MENU

Cadre

The ECU Army ROTC Staff is committed to Leadership Excellence. We offer students a professional atmosphere in which we share 120 years worth of leadership experience to help our cadets/students develop into the future officer corps of the United States Army. Our leadership training consists of class lecture, hands-on training with our labs, and interaction with other Army ROTC cadets/students from other universities during our combined Field Training Exercises (FTX). Contact us today for further information on the premier leadership development course here at ECU.


LTC Pierce

Professor of Military Science
Battalion Commander
Senior Instructor
Branch: Infantry
Email: piercejos15@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-2953

Special Skills: Ranger Tab, Combat Infantryman's Badge, Senior Parachutist Badge, Air Assault Badge, Jumpmaster.

Deployments: Operation Joint Guardian (Kosovo) (2000); Operation Iraqi Freedom (Iraq) (2004/5, 2006/7); Operation Unified Response (Haiti) (2010); Operation Enduring Freedom (Afghanistan) (2010); Operation New Dawn (Iraq) (2014)

MSG Hall

Assistant Professor of Military Science
SMI
MSIII Instructor
Branch: Infantry
Email: hallmi16@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-2954

Special Skills: Ranger, Jumpmaster, Combat Infantryman's Badge, Expert Infantryman's Badge, Master Parachutist Badge, Pathfinder Badge.

Deployments: Operation Joint Guardian (Kosovo) 2000-2001, Operation Iraqi Freedom (Iraq) 2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2008-2009 Operation Enduring Freedom (Afghanistan) 2011-2012 Operation Spartan Shield (Kuwait) 2015-2016

Prevost

Executive Officer
Branch: Armor
Email: prevostk14@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-6225

Special Skills: Contracting Officer Representative, Theater Sustainment, Army Instructor

Deployments: Operation Iraqi Freedom (09-10), Operation Enduring Freedom X (11-12)

Benton

Assistant Professor of Military Science
Branch: Field Artillery
Email: bentona15@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-6225

Special Skills: Combat Action Badge

Deployments: Operation Enduring Freedom (09-10), Operation Enduring Freedom (12-13) Operation Atlantic Resolve (EUCOM)(2015)

schreuder

Assistant Professor of Military Science
MS II Instructor
Branch: Logistics
Email: schreuderj14@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-4180

Special Skills: Expert Infantryman, Ranger, Sapper, Master Parachutist, Air Assault

Deployments: Operation Enduring Freedom IX - Afghanistan, Operation New Dawn- Iraq

Moffitt

NCO Operations Officer
Branch: Engineer
Email: moffittj@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-737-2635

Special Skills: Sapper, Air Assault, Combat Action Badge, Drill Sergeant Badge

Deployments: Operation Iraqi Freedom 2004-2005, Operation Iraqi Freedom 2006-2007, Operation Enduring Freedom Afghanistan 2013

Sasser

Supply Technician
Email: sasserkat@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-2952

Anderson

ROTC Recruiting Officer
E-mail: andersondal@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-5178

Rose

Administrative Technician
Email: chaillandr@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-5496

Reeves

University Associate
E-mail:reevesc@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-328-2953

Bates

Recruiting and Retention NCO
National Guard

Email: johnathon.c.bates@us.Army.mil or batesj@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-916-9073

SGT RODRIGUEZ

Recruiting and Retention
Army Reserves
Email: rodriguezed16@ecu.edu
Phone: 252-756-9695
Cell: 919-478-3236