EAST
2006-2007
FACULTY SENATE
The third regular
meeting of the 2006-2007
FULL AGENDA
I. Call
to Order
II. Approval
of Minutes
A. Roll
Call
B. Announcements
C. Steve
Ballard, Chancellor
Yardley
Research Group’s Draft Assessment of ECU’s Graduate Education and Research
Report
from Task Force on Graduate Education
E. Mark
Taggart, Chair of the Faculty
F. Approval
of the Fall 2006 Graduation Roster, including honors program graduates.
G. John Cope, Faculty Assembly Delegate
Report on the November 3, 2006,
Faculty Assembly meeting.
H. Brief Moment in History, Henry Ferrell
I. Question Period
IV. Unfinished Business
V. Report
of Committees
A. Academic
Standards Committee, Linda Wolfe
Recommendation about the Student Opinion of
Instruction Survey (attachment 1).
B. Committee on Committees, Henry Ferrell
1. Second Reading of Proposed Revisions to the
Academic Research/Creative Activity
Grants Committee Charge (attachment 2).
2. Nominees
for the following Appellate Committees:
a. Due Process (attachment 3).
b. Grievance Appellate Board (attachment 4).
c. Hearing (attachment 5).
C. Educational Policies and Planning Committee,
Dale Knickerbocker
For information only –
1.
Request
new concentration in Quality Systems, Master’s of Science in Technology
Systems, College of Technology and Computer Science.
2.
Request
new certificate program in Lean Six Sigma, Master’s of Science in Technology
Systems, College of Technology and Computer Science.
D. University Curriculum Committee, David Long
Curriculum
matters contained in the minutes of the October
12, 2006, and October
26, 2006, Committee Meetings.
VI. New Business
November 7, 2006
Attachment 1.
ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE REPORT
Recommendation about the Student Opinion of Instruction Survey
The
Academic Standards Committee recommends that the Student Opinion of Instruction
Survey
(SOIS) for
all courses be changed to an Internet-based survey delivered in a manner
similar to the
surveys
currently administered to students in Distance Education courses.
November 7, 2006
Attachment 2.
COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES REPORT
Second Reading of Proposed Revisions
to the
Research/Creative Activity Grants
Committee Charge
(Addition is noted in bold print and deletions are noted in strikethrough.)
1. Name:
Research/Creative Activity Grants Committee
2. Membership:
14 elected faculty members.
Ex-officio members
(with vote): The Chancellor or an appointed representative, the Provost or an
appointed representative, the Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences or an
appointed representative, the Vice Chancellor for Research or an appointed
representative, the Chair of the Faculty and one faculty senator selected by
the Chair of the Faculty.
The membership of the committee shall serve according to
their disciplinary expertise. Ideally
this would include seven members from the College of Arts and Sciences, with at
least two each from Humanities, Social Sciences, and the Sciences/Math, and
seven members from the Professional Schools and other academic units, with no
more than one from each professional school. Each member shall have
demonstrated accomplishment in scholarship, research, or creative activity, as
evidenced by data submitted for each person nominated by the Committee on
Committees or from the floor of the
The
chair of the committee may invite resource persons as necessary to realize the
committee charge. The chair of the committee may appoint such subcommittees as
he or she deems necessary.
3. Quorum:
8 elected members exclusive of ex-officio.
4. Committee Responsibilities:
A. The committee recommends policies and procedures governing
the grant application process, criteria
for the awarding of grants, guidelines for the use of research funds, and
procedures for annual reporting by grant recipients.
B. The committee recommends the funding of meritorious
research/creative activity proposals.
Members of the committee are not
permitted to submit proposals for the committee's consideration. No member
of the committee may vote on his or her own proposal, but no member is
prohibited from voting on any other proposal before the committee. That member
of the committee shall not be present when his or her proposal is being
considered by the committee.
