EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
2010-2011
FACULTY SENATE
The organizational meeting of the 2010-2011
This meeting is for newly elected Faculty Senators
and those
Senators whose terms do not expire in 2010.
Link to new 2010/2011 Faculty Senate Roster
I. Call to Order
II. Roll Call
III. Report of Committees
A. Nominating Committee for Faculty
Officers, Christine Zoller
Election
of Faculty Officers (attachment 1).
B. Committee on Committees, Catherine
Rigsby
Election
of
Board of Trustee, Student Life, and
Student Union Committee Members
(attachment 2).
C. Election of Members to the Committee on
Committees (attachment 3).
D. Election of Members to the Agenda
Committee (attachment 4).
April
27, 2010
Attachment
1.
NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR FACULTY OFFICERS REPORT
ELECTION OF FACULTY OFFICERS
Candidate for Chair of the Faculty
Marianna Walker,
College of Allied Health Sciences
For the past academic
year, I have represented the general faculty and the Faculty Senate as Chair of
the Faculty. During this period, many university issues have prompted a renewed
commitment to shared governance between faculty and administration, including
the review and revision of the ECU
Faculty Manual. This monumental task has progressed smoothly and
efficiently this year thanks to the Faculty Senate structure, including the
spectacular work of the academic and appellate committees. My stance this year
has been to increase opportunities for faculty and administration to
collaborate and communicate about university matters pertaining to the curriculum, tenure and promotion, degree requirements,
and instructional standards. In order to increase open and informal conversation,
bimonthly faculty forums and monthly meetings with committee chairs and faculty
advisors were established. Open and honest dialogue has occurred this year
between faculty and administrators, where all perspectives, values and voices
have been heard. Multidisciplinary discourse has been
necessary and important in this process. I have noticed a new level of
involvement, a positive tone, and an increased level of communication between
and among the faculty, administration, students, and staff. A strong university
requires broad faculty input into all academic issues and strategic
collaboration with the administration. Without a strong faculty voice, shared
governance will be skewed. I would like to maintain that voice and provide
continuity of faculty leadership by respectfully serving
as your Chair of the Faculty for the 2010-2011 academic year. Thank you for the
privilege of serving as your Chair this year.
Candidate
for Vice Chair of the Faculty
Mark Sprague,
Department of Physics
I
have been fortunate to serve as Vice Chair of the Faculty this year, during
which I worked to ensure that faculty have a voice in ECU affairs. When the Board of Trustees and Chancellor
Ballard asked us to revise the Faculty Manual last Fall, the Faculty Officers
insisted that the revisions be made by the Faculty Senate committees and not by
ad-hoc task forces. This year the
Faculty Officers have met with Chancellor Ballard and the Academic Council
regularly for open, honest dialogs about issues of importance to faculty. I have established relationships with the
upper administration and Board of Trustees members to give them a faculty
perspective on the Faculty Manual revisions and other concerns. This year I represented the Chair of the
Faculty on the Graduate School Advisory Board and served on the Graduate
Enrollment Task Force, the Graduate School Dean Search Committee, the SOIS 2
Committee, and the Honors College Planning Task Force. I am on the Academic Standards Committee and
the Agenda Committee. I am a Faculty Assembly
Delegate, an alternate on the Hearing Committee, and a member of the Faculty
Manual Advisory Committee assigned to the Admission and Retention Policies and
Grievance Committees. I also chair the
Physics Personnel Committee. Our efforts
to revise the Faculty Manual are not complete.
We need another year to finish this task, and I would like to continue
my efforts as Vice Chair of the Faculty to ensure that these revisions are
faculty-lead and promote shared governance.
Candidates for Secretary of the Faculty
Hunt
McKinnon, Department of Interior Design and Merchandising
I
would like to be re-elected as Secretary of the Faculty for three
straightforward reasons:
1)
Continuity: I think the current complement of
officers work well both internally and externally. Your current officers
represent the faculty by negotiating through the strength of a good
relationships. I have been part of developing these clear and
congenial working relationships.
2)
Commitment
to the concept of “servant leadership”; I am not the most visible of your
officers, but I am consistent. Those who know me also know that I am committed
to faculty representation in my own quiet way. Quiet diplomacy rather than
speechmaking is my preferred method.
3) The position of Secretary requires more than a faithful monthly recording of a portion of the history of this university. He or she meets weekly with other officers , committee members; there is a responsibility to be principled and often to do as the Quaker phrase requires of its members: to speak truth to power. I would like the opportunity to become even more effective in making connections and in planning for greater shared governance on this campus by using what I have learned previously.
