ECCSFN Membership Roster Page Updated: 6/12/2015
Faculty Members Department Member Type Member Year
Abdel-Rahman, Abdel Pharmacology Faculty, Past President 2008-2010
Ball, Laura Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty, Council Member 2012-2014
Bareiss, Sonja Physical Therapy Faculty, Council Secretary 2012-present 2010
Bauer, Robert Faculty
Boklage, Charles E Pediatrics Faculty
Brewer, Kori Emergency Medicine Faculty, Council President 2012-2014, Council 2015-2017
Burden, Hubert Anatomy & Cell Biology Faculty
Carrion Jones, Monica Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Faculty
Cistola, David Allied Health - Associate Dean of Research, CAHS Faculty
Clemens, Stefan Physiology Faculty, Council President 2015-2017
Dar, M. Saeed Pharmacology & Toxicology Faculty
Dean, Jian Physiology Faculty
DeVita, Paul Exercise & Sports Science Faculty
DeWitt, Jamie Pharmacology & Toxicology Faculty
Dixon, Kim Psychiatric Medicine Faculty
Dugan, Elizabeth Emergency Medicine Faculty Fall 2011
Dudek, Ronald W Anatomy & Cell Biology Faculty
Dunham, Charles Psychiatric Medicine Faculty
Everhart, Erik Psychology Faculty
Feldbush, Thomas Retired - Vice Chancellor for Research Faculty
Fletcher, Paul L, Jr Microbiology Faculty
Gavin, Timothy P Exercise & Sports Science Faculty
Givens, Gregg Chair - Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty
Graham, Robert Retired Faculty
Harrell, Kelly Anatomy and Cell Biology Faculty, Council 2013-present Fall 2013
Hamrick, Irene Geriatrics Administration Faculty
Hortobagyi, Tibor Exercise & Sports Science Faculty
Hough, Monica Strauss Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty
Iams, Samuel Gregory Physiology Faculty
James, Robert F. Department of Surgery Faculty Spring 2012
Jones, Sherri Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty, Council President 2010-2012
Jones, Timothy Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty, Council Member 2010-2012
Kalinowski, Joe Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty
Katwa, Laxmansa Physiology Faculty
Knudson, Cheryl B. Chair - Anatomy & Cell Biology Faculty
Leach, Susan J. Physical Therapy Faculty Fall 2010
Lee, Daniel Internal Medicine Faculty
Lehman, John Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Faculty
Leonard, John Physiology Faculty
Lieberman, Edward Retired Faculty
Lu, Qun Anatomy & Cell Biology Faculty
Lust, Bob Chair - Physiology Faculty
Mannie, Mark D Microbiology & Immunology Faculty
McConnaughey, Mona M Pharmacology & Toxicology Faculty
McMillen, Brian Pharmacology & Toxicology Faculty, Council Treasurer 2012-present
Means, Larry Retired Faculty
Moore, Daniel Chair - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Faculty
Murashov, Alexander Physiology Faculty, Past President 2006-2008
Murray, Nicholas P Exercise & Sports Science Faculty, Council Member 2010-2012
Pan, Xiaoping Biology, ECU Faculty, Council 2013-present Fall 2013
Pekala, Phillip Chair - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Faculty
Rastatter, Michael P Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty
Ray, Richard Physiology Faculty
Saeed, Sy Chair - Psychiatry Faculty
Schwalbe, Ruth Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Faculty
Soderstrom, Kennth M Pharmacology & Toxicology Faculty, Council Member 2012-2014
Sperry, Ann O Anatomy & Cell Biology Faculty
Stuart, Andrew Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty
Taylor, David Chair - Pharmacology & Toxicology Faculty
