2007-2008
FACULTY SENATE
The
organizational meeting of the 2007-2008
This meeting is for newly elected Faculty Senators and those
Senators whose terms did not expire in 2007.
I. Call to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Report of Committees
A. Nominating
Committee for Faculty Officers, David
Long
Election of Faculty
Officers (attachment 1).
There is a Faculty Officers’
Candidate Forum scheduled for
Thursday,
April 19, 2007, from 2:10
– 4:00 p.m. in 105
Rawl. All faculty are invited to attend
the forum and discuss issues of importance
with the various faculty officer candidates.
Anyone with questions may contact members of the Nominating
Committee: Professors David Long (History) Chair, Ken
Wilson (Sociology), Jan Tovey (English), Paul Fletcher (Medicine),
and Zach Robinson (Math).
B. Committee
on Committees, Henry Ferrell
Election of Academic,
Administrative, Appellate,
Board of Trustees, Student Life, and Student Union
Committee Members (attachment 2).
C. Election
of Members to the Committee on Committees (attachment 3).
D. Election
of Members to the Agenda Committee (attachment 4).
April 24, 2007
Attachment 1.
NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR FACULTY OFFICERS REPORT
ELECTION OF FACULTY OFFICERS
Candidates for Chair of the Faculty
Constantine (Connie) Ciesielski,
College of Technology and Computer Science
I came to ECU in 1993 (14 years ago) after working 20 years
in the construction industry. Since
joining the faculty of East Carolina University, I have served six years on the
Faculty Senate as well as on other university committees including the Vice
Chancellor’s Collaborative Team on Regional Accreditation and Institutional
Effectiveness. In addition to these and
several college/departmental committees, I have held significant management
positions in industry, including being a past Vice President of URS
Corporation, currently the largest Engineering Design firm in the United
States. My industrial and academic
experiences have provided me with a broad perspective of issues facing management and governance of
multifaceted organizations. My
organizational skills are demonstrated by my organization of three major
international conferences addressing technology in construction.
I would like to be Chair of the Faculty Senate for several
reasons: I have the interest, skills, and experience on the Senate needed to
effectively represent the senate to the administration, and to meet the
challenges of attaining the faculty priorities as identified in Ken Wilson’s
2006 study. These priorities included
competitive salaries, better health care, child care facilities, appropriate
workloads, and off campus scholarly leaves.
I will also work with the administration to achieve the goals of its
five year Strategic Plan as identified in Chancellor Ballard’s March 07, 2007
Memo. These goals include increasing
access to higher education for all students, leadership training for students,
building the economy of the east, health care innovation, establishing a
Performing Arts Center and more.
I am honored to have served as your Chair of the Faculty for
the past year. We’ve accomplished much together, including revisions to Parts
XII and XIII of the Faculty Manual, implementation of the revised Appendix D,
and the recommendation of a new plus/minus grading system.
Faculty were the First Responders to question some of the recommendations for
our doctoral and graduate programs found in the draft Yardley Report, forming a
task force that reported our concerns over the inaccuracies of the data
collected and methodology employed in assessing that data.
This past Fall, with Academic Affairs, we held a workshop on
personnel policies and, with the Committee on the Status of Women, a PAD
workshop was held. Both were well
received. I have facilitated communication between faculty and administration
on matters such as childcare, smoking,
and use of our greenspace.
Our work continues.
We need to encourage our units to revise their unit codes, incorporating
the changes of our personnel policies. We need to revise the procedures for
evaluating administrators. We need to
continue to examine the use of fixed-term faculty throughout our
university. We need to assure that
interdisciplinary faculty are evaluated fairly when they seek promotion and
tenure.
ECU has gone through many changes since I first joined the
faculty in 1985. The one constant
element has been our strong tradition of shared governance, which will help us
meet the challenges of the future. I look forward to working with each of you
to meet our goals for next year.
Candidate
for Vice Chair of the Faculty
Mary (Dee Dee) Glascoff, College of
Health and Human Performance
I currently serve
as the Vice Chair of the East Carolina University’s Faculty Senate and I humbly
request your support to continue in that role for another year.