Louis
Warren, College of Education
Most
of us do not need more things to do. It
is far easier to sit back and let someone else “take care of it.” Fortunately, there are individuals who are
willing to step forward and serve. As a faculty member in the College of
Education, I have benefitted greatly from the service of others through the
years. We all gain from these unselfish
individuals who sacrifice and work hard for us.
I believe the time has come for me to step forward and offer my services
to you and this university in the role of secretary. I am committed to working hard and serving
you with integrity.
My previous experiences in University-level
leadership roles over the 15 years here at ECU have included varied
responsibilities that range from college and departmental committees to
University-wide administrative task forces and Faculty Senator. In addition, I have served as a member of the
Admissions and Retention Policies Committee (one year as Chair), Agenda
Committee, Budget Committee and chair of the 2006 Faculty Officers Nominating
Committee.
Faculty
Senate Agenda
April
27, 2010
Attachment
2.
Nominations for the 2010-2011 University Committees
(Members with terms
expiring are noted in italics and
nominated members are noted in bold print.)
Faculty
elected to serve on these standing committees will be notified via email over the
summer of the upcoming Fall organizational committee meeting
dates. Anyone with questions may
contact the
Link to Descriptions of University
Standing Committees
Academic Awards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Chris
Jantzen |
Mathematics |
2010 |
Ragsdale
104D |
561 |
328-1897 |
Slobodanka
Dimova |
English |
2010 |
Bate
2147 |
555 |
328-6681 |
|
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 7S18 |
642 |
744-5911 |
Carolyn Willis |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2011 |
Joyner 1007 |
516 |
328-0400 |
Sue Steinweg |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 235 |
504 |
328-6181 |
Susanne Jones |
Foreign Languages |
2012 |
Bate 3100 |
556 |
328-1256 |
Laura Prividera |
Communication |
2012 |
Joyner East 116 |
524 |
328-5304 |
Pat Royal |
Allied Health Sciences |
2013 |
Lib All Hlth 4340J |
668 |
744-6180 |
Tom Herron |
English |
2013 |
Bate
2140 |
555 |
328-6413 |
Academic Standards Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Karen
Voytecki |
Education |
2010 |
Speight
119 |
504 |
328-5747 |
Nancy
Spalding |
Political
Science |
2010 |
Brewster
BA-127 |
564 |
328-6030 |
Mark Sprague |
Physics |
2011 |
Howell E310 |
563 |
328-1862 |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2011 |
Rawl 112 |
565 |
328-4170 |
Andrew Morehead |
Chemistry |
2012 |
Science & Tech 564 |
552 |
328-9798 |
Linda Wolfe |
Anthropology |
2012 |
Flanagan 224 |
568 |
328-9453 |
Michael Albers |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2110 |
555 |
328-6374 |
Joy Stapleton |
Education |
2013 |
Speight
310 |
504 |
328-6649 |
Cynthia
Bickley-Green |
Art and Design |
2013 |
Jenkins
1318 |
502 |
367-1337 |
Admission and Retention Policies Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Natalie Stewart |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
Messick 216 |
553 |
328-2110 |
Dana Espinosa |
Health & Human
Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 171A |
559 |
328-7386 |
Wendy Sharer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2206 |
555 |
328-9301 |
Baohong Zhang |
Biology |
2011 |
Howell S112 |
551 |
328-2021 |
Rose Bailey |
Business |
2012 |
Slay 118 |
503 |
737-2475 |
Amy Frank |
Tech & Computer Science |
2012 |
Slay 242 |
130 |
328-9754 |
Joseph Thomas |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner 1207 |
516 |
737-2728 |
Natalie Stewart |
Theatre and Dance |
2013 |
Messick
216 |
553 |
328-2110 |
Allison Danell |
Chemistry |
2013 |
Sci
& Tech 511 |
552 |
328-9766 |
Calendar Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Johna Faulconer |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 127 |
504 |
328-5570 |
Linda Teel |
Academic Library
Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 2505 |
516 |
328-2287 |
Britton Theurer |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher 379 |
506 |
328-6248 |
Shanan Gibson |
Business |
2011 |
Bate 3103 |
565 |
328-6354 |
Terry Jones |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Health 3310P |
668 |
744-3661 |
John Crammer |
Mathematics |
2012 |
Sc& Tech C111 |
561 |
328-9690 |
Thomas Reed Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2012 |
McGinnis |
553 |
328-6925 |
Sachiyo Shearman |
Communication |
2013 |
Joyner
East 103B |
524 |
328-2895 |
Margit Schmidt |
Biology |
2013 |
Flanagan
161A |
551 |
328-9987 |
Charles Lesko |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2013 |
Sci
& Tech 212 |
130 |
737-1907 |
Continuing and Career
Education Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 342 |
503 |
328-6347 |
Karlene Hewan-Lowe |
Medicine |
2010 |
PCMH |
642 |
744-5911 |
Ziwei Lin |
Physics |
2011 |
Howell |
563 |
328-6739 |
