MENU
School of Music
NC New Music Initiative

To engage our community in all phases of new music's culture:

  • Commissioning and meeting composers
  • Preparing new works for world premiere performances
  • Creation of archival recordings
  • Pursuing questions of cultural and esthetic critique.

Visiting artists (listed below, here) are deeply involved with the creation and dissemination of new musical ideas. Guests will work with our community in:

  • Instrumental/vocal Master Classes
  • Workshops for composers
  • Seminars on commissioning new work
  • Reading, recording and critique of student composers' music

Each year we will:

  • Commission a new work
  • Host a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned composer who is writing for our forces
  • Rehearse and Premiere a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned piece
  • Encourage conversation about choices made by audiences, performers, and composers
  • Rehearse and create an archival recording of a NewMusic Initiative-commissioned piece

Contact us NewMusic@ecu.edu to be a part of

  • Greenville Community Commissioning Project
  • Come meet our guest artists (workshops, Master Classes)
  • Listen and share programs (critical discussions)
  • Post-concert receptions

Quick Links

2015 - 2016
Schedule of Events

September 10 @ 7:30pm
Miranda Cuckson , violin solo
October 3 @ 7:30pm
Yarn|Wire , 2 piano & 2 percussion
November 5 @ 7:30pm
Premiere Performances
NewMusic by ECU student composers
February 6 @ 7:30pm
The Dorian Wind Quintet
February 8 @ 7:30pm
Schoenberg,
Book of Hanging Gardens
A special ECU Faculty performance
February 18 @ 7:30pm
Frequencies
a NewMusic Ensemble
March 3 @ 7:30pm
loadbang
a remarkably mixed quartet
March 19 @ 7:30pm
East Carolina University Orchestra
Jorge Richter, Director
at Wright Auditorium
March 31 @ 7:30pm
Premiere Performances
NewMusic by ECU student composers
April 14 @ 7:30pm
Premiere Performances
NewMusic by ECU student composers

2006 NewMusic@ECU Festival

Notice: this is archived material, and as such, links may no longer work since being moved to this permanent location.

March 1-4, 2006

Location: East Carolina University, School of Music
Greenville, North Carolina
6 Concerts/recitals, 6 Master Classes, 2 Seminars, and readings of student compositions will highlight this Sixth Annual Festival of New Music at East Carolina University.For more information, contact: Edward Jacobs, 252-328-4280

Schedule of 2006 NewMusic@ECU Events

All events in the A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall unless noted.

March 1, Wednesday

4:00 p.m.  -- Fletcher Music Ctr., Rm. 305

Master Class I: Anthony Iannaccone, Visiting Composer
A discussion of Waiting for Sunrise on the Sound and other works

8:00 p.m. -- Wright Auditorium
Concert I: East Carolina University Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Richter, conductor, Christopher Grymes, clarinet

Mark Taggart, Tarantella (2005) (World Premiere)
Joan Tower, Clarinet Concerto (1988)
Anthony Iannaccone, Waiting for Sunrise on the Sound
    winner of the 2006 NewMusic@ECU Festival
    Orchestral Composition Competition
Marlos Nobre, Passacaglia (1997)
Admission is FREE

March 2, Thursday

5:00 p.m. -- Fletcher Music Center, Rm. 265
Master Class II: David Glaser, Visiting Composer

8:00 p.m. -- A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall
Concert II: Louise Toppin, soprano NewMusic for voice
Gary Smart, Three Sonnets from the Portugese (2003)
Jay Pierson, Three Poems of Robert Frost
William Banfield, The Prophetess (1992)
Adolphus Hailstork, Who Is Sylvia (2003) (NC Premiere)
Aspects of Bill (World Premiere), in memorium Willie Brown
  with world premieres of songs by T.J. Anderson, Leroy Jenkins, William Banfield, Julius Williams, Olly Wilson, Alvin Singleton, and Donal Fox.
(Tickets: $5)

March 3, Friday

9:00-10:00 a.m. -- Fletcher Music Ctr., Rm. 216
Master Class I II: T.J. Anderson, Julius Williams, Visiting Composers
10:00-11:30 a.m. -- A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall
Seminar I: Verdehr Trio, on repertoire from some of the most celebrated composers of our time
1:00-2:45 p.m. -- Fletcher Music Ctr., Rm. 105
Seminar II: Verdehr Trio, readings of student compositions
3:00 p.m. -- A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall
Concert III: NewMusicfor Mixed Ensembles I

ECU New Music Camerata
Mark Richardson, The Garden Path for horn and piano (2005) Vincent Persichetti Parable XXII for solo tuba
Elena Ruehr, The Law of Floating Objects, arr. for flute choir
Olivier Messiaen, "Appel Interstellaire" from Des Canyons
aux Étoiles for horn
(Tickets: $5)

5:00-6:00 p.m. -- Fletcher Music Ctr., Rm. 216
Master Class III: Elena Ruehr, Visiting Composer
8:00 p.m.
Concert IV: Ursula Oppens, piano

Elliott Carter, Two Diversions (1999)
                    Night Fantasies (1980)
Conlon Nancarrow, Two Canons for Ursula (1988)
Tobias Picker, Old and Lost Rivers (1986)
Fredric Rzewski, Mayn Yingele (1989)
(Tickets: $5)

8:00 p.m.-- Mendenhall Student Center Great Hall
Jazz at Night

Featuring ECU Jazz faculty and students
(tickets required contact 1-800-ECU-ARTS)

