MENU
School of Music
NC New Music Initiative

To engage our community in all phases of new music's culture:

  • Commissioning and meeting composers
  • Preparing new works for world premiere performances
  • Creation of archival recordings
  • Pursuing questions of cultural and esthetic critique.

Visiting artists (listed below, here) are deeply involved with the creation and dissemination of new musical ideas. Guests will work with our community in:

  • Instrumental/vocal Master Classes
  • Workshops for composers
  • Seminars on commissioning new work
  • Reading, recording and critique of student composers' music

Each year we will:

  • Commission a new work
  • Host a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned composer who is writing for our forces
  • Rehearse and Premiere a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned piece
  • Encourage conversation about choices made by audiences, performers, and composers
  • Rehearse and create an archival recording of a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned piece

Contact us NewMusic@ecu.edu to be a part of

  • Greenville Community Commissioning Project
  • Come meet our guest artists (workshops, Master Classes)
  • Listen and share programs (critical discussions)
  • Post-concert receptions

Quick Links

2015 - 2016
Schedule of Events

September 10 @ 7:30pm
Miranda Cuckson , violin solo
October 3 @ 7:30pm
Yarn|Wire , 2 piano & 2 percussion
November 5 @ 7:30pm
Premiere Performances
NewMusic by ECU student composers
February 6 @ 7:30pm
The Dorian Wind Quintet
February 8 @ 7:30pm
Schoenberg,
Book of Hanging Gardens
A special ECU Faculty performance
February 18 @ 7:30pm
Frequencies
a NewMusic Ensemble
March 3 @ 7:30pm
loadbang
a remarkably mixed quartet
March 19 @ 7:30pm
East Carolina University Orchestra
Jorge Richter, Director
at Wright Auditorium
March 31 @ 7:30pm
Premiere Performances
NewMusic by ECU student composers
April 14 @ 7:30pm
Premiere Performances
NewMusic by ECU student composers

2001 NewMusic@ECU Festival

Notice: this is archived material, and as such, links may no longer work since being moved to this permanent location.

March 1-3, 2001

East Carolina University School of Music
Greenville, North Carolina
7 concerts, a composition/technology workshop, readings of student compositions, and seminar/discussions will highlight this First Annual Festival of New Music at East Carolina University. For more information contact: Edward Jacobs, 252-328-4280

Schedule of 2001 NewMusic@ECU Events:

All events in the A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall unless noted.

March 1, Thursday

8:00 p.m.
John Sampen, alto saxophone
Mark Bunce, composer/engineer

John Cage, Four 5 (pre-concert music)
Joan Tower, Wings
Marilyn Shrude, Visions in Metaphor
Bernard Rands, Memo 6
Mark Bunce, Waterwings
Rodney Waschka II, The Definitions Aria
Burton Beerman, Concerto I (Alto Saxophone & Taped Instruments)

March 2, Friday

11:00 a.m.
Seminar--John Sampen

Contemporary Performance Techniques for Saxophone

2:00 p.m.
Readings of works in progress

New Music Festival performers read works by student composers from UNC-Chapel Hill, NCSchool of the Arts, and East Carolina University.

4:00 p.m.
Concert: Solo and Chamber Music

Kryzstof Penderecki, Capriccio, for solo tuba
James Crowley, Skeleton Crew, for percussion ensemble
Gunther Schuller, Trio, for oboe, horn, viola
William Vollenger, "The Eagle Who Was Raised as a Chicken," for baritone, soprano, clarinet and piano

7:00 p.m.
Concert: Pierrot Lunaire, Arnold Schonberg

Guest Artist Christine Schadeberg, soprano with the ECU School of Music New Music Camerata: Christine Gustafson, fl; Nathan Williams, cl; Ara Gregorian, vln/vla; Kelly Mikkelsen, vc; Mark Richardson, pno; Christopher Knighten, cond.