Lida Cope |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2118 |
555 |
328-6411 |
Bonita Sasnett |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Health Sciences |
668 |
744-6181 |
open |
|
2012 |
|
|
|
open |
|
2012 |
|
|
|
Mark Moore |
Health & Human
Perf |
2012 |
Minges 150 |
559 |
328-0004 |
David Batie |
Tech & Computer
Sc |
2012 |
Rawl 326 |
307 |
328-1383 |
Alice Anderson |
Health & Human Perf |
2013 |
Belk
3403 |
672 |
737-1473 |
Kris Kirschbaum |
Communication |
2013 |
Joyner
East 113 |
524 |
328-0432 |
Educational Policies and Planning Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Rose Allen |
Allied Health
Sciences |
2010 |
Health Sc 3310Z |
161 |
744-6102 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Language |
2010 |
Bate
3304 |
556 |
328-6521 |
Janice Lewis |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1005 |
516 |
328-2267 |
Margaret Bauer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2134 |
555 |
328-1537 |
open |
|
2012 |
|
563 |
|
Scott Gordon |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
Ward 388 |
559 |
737-2879 |
James Holloway |
Business |
2012 |
Slay 330 |
503 |
737-1042 |
Ed
Stellwag |
Biology |
2012 |
Howell S215B |
551 |
328-6302 |
Blaise Williams |
Allied Health Sciences |
2013 |
Health
Sc 1425A |
668 |
744-6248 |
Susan
Bashinski |
Education |
2013 |
Speight |
504 |
328-1000 |
Faculty Governance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
George Bailey |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A330 |
562 |
328-6121 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham 203 |
558 |
328-4297 |
Puri
|
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3308 |
556 |
328-6522 |
Ken Wilson |
Sociology |
2011 |
Brewster A-418 |
567 |
328-4897 |
Christine Zoller |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Jenkins 1312 |
502 |
328-1321 |
Gene Hughes |
Business |
2012 |
Bate 3107 |
503 |
328-6026 |
Rodney Roberts |
Philosophy |
2012 |
Brewster A-440 |
562 |
328-6121 |
Edson Justiniano |
Physics |
2013 |
|
563 |
328-1855 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2013 |
Graham
203 |
558 |
328-4297 |
Faculty Information Technology Review
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location and Mail Stop # |
Mail # |
Office # |
Mohammed Tabrizi |
Technology &
Computer Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech
C110 |
507 |
328-9691 |
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 342 |
503 |
328-6347 |
Melissa Parsons |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2106 |
555 |
328-6784 |
Alex Georgakilas |
Biology |
2011 |
Howell N418 |
551 |
328-5446 |
Karl Wuensch |
Psychology |
2012 |
Rawl 137 |
565 |
328-9420 |
Peng Li |
Tech & Computer Science |
2012 |
Sc. &Tech C-119 |
130 |
328-9669 |
Barbara
Muller-Borer |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody 3E116 |
651 |
744-2546 |
Mohammed Tabrizi |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2013 |
Sci
& Tech C110 |
520 |
328-9691 |
Gretchen Gueguen |
Academic Lib Services |
2013 |
Joyner-Dig
Coll |
516 |
328-4978 |
Faculty Welfare Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences
Library |
2010 |
Health Sciences
Bldg 4516B |
612 |
744-2235 |
Archana Hegde |
Child Dev. &
Family Rel. |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
505 |
737-2032 |
John Reisch |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 346 |
503 |
737-1435 |
Katrina DuBose |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Minges 153 |
559 |
328-1599 |
Annette Peery |
Nursing |
2011 |
Health Sci. 3133 |
162 |
744-6356 |
Donna Lillian |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2202 |
555 |
328-6023 |
Michael Hartley |
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
Health Sc 4425 |
668 |
744-6301 |
Christine
Avenarius |
Anthropology |
2013 |
Flanagan
213 |
568 |
328-9446 |
Louis Warren |
Education |
2013 |
Speight
206 |
504 |
328-4124 |
Libraries Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Patrick Valentine |
Education |
2010 |
Joyner 1103 |
172 |
328-6621 |
John Heilmann |
Allied Health
Sciences |
2010 |
Health Sc 3310 |
161 |
744-6146 |
James Wirth |
Tech & Computer
Science |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech
C107 |
507 |
328-9693 |
Margit Schmidt |
Biology |
2011 |
161A Flanagan |
551 |
328-9987 |
Chris Riley-Tillman |
Psychology |
2011 |
121 Rawl |
565 |
328-1371 |
David
Wilson Okamura |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2137 |
556 |
328-6714 |
Cheryl McFadden |
Education |
2012 |
Ragsdale |
515 |
328-6179 |
Chal Benson |
Math |
2013 |
|
561 |
328-6574 |
Robert Campbell |
Allied Health Sciences |
2013 |
|
668 |
|
Aysel Morin |
Communication |
2013 |
Joyner East 103A |
524 |
328-1547 |
Research/Creative Activity Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Carmine Scavo |
Political Science |
2010 |
Brewster
A-135 |
564 |
328-6030 |
Guili Zhang |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 232 |
504 |
328-4989 |
Tom McCaslin |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 379 |
506 |
328-1693 |