March 4, Saturday

10:00 a.m. -- Fletcher Music Ctr., Rm. 105
Master Class IV: Ursula Oppens, piano
3:00 p.m.
Concert V: NewMusic for Mixed Ensembles II

ECU New Music Camerata
The Armed (Wo)Men, for viola, 6 tpts
Raymond Luedeke, Three Wonderland Duets for two tubas & narrator
David Glaser, Moonset No. 1 for soprano and clarinet
Benjamin Boone, Alley Dance, for saxophone quartet
(Tickets: $5)

8:00 p.m. -- A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall
Concert VI: The Verdehr Trio

Bright Sheng, Tibetan Dance (2001)
Jonathan Harvey, Clarinet Trio (2004)
Peter Sculthorpe, Dreamtracks (1992)
Margaret Brouwer, Trio (2005)
Alexander Arutunian, Suite  (1992)
FREE

Festival Performers

Ursula Oppens, piano
*Elsa Ludewig Verdehr, clarinet
* Walter Verdehr, violin
*Silvia Roederer, piano
Louise Toppin, soprano
Travis Alford, trumpet
Mary Burroughs, horn
Jacob Cameron, tuba
Tony Granados, tuba
Laura Dail, trumpet
Alisa Gilliam, piano
Christopher Grymes, clarinet
Katie Miller, viola
Scott Miller, trumpet
John O'Brien, piano
Britton Theurer, trumpeta
Julie Willis, natural trumpet
Yoram Youngerman, viola
East Carolina University Orchestra, Jorge Richter, conductor

ECU Saxophone Quartet, Jeff Bair, director
ECU Flute Choir, Christine Gustafson, director

*Verdehr Trio: East Carolina University's (Spring) 2006 Robert L. Jones Distinguished Professor of Music

Festival Composers in attendance

Anthony Iannaccone, Eastern Michigan University,
  winner of the NewMusic@ECU Festival Orchestral Composition Competition
David Glaser, Yeshiva University
TJ Anderson, Raleigh, NC
Julius Williams, Berklee College of Music
Elena Ruehr, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mark Richardson, East Carolina University
Mark Alan Taggart, East Carolina University
Britt Theurer, East Carolina University
Martha Horst, East Carolina University
Edward Jacobs, East Carolina University

Works to be performed:  [*=world premiere]

*Anderson, T..J., A Sonic Language (2005)
Arutunian, Alexander, Suite  (1992)
*Banfield, William, It's All Good My Borther (2005)
Boone, Benjamin, Alley Dance (1996)
Brouwer, Margaret, Trio (2005)
Carter, Elliott, Night Fantasies (1980)
            Two Diversions (1999)
*Fox, Donal, Peace Out (2006)
Glaser, David, Moonset No. 1 (2004)
Harvey, Jonathan, Clarinet Trio (2004)
Iannaccone, Anthony, Waiting for Sunrise on the Sound
    WINNER of the 2006 ORCHESTRAL COMPOSITION COMPETITION
*Jenkins, Leroy, She Responded (2005)
Luedeke, Raymond,  Three Wonderland Duets
Messiaen, Olivier, "Appel Interstellaire" from Des Canyons des Etoiles (1974)
Nancarrow, Conlon, Two Canons for Ursula (1988)
Nobre, Marlos, Passacaglia (1997)
Persichetti, Vincent, Parables XXII (1981)
*Richardson, Mark, The Garden Path (2006)
*Ruehr, Elena, The Law of Floating Objects (2001) arr. (2006)
Rzewski, Fredric, Mayn Yingele (1989)
Sculthorpe, Peter, Dreamtracks (1992)
Sheng, Bright,  Tibetan Dance (2001)
*Singleton, Alvin, Brown Gone (2006)
*Taggart, Mark, Tarantella (2005)
Tower, Joan, Clarinet Concerto (1988)
*Williams, Julius, Africa (2005)
*Wilson, Olly, There Is A Need (2005)

Works to be premiered at festival

T.J. Anderson, A Sonic Language (2005)
William Banfield, It's All Good My Borther (2005)
Donal Fox, Peace Out (2006)
Leroy Jenkins, She Responded (2005)
Mark Richardson, The Garden Path (2006)
Elena Ruehr, Law of Floating Objects, arr. flute choir
Alvin Singleton, Brown Gone (2006)
Mark Taggart, Tarantella (2005)
Julius Williams, Africa (2005)
Olly Wilson, There Is A Need (2005)

Sponsors

Foundation:
Southern Arts Federation in cooperation with the National Endowment for the Arts and Meet-The-Composer, Inc.

Corporate:
Jarrell Design Collective, Inc.
City Hotel & Bistro
Emerge Gallery 
Greenville Hilton

East Carolina University Dept. of Theory, Composition & Musicology
East Carolina University School of Music Special Events Committee
Student Gov’t Association of East Carolina University
Phi Mu Alpha music fraternity
Sigma Alpha Iota music sorority

Individual Donors:

Artist Sponsor ($1000 and above):
    Nick Glennon/Greenville Hilton
    Mr. & Mrs. Henry Smith
NewMusic Seeds Friends ($100 and above)
    Michael Dingfelder
    Charles Fantazzi
    Chris Godley
    Kevin & Melanie Moll
    Carol Thomas
    Anonymous
NewMusic Advocate ($50 and above)
    Ross Bauer
    Ann Glennon
    Patricia Glennon
    Glenn Laursen
    Patti Weeks
    Anonymous
NewMusic Friend (to $50)
    Anonymous
    Christine Gustafson
    Barry Shank
    Dr. Douglas & Joanne Newton