Under the principles of shared governance, ECU faculty members have a voice in
the operation of the university. The Faculty Senate provides a means to
both have that voice heard and to listen to the voices of our
administrators. An environment of effective shared governance demands shared
responsibility, shared confidence, shared respect, and shared
understanding. The process is not always easy. If re-elected to the
position of Vice Chair I not only will continue to speak with, speak up and
speak out for the faculty and the university but also to listen in an effort to
continue a level of excellence of shared governance for which our university is
noted.
Candidates for Secretary of the Faculty
I am a
faculty member with thirty-seven years of service at East Carolina. I served
two terms as Secretary of the University of North Carolina Faculty Assembly. My
ECU
I believe
that East Carolina faces a number of current challenges. Increasing diversity among faculty and
equalizing salaries of female faculty has been a goal of mine for the past
thirty-seven years at East Carolina. I believe that it is time to take another
look a campus parking, especially with regard to reducing the carbon footprint
of the university in the community. We also need to find a way to add new
schools and college, but at the same time remain supportive of existing
programs.
I hope as
secretary to add a voice to the mix as we debate these and other issues in the
Senate. I thank you for your support.
Marianna Walker, School of Allied
Health Sciences
As a
tenured associate professor (Communication Sciences and Disorders), it is my
responsibility, right, and privilege to be involved with faculty governance.
Presently, I am serving as a faculty senator (Allied Health Sciences), faculty
marshal, and Chair of the Libraries Committee, a position I have held for the
past three years. Recently, I served on the Search Committee for the Director
of Joyner Library. Previously, I served
as a Faculty Senator Alternate for three terms, Vice-Chair of the Libraries
Committee, and Secretary of the Honors Committee. I was recognized as an ECU
Scholar-Teacher in 2004. School service (AHS) includes chairing the Research
Committee, serving on the Faculty Council, and organizing Research Day and a
multicultural event in 2005. Current professional service includes an
appointment on the North Carolina Board of Examiners for Speech and Language
Pathologists and Audiologists.
As a
professor and scientist, I have crossed boundaries and have collaborated with
many different faculty in various departments and divisions, including
Psychology, Education, Audiology, Psychology, Psychiatry, Neuroscience,
Clinical Laboratory Science and the Honors Program. Through these academic
endeavors, I have been involved in teaching at the undergraduate and graduate
levels, including medical residency training.
When
considering my candidacy as the Secretary of the Faculty, I feel that I could
provide diverse perspectives as a faculty officer considering my broad
experiences as a teacher, researcher, and faculty member who believes in the
responsibility of faculty governance. I would welcome the chance and
responsibility of representing all faculty members in this process.
April 24,
2007
Attachment
2.
Nominations for the 2007-2008 University Committees
(Members with terms expiring are
noted in italics and nominated members in bold.)
Faculty elected to
serve on these standing committees will be notified via email over the summer of the
upcoming Fall organizational committee meeting dates. Anyone
with questions may contact the Faculty Senate office at 328-6537.
Academic Awards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Charles Boklage |
Medicine |
2007 |
Brody 3E142E |
744-2301 |
Carey Martin |
Communication |
2007 |
Joyner 1424 |
328-0432 |
Jennifer Williams |
Education |
2008 |
Speight 230 |
328-5590 |
Bob Lust |
Medicine |
2008 |
Brody 6N96 |
744-2762 |
Patricia Dragon |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 1204 |
328-0296 |
Jessica Christie |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Erwin Hall 319 |
328-1300 |
Rebecca Powers |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A 404 |
328-4885 |
Chris Jantzen |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Ragsdale 104D |
