MENU
School of Music
18th NewMusic Initiative

To engage our community in all phases of new music's culture:

Visiting artists (listed below, here) are deeply involved with the creation and dissemination of new musical ideas. Guests will work with our community in:

  • Instrumental/vocal Master Classes
  • Workshops for composers
  • Seminars on commissioning new work
  • Reading, recording and critique of student composers' music

Each year we will (see video introduction to the unique program):

  • Commission a new work--Recently completed projects by James MobberleyTravis Alford and Aaron Brooks!
    New projects emerging from Matthew Ricketts and Melinda Wagner
  • Host a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned composer who is writing for our forces
  • Rehearse and Premiere a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned piece
  • Encourage conversation about choices made by audiences, performers, and composers
  • Rehearse and create an archival recording of a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned piece

Contact us NewMusic@ecu.edu to be a part of

  • Come meet our guest artists (workshops, Master Classes)
  • Listen and share programs (critical discussions)
  • Post-concert receptions
  • Become a sponsor!

Check out these video and print pieces about the NewMusic Initiative!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Insectaphobia
Insectaphobia comes alive on stage in ECU Opera Premiere
 
 
 

Quick Links

2017 - 2018
Schedule of Events

DETAILS HERE

October 13, 2017 @ 7:30pm
AYANO KATAOKA, marimba/percussion
NOVEMBER 9, 2017 @ 7:30pm
CLAIRE CHASE, flute
LEVY LORENZO, sound
November 20, 2017 @ 7:30pm
PREMIERE PERFORMANCES 
NewMusic by ECU student composers
January 26, 2018 @ 7:30pm
ENSEMBLE DAL NIENTE
February 27, 2018 @ 7:30pm
FREQUENCIES a NewMusic Ensemble
March 15, 2018 @ 7:30pm
BEN MELSKY, harp
March 17, 2018 @ 7:30pm, Wright Auditorium
ECU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
Jorge Richter, Director
13th Annual Composition Competition Winner 
March 22, 2018 @ 7:30pm
DUO CORTONA, soprano & violin
March 28, 2018 @ 7:30pm
PREMIERE PERFORMANCES 
NewMusic by ECU student composers
April 14, 2018 @ 7:30pm, Wright Auditorium
ECU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
Jorge Richter, Director; Keiko Sekino, piano
World Premiere, NCNMI Commission 
by Matthew Ricketts
April 15, 2018, 3pm, Paramount Theatre
Goldsboro, NC
April 16, 2018 @ 7:30pm
PREMIERE PERFORMANCES 
NewMusic by ECU student composers

2005 NewMusic@ECU Festival

Notice: this is archived material, and as such, links may no longer work since being moved to this permanent location.

March 2-5, 2005

East Carolina University  School of Music,
Greenville, North Carolina (driving directions)
Concerts/recitals, Master Classes, Seminars, and readings of student compositions will highlight this Fifth Annual Festival of New Music at East Carolina University.
For more information contact: Edward Jacobs, 252-328-4280

Schedule of 2005 NewMusic@ECU Events

All events in the A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall unless noted.

March 2, Wednesday

8:00 p.m.
Concert I: Christine Gustafson, flute: NewMusic from China
Assisted by John O'Brien and Alisa Gilliam, piano

Hong Qian Hui, The Reflection of the Flute (2001)
Fuk Wing Yim, Monologue (1990)
Gordon Chin, Trees (1991)
Huang Hu Wei, The Sunny Tian Mountains (1964)
Taiwanese folksongs
(Tickets: $10 general/$5 students)

March 3, Thursday

2:00 p.m.
Master Class I: Laurie San Martin, Visiting Distinguished Composer

Fletcher Music Center, Rm. TBA

4:00 p.m.
Master Class II: Sam Nichols, Visiting Distinguished Composer

Fletcher Music Center, Rm. TBA

8:00 p.m.
Concert II: Amy Dissanayake, NEWMUSIC for Piano

Tania Leon, Mistica (2003)
Marta Ptaszynska, Pianophonia (2004)
David Smooke, Requests (2003)
Amy Williams, Refined Art (2003)
Kurt Rohde, Two Left Hands (2004)
Laurie San Martin, Cuerpos (2004) (world premiere)
Martha Horst, Shades of Silence (2004) (world premiere)
Tania Leon, Ritual (1987)
(Tickets: $5)

March 4, Friday

10:00 a.m.
Seminar II: Approaching a New Work, readings of student compositions
Amy Dissanayake, piano
11:00 a.m.
Master Class III: David Smooke, Visiting Distinguished Composer

Fletcher Music Center, Rm. TBA

1:00 p.m.
Seminar I: Choral Competition

Rehearsal and Recording of Choral Composition Competition Winner
Psalm 117 - Universal Call to Worship
by John M. Dull
Featuring ECU Chamber Singers, Daniel Bara

3:00 p.m.
Concert: NEWMUSIC for Mixed Ensembles I

ECU New Music Camerata
Dick Goodwin, Jabbo; Jessica Dixon, flute; Robert Burkett, oboe, Randy Ward, cello
Jacob Ter Veldhuis, The Garden of Love; Michael Stephenson, alto saxophone
Edward Jacobs, Soliloquy; Britton Theurer, trumpet
Bo Newsome, Quality of LIght; Jessica Dixon, flute; Robert Burkett, oboe, Randy Ward, cello
(Tickets: $5)

4:30 p.m.
Master Class III: Dafnis Prieto, percussion

Fletcher Music Center, Rm. 101

5:00 p.m.
Seminar III: Writing for Brass & Percussion, readings of student compositions

Meridian Arts Ensemble

8:00 p.m.
Concert III: Michael Lowenstern, NEWSOUNDS for the Bass Clarinet

1985; Sha; Summertime; But Would She Remember You?; Ten Children; Spasm
(Tickets: $5)