Javier Lorenzo |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3301 |
556 |
328-2667 |
Su-Ching Huang |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2150 |
555 |
328-2423 |
Robert Hochberg |
Tech & Computer Science |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C121 |
507 |
328-9685 |
Kathy Davis |
Health & Human Perf. |
2011 |
Minges 154 |
559 |
328-5266 |
Elizabeth Jesse |
Nursing |
2011 |
Health Sc 3160 |
162 |
744-6384 |
Gail Ratcliff |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
561 |
328-2433 |
Jennifer Arrigo |
Geography |
2012 |
Brewster A-240 |
557 |
328-4992 |
Gregory Lapicki |
Physics |
2012 |
Howell E308 |
563 |
328-6894 |
Jay Newhard |
Philosophy |
2012 |
Brewster |
562 |
328-5331 |
Jason Brinkley |
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
Health Sc 2435A |
668 |
744-6048 |
Denise Dickins |
Business |
2012 |
Slay 308 |
503 |
737-1544 |
Carmine Scavo |
Political Science |
2013 |
Brewster
A-135 |
564 |
328-6030 |
Student Academic Appellate Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Kenneth Ferguson |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster A441 |
562 |
328-6115 |
Liz Fogarty |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 309 |
504 |
328-4945 |
Jeni Parker |
Theatre and Dance |
2011 |
Messick 109 |
553 |
328-1212 |
Henry Newkirk |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 347 |
503 |
737-1055 |
Anne Mallory |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2146 |
555 |
328-6646 |
Michael Brown |
Psychology |
2012 |
Rawl 112 |
565 |
328-4170 |
Karen Kelly |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody |
642 |
|
Jonathan Wacker |
Music |
2013 |
Fletcher
B128 |
506 |
328-6566 |
Jody Baumgartner |
Political Science |
2013 |
Brewster
A-114 |
564 |
328-2843 |
Student Scholarships, Fellowships, and
Financial Aid Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Jenkins 127 |
502 |
328-1303 |
Punam Madhok |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Erwin 322 |
502 |
328-6262 |
Jonathan Dembo |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 4014 |
516 |
328-6671 |
Alice Feret |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 222 |
504 |
328-2968 |
Richard Bamberg |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Health Sc. 3410B |
674 |
744-6064 |
Sarah Colby |
Nutrition & Dietetics |
2012 |
Rivers W 333 |
505 |
328-9414 |
Qun Lu |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody 7N-84 |
620 |
744-2844 |
Liza Wieland |
English |
2013 |
Erwin
317 |
555 |
328-5564 |
Xiaoping Pan |
Biology |
2013 |
Brewster
A-114 |
564 |
328-5443 |
Teaching Grants Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Melissa Engleman |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 209 |
504 |
328-6400 |
Marie Pokorny |
Nursing |
2010 |
Health Sc 3135 |
162 |
744-6434 |
Jason Yao |
Technology &
Comp. Sc. |
2010 |
Slay 203 |
130 |
737-1029 |
David Smith |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Ragsdale 230 |
556 |
328-9866 |
Helena Feder |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2145 |
555 |
328-6678 |
Christy Walcott |
Psychology |
2011 |
Rawl 314 |
565 |
328-1378 |
Denise Donica |
Allied Health Sciences |
2010 |
Health Sc 3305C |
668 |
744-6197 |
Colin Burns |
Chemistry |
2012 |
Sci. & Tech 552 |
552 |
328-9790 |
John Bort |
Anthropology |
2012 |
Flanagan 217 |
568 |
328-9436 |
Ivana Alexandrova |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
561 |
328-5348 |
Kate LaMere |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Erwin 215 |
502 |
328-5180 |
Bomna Ko |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
Minges 153 |
559 |
328-0017 |
Todd Finley |
Education |
2013 |
Ragsdale
132 |
504 |
328-6695 |
Donna Roberson |
Nursing |
2013 |
Hlth
Sci 2126 |
162 |
744-6380 |
Sam Khoury |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2013 |
Sci
& Tech 406 |
130 |
328-9644 |
Unit Code Screening Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Garris Conner |
Nursing |
2010 |
Health
Sc 3130 |
162 |
744-6397 |
Carl Swanson |
History |
2010 |
Brewster
A319 |
554 |
328-6485 |
Timm Hackett |
English |
2011 |
Old Cafe G318 |
555 |
328-6388 |
Kathy Misulis |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 215 |
504 |
328-6128 |
Salman Abdulali |
Mathematics |
2012 |
|
561 |
328-4104 |
Yan-Hua Chen |
Medicine |
2012 |
Brody 7N-55A |
620 |
744-1341 |
Michael Duffy |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Erwin 324 |
502 |
328-6265 |
Melissa Nasea |
Health Sciences Library |
2013 |
Laupus |
612 |
744-2235 |
Marieke
VanWilligen |
Sociology |
2013 |
Brewster
A-417 |
567 |
328-6092 |
University Athletics Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
|
Art Rodriguez |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 571 |
552 |
328-9700 |
|
Mark Moore |
Health & Human
Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 150 |
559 |
328-0004 |
|
Cal Christian |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 349 |
503 |
737-1053 |
|
Lori Flint |
Education |
2011 |
Rivers 103 |
504 |
