in History
Daniel Franch
Richard C. Todd Scholarship in History
Daniel Rowe
Joseph and Catherine Hirsch Memorial Award
Cecilia Horvick
Anthony J. Papalas Ancient History Prize
Cecilia Horvick
John Phillips
Charles Edward Saunders Scholarship
Candis Williams

Graduate:

Evelyn and Joseph Boyette Graduate Fellowship in History
Lauren Christian
Lawrence F. Brewster Graduate Fellowship in History
Sara Spatafore
Admiral Ernest M. Eller Scholarship in Modern Naval History
Edward Erhart
Henry C. Ferrell Jr. Scholarship in History
Chelsea Head
Barbara and Matthew Landers Graduate Fellowship in History
James Kinsella
Patrick Merrigan
Roy N. Lokken Scholarship in Early American History
Morgan Pierce
Emily Schwalbe
Paul Murray Graduate History Scholarship
Ian Hazel
Bodo Nischan Memorial Graduate Scholarship in History
Seth Teegarden
Tony Papalas Ancient History Prize
Matteusz Polakowski
Seth Teegarden
William H. & Mary Q. Tuttle Scholarship in History
Ian Hazel
Bryan Rose

Phi Alpha Theta

Richard C. Todd Phi Alpha Theta Scholarship
Ian Hazel
Jessica Rogers

John M. Hardy
Jeff Mozingo
Kimberly McCoury
Deanna Swain
Jeffery Wilhelm
Mary Armstrong
James A. Walker
Sonia Chinn
Stephen John Bivans
Wesley Adam Borton
Joseph Reilly Lytle
Elizabeth Irene Sheetz
Davidson Burton Gillette
Christopher Eric Early
Brittany Alden Dunn
Melissa Lauren Jones
Maria Esther Hammack
Daniel French

James Patrick Kersey

James Isaac Benton
Augustine Akyaw
Daniel Rowe

William Thiesen
Jemison Beshears
Kimberly Paige Allen
Victoria I. Askew
Barney H. Barrett
Brian D. Edwards
Steven P. Richards
Michael P. Coogan
John Holt
Alissa Kahn
Kevin Romer
Stephen Dunevant
Amanda Nixon
Charles Keith
Amy White
Kimberly Medlin
William F. Durham
Daniel Earl Ketchum
Alison L. Bentley
Bonnie Brew Barnum
Allyson M. Fields
Jason Lee Cournoyer
Sonia Chinn
Kathryn F. Shackleford
Jonathan Ian Heacox
John Derreck Honeycutt
Victoria Elaine Shaw
Stephen John Bivans
Joshua Adam Hostetter
Pamela Sue Smith
Jennifer Ann Burnham
Sarah Jeanne Wittmer
James Richard Wils
Morgan Pierce MacKenzie
Saundra Sherley Pinkham
Joseph Vanvoltenburg Jr.
Deanna J. Abdelkhalaq
Mackenzie L. Sorrels
Nickolas Steven Nosbisch
Melissa Lauren Jones
Christopher Nicholas Outlaw
Margaret Melinda Huffman
Madison Linn Guidici
Clay Bowland Smith
Matthew Wester
John Jarrell
Alpha Cristien Pollock
Ian Hazel
Jessica Rogers Kestler

 

Robert Scott Thompson
Jessica Sarah Carter
Lisa Veronica Garrett
Anna Caroline Ortiz-Deaton
Jeremy Borrelli
Lauren Christian

 

Benjamin Owen Hopkins
Richard Dale Money
James Joseph Duffy
Maria Ester Hammack
Kelci Margaret Martinsen
Sara Spatafore 

Timothy A. Hastings
Charles E. Bayman
Edwin L. Combs
Molly Conlin
Peter Mccracken
John McWatters
Salvatore Mercogliano
Joseph Greeley
Robert Kelley
Deirdre O’Regan
Kimberly Eslinger
Sara Milstead
Scott M. Whitesides
Samuel Belcher
Kevin H. Nichols
Joshua Brendan Howard
Heather Elaine Hatch
Monica Rae Ayhens
Seth Christian Warburton
Nadine M. Kopp
James Wagner
James Richard Wils
Nicole Silverblatt
Edward Erhart 

Heather Marie White
Jennifer Delores Joyner
Sami Kay Seeb
Richard Dale Money
Charles Martin Boyette
Norma Ann Smith
Nicole Silverblatt
Stephanie Hardy
Chelsea Head 

Cathy Fach
Russell T. Green
Jeffrey DiPrizito
Marc R. Porter
Victoria K. Martindale
Keith N. Meverden
Stephen M. Workman
Evguenia V. Anichtchenko
Jacqueline D. Piero
Adam Dale Lehman
Franklin Haines Price
Claire Percy Dappert
Lisa Veronica Garrett
Ann Elliot Tock
Emily Theresia Powell
James Kinsella
Patrick Merrigan 

Peter Mccracken
Todd Robinson
Jeffrey Enright
David S. Quinn
Sarah Wolfe
David M. Miller
Katherine Goodall
Robert Scott Thompson
Joshua Brendan Howard
Matthew Paul Brenckle
Evguenia V. Anichtchenko
Adam Dale Lehman
Elizabeth Harvey Whitfield
Heather Elaine Hatch
Christopher Paul McCabe
Sami Kay Seeb
Tricia June Dodds
Anthony Joseph Dunn
Adam David Friedman
Wilson David York
Justin Harris Hall
Seth Christian Warburton
Sue Harding Gurley
Benjamin David Siegal
Joyce Holmes Steinmetz
Stephen Daniel Dilk
Melissa Jones
Matthew Wester
Adam Parison
Morgan Pierce
Emily Schwalbe 

Phillip B. McGuinn
Jeffery Day
Jonathan O’Neal
Zara Anishanslin
Kathryn Rickert
Jason Osborne
David M. Miller
Michael Overfield
Alena Joan Derby
Christopher F. Valvano
Calvin Hunter Mires
Franklin Haines Price
Adam David Friedman
Michelle Marie Damian
Eric Ray
John Edward Ratcliffe
James Joseph Duffy
Anna Caroline Ortiz-Deaton
Ian Hazel

 

Thomas C. Rose
John H. Rose
Christopher Michael Kegerreis
Chelsie Nicole Weidele
Stephanie Gandulla
Seth Teegarden
 

Elissa Rose Jarvis
Maria Esther Hammack
Jeremy Borrelli
Ian Hazell
Bryan Rose

 

Anne Wright, received a scholarship from the Society for Underwater Technology
Madeline Roth, won the Cecelia Connelly Memorial Graduate Scholarship in Underwater Archaeology
Kristina Fricker, won 1st Place & The People's Choice Award for Illustration at the 2017 Society for Historical Archaeology Conference