Tran, Tuan Psychology / Director - Undergraduate Neuroscience Faculty, President 2013-2015, IPP 2015-2017 Fall 2005
Virag, Jitka Physiology Faculty
Wingard, Christopher Physiology Faculty
Powell, Doug Campbell University Faculty Fall 2014
Issa, Fadi Biology, ECU Faculty, Council Member 2015-2017 Fall 2014
Fernandes, Edward Barton College Faculty Fall 2014
Wright, Heather Communication Sciences and Disorders Faculty, Council Member 2013-2015 Fall 2013
Postdoctorates and Residents Department Member Type Member Year
Vijayakumar, Sarath Communication Sciences and Disorders Postdoctorate
Becerra, Gonzalo Daniel Family Medicine Resident
Staff and Research Technicians      
Davis, Barbara J Pharmacology & Toxicology Staff
Koury, Michael Kirkman Surgery PCMH Research Technician
Pak, Elena Physiology Staff
Thayne, Kathleen Pharmacology & Toxicology Staff
Graduate and Medical Students Department Member Type Member Year
Bobrovnikov, Vladim Medical Student
Conchar, Iola Research Program in Psychology Graduate Student, Council Officer 2012-2014 Summer 2011
Cook, Pamela Renee Graduate Student
Dobbins, Dorothy Lloyd Interdisciplinary Program in Biological Sciences Graduate Student Summer 2011
Edwards, Shelley Elaine Medical Student
Friesland, Amy M Graduate Student
Gilbert, David Russell Medical Student
Gilbert, Marcoita Terreen Graduate Student
Gomez, Jonathan Rafael Graduate Student
Hazard, Robert Interdisciplinary Program in Biological Sciences Graduate Student Spring 2011
Ibrahim, Badr Mostafa Sadek Graduate Student
James, Sarah Elizabeth Graduate Student
Johnson, Tracy L Graduate Student, Council Officer 2010-2012 Spring 2010
Kassahun, Bineyam Tassew Graduate Student
Maguma, Hercules Tarambirwa Graduate Student
Mills, Kristal Nichole Graduate Student
Nagchowdhuri, Partha Sarathi Pharmacology and Toxicology Graduate Student Spring 2015
Nolan, Todd Andrew Graduate Student
Pierce, Jessica Graduate Student
Pontickio, Steven Edward Medical Student
Raafat, Mohamed H Physiology Graduate Student Spring 2011
Taslim, Najla Graduate Student
Wu, Di Graduate Student
Katie Clements  BA, Psychology 2015; Neuroscience minor Graduate Student, Council 2015-2017 Fall 2014
Christopher Knuckes BS, Neuroscience 2015 Graduate Student Fall 2014
Alexandra Stephenson BS, Neuroscience 2014 Graduate Student Fall 2014
Undergraduate Students and Affiliates Degree or Major Member Type Member Year
Aenia Amin Neuroscience Student Fall 2014
Connolly, Erin Neuroscience Student, Council 2012-2015 Spring 2012
Grecia Morales Neuroscience Student Fall 2014
Jasmine Hughes Neuroscience Student Fall 2014
Rohan Parekh Neuroscience Student Spring 2015
Thompson, Kayla Neuroscience Student, Council 2015-2017 Spring 2015
Student Alumni Degree or Major Member Type Member Year
Barefield, Layne A Neuroscience / Biomedical Engineering Affiliate Fall 2011
Buonopane, Vanessa BS, Neuroscience 2012 Affiliate Fall 2011
Bwensa, Alexia M BS, Neuroscience 2014 Affiliate Fall 2011
Duque, Leonardo Abraham BS, Neuroscience 2010 Affiliate Spring 2010
Frisbee, Suzanne BS, Neuroscience 2012 Affiliate, Council 2010-2012 Spring 2010
Gil, Sebastian BS, Neuroscience 2014 Affiliate Summer 2011
Jeyakumar, Maneesh Affiliate Fall 2010
Lee, Tiffany Hoi-Yan BS, Neuroscience 2011 Affiliate Fall 2010
McGowan, Andrew BS, Neuroscience 2011 Affiliate Summer 2011
Polli, Joseph R Affiliate Fall 2011
Remonde, Dioval Affiliate Spring 2011
Sanders, Margaret Affiliate Spring 2011