328-1897 |
Slobodanka Dimova |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2147 |
328-6681 |
Academic Standards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Margaret Bauer |
English |
2007 |
Bate 2134 |
328-1537 |
Thomas McConnell |
Biology |
2007 |
Howell N305 |
328-4244 |
Lora Smith-Canter |
Education |
2008 |
Speight 230 |
328-5589 |
Mark Richardson |
Music |
2008 |
Fletcher 368 |
328-4809 |
Javier Lorenzo |
Foreign Language |
2009 |
Bate 3301 |
328-2667 |
Linda Wolfe |
Anthropology |
2009 |
Flanagan 224 |
328-9453 |
William Thomas |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner Lib 1004 |
328-2266 |
Joseph Pestaner |
Medicine |
2010 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Nancy Spalding |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster BA-127 |
328-6030 |
Admission and Retention Policies Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Shahnaz Aziz |
Psychology |
2007 |
Rawl 106 |
328-6800 |
Natalie Stewart |
Theatre and Dance |
2007 |
Messick 216 |
328-2110 |
Wendy Sharer |
English |
2008 |
Bate 2206 |
328-6698 |
John Kerbs |
Criminal Justice |
2008 |
Rivers 279D |
328-5546 |
Xiaoming Zeng |
Business |
2009 |
Belk 216 |
328-2202 |
David Siegel |
Education |
2009 |
Ragsdale 229 |
328-2828 |
|
Social Work |
2009 |
Ragsdale
210 |
328-4381 |
Natalie Stewart |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
Messick
216 |
328-2110 |
Dana Espinosa |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges
171A |
328-7386 |
Calendar Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Stephen Dock |
Foreign Languages |
2007 |
Bate 3303 |
328-6024 |
Jonathan Dembo |
Academic Library Svcs |
2007 |
Joyner 4th Fl |
328-6671 |
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2007 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
Shanan Gibson |
Business |
2008 |
Bate 3103 |
328-6354 |
John Crammer |
Math |
2008 |
Sci. & Tech C111 |
328-9690 |
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Erwin
322 |
328-6262 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
Kathleen Row |
Psychology |
2010 |
Rawl 115 |
328-6492 |
Linda Teel |
Academic Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 2505 |
328-2287 |
Continuing and Career Education Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Linda James |
Education |
2007 |
|
328-6117 |
Tijjani Mohammed |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2007 |
Sci. & Tech. C115 |
328-9668 |
Sharon Sarvey |
Nursing |
2008 |
Rivers 206 |
328-4327 |
Jocelyn Nelson |
Music |
2008 |
Fletcher 336 |
328-1255 |
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2008 |
Joyner East |
328-4227 |
Marion Eppler |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 312 |
328-6214 |
|
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Fletcher |
328-6250 |
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 342 |
328-6347 |
Karlene Hewan-Lowe |
Medicine |
2010 |
PCMH |
744-5911 |
Educational Policies and Planning Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Rose Allen |
Allied Health Sciences |
2007 |
LAHN 3310 |
744-6102 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Languages |
2007 |
Bate 3304 |
328-6521 |
Leslie Pagliari |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2008 |
Sci & Tech 405 |
328-9663 |
David Weismiller |
Medicine |
2008 |
Brody 4N66 |
744-2608 |
Jim Mitchell |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A 403 |
328-6768 |
Linda Kean |
Communication |
2009 |
Joyner
East 113 |
328-1511 |
Sandra Warren |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 127 |
328-2699 |
Rose Allen |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN
3310Z |
744-6102 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Language |
2010 |
Bate
3304 |
328-6521 |
Faculty Governance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Patricia Anderson |
Education |
2007 |
Speight 302 |
328-4123 |
Bob Morrison |
Chemistry |
2007 |
Science 503 |
328-9814 |
Purificacion Martinez |
Foreign Languages |
2008 |
Bate 3308 |
328-6522 |
John Cope |
Psychology |
2008 |
Rawl 110 |
328-6497 |
Mary Gilliland |
Medicine |
2009 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Mark Jones |
Criminal Justice |
2009 |
Rivers RW 337 |
328-4190 |
Edson Justiniano |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell
PE109-B |
328-1855 |
George Bailey |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A330 |
328-6121 |
Bernard Timberg |
Communication |
2010 |
Slay 103 |
737-1562 |
Faculty Information Technology Review
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Audrey Kilgore |
Art and Design |
2007 |
Jenkins 1308 |
328-1296 |
Mohammad Kashef |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2007 |
Rawl 121 |
328-1284 |
Karl Wuensch |
Psychology |
2008 |
Rawl 137 |
328-4102 |
Mike Felts |
Health & Human Perf. |
2008 |
Christenbury 201 |
328-4636 |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6574 |
Tara Jeffs |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 244 |
328-6828 |
Xin-Hua Hu |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell
C206 |
328-1864 |
Mohammed Tabrizi |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Science & Tech C110 |
328-9691 |
Elizabeth Jess |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN 3160 |
744-6384 |
Faculty Welfare Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2007 |
Brody 1L23 |
744-2235 |
David Lawrence |
Geology |
2007 |
Graham 210 |
328-4393 |
Jan Salstrom |
Medicine |
2008 |
PCMH 164 TA |
744-3899 |
Dawn Clark |
Theatre and Dance |
2008 |
Messick 213 |
328-6325 |
Susan McGhee |
Health & Human Perf. |
2008 |
Minges 172 |
328-4640 |
Bruce Southard |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2203 |
328-6380 |
Anthony Dralle |
Education |
2009 |
Brewster
322 A |
328-1023 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2010 |
LAHN 4516B |
744-2235 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham 203 |
328-6537 |
Libraries Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Marianna Walker |
Allied Health Sciences |
2007 |
Belk Annex 2 |
328-4402 |
Michael Duffy |
Art and Design |
2007 |
Jenkins 1334 |
328-6265 |
James Wirth |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2007 |
|
328-6421 |
Lillian Burke |
Medicine |
2008 |
Brody 3E127 |
744-2560 |
Salman Abdulali |
Math |
2008 |
|
328-4104 |
Juan Daneri |
Foreign Language |
2009 |
Ragsdale 201 |
328-5523 |
Tom Douglass |
Continuing Studies |
2009 |
Erwin 219 |
328-6723 |
Patrick Valentine |
Education |
2010 |
Joyner 1103 |
328-6621 |
Marianna Walker |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
LAHN 3310 Y |
744-6096 |
James Wirth |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Science & Tech C107 |
328-9693 |
Research/Creative Activity Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Carmine Scavo |
Political Science |
2007 |
Brewster A-135 |
328-6030 |
Elias Katsoulis |
Math |
2008 |
|
328-6132 |
Seodial Deena |
English |
2008 |
Bate 2130 |
328-6683 |
Suzanne Orr |
Health and Human Perf. |
2008 |
Christenbury 200 |
328-2526 |
Daniel Wong |
Allied Health Sciences |
2008 |
Belk 312 |
328-4425 |
Tarek Abdel-Salem |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2008 |
Sci & Tech 206 |
328-9649 |
Mary Schmidt |
Education |
2008 |
Ragsdale 205 |
328-2386 |
Jeff Bair |
Music |
2008 |
Fletcher 372 |
328-1254 |
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2009 |
|
328-2986 |
David Rosenthal |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3132 |
328-5349 |
John Bishop |
Economics |
2009 |
Brewster A-436 |
328-6756 |
Paul Gares |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A-224 |
328-6084 |
Mark Sprague |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell E-310 |
328-1862 |
John Tucker |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-304 |
328-1028 |
Carmine Scavo |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster
A-135 |
328-6030 |
Student Academic Appellate Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Victor Aeby |
Health and Human Perf |
2007 |
Christenbury 110 |
328-4650 |
Jeni Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2007 |
Messick 109 |
328-6327 |
Mary Glascoff |
Health & Human Perf. |
2008 |
Minges 161 |
328-6583 |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Mario Rey |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 266 |
328-6197 |
Cindy Putnam-Evans |
Biology |
2009 |
Howell
N209B |
328-4811 |
Jeni Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2008 |
Messick
109 |
328-1212 |
Kenneth Ferguson |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster
A441 |
328-6115 |
Liz Fogarty |
Education |
2010 |
Speight |
328-4945 |
Student Scholarships, Fellowships, And Financial Aid Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Brent Henze |
English |
2007 |
Bate 2149 |
328-6699 |
Anthony Overton |
Biology |
2007 |
Science S215A |
328-6760 |
Kindal Shores |
Health & Human Perf |
2008 |
Minges A-19 |
328-5649 |
Monica Hough |
Allied Health Sciences |
2008 |
Belk Annex 5 |
328-4460 |
Jill Carlson |
Theatre and Dance |
2008 |
Messick 209 |
328-6390 |
Yong Wang |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster A-223 |
328-1043 |
Ken MacLeod |
Business |
2009 |
Slay
338 |
328-6637 |
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Jenkins 127 |
328-1303 |
Pramathar Sastry |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Austin |
328-6461 |
Teaching Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Tony Capehart |
Biology |
2007 |
Howell C407 |
328-6296 |
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2007 |
Jenkins 127 |
328-1303 |
Carol Brown |
Education |
2007 |
Joyner 1804 |
328-1624 |
Hussein Abaza |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2007 |
Rawl |
328-4140 |
Blaise Williams |
Allied Health Sciences |
2008 |
LAHN 1425A |
744-6248 |
Jan Tovey |
English |
2008 |
Bate 2125 |
328-1544 |
Gerald Prokopowicz |
History |
2008 |
Brewster A307 |
328-1027 |
Jennifer Bugos |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher |
328-5721 |
Mary Pickard |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 261 |
328-5714 |
Gail Ratcliff |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6461 |
John Bort |
Anthropology |
2009 |
Flanagan 217 |
328-9436 |
Boni Boswell |
Health & Human Perf |
2009 |
Minges
153 |
328-0007 |
Melissa Engleman |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 209 |
328-6400 |
Omur Elci |
Medicine |
2010 |
|
744-4036 |
Zhu Yong |
Biology |
2010 |
Howell N402 |
328-4712 |
Jianchu Yao |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 203 |
737-1029 |
Unit Code Screening Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Garris Conner |
Nursing |
2007 |
Rivers |
328-2330 |
Bill Grossnickle |
Psychology |
2007 |
Rawl 111 |
328-6876 |
Bryna Coonin |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 3403 |
328-0431 |
Charles Coddington |
Computer Science and Technology |
2008 |
Science and Tech Complex 209 |
328-9652 |
Beth Velde |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 306B |
328-2301 |
Andrew Morehead |
Chemistry |
2009 |
Science and Tech Complex 564 |
328-9798 |
Mark McCarthy |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3104 |
328-6623 |
Garris Conner |
Nursing |
2010 |
LAHN
3130 |
744-6397 |
Carl Swanson |
History |
2010 |
Brewster
A319 |
328-6485 |
University Athletics Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Marty Schultz |
Sociology |
2007 |
Brewster |
328-6883 |
Alta Andrews |
Nursing |
2007 |
Rivers |
328-4323 |
open term |
|
2008 |
|
|
Robert Kulesher |
Allied Health Sciences |
2008 |
LAHN 4340 |
744-6174 |
Mike Felts |
Health & Human Performance |
2009 |
Christenbury 200 |
328-4636 |
Cal Christian |
Business |
2008 |
Slay 349 |
737-1053 |
Art Rodriguez |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Science & Tech 571 |
328-9700 |
Bob Bernhardt |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Old Cafeteria 2313 |
328-2129 |
University Budget Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Cal Christian |
Business |
2007 |
Whichard 221A |
328-6633 |
Carol Lust |
Allied Health Sciences |
2007 |
Belk 306A |
328-4443 |
Michael Poock |
Education |
2008 |
Speight 307 |
328-5582 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Edward Treadwell |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 3E-59 |
744-2533 |
Cynthia Bickley- Green |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins 1307 |
328-1293 |
Jeff Krepps |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 132 |
328-5542 |
Tim Gavin |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Ward 371 |
737-4684 |
Susan DelVecchio |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3416 |
328-6595 |
University Curriculum Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Paul Schwager |
Business |
2008 |
Slay 345 |
737-1050 |
Janice Neil |
Nursing |
2008 |
Rivers 115 |
328-1225 |