737-1949 |
|
Stephanie Jilcott |
Medicine |
2012 |
660
Hardy Bldg |
660 |
744-1122 |
|
Mike Felts |
Health & Human Perf |
2013 |
Belk
2039 |
529 |
328-4636 |
|
A.J. Jacobs |
Sociology |
2013 |
Brewster
A-405 |
567 |
328-1933 |
|
University Budget
Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Tim Gavin |
Health & Human
Perf. |
2010 |
Ward 371 |
559 |
737-4684 |
Susan DelVecchio |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3416 |
503 |
328-6595 |
David Long |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A 218 |
554 |
328-6956 |
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2011 |
Joyner E106B |
524 |
328-4227 |
Scott MacGilvray |
Medicine |
2012 |
2N-2011 PCMH |
632 |
744-4684 |
Don Palumbo |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2121 |
555 |
328-6548 |
John Given |
Foreign Language |
2012 |
3317 Bate |
556 |
328-6538 |
Alexandra
Shlapentokh |
Math |
2013 |
|
561 |
328-4108 |
Maureen Ellis |
Business |
2013 |
Bate
2315 |
519 |
328-1480 |
University Curriculum Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Janice Neil |
Nursing |
2011 |
Health Sc 2123 |
162 |
744-6407 |
Paul Schwager |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 345 |
503 |
737-1050 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 4106 |
516 |
328-0265 |
Jonathan Reid |
History |
2011 |
Brewster A 306 |
554 |
328-2558 |
Kanchan Das |
Tech & Computer Science |
2012 |
Slay 245 |
130 |
737-1905 |
Ron Graziani |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Jenkins 133 |
502 |
328-4067 |
Donna Kain |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2139 |
555 |
328-6724 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Marianne Montgomery |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2141 |
555 |
328-6687 |
Ivana Alexandrova |
Mathematics |
2011 |
|
561 |
328-5348 |
Tim Kelley |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Belk 3402 |
529 |
737-2225 |
Amy Gross-McMillan |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Health Sc 1221 |
668 |
744-6232 |
Michael O’Driscoll |
Geology |
2012 |
Graham |
558 |
328-6360 |
Steven Crick |
Theatre and Dance |
2012 |
Messick 102 |
553 |
328-1195 |
Joyce Buck |
Nursing |
2012 |
3151
Health Sciences Bldg |
162 |
744-6532 |
Marianne Montgomery |
English |
2013 |
Bate 2141 |
555 |
328-6687 |
APPELLATE
COMMITTEES
Due
Process Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Jim McKernan |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 314 |
504 |
328-1091 |
Mark Taggart |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 366 |
506 |
328-4278 |
John Crammer |
Math |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C111 |
561 |
328-9690 |
Jonathan Dembo |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner 4014 |
516 |
328-2661 |
John Bradley |
Business |
2012 |
Bate 3406 |
503 |
328-6801 |
Jane Manner |
Education |
2013 |
Speight
303 |
504 |
328-5594 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
|
Charles Boklage |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody
3E142E |
632 |
744-2301 |
Evelyn Brown |
Tech & Computer
Science |
2010 |
Slay
225 |
130 |
737-1027 |
Michael Schinasi |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3309 |
556 |
328-6534 |
Lakshmi Narasinhan |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
Slay |
520 |
328-9692 |
Art Rodriquez |
Chemistry |
2012 |
Sci. & Tech 571 |
552 |
328-9804 |
Beth Winstead |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2013 |
Joyner
1601 |
516 |
328-0247 |
Cheryl McFadden |
Education |
2013 |
Ragsdale
123 |
515 |
328-6179 |
Faculty Grievance Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Matthew Mahar |
Health & Human
Perf. |
2010 |
Minges
101 |
559 |
328-0008 |
open |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
Frances Eason |
Nursing |
2011 |
Hlth
Sci 2135 |
162 |
744-6394 |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2142 |
555 |
328-6003 |
Jan Mayo |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 1200 |
516 |
328-0293 |
Cheryl Stevens |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
Belk Annex 10 |
559 |
328-4638 |
Kathleen Cox |
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
Health Sc 3310 |
161 |
744-6085 |
Todd Fraley |
Communication |
2012 |
Joyner E106B |
524 |
328-4227 |
Michael Schinasi |
Foreign Languages |
2013 |
Bate
3309 |
556 |
328-6534 |
Joe Ciechalski |
Education |
2013 |
Ragsdale
225 |
121 |
328-4218 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
|
Glenn Harris |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody
3E133 |
632 |
744-2516 |
Kathy Cable |
Health Sciences Library |
2011 |
Laupus Library |
612 |
744-3222 |
Gunnar Swanson |
Art and Design |
2013 |
Erwin
217 |
502 |
328-2839 |
Grievance Board (2 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Bryna Coonin |
Academic Library
Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner
3403 |
516 |
328-0431 |
George Sigounas |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody
3E127 |
628 |
744-2558 |
Bob Chin |
Tech & Computer
Science |
2010 |
Sci.
