MENU
The Lawrence F. Brewster Graduate Fellowships in History

2012-2013
Maria Esther Hammack
Kelci Margaret Martinsen

2011-2012
James Joseph Duffy

2010-2011
James Joseph Duffy

2009-2010
None Awarded

2008-2009
None Awarded

2007-2008
Benjamin Owen Hopkins
Richard Dale Money

2006-2007
None Awarded

2004-2005
Elizabeth C. Barrow
"Push on the Column! A study of the Wide Awakes during the 1860 Presidential Election"
Kimbrough B. Charles
"Pericles as a Military Leader: An Investigation of Athenian Strategic Objectives and Military Practices, CA. 460 B.C.E."

2003-2004
Jason Samuel Rogers
"Logboats of the Moravian Gate: Monoxyl Dugout Vessels from Central Europe"
John Haugen Rose

2002-2003
Matthew Paul Brenckle
"Blue Jackets and White Trousers: British and American Sailor Clothing 1750-1815"
Calvin Hunter Mires

2001-2002
Samuel Michael Blake
Joshua Brendan Howard
"'The Abandoned Sett of Wretches:' North Carolina's Privateering Efforts During the American Revolution, 1776-1783"

2000-2001
Alena J. Derby "
The United States Schooner Alligator: The U.S. Navy's Campaign to Suppress the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade and West Indian Piracy"
Keith N. Meverden
"Currituck Sound Regional Remote Sensing Survey Currituck County, North Carolina"

1999-2000
Marc R. Porter
Jeffery D. Wilhelm
"'…They Do What they Know': Assessing the Impact of Geography Upon the Strategy, Operations, and Tactics of Two American Military Campaigns in South Vietnam"

1998-1999
Samuel Belcher
"Dr. William S.W. Ruschenberger and Professionalism for Surgeons in the Pre-Civil War US Navy"
Ryan Harris
"Chalupa No. 2: A Comparative Study of 16th-Century Basque Whaleboat Construction from Examples Excavated at Red Bay, Labrador"

1997-1998
Paul Avery
"The Impact of the Eighteenth Century Navigation Revolution Upon European Pacific Cartography"
Kathy Southerly "Landscapes in Transition: Redbanks Landing on the Tar River, Greenville, North Carolina"

1996-1997
Wade Dudley
"That Splintered Wall: The British Blockade of the United States, 1812-1815"
John Holt

1995-1996
Zana Anishanslin
"A Progressive Intellect: Charlotte Perkins Gilman on Woman Suffrage"
John Holt

1994-1995
Thomas J. Marcinko
Joshua M. Smith

1993-1994
Andrew Daniels
Paul Fontenoy
"The Conundrum of the American China Trade, 1784-1844"

1992-1993
Hans Van Tilburg
"The Maritime History and Nautical Archaeology of China in Southeast Asia: Song to Early Ming Dynasties (960--1435 C.E.)"
Ling Zhang
"A Special Relationship: US-China Relations During the Carter and Reagan Administrations, 1978-1988"

1991-1992
Edward Prados
"The Development of Arabian Shipping and Commerce in Classical Antiquity"
Matthew Alan Russell
"A Historical and Archaeological Investigation of Three Beached Shipwreck Scatters at Channel Islands National Park"

1990-1991
Raymond E. Ashley
"Science and British Seapower in the Age of Sail: The Search for Longitude"
Susan C. Peele
William H. Thiesen
"Politics, Technology, and Change: The ABCD Warship Program and the Transformation of American Naval Policy in the 1880s"

1989-1990
Raymond E. Ashley
"Science and British Seapower in the Age of Sail: The Search for Longitude"
James Chapman
Robert Scott Moore "Evolution of the Greek Warship and Its Tactics in the Fourth Century B.C.E."
Susan C. Peele William H. Thiesen "Politics, Technology, and Change: The ABCD Warship Program and the Transformation of American Naval Policy in the 1880s"

1988-1989
Coletta Arlene Crews
"Wayne County, North Carolina: A Place and People 1860-1880""Rosalyn Fay Lezberg"

1987-1988
James McGhie Allan
"Fort Ross Cove: Historical and Archaeological Research to Identify the Remains of California's First Shipyard"
William A. Robie, Jr. "For the Greatest Achievement: A History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeromatic Association"
Brian Seymour David Brayton Whipple
"The Shipping Act of 1916"

1986-1987
Lisa Carolyn Cox

1985-1986
David James Cooper
"Archaeological Survey of the Schooner Fleetwing Site, 47DR168, Garrett Bay Wisconsin"

1984-1985
James P. Delgado
"'Great Leviathan of the Pacific': The Saga of the Gold Rush Steamship Tennessee"

1983-1984
Robert J Schneller, Jr.
"The Development of Dahlgren's Heavy Cast-Iron Smoothbores and their Adoption by the Navy"

1982-1983
Mary Evelyn Scott Jernigan
"The Development and Growth of Macedonian Opposition to Alexander the Great"

1981-1982
Alexander T. Jennette
"Consuls and Commodores: The Initial, Unsuccessful Campaign Against the Barbary Pirates, 1801-1803"

1980-1981
James S. McKinzie
"John Knox and Political Resistance: A Study in Personal Motivation"