Janice Lewis |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 1005 |
328-2267 |
Jim Tisnado |
Art and Design |
2008 |
Jenkins 103 A |
328-1301 |
Jane Manner |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 116 |
328-5594 |
Gregory Lapicki |
Physics |
2009 |
Howell E308 |
328-6894 |
David Batts |
Tech. & Computer Sc. |
2009 |
Sci. & Tech. 206 |
328-9673 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Jami Jones |
Education |
2007 |
Speight |
328- |
Dee Dee Glascoff |
Health & Human Perf. |
2008 |
Minges A-17 |
328-6583 |
Nancy House |
Art and Design |
2008 |
Jenkins 2000 |
328-1286 |
Josie Bowman |
Nursing |
2008 |
Rivers 247 |
328-4303 |
David Lawrence |
Geology |
2009 |
Graham 210 |
328-4393 |
Hunt McKinnon |
Interior Design & Merchandising |
2009 |
Rivers 259-A |
328-4237 |
Charles Hodson |
Medicine |
2009 |
Brody 7W58 |
744-2008 |
Marianne
Montgomery |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2141 |
328-6687 |
Citation Appeals Board (1 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Carolyn Willis |
Academic Library Svcs |
2007 |
Joyner
1007 |
328-0400 |
Jennifer Bugos |
Music |
2007 |
|
328-5721 |
Javier Lorenzo |
Foreign Language |
2007 |
Bate
3301 |
328-2667 |
Jian Ding Dean |
Medicine |
2007 |
Brody
6N72 |
744-2762 |
Chris Carolan |
Mathematics |
2008 |
|
328-2130 |
Yan-Hua Chen |
Medicine |
2008 |
Brody 7N55 |
744-1341 |
Greg Funaro |
Theatre and Dance |
2008 |
Messick 203 |
328-6333 |
Jingling Huang |
Biology |
2008 |
Howell S202 |
328-5623 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Leonard Trujillo |
Allied Health Sciences |
2007 |
Belk
316 |
328-2755 |
Maureen Ellis |
Education |
2008 |
Bate 2315 |
328-1480 |
Lisa Baricella |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner
1201 |
328-0838 |
Kimberly Heidal |
Business |
2009 |
|
328-6917 |
Dale Sauter |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner
4005 |
328-0275 |
John Davis |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3011-B |
328-5760 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Paul Ravi |
Business |
2009 |
|
328-1907 |
Xiaoming Zeng |
Allied
Health |
2009 |
Belk 216 |
328-2202 |
Hussein Abaza |
Technology & Computer Science |
2009 |
Rawl 331 |
328-4140 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
John Bradley |
Business |
2008 |
Bate 3406 |
328-6801 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Amy McMillian- Capehart |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3124 |
328-5337 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2007 |
Bate 2123 |
328-6003 |
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2009 |
Rivers
201 |
328-1235 |
Mary Gilliland |
Medicine |
2009 |
PCMH 1LB-125 |
744-4655 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2142 |
328-6003 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
David Rosenthal |
Business |
2007 |
Bate 3132 |
328-5349 |
Jan Salstrom |
Medicine |
2008 |
PCMH 134 TA |
744-3899 |
Wayne Hill |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2009 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
Jeffrey Ward |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher 307B |
258-5534 |
APPELLATE COMMITTEES
Due Process Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
John Cope |
Psychology |
2007 |
Rawl 110 |
328-6800 |
Mark Taggart |
Music |
2008 |
Fletcher 366 |
328-4278 |
Michael Schinasi |
Foreign Languages |
2008 |
Bate 3309 |
328-6534 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Christine Zoller |
Art and Design |
2009 |
Jenkins
1312 |
328-1321 |
Jim McKernan |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 314 |
328-1091 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Richard Bloch |
Medicine |
2007 |
Brody 4E65A |
744-3324 |
Richard Pozutto |
Social Work |
2007 |
|
328-2105 |
Alice Arnold |
Art and Design |
2008 |
Jenkins 1315 |
328-6475 |
Frances Eason |
Nursing |
2009 |
Rivers 238 |
328-4164 |
David Long |
History |
2009 |
Brewster A-218 |
328-6956 |
Charles Boklage |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody
3E142E |
744-2301 |
Evelyn Brown |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 225 |
737-1027 |
Faculty Grievance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Gene Hughes |
Business |
2007 |
Bate 3107 |
328-6026 |