& Tech 207 |
130 |
328-9648 |
Elaine Seeman |
Business |
2011 |
Slay 342 |
503 |
737-1042 |
Richard McCarty |
Philosophy |
2011 |
Brewster A-332 |
562 |
328-1018 |
Tom Huener |
Music |
2011 |
Fletcher 301 |
506 |
328-1427 |
Dorothy Rentschler |
Nursing |
2011 |
Health Sc 3166F |
162 |
744-6382 |
Greg Lapicki |
Physics |
2012 |
Howell
E308 |
563 |
328-6894 |
Joan Mansfield |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Jenkins
1338 |
502 |
328-6263 |
Terry Atkinson |
Education |
2012 |
Speight
224 |
504 |
328-2889 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
|
Boni Boswell |
Health & Human
Perf |
2010 |
Minges
153 |
559 |
328-0007 |
Peter Farrell |
Health & Human Perf. |
2010 |
Minges 153 |
559 |
328-0007 |
Seodial Deena |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2105 |
555 |
328-6683 |
Carol Jenkins |
Social Work |
2011 |
Rivers 328 |
505 |
328-2986 |
Megan
Perry |
Anthropology |
2011 |
Flanagan 221 |
568 |
328-9434 |
John
Tilley |
History |
2012 |
Brewster
A303 |
554 |
328-6291 |
Bryna Coonin |
Academic
Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner
3403 |
516 |
328-0431 |
Hearing Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
James Holloway |
Business |
2010 |
Slay
330 |
503 |
737-1042 |
Mohammed Tabrizi |
Tech & Computer
Sc |
2010 |
Sci.
& Tech C110 |
507 |
328-9691 |
Hanna Jubran |
Art and Design |
2011 |
Jenkins 127 |
502 |
328-1303 |
Tara Jeffs |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 119 |
504 |
328-6828 |
Linda Mooney |
Sociology |
2012 |
Brewster A-409 |
567 |
258-0286 |
James Holloway |
Business |
2013 |
Slay
330 |
503 |
737-1042 |
Mark Sprague |
Physics |
2013 |
Howell
E310 |
563 |
328-1862 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
|
Mark Sprague |
Physics |
2010 |
Howell Sc E-310 |
563 |
328-1862 |
Richard Bloch |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 4E65A |
635 |
744-3324 |
Michael Felts |
Health & Human Perf |
2011 |
Christenbury 200 |
529 |
328-4636 |
Wayne Hill |
Child Dev & Family Rel. |
2012 |
Rivers 266 |
505 |
328-1681 |
|
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
Health Sc 4340H |
161 |
744-6172 |
Patricia Dragon |
Academic Lib Services |
2013 |
Joyner
1204 |
516 |
328-0296 |
Reconsideration Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
William Allen |
Chemistry |
2010 |
Sci. & Tech 536 |
536 |
328-9781 |
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2010 |
Bate 2314 |
519 |
328-6131 |
Gary Levine |
Medicine |
2011 |
Brody 4N-78 |
626 |
744-2601 |
Derek Maher |
Philosophy |
2011 |
|
562 |
328-5332 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2012 |
Bate 3408 |
503 |
328-6569 |
William Allen |
Chemistry |
2013 |
Sci
& Tech 536 |
552 |
328-9779 |
Elizabeth Hodge |
Education |
2013 |
Bate
2314 |
519 |
328-6175 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
|
Greg Lapicki |
Physics |
2010 |
Howell E308 |
563 |
328-6894 |
Michael Rastatter |
Allied Health Sciences |
2011 |
Rawl 336 |
161 |
328-4139 |
Donald Neal |
Geology |
2011 |
Graham 310 |
558 |
328-4392 |
Mario Rey |
Music |
2012 |
Fletcher 266 |
506 |
328-6197 |
Ralph Scott |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner 4106 |
516 |
328-0265 |
Alexandra
Shlapentokh |
Math |
2013 |
|
561 |
328-4108 |
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES
Academic Integrity Board
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Tony
Polito |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3408 |
503 |
328-6569 |
Catherine Rigsby |
Geology |
2011 |
Graham 203 |
558 |
328-4297 |
John Hoppenthaler |
English |
