ECU Logo
 
< to the current NewMusic@ECU Festival web site
2005 NewMusic@ECU Festival


New Music Festival logo
Notice: this is archived material, and as such, links may no longer work since being moved to this permanent location.

March 2-5, 2005
East Carolina University  School of Music
Greenville, North Carolina (driving directions)
Concerts/recitals, Master Classes, Seminars, and readings of student compositions will highlight this Fifth Annual Festival of New Music at East Carolina University.
For more information contact: Edward Jacobs, 252-328-4280

Schedule of 2005 NewMusic@ECU Events
All events in the A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall unless noted.

March 2, Wednesday

8:00 p.m.
Concert I: Christine Gustafson, flute: NewMusic from China

Assisted by John O'Brien and Alisa Gilliam, piano
Hong Qian Hui, The Reflection of the Flute (2001)
Fuk Wing Yim, Monologue (1990)
Gordon Chin, Trees (1991)
Huang Hu Wei, The Sunny Tian Mountains (1964)
Taiwanese folksongs
(Tickets: $10 general/$5 students)

March 3, Thursday

2:00 p.m.
Master Class I: Laurie San Martin, Visiting Distinguished Composer
Fletcher Music Center, Rm. TBA

4:00 p.m.
Master Class II: Sam Nichols, Visiting Distinguished Composer
Fletcher Music Center, Rm. TBA

8:00 p.m.
Concert II: Amy Dissanayake, NEWMUSIC for Piano
Tania Leon, Mistica (2003)
Marta Ptaszynska, Pianophonia (2004)
David Smooke, Requests (2003)
Amy Williams, Refined Art (2003)
Kurt Rohde, Two Left Hands (2004)
Laurie San Martin, Cuerpos (2004) (world premiere)
Martha Horst, Shades of Silence (2004) (world premiere)
Tania Leon, Ritual (1987)
(Tickets: $5)

March 4, Friday

10:00 a.m.
Seminar II: Approaching a New Work, readings of student compositions
Amy Dissanayake, piano

11:00 a.m.
Master Class III: David Smooke, Visiting Distinguished Composer
Fletcher Music Center, Rm. TBA

1:00 p.m.
Seminar I: Choral Competition
Rehearsal and Recording of Choral Composition Competition Winner
Psalm 117 - Universal Call to Worship
by John M. Dull
Featuring ECU Chamber Singers, Daniel Bara

3:00 p.m.
Concert: NEWMUSIC for Mixed Ensembles I
ECU New Music Camerata
Dick Goodwin, Jabbo; Jessica Dixon, flute; Robert Burkett, oboe, Randy Ward, cello
Jacob Ter Veldhuis, The Garden of Love; Michael Stephenson, alto saxophone
Edward Jacobs, Soliloquy; Britton Theurer, trumpet
Bo Newsome, Quality of LIght; Jessica Dixon, flute; Robert Burkett, oboe, RandyWard, cello
(Tickets: $5)

4:30 p.m.
Master Class III: Dafnis Prieto, percussion
Fletcher Music Center, Rm. 101

5:00 p.m.
Seminar III: Writing for Brass&Percussion, readings of student compositions
Meridian Arts Ensemble

8:00 p.m.
Concert III: Michael Lowenstern, NEWSOUNDS for the Bass Clarinet

1985; Sha; Summertime; But Would She Remember You?; Ten Children; Spasm
(Tickets: $5)

8:00 p.m.
Jazz at Night

Featuring ECU Jazz faculty and students
Mendenhall Student Center Great Hall
(tickets required contact 1-800-ECU-ARTS)

March 5, Saturday

10:00 a.m.
Seminar III: Approaching the Bass Clarinet, readings of student compositions
Michael Lowenstern, bass clarinet

12:00 p.m.
NEWTECHNOLOGIES for Composers
Michael Lowenstern

3:00 p.m.
Concert IV: NewMusic for Mixed Ensembles II
Martha Horst, Elegy for winds, percussion; Scott Carter, conductor
Robert Kurka, Good Soldier Schweik; Scott Carter, conductor
Edward Jacobs, dis/Connect for pre-recorded sound and dancers (Patti Weeks, choreographer) (2005) (world premiere)

8:00 p.m.
Concert V: Meridian Arts Ensemble
Peter Alexander, Ferrafunx (1997) (world premiere)
Britton Theurer, Animal Rights (2003) (world premiere of sextet version)
Iannis Xenakis, Khalperr (1983)
Milton Babbitt, Counterparts (1994)
Dafnis Prieto, Echo-Dimensions (2005) (world premiere)
John Ferrari, Baqrz Duzn (2004) (world premiere)
(Tickets: $10 general/$5 students)