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2007 |
Jenkins 127 |
328-1003 |
Dody McMillen |
Allied Health Sciences |
2008 |
N/A 126 |
744-1112 |
Katherine Oconnor |
Education |
2008 |
Speight 210 |
328-5323 |
Jan Mayo |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 1200 |
328-0293 |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2009 |
Austin 215 |
328-6574 |
Bonnie Mani |
Political Science |
2009 |
Brewster
BA240 |
328-6030 |
Kathleen Treole Cox |
Allied Health Sciences |
2009 |
Belk 306 B |
328-2301 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Languages |
2010 |
Bate
3304 |
328-6521 |
Matthew Mahar |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges
101 |
328-0008 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Steven Mark |
Education |
2007 |
Bate 2311 |
328-5335 |
David Chalcraft |
Biology |
2008 |
Belk S204 |
328-2797 |
Glenn Harris |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody
3E133 |
744-2516 |
Grievance Board (2 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Patrick Pease |
Geography |
2007 |
Brewster A221 |
328-6624 |
Angela Thompson |
History |
2007 |
Brewster A-316 |
328-1035 |
John Crammer |
Math |
2007 |
Sci & Tech C111 |
328-9690 |
Mary Schmidt |
Education |
2007 |
Speight 137 |
328-1102 |
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2008 |
Erwin
322 |
328-6262 |
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2008 |
|
328-2986 |
Kenneth MacLeod |
Business |
2008 |
Slay 338 |
328-6637 |
Alexandra Shlapentokh |
Mathematics |
2009 |
|
328-4108 |
Ronald Cartright |
Health & Human Perf. |
2009 |
Minges |
328-4630 |
Hussein Abaza |
Technology and Computer Science |
2009 |
Rawl
331 |
328-4140 |
Wayne Hill |
Child Development and Family
Relations |
2009 |
Rivers
266 |
328-1681 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Joe Ciechalski |
Education |
2007 |
Ragsdale 225 |
328-4218 |
Joseph Kalinowski |
Allied Health Sciences |
2007 |
Gville Cntr 2200 |
328-9852 |
David Musick |
Medicine |
2008 |
Brody 2N 72D |
744-2149 |
Mario Rey |
Music |
2008 |
Fletcher 266 |
328-6197 |
Nancy Stephenson |
Nursing |
2008 |
Rivers 201 |
328-1235 |
Ihab Saad |
Technology and Computer Science |
2009 |
Rawl
333 |
328-6216 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2009 |
LAHN
4516B |
744-2235 |
Hearing Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Greg Lapicki |
Physics |
2007 |
Howell E308 |
328-6894 |
David Long |
History |
2007 |
Brewster A218 |
328-6956 |
Maury York |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 3300 |
328-0252 |
Claudio Sibata |
Medicine |
2008 |
L. Jenkins 172 A |
744-3712 |
Britton Theurer |
Music |
2009 |
Fletcher 329 |
328-6248 |
Dana Espinosa |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges
171A |
328-7386 |
Mohammed Tabrizi |
Technology and Computer Science |
2010 |
Science
& Tech C110 |
328-9691 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
K. Gopalakrishnan |
Tech & Computer Sci. |
2007 |
Science 114 |
328-9688 |
Jim Kirkland |
English |
2008 |
Bate 2102 |
328-6730 |
Yong Wang |
Geography |
2008 |
Brewster A 223 |
328-1043 |
Linda Mooney |
Sociology |
2009 |
Brewster A-409 |
328-6137 |
Libby Knott |
Education |
2009 |
Ragsdale 227 |
328-6825 |
Bob Bernhardt |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Old
Cafeteria 2313 |
328-2129 |
Reconsideration Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Jon Wacker |
Music |
2007 |
Fletcher |
328-6566 |
Michael Duffy |
Art and Design |
2007 |
Jenkins 1334 |
328-6265 |
Gary Levine |
Medicine |
2008 |
Family Med |
744-1953 |
Connie Ciesielski |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2008 |
Rawl 336 |
328-4139 |
Paul Gares |
Geography |
2009 |
Brewster
A -224 |
328-6084 |
William Allen |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Science & Tech 536 |
328-9781 |
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2010 |
Bate 2314 |
328-6131 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
Mark Taggart |
Music |
2007 |
Fletcher 366 |
328-4278 |
Michael Rastatter |
Allied Health Sciences |
2008 |
Gville Cntr 2203 |
328-4404 |
Donald Neal |
Geology |
2008 |
Graham 310 |
328-4392 |
Mike Brown |
Psychology |
2009 |
Rawl 112 |
328-4170 |
Mark Jones |
Social Work |
2009 |
Rivers RW 337 |
328-4190 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2010 |