2012 |
Erwin 304 |
555 |
328-5562 |
Larry White |
Education |
2012 |
Umstead 102 |
172 |
328-2315 |
Tony Polito |
Business |
2013 |
Bate
3408 |
503 |
328-6569 |
Alternate Members |
|
|
|
|
|
Mark Sanders |
Academic Library
Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner
317 |
516 |
328-2900 |
Jane Trapp |
Allied Health
Sciences |
2010 |
Health
Sc 4310 |
161 |
744-1107 |
Keith Sylvester |
Technology & Computer Science |
2012 |
Rawl 334 |
307 |
321-5191 |
Andrew Morehead |
Chemistry |
2012 |
Sci & Tech 564 |
552 |
328-9798 |
Mark Sanders |
Academic Lib Services |
2013 |
Joyner-Ref |
516 |
328-2900 |
Deborah Thomson |
Communication |
2013 |
Joyner
East 211 |
524 |
328-2670 |
Citation Appeals Board (1 year Term)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Greg
Funaro |
Theatre
and Dance |
2010 |
Messick 203 |
553 |
328-6333 |
Daniel
Shouse |
Academic
Library Svcs |
2010 |
Joyner 2503 |
516 |
328-2270 |
Steven
Schmidt |
Education |
2010 |
221B Ragsdale |
504 |
328-1118 |
Greg Funaro |
Theatre and Dance |
2011 |
Messick
203 |
553 |
328-6333 |
Steve Cerutti |
Foreign Languages |
2011 |
Bate
3325 |
556 |
328-6031 |
Daniel Shouse |
Academic Lib Services |
2011 |
Joyner
2503 |
516 |
328-2270 |
Copyright Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
John Davis |
Business |
2010 |
Bate 3011-B |
565 |
328-5760 |
Abbie Brown |
Education |
2011 |
Old Café 339 |
339 |
737-1659 |
Matthew Reynolds |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner |
516 |
328-5675 |
Michael Albers |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2110 |
555 |
328-6374 |
Cynthia Bickley-Green |
Art and Design |
2012 |
Jenkins 1318 |
502 |
367-1337 |
John Cahill |
Medicine |
2013 |
|
651 |
744-3476 |
Honorary Degrees, Awards and
Distinctions Committee (Board of
Trustees)
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Seodial
Deena |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2015 |
555 |
328-6683 |
Yan-Hua
Chen |
Medicine |
2010 |
Brody 7N55 |
626 |
744-1341 |
Betty Peel |
Education |
2011 |
Speight 311 |
504 |
792-3772 |
Cynthia Shirkey |
Academic Library Svcs |
2012 |
Joyner |
516 |
737-2724 |
Kathryn Davis |
Health & Human Perf. |
2012 |
154 Minges |
559 |
328-5266 |
Slobodanka
Dimova |
English |
2013 |
Old
Café G311 |
555 |
737-1664 |
Bob Lust |
Medicine |
2013 |
Brody
6N96 |
634 |
744-2762 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Jun Hua Ding |
Tech & Computer Science |
2012 |
Sc & Tech. C109 |
507 |
737-1908 |
Kirk Amant |
English |
2012 |
Bate 2143 |
555 |
328-6737 |
Erick Green |
Communication |
2012 |
Joyner East 102 |
524 |
328-2877 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
open |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
Dawn
Clark |
Theatre
and Dance |
2011 |
Messick 213 |
553 |
328-6325 |
Hazel Walker |
Academic Library Svcs |
2011 |
Joyner 2502 |
516 |
328-4994 |
Mark McCarthy |
Business |
2012 |
Bate 3104 |
503 |
328-6623 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Michelle Eble |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2142 |
555 |
328-6003 |
Michael Behm |
Tech & Computer Science |
2012 |
Slay 231 |
130 |
328-9674 |
William Bamberg |
Allied Health Sciences |
2012 |
Health Sc 3410 B |
674 |
744-6060 |
Debra Jordan |
Health & Human Perf |
2013 |
Belk
1404 |
540 |
737-2990 |
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Jeffrey Ward |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher 307B |
506 |
258-5534 |
Qin Ding |
Tech & Computer Science |
2011 |
Sci. & Tech C118 |
507 |
328-9680 |
Maury York |
Academic Library Svcs. |
