East Carolina University. Tomorrow starts here.®
 
Faculty and Staff
College of Education


BlackBoardIT Help DeskPirateIDIndexEmail and PhoneOneStopCalendarAccessibility
Pirate Statue. Tomorrow Starts Here.


Become a Teacher
Students
Community Outreach
Alumni and Friends
Faculty and Staff
Administration


ECU Treasured Pirate

What is the Treasured Pirate Award?
It is an "on the spot" award designed to recognize the special or unique contributions of ECU employees to their college/unit or the University.

Who is eligible?
This program recognizes any permanent SPA, CSS, EPA employee at their respective college/unit level. The criteria for nominations, selection of recipients, and delivery of awards will be handled by each college/unit.

Award Criteria:
Each college/unit develops its own specific award criteria.

How Do I Nominate Someone in the College of Education?

  1. Log into OneStop. On your Tools page, find the Employee section and click the link for Treasured Pirate.
  2. Enter the Pirate ID of the person you wish to nominate. (You can look it up in the ECU Directory.) Click Submit.
  3. Choose a Nomination Category:
    • Cost Effectiveness
    • Outstanding Delivery of Service
    • Enhancing Employee Morale
    • Display of Creativity and/or Initiative
    • Effective Leadership
  4. Describe why this person deserves the Treasured Pirate award in 500 characters or less and click Submit.

2013 Winners

  • Louis Warren
  • Emily-Lynn Adkins
  • Steve Schmidt
  • Tomegia M. Winston
  • Anne Swenson Ticknor
  • Lori Cohens
  • Lora Lee Smith Canter
  • Caitlin L. Ryan
  • Bill Grobe
  • Kristen Cuthrell
  • Scott Williams
  • Linda Patriarca
  • Rick Yakubowski
  • Cheryl McFadden
  • Tammy D. Lee
  • Ivan G. Wallace
  • Jesse D. Strycker
  • Betty Beacham
  • Elizabeth Fogarty
  • Laura Bilbro-Berry
  • Benjamin Blaisdell
  • Mary G. Worthington
  • Michelle W. Smith
  • Christina Tschida
2012 Winners
  • Elizabeth M. Hodge
  • Gregg F. Lowe
  • Anne Barker Faulkenberry
  • Jeaquetta M. Jackson
  • Bryan Holley
  • Sheila Jones
  • Kim Williams
  • Scott Glass
  • Ivan Wallace
  • Carolyn Cox Ledford
  • Scott Williams
  • Ellen E. Dobson
  • Karen Jordan Singer
  • Kylie P. Dotson-Blake
  • Melissa Darrow Engleman
  • David J. Siegel
  • Sara B. McCraw
  • Johna Lee Faulconer
  • Sherry S. Tripp
  • Wendy Buck Petteway
  • Pamela S. Fisher
  • Jessica Miller
2011 Winners
  • Dawn Phillips
  • Beth Clem
  • Sandra Seay
  • Marjorie Ringler
  • Barbara Little
  • Emily Johnson
  • Mandy Register
  • Kelly Andrews Cleaton
  • Hal Holloman
  • Susan Elizabeth Morgan
  • Melissa Nichols
  • Dawn Shelton
  • Ruth Lupton
  • Darlene Perry
  • Gwendolyn Joyner
  • Brian C. Russell
  • Joy Stapleton
  • Kristen Cuthrell
  • Jessica Miller
  • Christa W. Monroe
  • Eric L. Kisling
2010 Winners
  • Sharon Schlichting
  • Laura Bilbro-Berry
  • Michelle Smith
  • Cheryl Miller
  • Sandra Harvey
  • Lisa Wilkins
  • David Parke
  • Lon Pierce
  • Barbara Marson
  • Floyd Mattheis
  • Peggy Yates
  • Gregg Lowe
  • Margaret Wirth
  • Al Barnhill
  • Roxene Barrett
  • Karen Thigpen
  • Karli Ruscoe
  • Cynthia Miller
  • Kathy Bradley
  • Robin Elks
2009 Winners
  • Pam Fisher
  • Jennifer Vinciguerra
  • Laura King
  • Ron Preston
  • Bill Grobe
  • Abbie Brown
  • Chris Tucker
  • Louis Warren
  • David Gabbard
  • Lori Flint
  • Michael Swinson
  • Sandy Martin
  • Ruth Clark
  • Barbara Little
  • Katherine Misulis
  • Gayle McLawhorn
  • Lynn Harris
  • Dionna Manning
  • Ken Luterbach
  • Vivian Martin Covington
2008 Winners
  • Diane D. Kester
  • Sarah Williams
  • David Vinciguerra
  • Veronica Pantelidis
  • Sandra Warren
  • Mary R. Guidry
  • Karen R. Dawkins
  • Ruth Clark
  • Marquerite Bass Latham
  • Beth Clem
  • John Swope
  • Lou Anna Hardee
  • Sheila Jones
  • Karli Ruscoe
  • Patricia J. Anderson
  • Al Barnhill
  • Art Rouse
  • Brian Davis
  • Roxene Barrett
2007 Winners
  • Nancy Houston
  • Cynthia Dixon
  • Tosha Gibbs
  • Cynthia S. Smith
  • Maha Z. Banning
  • Ivan Wallace
  • Karen Mathis
  • Runnan Sun (Sam)
  • Debbie Grady
  • Michelle W. Smith
  • Diane D. Kester
  • David Vinciguerra
  • Bill Sugar
  • Diana Lys
  • William McGrory
2006 Winners
  • Al Barnhill
  • Kim Floyd
  • Ruth Kilburn
  • Katherine A. O'Connor
  • L. Doreen Strayhorn
  • Sherry S. Tripp
  • Joan Shappley
  • Larry Nash White
  • Vivian Martin Covington
  • Anne Barker Faulkenberry
  • Marilyn A. Sheerer
  • Martha P. Parrish
  • Dionna Manning
  • Phyllis B. Flemming
  • Gwen Joyner
2005 Winners
  • Joan Shappley
  • Melva Burke
  • Linda Tetterton
  • Lynne Davis
  • Patricia J. Anderson
  • Maha Z. Banning
  • Mary Beth Corbin
  • Dionna Manning
  • Karen Mathis
  • Pat Brown
  • Chris Locklear
  • Lisa Rogerson
  • Patricia Poczontek
  • Susan O'Bierne
  • Ginger Grimes