Bate
2142 |
328-6003 |
BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE
Honorary Degrees, Awards and Distinctions Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Seodial Deena |
English |
2007 |
Bate 2130 |
328-6683 |
Mark Taggart |
Music |
2007 |
Fletcher 366 |
328-4278 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2008 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
John Faulconer |
Education |
2009 |
Speight 127 |
328-5570 |
David Rosenthal |
Business |
2009 |
Bate 3132 |
328-5349 |
Seodial
Deena |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2015 |
328-6683 |
Yan-Hua
Chen |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 7N55 |
744-1341 |
STUDENT LIFE COMMITTEE
Academic Integrity Board
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Nanyoung Kim |
Art and Design |
2007 |
Jenkins 1317 |
328-1298 |
Maureen Ellis |
Education |
2008 |
Bate 2315 |
328-1480 |
Gail Ratcliff |
Math |
2009 |
|
328-6461 |
William Gee |
Academic Library Svcs |
2009 |
Joyner 1601 |
328-2268 |
Chris
Mansfield |
Medicine |
2010 |
Physicians Quad N 5 |
744-2785 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
David Rosenthal |
Business |
2007 |
Bate 3132 |
328-5349 |
Steven Mark |
Education |
2007 |
Bate 2311 |
328-5335 |
Kimberly Heidal |
Business |
2009 |
|
328-6917 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2009 |
Bate 2139 |
328-6724 |
Mark Sanders |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
Joyner
Library |
328-2900 |
Martha Fewell |
Education |
2010 |
Flanagan
315 |
325-9368 |
STUDENT UNION COMMITTEES (1 year terms)
Barefoot Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2007 |
Joyner
East 117 |
328-4227 |
Matt Reynolds |
Academic Library |
2007 |
Joyner |
328-4084 |
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2008 |
Joyner
East 117 |
328-4227 |
Robin Rider |
Education |
2008 |
Flanagan
321 |
328-9369 |
Cultural Awareness Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Amy Good |
Education |
2007 |
Speight 309 |
328-5317 |
Mark Sanders |
Academic Library |
2007 |
Joyner |
328-2900 |
Guili Zhang |
Education |
2008 |
Speight |
328-4989 |
Jill Ardley |
Education |
2008 |
Speight |
328-4880 |
Films Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Jennifer Valko |
Foreign Languages |
2007 |
Ragsdale 231 |
328-5526 |
Dale Sauter |
Academic Library |
2007 |
Joyner 4005 |
328-0275 |
Larry White |
Education |
2008 |
Joyner
1420 |
328-2315 |
Janet Funderburk |
Health
& Human Perf. |
2008 |
Belk
Annex 1008 |
737-1511 |
Popular Entertainment Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Alexandra Shlapentokh |
Math |
2007 |
|
328-4108 |
Amy Good |
Education |
2008 |
Speight
309 |
328-5317 |
Spectrum Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Gary Greenstein |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2007 |
Joyner 1st fl |
328-6677 |
James Tisnado |
Art and Design |
2007 |
Jenkins 103-A |
328-1301 |
Michael Veber |
Philosophy |
2008 |
Brewster
339 |
328-6116 |
Carol Greene |
Education |
2008 |
Speight
207 |
328-5316 |
Visual Arts Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Wayne Hill |
Child Development and Family Relations |
2007 |
Rivers 266 |
328-1681 |
|
Social Work |
2007 |
Ragsdale 210 |
328-4381 |
Yaprak Savut |
Interior
Design and Merchandising |
2008 |
Rivers
255 |
328-2574 |
Bonita Sasnett |
Allied
Health Sciences |
2008 |
LAHN |
744-6177 |
April 24, 2007
Attachment 3.
ELECTION OF COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES MEMBERS
(no
specifications, 2 year terms)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Services |
2007 |
Joyner 4106 |
328-0265 |
Henry Ferrell |
History |
2007 |
Brewster A-317 |
328-6326 |
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2007 |
Bate 2134 |
328-6175 |
open term |
|
2008 |
|
|
William
Allen |
Chemistry |
2008 |
Science
536 |
328-9781 |
Michele
Eble |
English |
2008 |
Bate
2142 |
328-6003 |
new member |
|
2008 |
|
|
new member |
|
2009 |
|
|
new member |
|
2009 |
|
|
new member |
|
2009 |
|
|
April 24, 2007
Attachment 4.
(no
specifications, 1 year terms)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Office Phone |
new member |
|
2008 |
|
|
new member |
|
2008 |
|
|
new member |
|
2008 |
|
|
new member |
|
2008 |
|
|
new member |
|
2008 |
|
|