2012 |
Joyner 3300 |
516 |
328-0252 |
Julie Daniel-Yount |
Allied Health Sciences |
2013 |
All
Hlth 4310 |
668 |
744-6274 |
STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD COMMITTEES (new 3 year terms)
Entertainment Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Michael Tahaney |
Theatre and Dance |
2010 |
Messick 214 |
553 |
328-1199 |
Tom Caron |
Education |
2010 |
Rivers 131 |
504 |
737-2097 |
Andrea Kitta |
English |
2013 |
Bate
2123 |
555 |
328-1111 |
Lori Flint |
Education |
2013 |
Rivers
103 |
504 |
737-1949 |
Films Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Kenneth Parille |
English |
2010 |
Bate 2124 |
555 |
328-6575 |
Frederic Fladenmuller |
Foreign Languages |
2010 |
Bate 3307 |
556 |
328-6043 |
Edu Leorri |
Geology |
2013 |
Graham
103B |
558 |
737-2529 |
Frederic
Fladenmuller |
Foreign Languages |
2013 |
Bate
3307 |
556 |
328-6043 |
Initiatives Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Michael Harris |
Business |
2010 |
Slay 329 |
503 |
737-1057 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Languages |
2010 |
Bate 3304 |
556 |
328-6521 |
Dale Knickerbocker |
Foreign Languages |
2013 |
Bate
3304 |
556 |
328-6521 |
Heather Ries |
Math |
2013 |
|
512 |
328-6552 |
Marketing
Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Jamin Carson |
Education |
2010 |
Speight 125 |
504 |
328-5711 |
Tom McCaslin |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher |
506 |
328-1693 |
Herbert Nall |
Academic Lib Services |
2013 |
Joyner-Ref |
516 |
328-2154 |
Steve Schmidt |
Education |
2013 |
Ragsdale
221B |
504 |
328-1118 |
Special Events Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Jamin Carson |
Education |
2010 |
Speight
130 |
504 |
328-5711 |
Tom McCaslin |
Music |
2010 |
Fletcher |
506 |
328-1234 |
OPEN |
|
2013 |
|
|
|
OPEN |
|
2013 |
|
|
|
Visual
Arts Committee
Name |
Academic Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Joan Mansfield |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Jenkins 1338 |
502 |
328-6263 |
Tarek Abdel-Salam |
Tech & Computer Science |
2010 |
Slay 207 |
130 |
328-9649 |
Kenneth Parille |
English |
2013 |
Bate
2124 |
555 |
328-6575 |
Lakshmi
Narasimhan |
Tech & Computer Sc |
2013 |
Sci
& Tech C110 |
520 |
328-9692 |
Faculty
Senate Agenda
April
27, 2010
Attachment
3.
ELECTION OF COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
MEMBERS
(no
specifications, 2 year terms)
Committee
on Committees
Name |
Academic
Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Catherine
Rigsby |
Geology |
2010 |
Graham
203 |
558 |
328-4297 |
Margaret
Bauer |
English |
2010 |
Bate
2134 |
555 |
328-1537 |
Tom
Caron |
Education |
2010 |
Rivers
131 |
504 |
737-2097 |
Marieke
Van Willigen |
Sociology |
2011 |
Brewster A-417 |
567 |
328-6092 |
Puri |
Foreign
Languages |
2011 |
Bate 3308 |
556 |
328-6522 |
Wendy Sharer |
English |
2011 |
Bate 2206 |
555 |
328-6698 |
|
|
2012 |
|
|
|
|
|
2012 |
|
|
|
|
|
2012 |
|
|
|
Faculty
Senate Agenda
April
27, 2010
Attachment
4.
(Faculty Senators or
Alternates, 1 year terms)
Agenda
Committee
Name |
Academic
Unit |
Term |
Office Location |
Mail # |
Office # |
Kimberly Heidal |
Nutrition & Dietetics |
2010 |
Rivers
115 |
505 |
328-5697 |
Christine
Zoller |
Art and Design |
2010 |
Jenkins
1312 |
502 |
328-1321 |
Jim
Chandler |
Hospitality Management |
2010 |
Rivers
306 |
505 |
328-1334 |
Rodney
Roberts |
Philosophy |
2010 |
Brewster
A-440 |
562 |
328-6121 |
Kim
Larson |
Nursing |
2010 |
Health
Sciences 3132 |
162 |
744-6527 |
|
|
2011 |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
|
|
|
|
|
2011 |
|
|
|