C. The Committee reviews at least annually those
sections within the University
Undergraduate Catalog that corresponds to the Committee’s charge and recommends
changes as necessary.
5. To
Whom The Committee Reports:
The committee submits recommendations of proposals to be
funded to the appropriate vice chancellor and reports the final list of funded
proposals to the
6. How
Often The Committee Reports:
The
committee reports to the
7. Power
Of The Committee To Act Without
The
committee is empowered to make recommendations regarding the funding of
research proposals.
8. Standard Meeting Time:
The committee does not have a standard
meeting time.
Full
November 7, 2006
Attachment 3.
COMMITTEE ON
COMMITTEES REPORT
Nominees for the
Appellate Due Process Committee
Nominee for 2007 term as a Regular
Member
John Cope, Psychology
REGULAR MEMBERS (with vote)
Open |
|
2007 |
|
|
Mark Taggart |
Music |
2008 |
Fetcher 366 |
328-4278 |
Michael Schinasi |
Foreign Languages |
2008 |
Bate 3309 |
328-6534 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Services |
2009 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Christine Zoller |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins 1312 |
328-1321 |
ALTERNATE MEMBERS (with vote)
Richard Bloch |
Medicine |
2007 |
Brody 4E65A |
744-3324 |
Richard Pozzuto |
Social Work |
2007 |
Rivers 318W |
328-2105 |
Alice Arnold |
Art & Design |
2008 |
Jenkins 1315 |
328-6475 |
Frances Eason |
Nursing |
2009 |
LAHN 2135 |
744-6394 |
David Long |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-218 |
328-6956 |
Full
November 7, 2006
Attachment 4.
COMMITTEE ON
COMMITTEES REPORT
Nominees for the
Grievance Appellate Board
Nominee for 2007 term as a Regular
Member
Jonathan Dembo, Academic Library
Services
REGULAR MEMBERS (with vote)
Open |
|
2007 |
|
|
Angela Thompson |
History |
2007 |
Brewster A-316 |
328-1035 |
John Crammer |
Technology & Computer
Science |
2007 |
Sci. & Tech. C111 |
328-9690 |
Mary Schmidt |
Education |
2007 |
Speight 137 |
328-1102 |
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2008 |
Erwin 322 |
328-6262 |
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2008 |
|
328-2986 |
Kenneth MacLeod |
Business |
2008 |
Slay 338 |
328-6637 |
ALTERNATE MEMBERS (with vote)
Joe Ciechalski |
Education |
2007 |
Ragsdale 225 |
328-4218 |
Joseph Kalinowski |
Allied Health Sciences |
2007 |
|
328-9852 |
David Musick |
Medicine |
2008 |
Brody 2N 72D |
744-2149 |
Mario Rey |
Music |
2008 |
Fletcher 266 |
328-6197 |
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2008 |
LAHN 3127 |
744-6452 |
Full
November 7, 2006
Attachment 5.
COMMITTEE ON
COMMITTEES REPORT
Nominees for the
Appellate Hearing Committee
Nominees for 2009 terms as Alternate
Members
Linda Mooney, Sociology
Libby Knott, Education
REGULAR MEMBERS (with
vote)
Greg Lapicki |
Physics |
2007 |
Howell E308 |
328-6894 |
David
Long |
History |
2007 |
Brewster A218 |
328-6956 |
Maury York |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 3300 |
328-0252 |
Claudio Sibata |
Medicine |
2008 |
L. Jenkins 172 A |
744-3712 |
Britton Theurer |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 379 |
328-6248 |
ALTERNATE MEMBERS
(with vote)
K. Gopalakrishnan |
Tech & Computer Sci. |
2007 |
Science 114 |
328-9688 |
Jim Kirkland |
English |
2008 |
Bate 2102 |
328-6730 |
Yong Wang |
Geography |
2008 |
Brewster A 223 |
328-1043 |
Open |
|
2009 |
|
|
Open |
|
2009 |
|
|