Festival Performers

Christine Gustafson, flute
Jessica Dixon, flute
Robert Burkett, oboe/english horn
Christopher Grymes, clarinet
Michael Lowenstern, bass clarinet
Michael Stephensen, alto saxophone
*
Dan Grabois, French horn
*
Brian McWhorter, trumpet
*
Jon Nelson, trumpet
Britton Theurer, trumpet
*
Ben Herrington, trombone
*
Ray Stewart, tuba
*
Jon Ferrari, percussion
Amy Dissanayake, piano
Alisa Gilliam, piano
John O'Brien, piano
Christian Loebs, guitar
Randy Ward, cello

*
Meridian Arts Ensemble: East Carolina University's 2005 Robert L. Jones Distinguished Professor of Music

ECU NewMusic Camerata
Scott Carter, conductor

ECU Chamber Singers
Daniel Bara, conductor



Festival Composers in attendance

David Smooke
, University of Chicago
Sam Nichols, University of California, Davis
Dafnis Prieto, New York City
Mark Richardson, East Carolina University
Laurie San Martin, University of California, Davis
Mark Alan Taggart, East Carolina University
Britt Theurer, East Carolina University
Martha Horst, East Carolina University
Bo Newsome, East Carolina University
Edward Jacobs, East Carolina University



Works to be performed:  [*=world premiere]

*Alexander, Peter, Ferrafunx (1997) 
Babbitt, Milton, Counterparts (1994)
Boulez, Pierre, Domaines (1968)
Chin, Gordon, Trees (1991)
*Ferrari, John, Baqrz Duzn (2004)
Fuk Wing Yim, Monologue (1990)
Goodwin, Dick, Jabbo (2002)
Hong Qian Hui, The Reflection of the Flute (2001)
*Horst, Martha, Shades of Silence (2004)
          Elegy (2002)
Huang Hu Wei, The Sunny Tian Mountains (1964)
* Jacobs, Edward, dis/Connect (2004) for pre-recorded sounds and dancers
          Soliloquy (2004) for solo trumpet
Kurka, Robert, Good Soldier Schweik (1956)
Leon, Tania, Mistica (2003)
                    Ritual (1987)
Lowenstern, Michael, But Would She Remember You?
          Sha
          Spasm
          Summertime
          Ten Children
          1985
Newsome, Bo, Quality of LIght (1996/2002)
Ptaszynska, Marta, Pianophonia (2004)

*Prieto, Dafnis, Echo-Dimensions (2005)
Rohde, Kurt, Two Left Hands (2004)
*San Martin, Laurie, Cuerpos (2004)
Smooke, David, Requests (2003)
*Theurer, Britton, Animal Rights (2003/4) (world premiere of sextet version)
Ter Veldhuis, Jacob, The Garden of Love

Williams, Amy, Refined Art (2003)
Xenakis, Iannis, Khalperr (1983)




Sponsors

Foundation:
Aaron Copland Foundation
Alice M. Ditson Fund of Columbia University
North Carolina Arts Council
Southern Arts Federation Regional Touring Grant
Southern Arts Federation in cooperation with the National Endowment for the Arts and Meet-The-Composer, Inc.

Corporate:
Jarrell Design Collective, Inc.
City Hotel & Bistro
Panera Bread
Emerge Gallery  
Greenville Hilton
Cafe Caribe
Have-a-Harp

East Carolina University
East Carolina University School of Music Special Events Committee
Student Gov’t Association of East Carolina University
East Carolina University Minority Scholars Presence Program
ECU Honors Undergraduate Research Assistant Program
Phi Mu Alpha music fraternity
Sigma Alpha Iota music sorority

Individual Donors:

Artist Sponsor ($1000 and above):
    Nicholas Patrone and Judy Kornegay
    Tom & Alice Glennon/Greenville Hilton
    Nick Glennon/Greenville Hilton
    Mr. & Mrs. Henry Smith
NewMusic Seeds Friends ($100 and above)
    Charles Fantazzi
    Thomas Masella
    Hap & Anne Maxwell
    Kevin & Melanie Moll
    Cindy & Eric Teague
    Carol Thomas
NewMusic Advocate ($50 and above)
    Ross Bauer
    Ann Glennon
    Patricia Glennon
    Glenn Laursen
    Dr. Douglas & Joanne Newton
    Marilyn Nonken & Jason Eckardt
    Patti Weeks
   
Anonymous
NewMusic Friend (to $50)
    Christine Gustafson
    Anonymous