8:00 p.m.
Jazz at Night

Featuring ECU Jazz faculty and students
Mendenhall Student Center Great Hall
(tickets required contact 1-800-ECU-ARTS)

March 5, Saturday

10:00 a.m.
Seminar III: Approaching the Bass Clarinet, readings of student compositions
Michael Lowenstern, bass clarinet
12:00 p.m.
NEWTECHNOLOGIES for Composers
Michael Lowenstern
3:00 p.m.
Concert IV: NewMusic for Mixed Ensembles II

Martha Horst, Elegy for winds, percussion; Scott Carter, conductor
Robert Kurka, Good Soldier Schweik; Scott Carter, conductor
Edward Jacobs, dis/Connect for pre-recorded sound and dancers (Patti Weeks, choreographer) (2005) (world premiere)

8:00 p.m.
Concert V: Meridian Arts Ensemble

Peter Alexander, Ferrafunx (1997) (world premiere)
Britton Theurer, Animal Rights (2003) (world premiere of sextet version)
Iannis Xenakis, Khalperr (1983)
Milton Babbitt, Counterparts (1994)
Dafnis Prieto, Echo-Dimensions (2005) (world premiere)
John Ferrari, Baqrz Duzn (2004) (world premiere)
(Tickets: $10 general/$5 students)

Festival Performers

Christine Gustafson, flute
Jessica Dixon, flute
Robert Burkett, oboe/english horn
Christopher Grymes, clarinet
Michael Lowenstern, bass clarinet
Michael Stephensen, alto saxophone
* Dan Grabois, French horn
* Brian McWhorter, trumpet
* Jon Nelson, trumpet
Britton Theurer, trumpet
* Ben Herrington, trombone
* Ray Stewart, tuba
* Jon Ferrari, percussion
Amy Dissanayake, piano
Alisa Gilliam, piano
John O'Brien, piano
Christian Loebs, guitar
Randy Ward, cello

*Meridian Arts Ensemble: East Carolina University's 2005 Robert L. Jones Distinguished Professor of Music

ECU NewMusic Camerata
Scott Carter, conductor

ECU Chamber Singers
Daniel Bara, conductor

Festival Composers in attendance

David Smooke, University of Chicago
Sam Nichols, University of California, Davis
Dafnis Prieto, New York City
Mark Richardson, East Carolina University
Laurie San Martin, University of California, Davis
Mark Alan Taggart, East Carolina University
Britt Theurer, East Carolina University
Martha Horst, East Carolina University
Bo Newsome, East Carolina University
Edward Jacobs, East Carolina University

Works to be performed:  [*=world premiere]

*Alexander, Peter, Ferrafunx (1997)
Babbitt, Milton, Counterparts (1994)
Boulez, Pierre, Domaines (1968)
Chin, Gordon, Trees (1991)
*Ferrari, John, Baqrz Duzn (2004)
Fuk Wing Yim, Monologue (1990)
Goodwin, Dick, Jabbo (2002)
Hong Qian Hui, The Reflection of the Flute (2001)
*Horst, Martha, Shades of Silence (2004)
          Elegy (2002)
Huang Hu Wei, The Sunny Tian Mountains (1964)
* Jacobs, Edward, dis/Connect (2004) for pre-recorded sounds and dancers
          Soliloquy (2004) for solo trumpet
Kurka, Robert, Good Soldier Schweik (1956)
Leon, Tania, Mistica (2003)
                    Ritual (1987)
Lowenstern, Michael, But Would She Remember You?
          Sha
          Spasm
          Summertime
          Ten Children
          1985
Newsome, Bo, Quality of Light (1996/2002)
Ptaszynska, Marta, Pianophonia (2004)
*Prieto, Dafnis, Echo-Dimensions (2005)
Rohde, Kurt, Two Left Hands (2004)
*San Martin, Laurie, Cuerpos (2004)
Smooke, David, Requests (2003)
*Theurer, Britton, Animal Rights (2003/4) (world premiere of sextet version)
Ter Veldhuis, Jacob, The Garden of Love
Williams, Amy, Refined Art (2003)
Xenakis, Iannis, Khalperr (1983)

Sponsors

Foundation:
Aaron Copland Foundation
Alice M. Ditson Fund of Columbia University
North Carolina Arts Council
Southern Arts Federation Regional Touring Grant
Southern Arts Federation in cooperation with the National Endowment for the Arts and Meet-The-Composer, Inc.
Corporate:
Jarrell Design Collective, Inc.
City Hotel & Bistro
Panera Bread
Emerge Gallery 
Greenville Hilton
Cafe Caribe
Have-a-Harp

East Carolina University
East Carolina University School of Music Special Events Committee
Student Gov’t Association of East Carolina University
East Carolina University Minority Scholars Presence Program
ECU Honors Undergraduate Research Assistant Program
Phi Mu Alpha music fraternity
Sigma Alpha Iota music sorority

Individual Donors:
Artist Sponsor ($1000 and above):
    Nicholas Patrone and Judy Kornegay
    Tom & Alice Glennon/Greenville Hilton
    Nick Glennon/Greenville Hilton
    Mr. & Mrs. Henry Smith
NewMusic Seeds Friends ($100 and above)
    Charles Fantazzi
    Thomas Masella
    Hap & Anne Maxwell
    Kevin & Melanie Moll
    Cindy & Eric Teague
    Carol Thomas
NewMusic Advocate ($50 and above)
    Ross Bauer
    Ann Glennon
    Patricia Glennon
    Glenn Laursen
    Dr. Douglas & Joanne Newton
    Marilyn Nonken & Jason Eckardt
    Patti Weeks
    Anonymous
NewMusic Friend (to $50)
    Christine Gustafson
    Anonymous