MENU
Joyner Library
Today's Joyner Hours View All
Phone: (252) 328-4176

Subject Liaisons and Department/School Representatives

Subject Liaisons:

  • Liaison with department/school representatives to develop online and physical collections
  • Promote library resources and services to relevant faculty, instructors, and students
  • Select books for acquisition by the library
  • Participate in library decision-making regarding the acquisition, donation, retention, preservation, digitization, and deselection of relevant library resources in all formats
  • Provide in-depth research consultations in relevant subject areas
  • Provide curriculum-integrated library instruction in relevant subject areas
Department or School Liaison Librarian Phone Number Department/School Representative
African & African American Studies Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 David Dennard
Anthropology David Durant 328-2258 Bob Bunger
Art Carolyn Willis 328-0400 Kelly Adams
Asian Studies Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 John Tucker
Biology Leah Cordova 328-2287 Krista McCoy
Business Dan Shouse 328-2270 R. Bailery (Accounting)
F. Schadler (Finance)
R. O'Halloran (Hospitality Management)
E. Lawrence (Management)
H. Newkirk (Management Information Systems)
C. Keller (Marketing & Supply Chain Management)
Chemistry Leah Cordova 328-2287 Brian Love
Human Development and Family Science Dan Shouse 328-2270 Bryce Jorgensen
Classical Studies Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 Tricia Wilson-Okamura
Coastal Resources Management Bryna Coonin 328-0431 Sid Mitra
Communication Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 Festus Eribo
Criminal Justice David Durant 328-2258 William Bloss
Economics Dan Shouse 328-2270 Andres Grodner
Education Birth-Grade 12 (Curriculum) Alan Bailey 328-2579 Alan Bailey
Education Theory & Practice Dan Shouse 328-2270 Lou Sua
Engineering & Technology Bryna Coonin 328-0431 M. Hills (Computer Science)
D. Batie (Construction Management)
J. Reis (Engineering)
M. Behm (Technology Systems)
English Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 Tom Shields
Ethnic Studies Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 Su-ching Huang
Foreign Languages & Literatures Katy Webb  737-2724 Rosa Lopez-Canete
Geography David Durant 328-2258 Misun Hur
Geology Leah Cordova 328-2287 Don Neal
Health Education & Promotion Leah Cordova 328-2287 Joseph Lee
History David Durant 328-2258 Michael Gross
Indigenous Peoples of the Americas Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 Randy Daniel
Interior Design & Merchandising Carolyn Willis 328-0400 Jungmin Yoo
International Studies David Durant 328-2258 Sylvie Henning
Kinesiology Leah Cordova 328-2287 Melanie Sartore-Baldwin
Library Science Dan Shouse 328-2270 Dan Shouse
Maritime History David Durant 328-2258 Bradley Rodgers
Mathematics Leah Cordova 328-2287 Alexandra Schlapentokh
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 Kevin Moll
Military Science David Durant 328-2258 Steven Duncan
Music David Hursh 328-1239 David Hursh
North Carolina Studies John Lawrence 328-4088 Thom Shields
Philosophy Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 George Bailey
Physics Jeanne Hoover 328-2261 Tom Sayetta
Political Science David Durant 328-2258 Nancy Spalding
Psychology Dan Shouse 328-2270 Lisa Maag
Recreation & Leisure Studies Dan Shouse 328-2270 Rebecca Riedl
Religious Studies Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 Lee Johnson
Security Studies David Durant 328-2258 Armin Krishnan
Social Work Dan Shouse 328-2270 Annie Virginia Parker
Sociology David Durant 328-2258 Lori Heald
Theatre & Dance Cindy Shirkey 737-2724 John Dixon
Women's Studies Carolyn Willis 328-0400 Cheryl Dudasik-Wiggs