MENU
School of Music
18th NewMusic Initiative

To engage our community in all phases of new music's culture:

Visiting artists (listed below, here) are deeply involved with the creation and dissemination of new musical ideas. Guests will work with our community in:

  • Instrumental/vocal Master Classes
  • Workshops for composers
  • Seminars on commissioning new work
  • Reading, recording and critique of student composers' music

Each year we will (see video introduction to the unique program):

  • Commission a new work--Recently completed projects by James MobberleyTravis Alford and Aaron Brooks!
    New projects emerging from Matthew Ricketts and Melinda Wagner
  • Host a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned composer who is writing for our forces
  • Rehearse and Premiere a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned piece
  • Encourage conversation about choices made by audiences, performers, and composers
  • Rehearse and create an archival recording of a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned piece

Contact us NewMusic@ecu.edu to be a part of

  • Come meet our guest artists (workshops, Master Classes)
  • Listen and share programs (critical discussions)
  • Post-concert receptions
  • Become a sponsor!

Check out these video and print pieces about the NewMusic Initiative!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Insectaphobia
Insectaphobia comes alive on stage in ECU Opera Premiere
 
 
 

Quick Links

2017 - 2018
Schedule of Events

DETAILS HERE

October 13, 2017 @ 7:30pm
AYANO KATAOKA, marimba/percussion
November 9, 2017 @ 7:30pm
CLAIRE CHASE, flute
November 20, 2017 @ 7:30pm
PREMIERE PERFORMANCES 
NewMusic by ECU student composers
January 26, 2018 @ 7:30pm
ENSEMBLE DAL NIENTE
February 27, 2018 @ 7:30pm
FREQUENCIESs a NewMusic Ensemble
March 15, 2018 @ 7:30pm
BEN MELSKY, harp
March 17, 2018 @ 7:30pm, Wright Auditorium
ECU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
Jorge Richter, Director
13th Annual Composition Competition Winner 
March 22, 2018 @ 7:30pm
DUO CORTONA, soprano & violin
March 28, 2018 @ 7:30pm
PREMIERE PERFORMANCES 
NewMusic by ECU student composers
April 14, 2018 @ 7:30pm, Wright Auditorium
ECU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
Jorge Richter, Director; Keiko Sekino, piano
World Premiere, NCNMI Commission 
by Matthew Ricketts
April 15, 2018, 3pm, Paramount Theatre
Goldsboro, NC
April 16, 2018 @ 7:30pm
PREMIERE PERFORMANCES 
NewMusic by ECU student composers

2002 NewMusic@ECU Festival

Notice: this is archived material, and as such, links may no longer work since being moved to this permanent location.

February 27-March 2, 2002

East Carolina University  School of Music
Greenville, North Carolina (driving directions)
8 concerts/recitals, 4 Master Classes, Readings of student compositions, and a seminar/discussions on Music & Movement will highlight this Second Annual Festival of New Music at East Carolina University.
For more information contact: Edward Jacobs, 252-328-4280

Schedule of 2002 NewMusic@ECU Events

All events in the A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall unless noted.

February 27, Wednesday

3:00 p.m.
Master Class: Ross Bauer, composer, with the ECU New Music Camerata

8:00 p.m.
Concert I: ECU New Music Camerata
featuring a world premiere preview of Ross Bauer's This, That and the Other; concerto for Soprano Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra (Winner, National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructors Bi-Annual Composition Competition) featuring Jeff Bair, saxophone; also Varese's Octandre, and Rzewski's The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

February 28, Thursday

3:00 p.m.
Recital: Abbie Conant & William Osborne, Music & Theatre
"The Mad Soprano"

8:00 p.m.
Concert II: Music, Multimedia & Theatre
Abbie Conant, trombone, William Osborne, composer
Maggi Payne, Hum 2 (2000); Cindy Cox, Hysteria (2001); Chris Brown, Time Bomb (1999); Anne LeBaron, Sauger (2001);
William Osborne, Music for the End of Time (1998)

March 1, Friday

10:00 a.m.
Master Class: Abbie Conant, trombone

11:00 a.m.- 1:30 p.m.
Reading Session: student works read by NewMusic@ECU Festival performers.
11:00-11:30
Mark Taylor (George Mason University): To September 11, 2001 for clarinet, violin, cello, bass

11:00 –11:30+ a.m.
Nick Patrone (ECU): Dance of the Sprites for clarinet, violin, viola, cello

12:00-12:30+
John Frantz (U. South Carolina): Hören Sie for clarinet, violin, piano

12:30-1:00
Richard Zarou (Shenandoah University): Fragile Wraths for baritone and piano

Works to be read have been chosen by competition open to students in NC, SC, TN, and VA colleges/universities

3:00 p.m.
Concert III: Chamber Music
Shulamit Ran, Monologue for an Actor
Libby Larson, Jazz Variations for Solo Bassoon
Charles Ives, Sonata No. 2 for Violin, Piano; 
Andrea Clearfield, Songs of the Wolf
Britt Theurer, Ryoko (world premiere) for trumpet and synthesizers
Elliott Carter, Gra

5:00 p.m.
Concert IV: Duo Recital
Kelley Mikkelsen, cello and Peter Henderson, piano
Anton Webern, Cello Sonata
Anton Webern, Drei Kleine Stucke
Witold Lutoslawski, Grave
Andrew Waggoner, Third Sonata (NC premiere)
Joan Tower, Tres Lent
Edward Jacobs, al momento (world premiere)

8:00 p.m.
Concert V: Contemporary Jazz
ECU Jazz Ensemble's "Jazz at Night"
in the Mendenhall Student Center (tickets required for this event)

March 2, Saturday

9:30 a.m.
Panel: "Music and Movement"
An open forum and panel discussion--including choreographers, composers, dancers, and performing musicians--addresses the challenges of combining music and movement..

10:30 a.m.
Master Class: Members of the New Millenium Ensemble

11:30 a.m.
Master Class: David Rakowski, composer and Amy Dissanayake, piano

1:00 p.m.
Concert VI: Bang the Drum--Move to the Music
Charles Argersinger, Celestial Dances, for marimba and tape
John Serry, Therapy
Edgard Varese, Ionisation
Edgard Varese,  Density 21.5
Crossing Paths, with choreography by Patti Weeks, ECU dancers

4:00 p.m.
Concert VII: Alone with the piano
Amy Dissanayake, piano
Etudes: Books II and III complete, and excerpts from Book IV, by David Rakowski

8:00 p.m.
Concert VIII: members of The New Millenium Ensemble
Tara O'Connor, flute, Greg Hesselink, cello, Margaret Kampmeier, piano
Bun Ching Lam, Trio: Robert Morris, Traces; C. Bryan Rulon, The Hyena and the Stork; and more