8:00 p.m.
Contemporary Jazz

ECU Jazz Ensemble's "Jazz at Night"
in the Mendenhall Student Center (tickets required for this event)

March 3, Saturday

10:00 a.m.
Panel: "Bringing New Music Beyond Conception"

An open forum and panel discussion--including performers, composers--addresses the process of commissioning new music.

1:00 p.m.
Concert: New Electro-Acoustic Music

Michael Rothkopf, A Winter Partita, for flute
Craig Walsh, Junket for tape
Art Kreiger, Electronic Study: In Memorium Vladimir Ussachevsky
Michael Rothkopf, Quieto, for guitar and electro-acoustic sounds
Michael Rothkopf, Improvisation for flute and computer

2:30 p.m.
Composition/Technology workshop

Michael Rothkopf (North Carolina School of the Arts) introduces, discusses, and demonstrates the technologies heard in the 1pm concert.

4:00 p.m.
Nathan Williams, clarinet +

Edison Denisov, Sonata, for solo clarinet
Tristan Keuris, Canzona, for solo
Edward Jacobs, A Function of Memory for clarinet and tape (World Premiere)
Luciano Berio, Sequenza IXa
Steve Reich, New York Counterpoint

8:00 p.m.
Concert: Solo and Chamber Music

Allen Anderson, Collected Letters, for solo cello
Henryk Gorecki, Aria for tuba, percussion, piano
Allen Anderson, In and Around the Rectangle, for saxophone quartet
Mark Richardson, Moonscape, for flute, clarinet, cello (World Premiere)
Robert Erickson, Kryl for solo trumpet

Festival Performers

Angela Taylor, flute, North Carolina School of the Arts
Christine Gustafson, flute
Bo Newsome, oboe
Nathan Williams, clarinet
John Sampen, also saxophone, Bowling Green State University
Mary Burroughs, horn
Britton Theurer, trumpet
Jeff Jarvis, tuba
Ara Gregorian, violin, viola
Kelly Mikkelson, 'cello
Samuel Taylor, guitar, North Carolina School of the Arts
Mark Richardson, piano
Catherine Hanna, piano
John Kramar, baritone
Christine Schadeberg, soprano
Rebecca Siler, soprano
Christopher Knighten, conductor
ECU Jazz Ensemble, Carrol Dashiell, Jr., Director

Festival Composers in attendance

Allen Anderson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Mark Bunce, Bowling Green State University
Edward Jacobs, East Carolina University
Mark Richardson, East Carolina University
Michael Rothkopf, North Carolina School of the Arts
Rodney Waschka II, North Carolina State

Works performed:

Allen Anderson, Collected Letters, for solo cello
  In and Around the Rectangle, for saxophone quartet
Burton Beerman, Concerto I for alto saxophone and taped instruments
Luciano Berio, Sequenza IXa for solo clarinet
Mark Bunce, Waterwings
John Cage, Four 5
James Crowley, Skeleton Crew for percussion ensemble
Edison Denisov, Sonata for solo clarinet
Robert Erickson, Kryl, for solo trumpet
Henryk Gorecki, Aria for tuba, piano, bass drum
Edward Jacobs, A Function of Memory for clarinet and tape
Tristan Keuris, Canzona for solo clarinet
Art Kreiger, Electronic Study: In Memorium Vladimir Ussachevsky
Krystof Penderecki, Capriccio for solo tuba
Steve Reich, New York Counterpoint
Mark Richardson, Moonscape  for flute, clarinet, cello
Arnold Schonberg, Pierrot Lunaire
Gunther Schuller, Trio for oboe, viola, horn
Marilyn Shrude, Vision in Metaphor
Joan Tower, Wings
Bernard Rands, Memo 6
Michael Rothkopf, A Winter Partita for flute
            Quieto for guitar and electro-acoustic sounds
            Improvisation for flute and computer
William Vollenger, The Eagle Who was Raised as a Chicken  for baritone, soprano, clarinet, piano
Craig Walsh, Junket  for tape
Rodney Waschka II, The Definitions Aria